1945 Soviet Cup

football tournament season

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1945 Cup of USSR in Football
Кубок СССР
Country Soviet Union
Defending championsCDKA Moscow
ChampionsSpartak Moscow
Runners-upDinamo Tbilisi
1944
1946

The 1945 Soviet Cup was an association football cup competition of the Soviet Union.

Competition schedule

First round

[Sep 9] 
DINAMO Alma-Ata              3-0  Traktor Chelyabinsk 
DINAMO Baku                  2-0  Zenit Sverdlovsk 
[Sep 16] 
DINAMO Yerevan               4-2  DKA Novosibirsk             [aet] 
DKA Tbilisi                  3-3  Krylya Sovetov Molotov 
[Sep 20] 
Dinamo Kiev                  0-2  LOKOMOTIV Kharkov 
  [Anatoliy Gorokhov 35, Boris Gurkin 89 pen] 
[Sep 23] 
DINAMO Ivanovo               3-2  BaltFlot Leningrad          [aet] 
  [Alexei Yeryomin 90, 97, 112 - ?] 
Dinamo Minsk                 3-4  STAKHANOVETS Stalino 
  [Viktor Polunin-2, Boris Chitaia pen – Oleg Zhukov-2, Ivan Mitronov, Vasiliy Bryushin] 
Torpedo Gorkiy               0-3  TORPEDO Moskva 
  [Vasiliy Panfilov pen, ?, ?] 
ZENIT Leningrad              1-0  MVO Moskva                  [aet] 
  [Boris Chuchelov 107] 
[Sep 25] 
Spartak Leningrad            1-6  DINAMO Moskva 
  [Georgiy Lasin 52 pen – Konstantin Beskov 18, Vasiliy Trofimov 25, Sergei Solovyov 37, 68, Anatoliy Mishuk (S) 42 og, Nikolai Dementyev 79] 
[Sep 27] 
DINAMO Tbilisi               2-0  Pishchevik Odessa          [in Moskva] 
  [Boris Frolov 10, Boris Paichadze 85] 
[Sep 28] 
CDKA Moskva                  3-0  VVS Moskva 
  [Ivan Shcherbakov, Vsevolod Bobrov, Vladimir Dyomin] 
DINAMO Leningrad             5-1  Lokomotiv Moskva 
  [Anatoliy Viktorov-3, Oreshkin, Alexandr I.Fyodorov - ?] 
KRYLYA SOVETOV Moskva        3-1  Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 
  [Alexandr Sevidov-2, Igor Gorshkov – Sergei Rumyantsev] 
SPARTAK Moskva               3-1  Trudoviye Rezervy Moskva 
  [Viktor Semyonov-2 Oleg Timakov - ?] 
ZiS Moskva     1-2  TRAKTOR Stalingrad 
  [? – Pyotr Kalmykov 1, 3] 
First round replays
[Sep 17] 
DKA Tbilisi                  5-0  Krylya Sovetov Molotov 

Second round

[Sep 16] 
DINAMO Alma-Ata              2-1  Dinamo Baku         [in Krasnodar] 
[Sep 23] 
DKA Tbilisi                  3-0  Dinamo Yerevan 
[Sep 26] 
ZENIT Leningrad              3-1  Lokomotiv Kharkov 
  [Sergei Salnikov-2 Boris Chuchelov - ?] 
[Sep 29] 
DINAMO Moskva                5-2  Torpedo Moskva 
  [Sergei Solovyov 12, Alexandr Malyavkin 28, Leonid Solovyov 38 pen, Konstantin Beskov 64, Nikolai Dementyev 82 – Kuzin 21, Vasiliy Panfilov 40 pen] 
[Sep 30] 
CDKA Moskva                  5-1  Krylya Sovetov Moskva 
  [Alexei Grinin-2 (1 pen), Vladimir Dyomin-2, Valentin Nikolayev - ?] 
DINAMO Leningrad             3-2  Stakhanovets Stalino 
  [Vasiliy Lotkov 75 pen, ?, Yevgeniy Arkhangelskiy ? – Alexandr Andreyenko 4, Oleg Zhukov 19] 
[Oct 1] 
Spartak Moskva               1-2  DINAMO Tbilisi 
  [Nikolai Gulyayev 44 – Viktor Berezhnoi 20, Boris Paichadze 25] 
[Oct 2] 
TRAKTOR Stalingrad           2-0  Dinamo Ivanovo      [in Moskva] 
  [Yuriy Belousov 43, Alexandr Sapronov 88] 

Quarterfinals

[Oct 4] 
ZENIT Leningrad              2-1  DKA Tbilisi 
  [Sergei Salnikov 43, Viktor Bodrov 88 pen - ?] 
[Oct 5] 
CDKA Moskva                  1-0  Dinamo Tbilisi 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 57] 
TRAKTOR Stalingrad           1-0  Dinamo Alma-Ata     [in Moskva] 
  [Sergei Papkov 82] 
[Oct 6] 
DINAMO Moskva                4-0  Dinamo Leningrad 
  [Nikolai Dementyev 7, Konstantin Beskov 18, Sergei Solovyov 42, 57] 

Semifinals

[Oct 9] 
CDKA Moskva             7-0  Zenit Leningrad 
  [Vsevolod Bobrov 14, 57, ?, 85, Vladimir Dyomin 34, Valentin Nikolayev 49, ?] 
[Oct 10] 
DINAMO Moskva           3-1  Traktor Stalingrad 
  [Konstantin Beskov 35, 50, Sergei Solovyov 75 – Viktor Shvedchenko 33] 

Final

CDKA Moscow2 – 1Dinamo Moscow
Nikolayev Goal 44'
Vinogradov Goal 65'
[ Report] Solovyov Goal 9'

External links

Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - 1945 Soviet Cup