1971 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election Assembly Election of West Bengal, India

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Legislative Assembly elections were held in the Indian state of West Bengal in 1971. The assembly election was held alongside the 1971 Indian general election.[1]

1971 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

← 1969
1972 →
  Majority party Minority party Third party
  Jyoti Basu - Calcutta 1996-12-21 089 Cropped.png
Leader Jyoti Basu
Party CPI (M) Congress (R) Communist Party of India
Last election 80 55 30
Seats won 113 105 13
Seat change Increase 33 Increase 50 Decrease 17
1971 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

Party Leader % Seats ±
CPI (M) Jyoti Basu 113 +33
Congress (R) 105 +50
Communist Party of India 13 -17
Socialist Unity Centre of India 7 0
Indian Union Muslim League 7 +7
Bangla Congress Ajoy Mukherjee 5 -28
ULF Independents 4 New
All India Forward Bloc 3 -18
Revolutionary Socialist Party 3 -9
Praja Socialist Party 3 -2
Revolutionary Communist Party of India Sudhindranath Kumar 3 +1
Congress (O) 2 New
Jharkhand Party 2 New
Workers Party of India 2 0
Marxist Forward Bloc 2 +1
All India Gorkha League 2 -2
Bharatiya Jan Sangh 1 +1
Biplobi Bangla Congress 1 New
Samyukta Socialist Party dissident 1 New
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

Parties and coalitions

Ahead of the 1971 election the map of party coalitions was redrawn. The United Front had split into two after the resignation of its Chief Minister. The United Left Front, also known as the Six-Party Coalition, was led by the Communist Party of India (Marxist) and included the Revolutionary Communist Party of India (Sudhindranath Kumar group), the Biplobi Bangla Congress, the Bolshevik Party of India (Nepal Bhattacharya group), the Workers Party of India and the Marxist Forward Bloc.[2]

The United Left Democratic Front, also known as the Eight-Party Coalition, was led by the Communist Party of India and included the All India Forward Bloc, the Socialist Unity Centre of India, the All India Gorkha League, the Bolshevik Party of India (Barada Mukutmoni group), the RCPI (Anadi Das group), the Samyukta Socialist Party and the Praja Socialist Party (Rebel).[2][3][4][5] The ULDF failed to reach a seat-sharing agreement with the Bangla Congress, but managed to agree to some seat-sharings with the Congress(R).[4]

The Bangla Congress courted the Congress(R) for a seat-sharing alliance, but the Congress(R) rejected the offer.[5] For Congress(R) the Bangla Congress was considered too close to Congress(O).[5]

Violence

The electoral campaign was marred by violent incidents. The Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) called for electoral boycott.[6][7] The CPI(M) on the other hand saw the CPI(ML) as a pawn of Congress(R) to sabotage its chances of winning power in the state.[7] Across the state CPI(M) and CPI(ML) confronted each other; CPI(M) claimed that the CPI(ML) had killed some 200 of its cadres.[7]

Three candidates were killed during the electoral campaign; on February 17, 1971 Debdatta Mondal (Bangla Congress candidate in Ukhra) was killed, on February 20, 1971 the All India Forward Bloc leader and Shyampukur constituency candidate Hemanta Kumar Basu was killed in broad daylight and on March 5, 1971 Pijush Chandra Ghosh (Congress(O) candidate in Dum Dum) was killed.[8] Elections were countermanded in these three constituencies, but in Shyampukur no election was held as Ajit Kumar Biswas (the candidate nominated by the Forward Bloc in lieu of Hemanta Kumar Basu) was killed as well.[8]

Result by constituency

No. Constituency Res. United Left Front
(Missing some independent candidates)
United Left Democratic Front
(Missing some candidates, such
as some of the PSP dissidents)
Congress (R) Other
(Listing the most-voted candidate
outside the ULF/ULDF/Cong (R))
Candidate Party Votes % Rank Candidate Party Votes % Rank Candidate Party Votes % Rank Candidate Party Votes % Rank
1 Mekliganj SC Kshir Prasad Barman CPI(M) 3996 8.82% 3rd Mihir Kumar Ray FB 19880 43.89% Won Mani Bhushan Roy Cong. (R) 15982 35.29% 2nd Tara Prasanna Ray Basunta Cong. (O) 3745 8.27% 4th
2 Mathabhanga SC Dinesh Chandra Dakua CPI(M) 18386 38.89% 2nd Mukunda Nath Barman FB 2540 5.37% 3rd Birendra Nath Roy Cong. (R) 21302 45.06% Won Kumar Nidhi Narayan Cong. (O) 2198 4.65% 4th
3 Cooch Behar West SC Sudhir Pramanik CPI(M) 13749 27.52% 2nd Dhajendra Barman FB 6592 13.20% 4th Rajani Das Cong. (R) 22565 45.17% Won Mubari Moham Paiowary Cong. (O) 7048 14.11% 3rd
4 Sitai Sahidar Ramhan CPI(M) 4329 9.24% 4th Adhyapak Hiften Nag FB 12244 26.13% 2nd Md. Fazle Haque Cong. (R) 20969 44.75% Won Monanath Roy Mandai Cong. (O) 9320 19.89% 3rd
5 Dinhata Mani Gopal Roy CPI(M) 4929 9.18% 3rd Kamal Kanti Guha FB 21823 40.63% 2nd Jogesh Chandra Sarkar Cong. (R) 24249 45.14% Won Jahiruddin Mia Cong. (O) 2714 5.05% 4th
6 Cooch Behar North Shirendra Narayan Choudhury CPI(M) 17800 34.66% 2nd Mohitlal Chakaraborty FB 6455 12.57% 3rd Sunil Kar Cong. (R) 25465 49.58% Won Dwijendra Arayan Dutt Cong. (O) 1075 2.09% 4th
7 Cooch Behar South Gopal Chandra Saha CPI(M) 14988 30.25% 2nd Bimal Kanti Basu FB 8258 16.67% 3rd Santosh Kumar Roy Cong. (R) 21582 43.56% Won Sudhir Chandra Miyogi Cong. (O) 3182 6.42% 4th
8 Tufanganj SC Manindranath Barma CPI(M) 18573 34.21% 2nd Dol Mohan Pakhadhara FB 4556 8.39% 3rd Sishir Kumar Isore Cong. (R) 28678 52.82% Won Narendra Barman Cong. (O) 2488 4.58% 4th
9 Kumargram Netai Chandra Das CPI(M) 7984 21.11% 2nd Dhirendra Chandra Sarker FB 3261 8.62% 5th Pijush Kanti Mukherjee Cong. (R) 16619 43.94% Won Anima Hmare Cong. (O) 4089 10.81% 3rd
10 Kalchini ST Emanuonmelmon Kujur FB 2239 8.13% 4th Denis Lakra Cong. (R) 10681 38.76% Won John Arther Baxia Uraon PSP 8743 31.73% 2nd
11 Alipurduars Ranjit Das Gupta CPI(M) 11219 22.95% 2nd Sachindra Nath Ganguly SSP 929 1.90% 5th Narayan Bhattacharya Cong. (R) 20455 41.84% Won Nani Bhattacharya RSP 10990 22.48% 3rd
12 Falakata SC Abhoya Charan Barman CPI(M) 11415 28.05% 2nd Nrikendra Narayan SSP 4885 12.00% 3rd Jagdananda Roy Cong. (R) 13410 32.95% Won Panchanan Mallick Ind. 4302 10.57% 4th
13 Madarihat ST Bilash Bhagat CPI(M) 2917 7.86% 5th Mahali Budhram SSP 3444 9.28% 4th Paban Kumar Roy Cong. (R) 7569 20.39% 3rd A. H. Besterwitch RSP 12291 33.10% Won
14 Dhupguri Suresh Chandra Day CPI(M) 7054 17.85% 3rd Anildhar Guha Neogi SSP 11279 28.54% 2nd Bhawani Paul Cong. (R) 11471 29.03% Won Wayezuddin Ahmed Ind. 5321 13.47% 4th
15 Nagrakata ST Punai Oraon CPI(M) 22811 57.81% Won Azios Lakra Cong. (R) 9542 24.18% 2nd Soma Oraon Ind. 4962 12.58% 3rd
16 Mainaguri SC Nilcharan Roy CPI(M) 3851 10.54% 4th Basant Kumar Roy CPI 2328 6.37% 6th Bijoy Krishna Mohanta Cong. (R) 12781 34.97% Won Haripada Roy Ind. 6075 16.62% 2nd
17 Mal ST Jagarnath Oraon CPI(M) 9640 23.52% 2nd Arjun Oraon CPI 9006 21.97% 3rd Antoni Toppno Cong. (R) 13383 32.65% Won Guruchanran Oraon PSP 3349 8.17% 4th
18 Jalpaiguri Parswh Chandra Mitra CPI(M) 14520 28.28% 2nd Kanu Chakrobarty CPI 7551 14.71% 3rd Anupam Sen Cong. (R) 25608 49.88% Won Girish Chandra Deb Singha Ind. 1928 3.76% 4th
19 Rajganj SC Dhirendra Nath Roy CPI(M) 10345 30.93% 2nd Bhabendra Nath Roy Hakm SSP 4118 12.31% 3rd Bhagwan Singh Roy Cong. (R) 11796 35.27% Won Jiban Roy Cong. (O) 3032 9.07% 4th
20 Kalimpong Rama Shankar Prosad CPI(M) 4718 16.63% 4th Madan Kumar Prodhan GL 10810 38.09% Won Sonam Wangdi Rhotia Cong. (R) 4841 17.06% 3rd Padma Lakshmi Subba Ind. 7388 26.04% 2nd
21 Darjeeling Rajendra Kumar Sinha CPI(M) 8042 25.00% 3rd Deo Prakash Rai GL 14998 46.62% Won Madan Kumar Thapa Cong. (R) 9133 28.39% 2nd
22 Jore Bungalow Ananda Prasad Pathak CPI(M) 12858 38.57% Won Nandalall Gurung GL 12572 37.72% 2nd P. B. Gurung Cong. (R) 6341 19.02% 3rd Indra Bahadur Thakuri Cong. (O) 1562 4.69% 4th
23 Siliguri Biren Bose CPI(M) 12268 29.89% 2nd Ramjit Chatterjee CPI 5645 13.75% 3rd Arun Kumar Moitra Cong. (R) 20764 50.59% Won Padawa Lawa Ind. 1339 3.26% 4th
24 Phansidewa ST Patras Minz CPI(M) 14678 33.35% 2nd Gopal Hansda FB 3415 7.76% 3rd Iswar Chandra Tirkey Cong. (R) 19259 43.76% Won Oraon Marianus Tigga BC 2169 4.93% 4th
25 Chopra Bachcha Munshi CPI(M) 12794 32.33% 2nd Thakur Prembihari FB 4163 10.52% 4th Chowdhury Abdul Karim Cong. (R) 15757 39.82% Won Aziz Ahamed PML 4411 11.15% 3rd
26 Goalpokhar Nasiruddin CPI(M) 1697 5.38% 4th Ishaque SSP 1556 4.97% 5th Seikh Sharafat Hossain Cong. (R) 10953 34.74% Won Nizamuddin PML 9410 29.85% 2nd
27 Karandighi Abdul Hafiz CPI(M) 5631 12.77% 3rd Suresh Chandra Singha FB 11374 25.79% 2nd Hazi Sajjad Hossain Cong. (R) 20715 46.97% Won Singha Gopinath Cong. (O) 3592 8.15% 4th
28 Raiganj Manash Roy CPI(M) 21917 44.34% 2nd Ramendra Nath Dutta Cong. (R) 23924 48.40% Won Nishitha Nath Kundu PSP 2244 4.54% 3rd
29 Kaliaganj SC Nani Gopai Roy CPI(M) 11603 29.29% 2nd Sarkar Amritalal CPI 3000 7.57% 3rd Roy Debendra Nath Cong. (R) 21968 55.46% Won Syama Prasad Barman Cong. (O) 1648 4.16% 4th
30 Itahar Hari Charan Debnath CPI(M) 12541 24.58% 2nd Chakrapavarty Sachtndu CPI 6308 12.36% 3rd Abedin Zainal Cong. (R) 30221 59.23% Won Deb Kumar Roy Cong. (O) 1952 3.83% 4th
31 Kushmandi SC Ashananda Sarkar CPI(M) 4595 11.59% 4th Sarker Bhupal Chandra CPI 7440 18.76% 2nd Roy Jatindpa Mohan Cong. (R) 20988 52.93% Won Roy Jogendra Nath RSP 5009 12.63% 3rd
32 Gangarampur Ahindra Sarkar CPI(M) 13256 28.31% 2nd Ahmed Mostehuddin Cong. (R) 26440 56.46% Won Parik Sankar Lal BC 4061 8.67% 3rd
33 Kumarganj Jamini Kishore Mojumdar CPI(M) 17382 35.65% 2nd Sarkar Rahimuddin CPI 2427 4.98% 5th Probodh Kumar Singh Roy Cong. (R) 18829 38.62% Won Abdul Jabbar Mian RSP 6142 12.60% 3rd
34 Balurghat Chattopadhay Jyotirmoy CPI 3960 7.27% 3rd Bireswar Roy Cong. (R) 25109 46.09% Won Jatin Chakraborty RSP 22941 42.11% 2nd
35 Tapan ST Dibu Mukmu CPI(M) 7429 14.36% 3rd Rabindra Nath Murum CPI 3103 6.00% 4th Patrash Hemram Cong. (R) 21981 42.49% Won Oraon Bandhu RSP 18456 35.68% 2nd
36 Habibpur ST Sarkar Murmu Ind. 15767 34.29% Won Sibnath Pramanik CPI 6383 13.88% 4th Boila Murmu Cong. (R) 14307 31.11% 2nd Jahan Hemrom Cong. (O) 7183 15.62% 3rd
37 Gajol ST Suphal Murmu CPI(M) 19243 44.63% Won Budhrai Besra CPI 3863 8.96% 4th Benjamin Hembrom BC 14777 34.27% 2nd
38 Kharba Golam Yazdani CPI(M) 29283 53.65% Won Mahabubul Haque Cong. (R) 22862 41.89% 2nd Saiyed Ali Ind. 1049 1.92% 3rd
39 Harishchandrapur Md. Elias Razi WPI 26390 54.26% Won Bishnubrata Bhattacharya Cong. (R) 1410 2.90% 3rd Birendra Kumar Mitra Cong. (O) 19441 39.97% 2nd
40 Patua Mohammad Ali CPI(M) 16520 41.48% 2nd Asahaque CPI 2293 5.76% 4th Niren Chandra Sinha Cong. (R) 17139 43.03% Won Md. Naimuddin Biswas Cong. (O) 2597 6.52% 3rd
41 Malda Mohammad Flias CPI(M) 12154 27.57% 2nd Mahammad Bafatuila Mai CPI 6401 14.52% 3rd Mahammad Gafurur Rahaman Cong. (R) 17580 39.88% Won Gokul Behari Agarwalla Cong. (O) 3425 7.77% 4th
42 English Bazar Sailendu Jha Manik CPI(M) 10287 22.74% 3rd Bimal Kanti Das CPI 14290 31.59% Won Nikil Bihari Gupta Cong. (R) 7782 17.21% 4th Hari Prasanna Misra BJS 12063 26.67% 2nd
43 Manikchak Sudhendu Jha Manik CPI(M) 12046 29.02% 2nd Durga Prosad Sen CPI 10561 25.44% 3rd Jokhilal Mondai Cong. (R) 15467 37.26% Won Shaikh Khidir Buksh Cong. (O) 3437 8.28% 4th
44 Suzapur A. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury Cong. (R) 29291 60.39% Won Habibur Rahaman Ind. 7584 15.64% 2nd
45 Kaltach Nuhul Islam CPI(M) 12994 25.15% 3rd Jogendranath Sarker FB 4075 7.89% 4th Shamsuddin Ahammad Cong. (R) 18578 35.95% Won Promode Ranjan Bose PSP 14937 28.91% 2nd
46 Farakka Jerat Ali CPI(M) 16662 38.61% Won Siddique Hossain SUC 1684 3.90% 4th Sudhir Kumar Saha Cong. (R) 7002 16.23% 3rd Johad Ahmed Ind. 15849 36.73% 2nd
47 Suti Habibur Rahman SUC 2302 4.50% 5th Md. Sohrab Cong. (R) 19504 38.15% Won Shish Mohammad RSP 16472 32.22% 2nd
48 Jangipur Achivtya Singha SUC 5552 15.40% 4th Asraf Hossain Cong. (R) 9168 25.43% 2nd Badruddin Ahmad Ind. 9779 27.12% Won
49 Sagardighi SC Atul Chandra Sarkar Cong. (R) 6898 29.13% Won Dasjoychand RSP 5263 22.23% 2nd
50 Lalgola Abdus Sattar Cong. (R) 13377 44.21% Won Md. Mozipur Rahman Ind. 8536 28.21% 2nd
51 Bhagarangola Rajsingh Dugar SSP 2276 6.40% 6th Mohammad Dedar Baksh Cong. (R) 6877 19.33% 3rd Md. Samaun Biswas Ind. 11648 32.74% Won
52 Nabagram Birendra Narayan Roy Ind. 21971 54.95% Won Abdul Bapi Biswas Cong. (R) 11746 29.38% 2nd Kamal Chand Pandey RSP 2395 5.99% 3rd
53 Murshidabad Jarjis Hossain Sarkar CPI(M) 9765 27.10% 2nd Mohammad Idris Ali Cong. (R) 10553 29.28% Won Md. Adiluzzaman Saheb Ind. 6868 19.06% 3rd
54 Jalangi Atahar Rahaman CPI(M) 6259 17.71% 3rd Azizur Rahman Cong. (R) 5862 16.59% 4th Prafulla Kumar Sarkar BJS 11660 33.00% Won
55 Domkal Md. Abdul Bari CPI(M) 17338 41.12% Won Md. Ashraf Ali SUC 4395 10.42% 4th Biswas Ekram Ul Haque Cong. (R) 7434 17.63% 3rd Maidul Isiam Khondakar Ind. 12078 28.65% 2nd
56 Naoda Sekh Faizuddin Ahmed CPI(M) 2957 6.17% 4th Das Roy Sudhir Kumar Cong. (R) 2884 6.01% 5th Nasiruddin Khan Ind. 22783 47.50% Won
57 Hariharpara Sekh Nazrul Islam CPI(M) 4888 10.66% 3rd Mainui Islam Biswas Cong. (R) 4538 9.90% 4th Aftabuddin Ahmed Ind. 26301 57.36% Won
58 Berhampore Pran Ranjan Chowdhury CPI(M) 7472 19.69% 2nd Sanat Kumar Raha CPI 3236 8.53% 5th Sankar Das Paui Cong. (R) 16824 44.34% Won Debabrata Bandopadhyay RSP 5467 14.41% 3rd
59 Beldanga Timir Baran Bhaduri RSP 21805 42.42% Won
60 Kandi Damodardas Chattopadhyay CPI(M) 7861 18.06% 3rd Gurupada Choudhury CPI 3648 8.38% 5th Atish Chandra Sinha Cong. (R) 16732 38.43% Won Mirza Ajahap Ind. 9080 20.86% 2nd
61 Khargram SC Dinabandhu Hajhi CPI(M) 9538 26.64% 2nd Samapendra Kumar Choudhury CPI 4522 12.63% 4th Narendra Haldar Cong. (R) 9557 26.69% Won Guru Pada Das Ind. 4830 13.49% 3rd
62 Barwan Ghosh Moulik Sunil Mohan Cong. (R) 15140 41.97% Won Amalendralal Roy RSP 9281 25.73% 2nd
63 Bharatpur Khondekor Mdnure Ahasan CPI(M) 13714 35.37% Won Kumar Jagadish Chanddra Sinh Cong. (R) 9486 24.47% 2nd Khondekar Makaram Hosen Ind. 6600 17.02% 4th
64 Karimpur Samarendra Nath Sanyal CPI(M) 22489 47.65% Won Nalinaksha Sanyal Cong. (R) 11143 23.61% 2nd Mondal Hazi Abuzarghaffari SML 9649 20.44% 3rd
65 Tehatta Madhabendu Mohanta CPI(M) 20383 46.49% Won Khan Surat Ali Cong. (R) 9390 21.42% 2nd Kazi Md. Mowla Boksh Ind. 8188 18.68% 3rd
66 Kaliganj Mir Fakir Mohammed Ind. 10686 26.94% Won Gurudas Sikdar CPI 2253 5.68% 6th Armanali Munshi Cong. (R) 5162 13.01% 4th Mohammed Islam Molla Ind. 9047 22.81% 2nd
67 Nakashipara SC Harendra Baidya CPI(M) 8145 20.03% 3rd Guneswar Maitra CPI 2688 6.61% 6th Govindo Chandra Mondal Ind. 10826 26.63% Won
68 Chapra Sahabuddin Mondal CPI(M) 17047 41.08% Won Jagannath Morumder Cong. (R) 6989 16.84% 4th Abu Bakkar Mondal Ind. 7804 18.81% 2nd
69 Nabadwip Debi Prasad Basu CPI(M) 28242 55.81% Won Joy Guru Goswami Cong. (R) 9849 19.46% 3rd Sachindra Mohan Nandi Cong. (O) 11011 21.76% 2nd
70 Krishnagar West Amritendu Mukherjee CPI(M) 20003 50.79% Won Depesh Sinha CPI 4390 11.15% 3rd Bhattacharya Mohader Chandr Cong. (R) 10257 26.04% 2nd Md. Mozammel Hoquf Nandai SML 2204 5.60% 4th
71 Krishnagar East Sadhan Chattopadhyay CPI(M) 11785 31.75% 2nd Kashi Kanta Maitra Ind. 18139 48.86% Won
72 Hanskhali SC Jnanendra Nath Biswas CPI(M) 18638 35.82% 2nd Ramendra Nath Das CPI 4206 8.08% 4th Ananda Mohan Biswas Cong. (R) 23658 45.47% Won Charu Mihir Sarkar BC 4574 8.79% 3rd
73 Santipur Bimalananda Mukherjee RCPI 16818 39.73% Won M. Mokshed Ali Ind. 3744 8.84% 3rd Asaamanha De Cong. (R) 16530 39.05% 2nd Kanai Pal Ind. 2920 6.90% 4th
74 Ranaghat Kundu Gour Chandra CPI(M) 30835 48.95% Won Binoy Kumar Chattopadyay Cong. (R) 29350 46.59% 2nd Kalida Ghosh RSP 1753 2.78% 3rd
75 Rangaghat East SC Biswas Naresh Chandra CPI(M) 18558 37.60% Won Nitaipada Sarkar CPI 13282 26.91% 3rd Sushil Kumar Roy Cong. (R) 16274 32.98% 2nd Santosh Kumar Mondal Cong. (O) 888 1.80% 4th
76 Chakdah Subhash Chandra Basu CPI(M) 29301 50.90% Won Barada Mukutmoni CPI 4479 7.78% 4th Sural Chandra Mandal BC 16561 28.77% 2nd
77 Haringhata Malakar Nani Gopal CPI(M) 27967 48.62% Won Minati Thakur FB 3750 6.52% 3rd Manas Kumar Ganguly Cong. (R) 25374 44.11% 2nd Suarajit Banerjee Cong. (O) 434 0.75% 4th
78 Bagdaha SC Kanti Chandra Biswas CPI(M) 14581 35.91% 2nd Apurba Lal Majumder FB 19851 48.89% Won Mrinalini Biswas BC 5608 13.81% 3rd
79 Bongaon Ranjit Mitra CPI(M) 17262 38.44% 2nd Ajit Kumar Ganguly CPI 20172 44.92% Won Nirmal Rai Choudhari BC 4933 10.99% 3rd
80 Gaighata Keshab Lal Biswas CPI(M) 14822 32.42% 2nd Gorinda Deb CPI 11459 25.06% 3rd Chandi Pada Mitra Cong. (R) 17208 37.63% Won Sachinder Nath Ghosh Cong. (O) 1835 4.01% 4th
81 Ashokenagar Nani Kar CPI(M) 20909 43.10% Won Sadhan Kumar Sen CPI 10633 21.92% 3rd Keshab Chandra Bhattacharya Cong. (R) 15655 32.27% 2nd Azizar Rahaman Dafadar Cong. (O) 1022 2.11% 4th
82 Barasat Sailesh Das Gupta CPI(M) 16512 31.76% 2nd Saral Deb FB 17896 34.43% Won Abdur Bashid Malick Ind. 8630 16.60% 3rd
83 Rajarhat SC Rabindra Nath Mondal CPI(M) 21968 38.62% 2nd Bijoy Lal Majumdar FB 3743 6.58% 3rd Khagendra Nath Mondal Cong. (R) 26658 46.87% Won Sachindra Nath Ray Ind. 3393 5.97% 4th
84 Deganga Tulsi Charan Ghose CPI 7279 16.78% 3rd M. Sawkftali Cong. (R) 9191 21.19% 2nd Harun Or-Rashid Ind. 20142 46.44% Won
85 Habba Hemanta Ghoshai CPI(M) 15085 28.16% 2nd Tarun Kanti Ghosh Cong. (R) 28224 52.68% Won Sk. Sahasuzzaman Ind. 8048 15.02% 3rd
86 Swarupnagar Gopal Chandra Goswami CPI(M) 9032 17.99% 3rd Jaminiranjan Sen CPI 11941 23.78% 2nd Chandranath Misra Cong. (R) 24538 48.86% Won Alauddin Mondal Ind. 3783 7.53% 4th
87 Baduria Shrikh Ali Ahmad CPI(M) 13163 29.27% 2nd Aktarul Haque Khan CPI 3199 7.11% 4th Ghazi Abdul Gaffar Cong. (R) 23117 51.40% Won Molla Nasirulla Haque Ind. 3543 7.88% 3rd
88 Basirhat Narayan Mukherjee CPI(M) 7705 21.14% 2nd Arun Kumar Basu CPI 4953 13.59% 4th Lalit Kumar Ghosh Cong. (R) 18009 49.42% Won Md. Siddique Ahmad Ind. 5050 13.86% 3rd
89 Hasnabad Bimal Kumar Sengupta CPI(M) 8162 22.41% 2nd Abdur Razzaque Khan CPI 5884 16.16% 3rd Molla Tasmatulla Cong. (R) 18398 50.52% Won Chowdhury Fazlul Ali Ind. 2893 7.94% 4th
90 Hingalganj SC Gopal Chandra Gayen CPI(M) 12554 27.28% Won Benode Behari Gayen CPI 10618 23.07% 3rd Panchanan Mondal Cong. (O) 11497 24.98% 2nd
91 Gosaba SC Kalipataru Barman CPI(M) 5482 10.17% 3rd Raman Nath Patro SUC 584 1.08% 6th Paresh Chandra Baidya Cong. (R) 22663 42.06% 2nd Ganesh Chandra Mondal RSP 23571 43.74% Won
92 Sandeshkhali ST Sarat Sarder CPI(M) 20053 40.68% Won Gopal Chandra Mondal CPI 4814 9.77% 3rd Debendra Nath Sinha Cong. (R) 20006 40.59% 2nd Dhiren Sarder RSP 3158 6.41% 4th
93 Haroa SC Jagannath Sarder CPI(M) 13512 34.31% 2nd Shanipada Mondal CPI 3541 8.99% 3rd Gangadhar Pramanick Cong. (R) 17106 43.43% Won Prasanta Kumar Mondal Ind. 3403 8.64% 4th
94 Basanti Daud Khan CPI(M) 14253 25.44% 2nd Ajit Kumar Naskar SUC 1684 3.91% 5th Panchanan Sinha Cong. (R) 17643 31.49% Won Ashoke Chandhuri RSP 12354 22.05% 3rd
95 Canning SC Chitta Ranjan Mridha CPI(M) 19862 36.68% 2nd Dulal Chandra Mondal SUC 11944 22.06% 3rd Gobinda Chandra Naskar Cong. (R) 20015 36.96% Won Chandra Kanta Ray BC 1808 3.34% 4th
96 Kultali SC Gangadhar Naskar CPI(M) 7723 12.79% 3rd Prabodh Purkait SUC 26705 44.22% Won Arabinda Naskar Cong. (R) 25364 42.00% 2nd Bharat Chandra Halder Cong. (O) 374 0.62% 4th
97 Joynagar Arun Kumar Ghosh CPI(M) 3572 6.15% 4th Subodh Banerjee SUC 23904 41.19% Won Prosun Ghosh Cong. (R) 23656 40.76% 2nd Hajimoksedur Rahman Molia Ind. 6903 11.89% 3rd
98 Baruipur SC Bimal Mistry CPI(M) 19711 36.12% Won Kumar Ranjan Mondal SSP 6164 11.30% 4th Ram Kanta Mandal Cong. (R) 19265 35.30% 2nd Promatha Sardar Ind. 8578 15.72% 3rd
99 Sonarpur SC Gangadhar Naskar CPI(M) 30007 54.21% Won Amartedra Nath Naskar CPI 14036 25.36% 2nd Gour Hari Sardar Cong. (R) 10875 19.65% 3rd Bikas Chandra Mandal Cong. (O) 434 0.78% 4th
100 Bhanagar Abdur Razzak Molla CPI(M) 10415 23.54% 2nd Lateman Ait Molla CPI 10415 23.54% 3rd Mochtesham Hossain Cong. (R) 7343 16.60% 4th A K M Hassan Uzzaman Ind. 10868 24.56% Won
101 Jadavpur Dinesh Majumder CPI(M) 38114 57.57% Won Santimoy Roy CPI 19170 28.96% 2nd Bama Charan Chakrabarty RSP 4793 7.24% 3rd
102 Behala East Niranjan Mukherjee CPI(M) 21817 52.37% Won Birenghatak Cong. (R) 18049 43.33% 2nd Prafullla Kumar Roy Cong. (O) 1790 4.30% 3rd
103 Behala West Rabin Mukherjee CPI(M) 30053 50.97% Won Biswanath Chakrararty CPI 25394 43.07% 2nd Bhaben Roy Chowdhury Cong. (O) 3517 5.96% 3rd
104 Garden Reach Chhedi Lal CPI(M) 15493 33.96% 2nd Arun Sen CPI 12649 27.72% 3rd S M. Abduliam Cong. (R) 15582 34.15% Won Md Abdul Bagt Ind. 1393 3.05% 4th
105 Maheshtola Sudhir Chandra Bhandari CPI(M) 24152 44.77% Won Bhupen Bijai Cong. (R) 22785 42.24% 2nd Monsur Ali Ind. 7006 12.99% 3rd
106 Budge Budge Khitibhusan Roy Barman CPI(M) 32399 60.64% Won Sad Imani Bag CPI 15602 29.20% 2nd Rabi Chowdhury Ind. 2645 4.95% 3rd
107 Bishnupur West Provash Chandra Roy CPI(M) 33319 58.73% Won Amar Mazumder FB 1195 2.11% 3rd Shaik Mqufbul Haque Cong. (R) 19627 34.59% 2nd Abdul Hannanmolla Ind. 1092 1.92% 4th
108 Bishnupur East SC Sunder Kumar Naskar CPI(M) 21971 44.97% 2nd Samirkumar Mandal SSP 615 1.26% 4th Ram Krishna Bar Cong. (R) 22757 46.58% Won Swija Far Mandal Ind. 2920 5.98% 3rd
109 Falta Jyotish Roy CPI(M) 30715 57.53% Won Probhat Majhi Cong. (R) 15346 28.75% 2nd Md Nasim Ali Ind. 4841 9.07% 3rd
110 Diamond Harbour Abdul Quiyom Molla CPI(M) 30054 50.86% Won Khemesh Chandra Bhattachary FB 693 1.17% 4th Daulat Ali Seikh Cong. (R) 27150 45.95% 2nd Indrajit Mondal Cong. (O) 1194 2.02% 3rd
111 Magrahat East SC Radhika Rajan Pramnik CPI(M) 23863 39.78% Won Anukul Bar SUC 3345 5.58% 4th Monoranjan Haldas Cong. (R) 22216 37.04% 2nd Madan Mohan Naskar Ind. 9955 16.60% 3rd
112 Magrahat West Chhoban Gabl CPI(M) 19169 33.22% 2nd Golam Rasul Mollick SUC 1809 3.14% 6th Joynal Abdin Cong. (R) 11108 19.25% 3rd Sudhendu Mandle BC 19319 33.48% Won
113 Kulpi SC Mukunda Ram Mondal CPI(M) 11752 24.36% Won Sasankasfkhar Naiya SUC 8559 17.74% 4th Santosh Kumar Mondal Cong. (O) 9800 20.31% 2nd
114 Mathurapur SC Subhash Chandra Roy CPI(M) 2955 5.06% 5th Renupada Haldar SUC 24403 41.81% Won Birrendra Narth Haldar Cong. (R) 17875 30.63% 2nd Hrishikesh Haldar BC 5456 9.35% 3rd
115 Patharprathima Gunadhar Maity CPI(M) 10682 17.00% 2nd Rabin Mondal SUC 25808 41.08% Won Satya Ranjan Bapuli Cong. (R) 9345 14.87% 3rd Phani Bhusan Giri BC 9148 14.56% 4th
116 Kakdwip Hrishikesh Maity CPI(M) 27775 44.66% Won Khagen Roy Chowdhury CPI 6427 10.33% 5th Badunb Bautya Cong. (R) 9298 14.95% 3rd Hanasdwaj Dhara Cong. (O) 11522 18.53% 2nd
117 Sagar Pravanjan Kumar Mondal CPI(M) 25953 41.33% Won Trilokesh Misra Cong. (R) 16740 26.66% 2nd Gorabhan Dingal BC 7923 12.62% 3rd
118 Bijpur Jagadish Chandra Das CPI(M) 28571 48.93% 2nd Jagadish Chandra Das Cong. (R) 29821 51.07% Won
119 Naihati Gopal Basu CPI(M) 37153 54.39% Won Ranjit Kumar Dfy SSP 858 1.26% 4th Golokesh Bhattarcharjee Cong. (O) 2542 3.72% 3rd
120 Bhatrara Sitaram Gupta CPI(M) 37603 46.69% 2nd Shew Kumar Singh FB 1704 2.12% 3rd Satyanarayan Singh[disambiguation needed] Cong. (R) 40173 49.88% Won Daraga Singh Cong. (O) 1053 1.31% 4th
121 Noapara Jamini Bhusan Saha CPI(M) 36567 53.41% Won Nihar Kumar Bose FB 13493 19.71% 3rd Suvendu Roy Cong. (R) 17371 25.37% 2nd Chira Ranjan Mitra Cong. (O) 1030 1.50% 4th
122 Titagarh Md. Anim CPI(M) 33119 53.55% Won Krishna Kumar Sukla Cong. (R) 27770 44.90% 2nd Abani Mohan Das Cong. (O) 956 1.55% 3rd
123 Khardah Sadhan Kumar Chakraborty CPI(M) 35444 52.14% Won Gopal Banerjee CPI 31364 46.14% 2nd Harshandhari Bhattarcharjee Cong. (O) 1168 1.72% 3rd
124 Panihati Gopal Krishna Bhattacher Jee CPI(M) 58545 66.72% Won Nandadulal Srimani CPI 24279 27.67% 2nd Kalyan Das Gupta Cong. (O) 4923 5.61% 3rd
125 Kamarhati Radhika Ranjan Banerjee CPI(M) 47359 67.74% Won Sunil Mukherjee CPI 18272 26.14% 2nd Sushil Kumar Mukhopadhyay Cong. (O) 4280 6.12% 3rd
126 Baranagar Jyoti Basu CPI(M) 43340 57.31% Won Ajoy Mukherjee BC 32287 42.69% 2nd
127 Dum Dum Tarun Kumar Sen Gupta CPI(M) 40736 56.01% Won Bidyut Kumar Basu PSP 31423 43.21% 2nd
128 Cossipur Krishna Gopal Basu CPI(M) 15855 36.43% 2nd Prafulla Kanti Ghosh Cong. (R) 26000 59.74% Won Singha Moniprasad BJS 1162 2.67% 3rd
130 Jorabagan Chatterjee Haraprasad CPI(M) 10037 31.70% 2nd Nepal Chandra Roy Cong. (R) 20836 65.82% Won Dhirendra Nath Modak BC 785 2.48% 3rd
131 Jorasanko Das Satyanarayan CPI(M) 8710 23.00% 2nd Dhirendra Chandra Bhowmick FB 1590 4.20% 4th Deoki Nandan Poddar Cong. (R) 18621 49.16% Won Shyam Sunder Goenka BJS 8606 22.72% 3rd
132 Bara Bazar Ajodhya Singh CPI(M) 6231 15.04% 3rd Singh Jagdish SSP 130 0.31% 5th Ramkrishna Saraogi Cong. (R) 23047 55.63% Won Durga Prasad Nathany BJS 11717 28.28% 2nd
133 Bow Bazar Hasim Abdul Halim CPI(M) 10449 30.43% 2nd Guha Thakurta Rabindra Nath FB 979 2.85% 4th Bijoy Singh Nahar Cong. (R) 20839 60.69% Won Jnanendra Banerjee BJS 2070 6.03% 3rd
134 Chowringhee Parbati Prasanna Basu CPI(M) 7862 26.01% 2nd Md. Yakub FB 1743 5.77% 4th Sankar Ghose Cong. (R) 16363 54.13% Won Asoka Krishna Dutt Cong. (O) 4259 14.09% 3rd
135 Kabitirtha Mir Abdul Sayeed CPI(M) 12036 26.49% 3rd Kalimuddin Shams FB 12955 28.52% 2nd Ram Peyare Ram Cong. (R) 19372 42.64% Won Subir Chowdhury Cong. (O) 737 1.62% 4th
136 Alipore Nepal Bhattcharya CPI(M) 6012 14.84% 3rd Moni Sanyal CPI 14296 35.29% 2nd Kanai Lal Sarkar Cong. (R) 19021 46.95% Won Narayan Prasad Ghosh Cong. (O) 1045 2.58% 4th
137 Kalighat Sadhan Gupta CPI(M) 15956 35.80% 2nd Satindranath Roy Choudhury SSP 1280 2.87% 4th Pathin Talukdar Cong. (R) 24593 55.18% Won Saliln Baran Chatterjee Cong. (O) 2503 5.62% 3rd
138 Rashbehari Sachin Sen CPI(M) 11529 31.20% 2nd Bhabesh Ganguly SUC 2000 5.41% 3rd Lakshmi Kanta Basu Cong. (R) 23420 63.38% Won
139 Tollygunge Sastya Priya Roy CPI(M) 32788 59.05% Won Amiya Dasguptaj Maharaj CPI 18728 33.73% 2nd Jatindra Mohan Mazumder BC 4013 7.23% 3rd
140 Dhakuria Haridas Malaker CPI(M) 17854 37.52% 2nd Somnath Lahiri CPI 25912 54.45% Won Basuder Chatterjee Cong. (O) 3824 8.04% 3rd
141 Ballygunge Jyotibhushan Bhattacharya WPI 13943 38.42% 2nd Menoka Basu Roy SUC 704 1.94% 4th Subrata Mukhobadhaya Cong. (R) 17655 48.65% Won Nilratan Sinha RSP 3541 9.76% 3rd
142 Beliaghata South SC Monorajan Boral CPI(M) 15301 44.23% 2nd Santi Ranjan Mondal CPI 2300 6.65% 3rd Ardhendu Sekhar Naskar Cong. (R) 16990 49.12% Won
143 Entally Mohammed Nizamuddin CPI(M) 15581 44.61% Won A.M.O. Ghani CPI 12478 35.73% 2nd Asoka Kumar Bagchi Cong. (O) 4362 12.49% 3rd
144 Taltola Abul Hussan CPI(M) 13217 44.28% 2nd Abdur Rauf Anasari Cong. (R) 14565 48.80% Won Hakim Abunasr Burauni Ind. 1245 4.17% 3rd
145 Sealdah Sundhansul Palit CPI(M) 10966 28.42% 2nd Nanda Gopal Bhattacherjee CPI 3369 8.73% 3rd Benoy Banerjee Cong. (R) 20847 54.03% Won Barendra Krishna Dah RSP 1922 4.98% 4th
146 Vidyasagar Samar Kumar Badra CPI(M) 12418 35.51% 2nd Chandi Kukherjee CPI 3386 9.68% 3rd Sham Sufzzoha Cong. (R) 17539 50.16% Won Sushobhan Banerjee Cong. (O) 1026 2.93% 4th
147 Beliaghatya North Krishna Pada Ghose CPI(M) 23318 53.40% Won Subodh Kumar Dey FB 20345 46.60% 2nd
148 Manicktola Anila Debi CPI(M) 16773 39.60% Won Ila Mitra CPI 9214 21.75% 3rd Ananta Kumar Bharati Cong. (R) 15682 37.02% 2nd Santi Panjan Sinha Roy Cong. (O) 691 1.63% 4th
149 Burtola Lakeshmi Kanta Dey CPI(M) 10035 27.15% 2nd Ajit Kumar Panja Cong. (R) 19793 53.54% Won Nikhil Das RSP 3633 9.83% 3rd
150 Belgachia Lakshmi Charan Sen CPI(M) 25012 52.94% Won Ganapati Sur Cong. (R) 22235 47.06% 2nd
151 Balty Patit Paban Pathak CPI(M) 24233 51.25% Won Rameswar Tiwari SSP 292 0.62% 5th Bhabani Sankar Mukherjee Cong. (R) 19060 40.31% 2nd Trak Nath Banerjee Cong. (O) 2711 5.73% 3rd
152 Howram North Chittabrata Mazumdar CPI(M) 18774 42.59% 2nd Autobida Ghosal FB 856 1.94% 3rd Sankar Lal Mukherjee Cong. (R) 23353 52.98% Won Dwijendra Lal Ghosh Ind. 591 1.34% 4th
153 Howrah Central Sudhindranath Kumar RCPI 12616 39.80% Won Anadi Das Ind. 2711 8.55% 4th Saradindu Sekhar Sett Cong. (O) 10407 32.83% 2nd
154 Howrah South Pralay Talukdar CPI(M) 16618 39.03% 2nd Suprabhat Mukherjee CPI 5626 13.21% 3rd Santi Kumar Das Gupta Cong. (R) 18919 44.44% Won Susil Kumar Ghose Cong. (O) 1412 3.32% 4th
155 Shibpur Harisadhan Mitra CPI(M) 17240 39.11% Won Kanai Lal Bhattacharya FB 13491 30.61% 2nd Asoke Kumar Mullack Cong. (R) 9704 22.02% 3rd Ashis Roy Cong. (O) 3052 6.92% 4th
156 Domjur Joykesh Mukher Jee CPI(M) 34485 60.32% Won Rebati Ranjan Mukhopadhyay Cong. (R) 15568 27.23% 2nd Amjan Ali Sardar BC 4384 7.67% 3rd
157 Jagatballavpur Tarapada Dey CPI(M) 27541 56.92% Won Arun Kumar Bag SSP 533 1.10% 6th Panna Lal Sit Cong. (R) 11855 24.50% 2nd Chitta Ranjan Khanna Cong. (O) 3548 7.33% 3rd
158 Panchla Asoke Kumar Ghosh CPI(M) 22644 44.87% Won Bibhuti Bhusan Ghosh FB 20459 40.54% 2nd Akbar Ali Mistri Ind. 5182 10.27% 3rd
159 Sankrail SC Haran Chandra Hazra CPI(M) 25386 52.27% Won Dulal Chandra Mondal CPI 6570 13.53% 3rd Arabinda Naskar Cong. (R) 13527 27.85% 2nd Dwinjendra Nath Bachhar Cong. (O) 3083 6.35% 4th
160 Uluberia North SC Rajkumar Mandal CPI(M) 32006 52.10% Won Kalipada Mandal FB 19758 32.16% 2nd Gobinda Ch Singh Cong. (R) 8908 14.50% 3rd Joydeb Sikari Cong. (O) 760 1.24% 4th
161 Uluberia South Batakrishna Das CPI(M) 22491 41.56% Won Biswanath Das Ghosh FB 10990 20.31% 3rd Durgasankar Roy Cong. (R) 11984 22.14% 2nd Molla Fazlul Haque Ind. 6383 11.79% 4th
162 Shyampur Susil Kumar Dinda CPI(M) 13606 23.17% 3rd Sasabindu Bera FB 20381 34.71% 2nd Sisir Kumar Sen Cong. (R) 22633 38.55% Won Mukundaram Das Cong. (O) 2094 3.57% 4th
163 Bagnan Nirupama Chattar Jee CPI(M) 27764 53.27% Won Amalendu Bikas Maity Cong. (R) 17281 33.16% 2nd Sukumar Mitra BC 7076 13.58% 3rd
164 Kalyanpur Nataj Adak CPI(M) 20474 39.11% Won Santiprasad Mandal FB 5111 9.76% 3rd Barindra Nath Ghose Cong. (R) 12952 24.74% 2nd Prasad Chakravarty BJS 4561 8.71% 4th
165 Amta Bapindra Koley CPI(M) 30671 61.14% Won Gunkar Singh Cong. (R) 11717 23.36% 2nd Gobinda Maji PSP 5602 11.17% 3rd
166 Udaynarayanpur Pannalal Maji CPI(M) 31069 59.83% Won Abdul Karim Mallik Cong. (R) 18609 35.84% 2nd Bhudeb Mallick Cong. (O) 2248 4.33% 3rd
167 Jangipara Manindra Nath Jana CPI(M) 22677 48.96% Won Sushil Chattopadhyaya CPI 4278 9.24% 4th Ganesh Hatui Cong. (R) 13926 30.07% 2nd Sanatan Bhar BC 5433 11.73% 3rd
168 Chanditaia Kaji Safiulla CPI(M) 16562 49.42% Won Sudhanosu Das FB 2145 6.40% 5th Sk Sahadat Ali Cong. (R) 6807 20.31% 2nd Mohamed Abdul Latif Ind. 3308 9.87% 3rd
169 Uttarpara Santosri Chattopadhyay CPI(M) 29473 56.09% Won Gobinda Chatterji CPI 17022 32.40% 2nd Kasinath Banerjee Cong. (O) 6048 11.51% 3rd
170 Seranpore Kamal Krishna Bhattacharja CPI(M) 21467 36.94% 2nd Panchu Gopal Bhahuri CPI 8983 15.46% 3rd Gopal Das Nag Cong. (R) 26344 45.34% Won Durgasankar Sanyal Shyamal Cong. (O) 1312 2.26% 4th
171 Champdani Hari Pada Mukherjee CPI(M) 23210 47.89% Won Girija Bhushan Mukhopadhyya CPI 10244 21.14% 3rd Nisith Kamal Sanyai Cong. (R) 12916 26.65% 2nd Bvomkesh Mazumdar Cong. (O) 2093 4.32% 4th
172 Chandernagore Bhabani Mukherjee CPI(M) 31322 54.86% Won Bepin Behari Sav Cong. (R) 18734 32.81% 2nd Dinesh Ranjan Mukherjee Ind. 4813 8.43% 3rd
173 Singur Gopal Bandopadhyay CPI(M) 21658 39.48% 2nd Ajit Kumar Bosu CPI 24108 43.95% Won Ajit Bhattacharyya Cong. (R) 7990 14.57% 3rd Jamini Kumar Bag BC 1099 2.00% 4th
174 Haripal Chittaranjan Bose WPI 22594 49.89% Won Amales Chandra Mazumdr SSP 3148 6.95% 3rd Adhirkumar Ghose Cong. (R) 16829 37.16% 2nd Sailendra Nath Chattopadhy Cong. (O) 2717 6.00% 4th
175 Chinsurah Amiya Kumar Nandy CPI(M) 23274 43.64% 2nd Sambhu Ghosh FB 6050 11.34% 3rd Bhupati Majumdar Cong. (R) 23511 44.08% Won Biswaranjan Sengupta Ind. 500 0.94% 4th
176 Polba Broja Gopal Neogi CPI(M) 24195 46.61% Won Subhendu Singha Roy FB 1894 3.65% 4th Bhawani Prosad Sinha Roy Cong. (R) 20095 38.71% 2nd Sheikh Abdul Sobhan Cong. (O) 3048 5.87% 3rd
177 Balagarh SC Abinash Pramanik CPI(M) 22740 47.53% Won Santosh Kumar Bharati CPI 4904 10.25% 3rd Biren Sarkar Cong. (R) 18778 39.25% 2nd Narayan Chandra Sardar JKP 954 1.99% 4th
178 Pandua Dernarayan Chakrabarty CPI(M) 28949 56.38% Won Anwar Hossain Molla Cong. (R) 3223 6.28% 3rd Sailendra Chottopadhya BC 18274 35.59% 2nd
179 Dhaniakhali SC Kasinath Roy CPI(M) 23911 46.39% Won Krip Sindhu Saha FB 3883 7.53% 3rd Kashinath Patra Cong. (R) 20318 39.42% 2nd Gokul Chandra Maji BC 3428 6.65% 4th
180 Tarakeswar Ram Chatterjee MFB 28289 55.71% Won Mansha Ram Samanta FB 656 1.29% 5th Ram Sinha Pal Cong. (R) 13308 26.21% 2nd Mityanada Adikary Cong. (O) 5401 10.64% 3rd
181 Pursurah Mrinal Majumder CPI(M) 13953 26.78% 2nd Gour Ganguly CPI 9503 18.24% 3rd Mahadev Mukhopadhyay Cong. (R) 22096 42.42% Won Bhola Natu Mazumdar Cong. (O) 6542 12.56% 4th
182 Khanakul SC Madan Saha CPI(M) 19153 41.77% Won Bistu Pada Roy FB 1694 3.69% 5th Basudev Hazra Cong. (R) 15117 32.97% 2nd Tinkori Bar BC 6216 13.56% 3rd
183 Arambagh Chattopadhyay Sastiram CPI(M) 14899 29.67% 2nd Rabindra Nath Roy FB 1864 3.71% 4th Prafulla Chandra Sen Cong. (O) 30429 60.60% Won
184 Goghat SC Radha Nath Das CPI(M) 8799 24.15% 2nd Ajit Kumar Biswas FB 8725 23.94% 3rd Madan Mohan Medda Cong. (R) 11261 30.90% Won Nanu Ram Roy Cong. (O) 5791 15.89% 4th
185 Chandrakona Choudhury Soroshi CPI(M) 20474 42.54% Won Satya Ghosal CPI 11293 23.46% 3rd Suhas Dutta Roy Cong. (R) 14191 29.49% 2nd Mukhopadhyay Satya Gopal Cong. (O) 2169 4.51% 4th
186 Ghatal SC Dal Nanda Rani CPI(M) 28725 59.45% Won Kariik Dolui BC 18207 37.68% 2nd
187 Daspur Bhattachariya Mrigendra CPI(M) 21174 37.64% 2nd Madhusudan Manik CPI 6338 11.27% 3rd Sudhir Chandra Bera Cong. (R) 25282 44.94% Won Sashadhar Chakrabertty Cong. (O) 3213 5.71% 4th
188 Panskura West Monoranjan Roy CPI(M) 6420 12.01% 4th Sk. Omar Ali CPI 20984 39.25% Won Chitta Ranjan Chakravarty Cong. (R) 12448 23.28% 2nd Balai Charan Mandal BC 7211 13.49% 3rd
189 Panskura East Gajendra Nath Shfe CPI(M) 6901 13.91% 3rd Geeta Mukherjee CPI 27012 54.45% Won Birbhadra Gouri BC 7886 15.90% 2nd
190 Moyna Pulak Bera CPI(M) 13578 23.87% 3rd Kanai Bhowmik CPI 23315 40.99% Won Pranab Bahubalindra Cong. (R) 16706 29.37% 2nd Gour Chandra Adhyakary Cong. (O) 3286 5.78% 4th
191 Tamluk Deva Prasad Bhowmik CPI(M) 12425 24.41% 2nd Ajoy Mukherjee BC 32498 63.85% Won
192 Mahishadal Dipak Kumar Mitra CPI(M) 7357 12.77% 3rd Jagadindra Maiti CPI 13945 24.21% 2nd Prafulla Kumar Chakravarty Cong. (R) 5479 9.51% 4th Sushil Kumar Dhara BC 27186 47.19% Won
193 Sutahata SC Subal Chandra Das CPI(M) 8254 14.50% 3rd Rabindra Nath Karan CPI 14133 24.84% 2nd Niranjan Gayen Cong. (R) 6934 12.19% 5th Baneswar Patra BC 19986 35.12% Won
194 Nandigram Bhupal Chandra Panda CPI 26586 42.47% Won Syed Osman Ali Cong. (R) 1462 2.34% 6th Prabir Chandra Jana Cong. (O) 15041 24.03% 2nd
195 Narghat Aditi Dhana BBC 3453 6.26% 5th Swades Kumar Manna CPI 14246 25.85% 2nd Saradindu Samanta Cong. (R) 10964 19.89% 4th Bankim Behari Maity BC 14337 26.01% Won
196 Bhagabanpur Pradhan Prasanta Kumar CPI(M) 12713 25.27% Won Jagadish Chandra Pal Cong. (R) 7712 15.33% 4th Haripada Jana Cong. (O) 12006 23.86% 2nd
197 Khajuri SC Jagadish Chandra Das CPI(M) 13909 31.61% Won Sunirmal Paik SSP 4048 9.20% 5th Badal Das Cong. (O) 11955 27.17% 2nd
198 Contai North Anurup Panda CPI(M) 10918 21.82% 3rd Sailaja Das Cong. (R) 13162 26.31% 2nd Anil Kumar Mamma PSP 15289 30.56% Won
199 Contai South Kar Ramsankar CPI(M) 4940 10.51% 3rd Adhikary Sisir Kumar Cong. (R) 4806 10.23% 4th Sudhir Chandra Das PSP 18165 38.66% Won
200 Ramnagar Rohini Karan Ind. 7174 16.49% 4th Balailal Dasmahapatra Ind. 5749 13.21% 5th Hemanta Dutta Cong. (R) 10111 23.24% 2nd Bishal Radhagobinda Cong. (O) 11297 25.96% Won
201 Egra Pal Nani Gopal CPI(M) 7335 14.24% 2nd Bibhuti Pahari Ind. 6255 12.15% 3rd Khan Samsul Alam Cong. (R) 6113 11.87% 4th Probodh Chandra Sinha PSP 21549 41.84% Won
202 Mugberia Amarendra Krishna Goswami CPI(M) 14199 30.02% Won Kiranmoy Nanda SSP 4756 10.06% 4th Janmenjay Ojha PSP 13149 27.80% 2nd
203 Pataspur Anil Mahapatra CPI 19918 38.47% 2nd Prafulla Maity Cong. (R) 22954 44.34% Won Renuka Samanta Ind. 4982 9.62% 3rd
204 Pingla Kamakhyanandan Das Mahapatr CPI 13254 24.45% 2nd Bijoy Das Cong. (R) 24892 45.93% Won Gouranga Samanta Ind. 11804 21.78% 3rd
205 Debra Sibaram Basu CPI(M) 15682 33.37% 2nd Chapal Bhattacharyya CPI 5474 11.65% 3rd Rabindra Nath Bera Cong. (R) 17219 36.64% Won Hazra Bechuram BC 2957 6.29% 4th
206 Keshpur SC Himangsu Kunar CPI(M) 16907 31.61% 2nd Sankar Prasad Doloy CPI 10061 18.81% 3rd Rajani Kanta Doldi Cong. (R) 22939 42.89% Won Gangapada Kuar BC 2850 5.33% 4th
207 Garhbeta East SC Bisui Angsumali CPI(M) 13452 26.56% 3rd Krishna Prasad Duley CPI 16949 33.46% Won Madan Mohan Guria Cong. (R) 15205 30.02% 2nd Kali Kinkar Chalak Cong. (O) 3481 6.87% 4th
208 Garhbeta West Manohar Mahata CPI(M) 12701 24.78% 2nd Saroj Roy CPI 13971 27.26% Won Ram Manohar Singha Cong. (R) 11332 22.11% 3rd Panchanan Sinha Roy Cong. (O) 6528 12.74% 4th
209 Salbani Sundaar Hazra CPI(M) 12697 26.45% Won Thakur Das Mahata CPI 9628 20.06% 2nd Niranjan Khamray Cong. (R) 6252 13.03% 5th Birendra Nathhembram JKP 7100 14.79% 3rd
210 Midnapur Biswnath Mukherjee CPI 23529 46.41% Won Sudhir Das Sarma Cong. (R) 21453 42.32% 2nd Binoy Jiban Ghosh Ind. 3380 6.67% 3rd
211 Kharagpur Jatindra Nath Misra CPI(M) 5885 14.24% 3rd Karunamay Bhattacharya CPI 9557 23.13% 2nd Gyan Singh Sohanpal Cong. (R) 24869 60.19% Won Singh Ujagur Cong. (O) 570 1.38% 4th
212 Kharagpur Local Sr. Siraj Ali CPI(M) 8121 17.05% 3rd Deben Das CPI 18515 38.87% 2nd Ajit Kumar Basu Cong. (R) 18547 38.93% Won Bijoy Kumar Mandal Cong. (O) 1046 2.20% 4th
213 Narayangarh Bibhuti Bhusan Maity CPI 10675 20.91% 2nd Braja Kishore Maity Cong. (R) 24498 47.98% Won Mihir Kumar Laha BC 7858 15.39% 3rd
214 Dantan Pulin Behari Tripathy CPI 15772 31.94% Won Das Nirmalendu Cong. (R) 8419 17.05% 3rd Pradyot Kumar Mahanti Cong. (O) 15495 31.38% 2nd
215 Keshiari ST Maheswar Sing CPI(M) 13543 30.05% 2nd Suren Singha CPI 7171 15.91% 3rd Budhan Chnadra Tudu Cong. (R) 18780 41.66% Won Chittaranjan Mandi JKP 3089 6.85% 4th
216 Nayagram ST Buddhadev Singh CPI(M) 9871 23.46% 2nd Birendra Nath Murmu SSP 5044 11.99% 4th Dasarathi Saren Cong. (R) 16164 38.41% Won Deb Nath Hansda JKP 8270 19.65% 3rd
217 Gopiballavpur Monoranjan Mahapatra CPI(M) 14885 28.53% 2nd Rajaram Singha SSP 7024 13.46% 4th Harish Chandra Mahapatra Cong. (R) 16617 31.85% Won Surendra Nath Mahata Cong. (O) 7197 13.79% 3rd
218 Jhargram Danareswar Sen CPI(M) 16795 31.65% 2nd Sukumar Ghosh CPI 4104 7.73% 4th Birendra Rejoymalladev Cong. (R) 20615 38.85% Won Monoranjan Mahata JKP 6525 12.30% 3rd
219 Binpur ST Bharat Hembram CPI(M) 4976 11.08% 4th Joyram Saren CPI 9020 20.08% 3rd Fakir Hansda Cong. (R) 13684 30.46% 2nd Shyam Charan Murmu JKP 14450 32.16% Won
220 Banduan ST Matilal Munda CPI(M) 2937 8.19% 5th Sital Chandra Hembram Cong. (R) 11954 33.33% Won Kandru Majhi LSS 11383 31.74% 2nd
221 Manbazar Sitaram Mahato Cong. (R) 19269 47.19% Won Girish Mahato LSS 13090 32.06% 2nd
222 Balarampur ST Bikram Tudu CPI(M) 12328 39.29% Won Sardar Sufal SSP 825 2.63% 5th Gita Hembran Cong. (R) 10982 35.00% 2nd Gobardhan Majhi LSS 4985 15.89% 3rd
223 Arsa Durga Majhi CPI(M) 4078 12.22% 4th Daman Chandra Kuiry FB 8850 26.53% 2nd Nitai Chandra Deshmukh Cong. (R) 12099 36.26% Won Moti Lal Majhi Cong. (O) 4391 13.16% 3rd
224 Jhalda Janardan Kumar CPI(M) 6704 16.83% 3rd Chitta Ranjan Mahato FB 12350 31.01% 2nd Kinkar Mahato Cong. (R) 18568 46.63% Won Gorachand Mahato Cong. (O) 1735 4.36% 4th
225 Jaipur Ramkrishna Mahato Cong. (R) 15300 50.03% Won Bharat Chandra Bhandari BC 4462 14.59% 2nd
226 Purulia Prabir Kumar Malick CPI 4395 12.00% 3rd Saat Kumar Mukherjee Cong. (R) 17050 46.55% Won Bibhuti Bhusan Das Gupta LSS 11230 30.66% 2nd
227 Para SC Prahlad Bouri CPI(M) 5198 18.77% 3rd Sailen Bouri SUC 6987 25.23% 2nd Sarat Das Cong. (R) 10689 38.60% Won Tinkori Bouri BC 2912 10.52% 4th
228 Raghunathpur SC Madan Bouri CPI(M) 7162 24.53% 3rd Hari Pada Bouri SUC 9577 32.80% Won Durga Das Bouri Cong. (R) 8282 28.36% 2nd Nepal Bouri Cong. (O) 1932 6.62% 4th
229 Kashipur Basudeb Acharia CPI(M) 6492 21.65% 3rd Pramatha Mandal CPI 6623 22.08% 2nd Madan Mohan Mahato Cong. (R) 11552 38.52% Won Sisir Kumar Bandopadhyay BC 2242 7.48% 4th
230 Hura Ambarish Mukhopadhaya CPI(M) 6145 17.20% 2nd Sadhu Banerjee SUC 2849 7.97% 5th Satdal Mahato Cong. (R) 16446 46.02% Won Krishna Prasad Choudhury LSS 4748 13.29% 3rd
231 Taldangra Panda Mohini Mohan CPI(M) 23856 45.72% Won Ajit Singha CPI 2269 4.35% 4th S. Choudhury Prayot Kumar Cong. (R) 21389 41.00% 2nd Mahata Mritunjoy JKP 2886 5.53% 3rd
232 Raipur ST Syam Charan Mandy BBC 5945 13.60% 5th Maniklal Resra CPI 7462 17.07% 4th Babulal Hemram Cong. (R) 9292 21.26% 2nd Saren Babulal JKP 9362 21.42% Won
233 Ranibandh ST Suchabo Saren CPI(M) 20797 50.36% Won Nandini Murmu CPI 1656 4.01% 6th Hembram Nabin Chandra Cong. (R) 5171 12.52% 3rd Baidya Nath Hansda BC 8951 21.67% 2nd
234 Indpur SC Prayag Mandal BBC 9786 29.44% Won Ajit Sahana CPI 4491 13.51% 4th Ramsaran Sahana Cong. (R) 5694 17.13% 3rd Gour Lohar BC 9374 28.20% 2nd
235 Chhatna Datta Rabi BBC 5465 18.36% 2nd Sunil Acharya SSP 1094 3.68% 5th Kamalakanta Hemram Cong. (R) 13399 45.02% Won Dey Nirmalendu Cong. (O) 5244 17.62% 3rd
236 Gangajalghati SC Kalipada Bauri CPI(M) 17360 48.53% Won Saktipada Maji Cong. (R) 10719 29.96% 2nd Nabadurga Mandal BC 5964 16.67% 3rd
237 Barjora Aswini Kumar Rai CPI(M) 24374 46.41% Won Sakti Prasad Sam SUC 4415 8.41% 4th Subal Bandopadhyay Cong. (R) 6827 13.00% 3rd Sudhangshu Sakhar Tewari BC 13399 25.51% 2nd
238 Bankura Sumitra Chatterjee CPI(M) 11927 25.18% 2nd Debabrata Chatterjee CPI 11116 23.47% 3rd Kashi Nath Misra Cong. (R) 17423 36.79% Won Girija Prasanna Dubey BC 3129 6.61% 4th
239 Onda Manik Datta CPI(M) 16151 38.77% Won Anil Kumar Mukherjee FB 2897 6.95% 5th Arun Chandra Patra Cong. (R) 11070 26.57% 2nd Guiram Patra HMS 4298 10.32% 3rd
240 Vishnupur Karunamoy Goswami CPI(M) 10891 28.28% 2nd Bimal Kumar Sapkar CPI 8374 21.74% 3rd Phabataran Chakraboraty Cong. (R) 12206 31.69% Won Narayan Mukhopadayay Cong. (O) 3455 8.97% 4th
241 Kotulpur Jatadhari Mukhopadhyay CPI(M) 16135 38.43% Won Chandidas Mukhopadhyay CPI 5102 12.15% 3rd Sasanka Sekhar Mitra Cong. (R) 15231 36.27% 2nd Gobinda Bandopadhyay BC 4027 9.59% 4th
242 Indas SC Badan Bora CPI(M) 17759 42.46% Won Biswanath Dom CPI 4687 11.21% 3rd Santan Santra Cong. (R) 15514 37.09% 2nd Nanda Dulal Bayen BC 3867 9.25% 4th
243 Sonamukhi SC Sukhendu Khan CPI(M) 15091 38.83% Won Kirity Bagdi CPI 6616 17.02% 3rd Kanai Saha Cong. (R) 13979 35.97% 2nd Chand Roy Majhi BC 3182 8.19% 4th
244 Hirapur Bamapada Mukherjee CPI(M) 18603 45.16% Won Nitish Sett CPI 11143 27.05% 2nd Upashaya Mihir Cong. (R) 9945 24.14% 3rd Ganguli Ranjit Cong. (O) 1144 2.78% 4th
245 Kulti Chandra Sekhar Mukhopadhya CPI(M) 10509 31.83% 2nd Chakravarty Taaraknath SSP 3678 11.14% 4th Ramdas Banerjee Cong. (R) 12828 38.86% Won Sohan Prasad Verma BC 4272 12.94% 3rd
246 Barabani Basuroy Sunil CPI(M) 20211 48.65% Won Haridas Chakravarty CPI 5608 13.50% 3rd Sukumar Bandopadhaya Cong. (R) 13877 33.40% 2nd Krishna Prasad Trivedi Cong. (O) 818 1.97% 4th
247 Asansol Lokesh Ghose CPI(M) 19063 44.72% Won Niranjan Dihidar CPI 18305 42.94% 2nd G. R. Mitra Cong. (O) 5263 12.35% 3rd
248 Raniganj Haradhan Roy CPI(M) 32161 68.89% Won Sunil Sen CPI 6773 14.51% 3rd Rabindra Mukherjee Cong. (R) 7753 16.61% 2nd
249 Jamuria SC Durgadas Mandal CPI(M) 15398 55.79% Won Dibakar Bouri SSP 1262 4.57% 3rd Amaarendra Nath Mandal Cong. (R) 10458 37.89% 2nd Bouri Chandranath Cong. (O) 480 1.74% 4th
250 Ukhra SC Lakhan Bagdi CPI(M) 18950 54.19% Won Mondal Haradhan Cong. (R) 16020 45.81% 2nd
251 Durgapur Dilip Kumar Majumdar CPI(M) 40999 49.14% Won Nimat Routh CPI 6210 7.44% 3rd Ananda Gopal Mukhopadhyay Cong. (O) 36223 43.42% 2nd
252 Faridpur Sanat Kumar Banerjee CPI(M) 17356 41.21% Won Dina Nath Roy CPI 7036 16.71% 3rd Sri Dasghatak Cong. (R) 9160 21.75% 2nd Labanya Gopal Chatak Cong. (O) 5501 13.06% 4th
253 Ausgram SC Sridhar Malik CPI(M) 28445 56.13% Won Roidas Bamapada CPI 3704 7.31% 3rd Bansidhar Saha BC 17849 35.22% 2nd
254 Bhatar Anath Bandhu Ghose CPI(M) 18516 46.84% Won Aswini Roy CPI 5391 13.64% 3rd Sushil Kumar Ghosh BC 12477 31.56% 2nd
255 Galsi Anil Roy CPI(M) 21299 56.57% Won Deb Ranjan Sen FB 2598 6.90% 3rd Manoranjan Bakshi BC 12314 32.70% 2nd
256 Burdwan North Debabrata Datta CPI(M) 33954 62.68% Won Mahammad Idrish Mondal FB 1359 2.51% 3rd Jiban Krishna Biswas Cong. (R) 18430 34.02% 2nd Ajit Kumar Majumdar Cong. (O) 428 0.79% 4th
257 Burdwan South Benoy Krishna Chodhury CPI(M) 28257 50.09% Won Pradip Kumar Bhattacherjee Cong. (R) 26985 47.84% 2nd Dasarathi Tah Cong. (O) 818 1.45% 3rd
258 Khandaghosh SC Purna Chandra Malick CPI(M) 22871 51.25% Won Gobardhan Pakray SSP 319 0.71% 6th Manoranjan Pramanik Cong. (R) 17588 39.42% 2nd Mallick Prabir Kumar RSP 2403 5.39% 3rd
259 Raina Gokulananda Roy CPI(M) 31549 60.27% Won Sukumar Chattopadhyay Cong. (R) 19142 36.57% 2nd Rana Rani Tan Cong. (O) 1656 3.16% 3rd
260 Jamalpur SC Kalipada Das MFB 22396 50.40% Won Puranjoy Pramanik Cong. (R) 18713 42.11% 2nd Basudev Malik BC 2521 5.67% 3rd
261 Memari Benoy Krishna Konar CPI(M) 39366 62.41% Won Tuhin Kumar Samanta Cong. (R) 21166 33.56% 2nd Jitu Murmo JKP 2069 3.28% 3rd
262 Kalna Hare Krishna Konar CPI(M) 31896 54.45% Won Nurul Islam Molla Cong. (R) 24930 42.56% 2nd Kanka Murmu JKP 1754 2.99% 3rd
263 Nadanghat Syed Abul Mansur Habibullah CPI(M) 34288 59.58% Won Paresh Chandra Goswami Cong. (O) 22315 38.78% 2nd
264 Manteswar Kashi Nath Hazba Chowdhury CPI(M) 29750 57.12% Won Monobendra Bramachari FB 1853 3.56% 4th Saitendra Nath Hati Cong. (R) 17672 33.93% 2nd Chandra Sekhar Samanta BC 1960 3.76% 3rd
265 Purbasthali Molla Humayun Kabir CPI(M) 30617 63.78% Won Radha Gobinda Prasad Mallick Cong. (R) 15542 32.38% 2nd Roy Manabendra Kumar Cong. (O) 1292 2.69% 3rd
266 Katwa Haramohan Sinha CPI(M) 27656 54.70% Won Subrata Mukherjee Cong. (R) 20990 41.51% 2nd Tarapada Bandyopadhyay Cong. (O) 1916 3.79% 3rd
267 Mangalkot Nikhilananda Sar CPI(M) 28814 62.04% Won Kenaram Panja BC 16814 36.20% 2nd
268 Ketugram SC Nimal Chandra Mandal CPI(M) 18408 43.42% Won Sakti Pada Haldar CPI 5797 13.67% 3rd Prabhakar Mandal Cong. (R) 17482 41.24% 2nd Sahadev Majhi Cong. (O) 705 1.66% 4th
269 Nanur SC Banamali Das CPI(M) 18486 50.16% Won Sakti Pada Bagdi CPI 5150 13.97% 3rd Ila Das BC 12420 33.70% 2nd
270 Bolpur Prasanta Mukherjee CPI(M) 13088 39.84% Won Chitta Roy CPI 7010 21.34% 3rd Ranjit Kumar Choudhury BC 10970 33.40% 2nd
271 Labhpur Sunil Mazumdar CPI(M) 15536 50.32% Won Anita Mukherjee SUC 2023 6.55% 4th Sisir Kumar Dutta Cong. (R) 5271 17.07% 3rd Sasanka Sekhar Buj BC 6996 22.66% 2nd
272 Dubrajpur Sk. Manjurul Islam CPI(M) 12539 40.68% Won Bhakti Bhushan Mandal FB 5501 17.85% 3rd Mohammad Idris Cong. (R) 6406 20.78% 2nd Molla Golam Mortuza RSP 4621 14.99% 4th
273 Rajnagar SC Nanda Bauri CPI(M) 10443 38.92% Won Bauri Gopal FB 5227 19.48% 3rd Nabani Dhar Mandal Cong. (R) 9996 37.25% 2nd Gandhi Bauri Cong. (O) 1167 4.35% 4th
274 Suri Arun Choudhury CPI(M) 8090 23.17% 2nd Protiva Mukherjee SUC 12060 34.54% Won Suniti Chattaraj Cong. (R) 6330 18.13% 4th Shomal Chatterjee BC 7103 20.34% 3rd
275 Mahammad Bazar Dhiren Sen CPI(M) 13457 45.60% Won Nilratan Ghose Cong. (R) 8370 28.37% 2nd Bejoy Krishna Ghose BC 4399 14.91% 3rd
276 Mayureshwar SC Panchanan Let CPI(M) 8723 28.05% 3rd Lalchand Fulamali CPI 10925 35.13% Won Adharsaha Cong. (R) 10774 34.64% 2nd Let Dhwahadhari Cong. (O) 681 2.19% 4th
277 Rampurhat Braja Mohan Mukherjee CPI(M) 15546 50.37% Won Kumarish Chandra Guin FB 3012 9.76% 3rd Anada Gopal Roy Cong. (R) 11103 35.97% 2nd Durgapada Das Cong. (O) 1205 3.90% 4th
278 Hansan SC Trilochan Mal RCPI 9181 44.20% Won Bibhuti Bhusan Mandal FB 1725 8.31% 4th Satyaban Mandal Cong. (R) 4894 23.56% 2nd Mandal Bijoy Krishna Ind. 4425 21.30% 3rd
279 Nalhati Golam Mohiuddin Ind. 10184 39.66% Won Ziad Buxi SUC 4603 17.93% 3rd Abdul Aziz Cong. (R) 3724 14.50% 4th Mohiazahuralisiam Ind. 5859 22.82% 2nd
280 Murarai Durgadas Ghosh Ind. 4302 14.17% 4th Bazle Ahmad SUC 16310 53.73% Won Md. Mansural Hague Cong. (R) 4759 15.68% 2nd Alamnurul Hoda Akhtar BC 4560 15.02% 3rd

[9]

Outcome

Following the election, the Congress(R), the Bangla Congress and the ULDF came to an agreement (albeit without the approval of SUCI), that Congress(R) and Bangla Congress would form a government and ULDF would support it from outside.[10] Two ULDF affiliates, SSP and Gorkha League, joined the government.[10]

References

  1. ^ Suresh K. Tameri (1971). The Wonder Elections, 1971: Indira Versus the Right. Vivek Publishing House. p. 251.
  2. ^ a b Subimal Kumar Mukherjee; Indian Council of Social Science Research (1975). Elections to the Howrah Parliamentary Constituency, 1971, with Reference to Three Assembly Constituencies Thereunder. World Press. p. 39.
  3. ^ Political Science Review. 18-19. Department of Political Science, University of Rajasthan. 1979. p. 31.
  4. ^ a b Sudhir Ray (1 November 2007). Marxist parties of West Bengal in opposition and in government, 1947-2001. Progressive Publishers. p. 160. ISBN 978-81-8064-135-0.
  5. ^ a b c N. Jose Chander (1 January 2004). Coalition Politics: The Indian Experience. Concept Publishing Company. p. 101-102. ISBN 978-81-8069-092-1.
  6. ^ Hugh Gray (1971). Wahlkampf in Indien. Bertelsmann Universitätsverlag. p. 314.
  7. ^ a b c Gyan Prakash (26 March 2019). Emergency Chronicles: Indira Gandhi and Democracy's Turning Point. Princeton University Press. p. 90. ISBN 978-0-691-19000-6.
  8. ^ a b India. Election Commission (1972). Report on the Fifth General Election in India, 1971-72. Government of India Press. p. 90.
  9. ^ Election Commission of India. West Bengal 1971
  10. ^ a b M. V. S. Koteswara Rao (2003). Communist parties and United Front experience in Kerala and West Bengal. Prajasakti Book House. p. 252. ISBN 978-81-86317-37-2.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - 1971 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election