1972 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1972 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

← 1971
1977 →
  Majority party Minority party Third party
  Jyoti Basu - Calcutta 1996-12-21 089 Cropped.png
Leader Siddhartha Shankar Ray Jyoti Basu
Party INC (R) CPI CPI (M)
Last election 105 13 113
Seats won 216 35 14
Seat change Increase 111 Increase 22 Decrease 99
Percentage 49.08% 8.33% 27.45%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party RSP INC (O) ABGL
Last election 3 2 2
Seats won 3 2 2
Seat change - - -
Percentage 2.14% 1.47% 0.27%

  Seventh party Eighth party Ninth party
 
Party SUCI IUML WPI
Last election 7 7 2
Seats won 1 1 1
Seat change Decrease 6 Decrease 6 Decrease 1
Percentage 1.79% 0.91% 0.48%

Legislative Assembly elections were held in the Indian state of West Bengal on March 11, 1972.[1]

Background

The election was the 4th assembly election in West Bengal within six years.[2] President's Rule had been introduced soon after the 1971 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election.[2]

Contenders

There were two main fronts in the election; the alliance between the Congress(R) and CPI and the alliance led by CPI(M).[3] The Congress(R)-CPI alliance was known as the Progressive Democratic Alliance.[4] The PDA had a seven-point programme.[5] At the time of the election Indira Gandhi's popularity peaked, with the victory in the Bangladesh Liberation War and electoral promises of land reform.[3] The CPI had also gained significant prestige in West Bengal due to the Soviet support to the Bangladeshi cause in the war.[6]

The CPI(M)-led alliance included the Revolutionary Socialist Party, the Socialist Unity Centre, the Revolutionary Communist Party of India, the Marxist Forward Bloc, the Workers Party of India, the Biplobi Bangla Congress and some independents.[3] Just before the vote there was a seat-sharing arrangement between the CPI(M)-led alliance and the All India Forward Bloc.[3] A minor third front, the West Bengal Democratic Alliance, was led by the Congress (O) and included Sushil Kumar Dhara's Bangla Congress faction, the rebel Samyukta Socialist Party faction and the Indian Awami League.[3]


Results

The Congress(R)-CPI alliance won an overwhelming majority in the assembly and formed a new state government, led by Siddhartha Shankar Ray.[4][7] Several Indian Youth Congress leaders were found among the newly-elected legislators.[5] 14 CPI(M) candidates were declared elected, but they refused to participate in the Legislative Assembly during the period of 1972-1977 as they accused that the elections had been rigged.[5]

Detailed result

No. Constituency Res. CPI(M) and allies
(Missing some independent candidates)
Congress (R)-CPI alliance Other
(Listing the most-voted candidate
outside the CPI(M)- and Cong (R)-led alliances)
Candidate Party Votes % Rank Candidate Party Votes % Rank Candidate Party Votes % Rank
1 Mekliganj SC Amarendranath Roy Prodhan FB 18233 40.77% 2nd Mauhusudan Roy Cong. (R) 25816 57.72% Won Sudhangshu Kumar Sarkar Ind. 675 1.51% 3rd
2 Mathabhanga SC Dinesh Chandra Dakua CPI(M) 18173 39.80% 2nd Birendra Nath Roy Cong. (R) 27493 60.20% Won
3 Cooch Behar West SC Ajit Kumar Basunia FB 14120 31.43% 2nd Rajani Das Cong. (R) 30804 68.57% Won
4 Sitai Dipak Sen Gupta FB 15345 34.93% 2nd M O Fazle Haque Cong. (R) 28592 65.07% Won
5 Dinhata Kamal Guha FB 20712 39.85% 2nd Jogesh Chandra Sarkar Cong. (R) 30404 58.50% Won Ram Chandra Saha Ind. 855 1.65% 3rd
6 Cooch Behar North Aparajita Goppi FB 19846 40.07% 2nd Sunil Kar Cong. (R) 29142 58.84% Won Jaharuddin Mia Cong. (O) 541 1.09% 3rd
7 Cooch Behar South Sibendra N Chowdhury CPI(M) 17196 36.52% 2nd Santosh Kumar Roy Cong. (R) 29600 62.86% Won Rai Mohan Roy Ind. 293 0.62% 3rd
8 Tufanganj SC Manindra Nath Barman CPI(M) 16697 32.70% 2nd Isore Sisit Kumar Cong. (R) 34364 67.30% Won
9 Kumargram Nitai Chandra Das CPI(M) 12061 32.10% 2nd Debabrata Chatterjee Cong. (R) 25515 67.90% Won
10 Kalchini ST John Arther Baxla Uraon RSP 11353 37.84% 2nd Denis Lakra Cong. (R) 15447 51.48% Won Philip Minj Ind. 3203 10.68% 3rd
11 Alipurduars Nani Bhattacharya RSP 20928 42.49% 2nd Naryan Bhattacharya Cong. (R) 27386 55.61% Won Kalikrishna Bhattacharya Ind. 935 1.90% 3rd
12 Falakata SC Jagadananda Roy Cong. (R) 25203 64.17% Won Pushpajit Barman Soc. 14072 35.83% 2nd
13 Madarihat ST A. H. Besterwitch RSP 16785 43.70% Won Aswaghosh Kullu Cong. (R) 13667 35.58% 2nd Khudiram Pahan Ind. 7961 20.72% 3rd
14 Dhupguri Bhawani Paul Cong. (R) 22670 57.39% Won Nishith Nath Bhowmik Soc. 13810 34.96% 2nd
15 Nagrakata ST Punai Oraon CPI(M) 14463 38.58% 2nd Prem Oraon CPI 21429 57.16% Won Mangroo Bhagat Ind. 1600 4.27% 3rd
16 Mainaguri SC Jatindra Nath Basunia RSP 8318 23.84% 2nd Bijoy Krishna Mohanta Cong. (R) 19716 56.50% Won Panchanan Mallick Ind. 6862 19.66% 3rd
17 Mal ST Jagga Nath Oraon CPI(M) 16030 38.19% 2nd Antoni Topno Cong. (R) 25939 61.81% Won
18 Jalpaiguri Subodh Sen CPI(M) 19064 35.77% 2nd Anupam Sen Cong. (R) 34231 64.23% Won
19 Rajganj SC Dhirendra Nath Roy CPI(M) 11503 31.19% 2nd Mrigendra Narayan Roy Cong. (R) 21853 59.26% Won Heramba Deb Raikat Soc. 3521 9.55% 3rd
20 Kalimpong Ramashnaker Prasad CPI(M) 3325 12.27% 4th Gajendra Gurung Cong. (R) 10190 37.60% Won Prithiwinath Dikshit Gorkha League 8806 32.49% 2nd
21 Darjeeling G.S. Gurung Ind.[8] 9476 28.77% 2nd P.P. Rai Cong. (R) 7331 22.26% 3rd Deo Prakash Rai Gorkha League 14933 45.34% Won
22 Jore Bungalow Ananda Prasad Pathak CPI(M) 11031 31.20% 3rd Dawa Bomjan Cong. (R) 11517 32.58% 2nd Nanda Lal Gurung Gorkha League 12063 34.12% Won
23 Siliguri Biren Bose CPI(M) 12226 29.91% 2nd Arun Kumar Moitra Cong. (R) 26728 65.39% Won Benoy Roy Ind. 1305 3.19% 3rd
24 Phansidewa ST Patras CPI(M) 16912 37.74% 2nd Iswar Chandra Tirkey Cong. (R) 27894 62.26% Won
25 Chopra Bachcha Munshi CPI(M) 13540 36.16% 2nd Chowdhary Abdul Karim Cong. (R) 23612 63.05% Won Ismail Soc. 296 0.79% 3rd
26 Goalpokhar Sheikh Sharafat Hussain Cong. (R) 15527 54.20% Won Nizamuddin Muslim League 10485 36.60% 2nd
27 Karandighi Singha Suresh Chandra Ind 17681 44.34% 2nd Haji Sajjad Hussain Cong. (R) 19500 48.90% Won Choudhury Golam Rasun Soc. 1435 3.60% 3rd
28 Raiganj Manash Roy CPI(M) 13610 31.16% 2nd Dutta Ramendranath Cong. (R) 28727 65.77% Won Brajendra Chandra Roy Soc. 855 1.96% 3rd
29 Kaliaganj SC Nani Gopal Roy CPI(M) 9681 27.30% 2nd Debendra Nath Roy Cong. (R) 24243 68.37% Won Kailas Sarkar Cong. (O) 1050 2.96% 3rd
30 Itahar Santi Sarkar CPI(M) 10543 21.80% 2nd Abedin Dr. Zainal Cong. (R) 37810 78.20% Won
31 Kushmandi SC Jogendra Nath Ray RSP 7478 23.46% 2nd Jatindra Mohan Roy Cong. (R) 24403 76.54% Won
32 Gangarampur Ahindra Sarkar CPI(M) 12265 28.31% 2nd Moslehuddin Ahmed Cong. (R) 30554 70.53% Won Mardi Karlus Mandal JKP 500 1.15% 3rd
33 Kumarganj Jamini Kishore Mojumder CPI(M) 18857 40.42% 2nd Probodh Kumar Singha Roy Cong. (R) 27790 59.58% Won
34 Balurghat Basu Mukul RSP 23526 44.04% 2nd Bireswar Roy Cong. (R) 28894 54.09% Won Singh Nakul JKP 395 0.74% 3rd
35 Tapan ST Nathanial Murmu RSP 20035 41.24% 2nd Patrash Hembrem Cong. (R) 28166 57.97% Won Kisku Gomai JKP 384 0.79% 3rd
36 Habibpur ST Sarkar Murmu CPI(M) 13207 29.51% 2nd Rabindra Nath Murmu CPI 27027 60.40% Won Boila Murmu Ind. 4514 10.09% 3rd
37 Gajol ST Suphal Murmu CPI(M) 14561 33.54% 2nd Benjamin Hembrom Cong. (R) 26075 60.05% Won Samu Tudu BJS 2783 6.41% 3rd
38 Kharba Mazimul Haque CPI(M) 24843 46.50% 2nd Mahabubul Haque Cong. (R) 25512 47.75% Won Birendra Kumar Maitra Cong. (O) 3074 5.75% 3rd
39 Harishchandrapur Md. Elias Razi WPI 21418 46.35% 2nd Goutam Chakravarty Cong. (R) 23433 50.71% Won Peskar Ali Cong. (O) 1361 2.95% 3rd
40 Ratua Mohammad Ali CPI(M) 18668 45.33% 2nd Nirenchandra Sinha Cong. (R) 21755 52.83% Won Ali Nabed Ind. 755 1.83% 3rd
41 Malda Mohammad Ilias CPI(M) 16286 37.26% 2nd Mohamadgofurur Rahaman Cong. (R) 27420 62.74% Won
42 Englishbazar Sailendra Sarkar CPI(M) 14281 31.24% 2nd Bimal Das CPI 25116 54.94% Won Hari Prasanna Misra BJS 6319 13.82% 3rd
43 Manikchak Sudhendu Jha CPI(M) 18036 41.47% 2nd Jokhilal Mondal Cong. (R) 25460 58.53% Won
44 Suzapur A. B. A. Ghani Khan Choudhury Cong. (R) 32911 70.09% Won Mannak Sk Ind. 9418 20.06% 2nd
45 Kaliachak Dhirendra Nath Saha RSP 7459 13.53% 3rd Samsuddin Ahamed Cong. (R) 23933 43.41% Won Promode Ranjan Bose Ind. 23740 43.06% 2nd
46 Farakka Jerat Ali CPI(M) 20787 44.10% Won Md Wazed Ali Cong. (R) 19112 40.55% 2nd Sohidul Alam Muslim League 7234 15.35% 3rd
47 Suti Shish Mohammad RSP 27085 49.21% Won Md. Sohrab Cong. (R) 25565 46.45% 2nd Sarker Benoy Bhusan Ind. 2388 4.34% 3rd
48 Jangipur Achintya Singha SUC 14292 35.52% 2nd Habibur Rahman Cong. (R) 17035 42.33% Won Chattopadhyay Muktipada Ind. 4816 11.97% 3rd
49 Sagardighi SC Joy Chand Das RSP 11566 36.83% 2nd Nrisinha Kumar Mandal Cong. (R) 17824 56.75% Won Guru Pada Das Muslim League 2018 6.43% 3rd
50 Lalgola Md Majibur Rahman CPI(M) 13018 31.78% 2nd Abdus Sattar Cong. (R) 24409 59.60% Won Jagannath Pandey Ind. 2715 6.63% 3rd
51 Bhagabangola Mohammad Dedar Baksh Cong. (R) 22016 63.07% Won Adhicary Sailendra Nath Soc. 5312 15.22% 2nd
52 Nabagram Birendra Narayan Roy Ind 19660 44.87% 2nd Adya Chanran Dutta Cong. (R) 22154 50.57% Won Delowar Hossain Saikh Muslim League 806 1.84% 3rd
53 Murshidabad Jarzis Hussain Sarkar CPI(M) 16975 39.36% 2nd Mohammad Idrai Ali Cong. (R) 21871 50.71% Won Nawab Jany Meerza Muslim League 2808 6.51% 3rd
54 Jalangi Atahar Rahaman Age CPI(M) 13676 40.14% 2nd Abdul Bari Biswas Cong. (R) 14463 42.45% Won Prafulla Kumar Sarkar BJS 2661 7.81% 3rd
55 Domkal Md Abdul Bari CPI(M) 21668 47.21% 2nd Biswas Ekramul Haque Cong. (R) 22299 48.58% Won Mandal Rafiluddin Muslim League 1932 4.21% 3rd
56 Naoda Jayanta Kumar Biswas RSP 14993 32.64% 2nd Abdul Majid Biswas Cong. (R) 13032 28.37% 3rd Nasiruddin Khan Muslim League 15792 34.38% Won
57 Hariharpara Abu Raihan Biswas SUC 21315 44.99% Won Main L Islam Biswas Cong. (R) 18585 39.22% 2nd Aftabuddin Ahmad Muslim League 5525 11.66% 3rd
58 Berhampore Debabrata Bandopadhyay RSP 14661 31.80% 2nd Sankar Das Paul Cong. (R) 31448 68.20% Won
59 Beldanga Timir Baran Bhaduri RSP 18084 40.43% Won Abdul Latif Cong. (R) 16581 37.07% 2nd Khan Sidhique Hosain Muslim League 9028 20.18% 3rd
60 Kandi Damodardas Chattopadhyay CPI(M) 14148 29.45% 2nd Atish Chandra Sinha Cong. (R) 33900 70.55% Won
61 Khargram SC Dinabandhu Majhi CPI(M) 17280 35.96% 2nd Harendra Nath Halder Cong. (R) 30780 64.04% Won
62 Barwan Amalendra Lal Roy RSP 16284 40.93% 2nd Ghosh Moulik Sunil Mohan Cong. (R) 23497 59.07% Won
63 Bharatpur Kh Md Nure Ahasan CPI(M) 17824 42.75% 2nd Kumar Dipti Sen Gupta Cong. (R) 23320 55.93% Won Sk Abu Talib Muslim League 398 0.95% 3rd
64 Karimpur Samarendra Nath Sanyal CPI(M) 16019 35.45% 2nd Arabinda Mandal Cong. (R) 27557 60.98% Won Kazi Saidul Islam Biswas Ind. 1611 3.57% 3rd
65 Tehatta Madhabendu Mohanta CPI(M) 18835 39.96% 2nd Karti Chandra Biswas Cong. (R) 27455 58.25% Won Kazi Md Mowla Boksh Muslim League 844 1.79% 3rd
66 Kaliganj Mir Fakir Mohammad CPI(M) 15757 34.00% 2nd Shib Sankar Bandopdchayay Cong. (R) 19077 41.16% Won Rame Dra Nath Mukherjee Ind. 8536 18.42% 3rd
67 Nakashipara SC Binoy Bhusan Majumder CPI(M) 13808 36.58% 2nd Nil Kamal Sarker Cong. (R) 20753 54.99% Won Govindo Chandra Mondal Muslim League 2821 7.47% 3rd
68 Chapra Sahabuddin Mondal CPI(M) 16228 35.61% 2nd Ghiasuddin Ahmad Cong. (R) 27514 60.37% Won Kabir Humayun Mondal Muslim League 1835 4.03% 3rd
69 Nabadwip Debi Prosad Basu CPI(M) 13504 26.93% 2nd Radha Raman Saha Cong. (R) 34745 69.30% Won Saghcndra Mohon Nandy Cong. (O) 1888 3.77% 3rd
70 Krishnagar West Amritendu Mukherjee CPI(M) 14982 36.60% 2nd Sibdas Mukherjee Cong. (R) 25952 63.40% Won
71 Krishnagar East Nrisinghananda Dutta CPI(M) 10332 23.14% 2nd Kashi Kanta Maitra Cong. (R) 33847 75.80% Won Subodh Ranjan Chakravarty Ind. 472 1.06% 3rd
72 Hanskhali SC Mukunda Biswas CPI(M) 15569 31.52% 2nd Ananda Mohan Biswas Cong. (R) 33829 68.48% Won
73 Santipur Bimalananda Mukherjee RCPI 18626 40.58% 2nd Asamanja De Cong. (R) 27272 59.42% Won
74 Ranaghat West Kundu Gourchandra CPI(M) 24715 39.48% 2nd Naresh Chandra Chaki Cong. (R) 37892 60.52% Won
75 Ranaghat East SC Naresh Chandra Biswas CPI(M) 14795 32.39% 2nd Netaipada Sarkar CPI 30104 65.91% Won Santosh Kumar Mondal Cong. (O) 776 1.70% 3rd
76 Chakdah Basu Subhas Chandra CPI(M) 24576 42.58% 2nd Hari Das Mitra Cong. (R) 33144 57.42% Won
77 Haringhata Anigopal Malakar CPI(M) 22663 41.96% 2nd Bhattacharya Sakti Kumar CPI 30328 56.16% Won Sarker Arendra Nath Cong. (O) 1016 1.88% 3rd
78 Bagdaha SC Kanti Chandra Biswas CPI(M) 14347 36.68% 2nd Apurba Lal Mazumder Ind. 24769 63.32% Won
79 Bongaon Ranjit Kumar Mitra CPI(M) 15445 35.30% 2nd Ajit Kumar Ganguly CPI 28310 64.70% Won
80 Gaighata Keshab Lal Biswas CPI(M) 15331 33.66% 2nd Chadipada Mitra Cong. (R) 30217 66.34% Won
81 Ashokenagar Nani Kar CPI(M) 19737 35.23% 2nd Sadhan Kumar Sen CPI 11936 21.30% 3rd Keshab Chandra Battacharjee Ind. 23869 42.60% Won
82 Barasat Saral Deb FB 22835 40.30% 2nd Kanti Rangan Chatterjee Cong. (R) 32988 58.22% Won Sunil Sekhar Mandal Ind. 842 1.49% 3rd
83 Rajarhat SC Rabindra Nath Mandal CPI(M) 26037 44.65% 2nd Khasendra Nath Mandal Cong. (R) 32282 55.35% Won
84 Deganga M. Shaukat Ali Cong. (R) 19314 41.34% Won Akm Hassan Uzzaman Muslim League 18969 40.60% 2nd
85 Habra Anwam Mandal CPI(M) 17378 30.50% 2nd Tarun Kanti Ghosh Cong. (R) 37613 66.02% Won Malulana Md Abdul Khayer Muslim League 1182 2.07% 3rd
86 Swarupnagar Anisur Rahaman CPI(M) 13232 27.97% 2nd Chandranath Misra Cong. (R) 33669 71.17% Won Panchanan Mondal Cong. (O) 405 0.86% 3rd
87 Baduria Mir Abdul Sayed CPI(M) 17399 35.71% 2nd Quazi Abdul Gaffar Cong. (R) 31320 64.29% Won
88 Basirhat Narayan Mukherjee CPI(M) 17610 37.07% 2nd Lalit Kumar Ghosh Cong. (R) 29897 62.93% Won
89 Hasnabad Khaled Bin Ashraf CPI(M) 12817 33.65% 2nd Molla Tasma Tulla Cong. (R) 25274 66.35% Won
90 Hingalganj SC Gopal Chandra Gayen CPI(M) 15033 34.78% 2nd Anil Krishna Mondal CPI 15436 35.71% Won Aditya Mondal Ind. 11614 26.87% 3rd
91 Gosaba SC Ganesh Mondal RSP 21888 43.22% 2nd Paresh Baidya Cong. (R) 26867 53.05% Won Tarang Mondal RPI 1308 2.58% 3rd
92 Sandeshkhali ST Sarat Sarder CPI(M) 21905 46.94% 2nd Debendra Nath Sinha Cong. (R) 24764 53.06% Won
93 Haroa SC Jagannath Sardar CPI(M) 17935 45.78% 2nd Gangadhar Pramanick Cong. (R) 21239 54.22% Won
94 Basanti Ashoke Chaudhuri RSP 23650 44.72% 2nd Panchanan Sinha Cong. (R) 26873 50.82% Won Jnanendra Prasad Barman Muslim League 2359 4.46% 3rd
95 Canning SC Nirmal Kumar Sinha CPI(M) 22416 41.83% 2nd Gobinda Chandra Naskar Cong. (R) 30676 57.25% Won Bibhuti Bhushan Sardar PBI 490 0.91% 3rd
96 Kultali SC Prabodh Purkait SUC 27217 45.22% 2nd Arabinda Naskar Cong. (R) 32968 54.78% Won
97 Joynagar Subodh Banerjee SUC 27840 48.40% 2nd Prosun Ghosh Cong. (R) 29675 51.60% Won
98 Baruipur SC Bimal Mistri CPI(M) 22878 41.26% 2nd Lalit Gayen Cong. (R) 30579 55.15% Won Promatha Sarader Muslim League 1629 2.94% 3rd
99 Sonarpur SC Gangadhar Naskar CPI(M) 23328 42.66% 2nd Kansari Halder CPI 30700 56.14% Won Abinas Haldar RPI 463 0.85% 3rd
100 Bhangar Abdur Razzak Molla CPI(M) 13459 33.60% Won Md Nuruzzaman Cong. (R) 11593 28.94% 2nd Molla Mohammed Yunus Muslim League 10951 27.34% 3rd
101 Jadhavpur Dinesh Majumder CPI(M) 40939 55.71% Won Biswanath Chakrabarty Cong. (R) 31297 42.59% 2nd Satya Sarkar RPI 692 0.94% 3rd
102 Behala East Nirajan Mukherjee CPI(M) 18733 39.30% 2nd Indrajit Majumder Cong. (R) 28939 60.70% Won
103 Behala West Rabi Mukherjee CPI(M) 30024 48.45% 2nd Biswanath Chakrabarty CPI 31939 51.55% Won
104 Garden Reach Chhedilal Singh CPI(M) 25625 50.43% Won S. M. Abdullah Cong. (R) 24245 47.71% 2nd Ram Saran RPI 945 1.86% 3rd
105 Maheshtola Sudhir Bhandari CPI(M) 25581 43.36% 2nd Bhupen Bijali Cong. (R) 33412 56.64% Won
106 Budge Budge Khitibhusan Roy Barman CPI(M) 34873 61.55% Won Bhowani Roy Choudhuroy CPI 21783 38.45% 2nd
107 Bishnupur West Provash Chandra Roy CPI(M) 28540 49.27% Won Shaik Moquebul Haque Cong. (R) 27945 48.24% 2nd Jugal Charan Santra Cong. (O) 1440 2.49% 3rd
108 Bishnupur East SC Sundar Kumar Naskar CPI(M) 20750 41.38% 2nd Ram Krishna Bar Cong. (R) 29390 58.62% Won
109 Falta Jyotish Roy CPI(M) 24747 45.40% 2nd Mohini Mohan Parui Cong. (R) 29277 53.71% Won Nasim Molla IAL 486 0.89% 3rd
110 Diamond Harbour Abdul Quiyom Molla CPI(M) 26861 43.10% 2nd Daulat Ali Sheikh Cong. (R) 35457 56.90% Won
111 Magrahat East SC Radhika Ranjan Pramanik CPI(M) 25902 42.66% 2nd Manoranjan Halder Cong. (R) 34533 56.88% Won Narendra Nath Mandal Ind. 281 0.46% 3rd
112 Magrahat West Abdus Sobhn Gazi CPI(M) 26146 45.85% 2nd Sudhendu Mundle Cong. (R) 29475 51.69% Won Paresh Kayal Cong. (O) 1401 2.46% 3rd
113 Kulpi SC Sasanka Sekhar Naiya SUC 15555 32.42% 2nd Santosh Kumar Mandal Cong. (R) 31067 64.76% Won Ramesh Haldar Cong. (O) 1218 2.54% 3rd
114 Mathurapur SC Renu Pada Halder SUC 23564 41.15% 2nd Birendra Nath Halder Cong. (R) 32562 56.86% Won Makhan Chandra Baidya Ind. 1041 1.82% 3rd
115 Patharpratima Rabin Mondal SUC 29657 48.60% 2nd Satya Ranjan Bapuly Cong. (R) 30213 49.51% Won Phani Bhushan Giri Ind. 1154 1.89% 3rd
116 Kakdwip Hrishikesh Maity CPI(M) 25067 40.51% 2nd Basudeb Sautya Cong. (R) 36812 59.49% Won
117 Sagar Prabhonjan Kumar Mandal CPI(M) 24942 42.69% Won Jalin Maity CPI 12012 20.56% 3rd Trilokes Misra Ind. 19295 33.03% 2nd
118 Bijpur J. C. Das S/O Matilal CPI(M) 25336 38.77% 2nd J. C. Das S/O Akul Cong. (R) 40017 61.23% Won
119 Naihati Gopal Basu CPI(M) 33466 46.89% 2nd Tarapoda Mukhapadya Cong. (R) 37511 52.55% Won Bholanath Bhar Ind. 401 0.56% 3rd
120 Bhatpara Sita Ram Gupta CPI(M) 35680 41.83% 2nd Satyanarayan Singha Cong. (R) 49187 57.66% Won Lal Bahadur Singha BJS 440 0.52% 3rd
121 Noapara Jamini Bhuson Saha CPI(M) 22599 31.61% 2nd Suvendu Roy Cong. (R) 48112 67.30% Won Santi Ranjan Pathak Ind. 480 0.67% 3rd
122 Titagarh Md. Amin CPI(M) 23158 31.37% 2nd Krishnakumar Shukla Cong. (R) 50656 68.63% Won
123 Khardah Sadhan Kumar Chakraborty CPI(M) 21813 25.88% 2nd Sisirkumar Ghosh CPI 62460 74.12% Won
124 Panihati G. K. Bhattacharjee CPI(M) 27540 26.79% 2nd Tapan Chatterjee Cong. (R) 74765 72.74% Won S. K. Bhakta Bhakta RPI 477 0.46% 3rd
125 Kamarhati Radhika Ranjan Banerji CPI(M) 22524 43.47% 2nd Pradip Kumar Palit Cong. (R) 28690 55.37% Won Prasad Das Ray Ind. 601 1.16% 3rd
126 Baranagar Jyoti Basu CPI(M) 30158 30.37% 2nd Shiba Pada Bhattacharjee CPI 69145 69.63% Won
127 Dum Dum Tarun Kumar Sengupta CPI(M) 15023 14.08% 2nd Lal Bahadur Singh Cong. (R) 91428 85.71% Won Sudhangsu Debsarma Ind. 216 0.20% 3rd
128 Cossipur Paresh Nath Banerjee CPI(M) 15075 28.25% 2nd Prafulla Kanti Ghosh Cong. (R) 38290 71.75% Won
129 Shampukur Rathindra Krishna Deb CPI(M) 14667 31.89% 2nd Baridbaran Das Cong. (R) 30463 66.24% Won Ramendra Kumar Bisnu Ind. 688 1.50% 3rd
130 Jorabagan Haraprasad Chatterjee CPI(M) 13064 23.46% 2nd Ila Roy Cong. (R) 42631 76.54% Won
131 Jora Sanko Lal Satyanarayan CPI(M) 10777 27.76% 2nd Deokinandan Poddar Cong. (R) 27887 71.84% Won Jagmohan Prasad Ind. 153 0.39% 3rd
132 Bara Bazar Murlidhar Santhalia CPI(M) 7682 21.33% 2nd Ramkrishna Saraogi Cong. (R) 27606 76.66% Won Om Prakash Ind. 522 1.45% 3rd
133 Bow Bazar Hashim Abdul Halim CPI(M) 13838 35.36% 2nd Bijoy Singh Nahar Cong. (R) 25292 64.64% Won
134 Chowringhee Amal Dutta CPI(M) 9851 29.40% 2nd Sankar Ghose Cong. (R) 23654 70.60% Won
135 Kabitirtha Kalimuddin Shams FB 27685 48.78% 2nd Ram Payare Ram Cong. (R) 28565 50.33% Won Binapani Dubey Ind. 344 0.61% 3rd
136 Alipore P. Jha CPI(M) 13226 29.08% 2nd Kanailalsarkar Cong. (R) 31277 68.76% Won Durga Dutt Agarwal Cong. (O) 985 2.17% 3rd
137 Kalighat Ashoke Kumar Bose CPI(M) 16511 33.70% 2nd Rathin Talukdar Cong. (R) 31835 64.97% Won Bejoy Bhusan Chatterrjee HMS 507 1.03% 3rd
138 Rashbehari Avenue Sachin Sen CPI(M) 11422 26.58% 2nd Lakshmi Kanta Bose Cong. (R) 31548 73.42% Won
139 Tollygunge Prasanta Kumar Sur CPI(M) 28372 36.62% 2nd Pankaj Kumar Banerjee Cong. (R) 49096 63.38% Won
140 Dhakuria Jatin Chakraborty RSP 20550 38.63% 2nd Somnath Lahiri CPI 32641 61.37% Won
141 Ballygunge Jyoti Bhusan Bhattacharya WPI 18181 35.49% 2nd Subrata Mukhopadhaya Cong. (R) 32845 64.12% Won Ananta Lal Singh Ind. 196 0.38% 3rd
142 Beliaghata South SC Sumanta Hira CPI(M) 10999 22.78% 2nd Ardhendu Sekhar Naskar Cong. (R) 37284 77.22% Won
143 Entally Md. Nizamuddin CPI(M) 20303 42.59% 2nd A.M.O. Ghani CPI 27371 57.41% Won
144 Taltola Abul Hasan CPI(M) 17355 45.41% 2nd Abdur Rauf Ansari Cong. (R) 20717 54.20% Won Stanley James Ind. 150 0.39% 3rd
145 Sealdah Shyam Sundar Gupta FB 16098 30.30% 2nd Somendra Nath Mitra Cong. (R) 37023 69.70% Won
146 Vidyasagar Samar Kumar Rudra CPI(M) 16799 37.91% 2nd Md. Shamsuzzoha Cong. (R) 27515 62.09% Won
147 Beliaghata North Krishnapada Ghosh CPI(M) 14839 21.60% 2nd Ananta Kumar Bharati Cong. (R) 53875 78.40% Won
148 Manicktola Anila Debi CPI(M) 21622 32.61% 2nd Ila Mitra CPI 43238 65.21% Won Premananda Bose Cong. (O) 948 1.43% 3rd
149 Burtola Lakshmi Kanta Dey CPI(M) 12781 28.43% 2nd Ajit Kumar Panja Cong. (R) 30778 68.46% Won Asim Banerjee Cong. (O) 1397 3.11% 3rd
150 Belgachia Lakshmi Charansen CPI(M) 24660 40.17% 2nd Ganapati Sur Cong. (R) 36734 59.83% Won
151 Bally Patit Pabon Pathak CPI(M) 22522 43.84% 2nd Bhabani Sankar Mukerjee Cong. (R) 28857 56.16% Won
152 Howrah North Chaittabrata Mazumdar CPI(M) 18463 40.83% 2nd Shankar Lal Mukherjee Cong. (R) 26753 59.17% Won
153 Howrah Central Sudhindranath Kumar RCPI 15870 37.77% 2nd Mrityunjoy Banerjee Cong. (R) 25326 60.28% Won Bipul Sarkar Cong. (O) 817 1.94% 3rd
154 Howrah South Pralay Talukdar CPI(M) 20655 41.07% 2nd Santi Kumar Das Gupta Cong. (R) 28657 56.98% Won Bhola Shaw Cong. (O) 979 1.95% 3rd
155 Shibpur Kanai Lal Bhattacharya FB 24941 43.87% 2nd Mrigendra Mukherjee Cong. (R) 31109 54.71% Won Sailen Parbat Cong. (O) 808 1.42% 3rd
156 Domjur Joykesh Mukherjee CPI(M) 29675 48.49% 2nd Krishna Pada Roy Cong. (R) 30550 49.92% Won Debendra Nath Mondal Cong. (O) 979 1.60% 3rd
157 Jagatballavpur Tara Pada Dey CPI(M) 24063 49.23% Won Mohammad Elias CPI 22433 45.90% 2nd Biswaratan Gangully Cong. (O) 2378 4.87% 3rd
158 Panchla Asoke Kumar Ghosh CPI(M) 21944 40.89% 2nd Sk. Anwar Ali Cong. (R) 29900 55.72% Won Kazi Hazi Mahiuddin IAL 850 1.58% 3rd
159 Sankrail SC Haran Hazra CPI(M) 26712 53.11% Won Arabinda Naskar Cong. (R) 23585 46.89% 2nd
160 Uluberia North SC Raj Kumar Mandal CPI(M) 31885 53.88% Won Gobinda Sing Cong. (R) 857 1.45% 4th Santosh Kr. Bhowmick Ind. 24386 41.21% 2nd
161 Uluberia South Bata Krisn Das CPI(M) 23034 45.89% 2nd Durga Sankar Roy Cong. (R) 1197 2.38% 4th Rabindra Ghose Ind. 23316 46.45% Won
162 Shyampur Sasabindu Bera FB 29601 48.92% 2nd Sisir Kumar Sen Cong. (R) 30294 50.06% Won Krishna Pada Jana Cong. (O) 615 1.02% 3rd
163 Begnan Nirupama Chatterjee CPI(M) 24802 47.20% 2nd Susanta Bhattacharjee Cong. (R) 26030 49.54% Won Prakas Chandra Mandal Cong. (O) 1420 2.70% 3rd
164 Kayanpur Nitai Adak CPI(M) 19662 37.19% 2nd Ali Ansar CPI 32138 60.79% Won Manik Lal Mitra Cong. (O) 1066 2.02% 3rd
165 Amta Barindra Koley CPI(M) 24710 47.12% 2nd Afiabuddin Mondal Cong. (R) 26322 50.19% Won Nirmal Kumar Roy Cong. (O) 1411 2.69% 3rd
166 Udaynarayanpur Panna Lal Maji CPI(M) 23955 43.66% 2nd Saroj Karar Cong. (R) 30915 56.34% Won
167 Jangipara Manindra Nath Jana CPI(M) 22485 48.43% 2nd Ganesh Hatui Cong. (R) 23939 51.57% Won
168 Chanditala Kazi Safiulla CPI(M) 18561 45.79% 2nd Safiulla Cong. (R) 21978 54.21% Won
169 Uttarpara Santasri Chattopadhyay CPI(M) 27053 50.01% Won Gobida Chatterjee CPI 27045 49.99% 2nd
170 Serampore Kamal Krishna Bhattacharya CPI(M) 22984 37.51% 2nd Gopal Das Nag Cong. (R) 37152 60.62% Won Sankari Prosad Mukhopadhyaa Cong. (O) 1146 1.87% 3rd
171 Champdani Haripada Mukhopadhyay CPI(M) 23509 46.31% 2nd Girija Bhusan Mukhopadhyaya CPI 26026 51.27% Won Bisaldeo Singh Cong. (O) 973 1.92% 3rd
172 Chandernagore Bhabani Mukherjee CPI(M) 28366 49.37% Won Beri Shaw Cong. (R) 28327 49.30% 2nd Prokash Chandra Das Ind. 764 1.33% 3rd
173 Singur Gopal Bandopadhya CPI(M) 21155 39.16% 2nd Ajit Kumar Basu CPI 30213 55.93% Won Probhakar Pal Cong. (O) 2655 4.91% 3rd
174 Haripal Chittaranjan Basu WPI 24074 50.85% Won Chandra Sekhar Bank Cong. (R) 23131 48.86% 2nd Krishikesh Dey Ind. 137 0.29% 3rd
175 Chinsurah Ghose Sambhu Charan FB 24869 45.04% 2nd Bhupaju Majumdar Cong. (R) 29635 53.67% Won Sanat Majumdar Cong. (O) 713 1.29% 3rd
176 Polba Brojo Gopal Negoy CPI(M) 23545 43.42% 2nd Bhawant Pd. Sinha Roy Cong. (R) 29787 54.94% Won Kazi Mohammad Ali Ind. 889 1.64% 3rd
177 Balagarh SC Abinash Pramanik CPI(M) 21880 45.08% 2nd Biren Sarkar Cong. (R) 26660 54.92% Won
178 Pandua Deb Narayan Chakraborty CPI(M) 20329 41.04% 2nd Sailendra Chaootpadhyay Cong. (R) 29211 58.96% Won
179 Dhaniakhali SC Kashi Nath Roy CPI(M) 22750 44.00% 2nd Kashi Nath Patra Cong. (R) 28957 56.00% Won
180 Tarakeswar Ram Chatterjee Ind 23758 45.70% 2nd Balai Lal Sheth Cong. (R) 28224 54.30% Won
181 Pursurah Mrinal Kanti Majumder Ind 15594 30.98% 2nd Mahadeb Mukhopadhya Cong. (R) 32324 64.21% Won Monoranjan Maity Cong. (O) 2421 4.81% 3rd
182 Khanakul SC Madan Mohan Saha CPI(M) 16023 35.88% 2nd Basudeb Hajra Cong. (R) 27100 60.69% Won Panchanan Digpati Cong. (O) 1528 3.42% 3rd
183 Arambagh Sastiram Chattopadhyay CPI(M) 9559 18.24% 3rd Santi Mohan Roy Cong. (R) 13953 26.63% 2nd Prafulla Chandra Sen Cong. (O) 28885 55.13% Won
184 Goghat SC Arati Biswas FB 15515 42.41% 2nd Madan Mohan Medda Cong. (R) 18708 51.14% Won Nanuram Roy Cong. (O) 1777 4.86% 3rd
185 Chandrakona Sorashi Chowdhury CPI(M) 21343 43.19% 2nd Ghosal Satya CPI 26382 53.38% Won Madhusudan Chakraborty Cong. (O) 887 1.79% 3rd
186 Ghatal SC Nanda Rani Dal CPI(M) 22554 47.58% 2nd Dolui Harisadhan Cong. (R) 24847 52.42% Won
187 Daspur Prabhas Chandra Phodikar CPI(M) 21021 38.85% 2nd Sudhir Chandra Bera Cong. (R) 31865 58.89% Won Bhukta Rampada Ind. 1223 2.26% 3rd
188 Panskura West Mono Anjan Roy CPI(M) 9209 21.63% 2nd Sk. Omar Ali CPI 28090 65.99% Won Harekrishna Pattanayak Cong. (O) 5268 12.38% 3rd
189 Panskura East Amar Prasad Chakravarty FB 11313 27.82% 2nd Geeta Mukherjee CPI 29356 72.18% Won
190 Moyna Pulak Bera CPI(M) 14929 31.41% 2nd Kanai Bhowmik CPI 28493 59.94% Won Ananga Mohan Das Cong. (O) 4115 8.66% 3rd
191 Tamluk Deva Prasad Bhowmik CPI(M) 11040 24.26% 2nd Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee Cong. (R) 33924 74.54% Won Mangorinda Manna Ind. 547 1.20% 3rd
192 Mahishadal Dinabahdhu Mandal CPI(M) 9158 16.97% 3rd Ahindra Misra Cong. (R) 33906 62.84% Won Sushil Kumar Dhara Ind. 10896 20.19% 2nd
193 Sutahata SC Lakshman Chandra Seth CPI(M) 13182 25.82% 2nd Rabindra Nath Karan CPI 25641 50.22% Won Shibanath Das Ind. 12232 23.96% 3rd
194 Nandigram Rabindra Nath Majti CPI(M) 7468 12.54% 3rd Bhupal Chandra Panda CPI 27610 46.35% Won Abha Maiti Cong. (O) 23461 39.38% 2nd
195 Narghat Swades Kumar Manna CPI(M) 13439 24.87% 2nd Sardindu Samanta Cong. (R) 30974 57.32% Won Bankim Behari Maity Ind. 9626 17.81% 3rd
196 Bhagabanpur Pradhan Prasanta Kumar CPI(M) 16274 32.70% 2nd Adhayapak Amales Jana Cong. (R) 21815 43.83% Won Haripada Jana Cong. (O) 9922 19.93% 3rd
197 Khajuri SC Jagadish Chandra Das CPI(M) 11753 25.88% 2nd Bimal Paik Cong. (R) 28003 61.67% Won Abanti Kumar Das Cong. (O) 3759 8.28% 3rd
198 Contai North Anurup Panda CPI(M) 12376 25.24% 2nd Kamakhyanandan Das Mohapatr CPI 24922 50.83% Won Ras Behari Pal Cong. (O) 7275 14.84% 3rd
199 Contai South Kar Ram Sankar CPI(M) 5723 12.56% 3rd Sudhir Chandra Das Ind. 20001 43.90% Won Satyabrata Maity Cong. (O) 19834 43.54% 2nd
200 Ramnagar Karan Rohini CPI(M) 8821 19.81% 2nd Hemanta Dutta Cong. (R) 24763 55.62% Won Radhagobinda Bishal Cong. (O) 5059 11.36% 3rd
201 Egra Nanigopal Pal CPI(M) 7233 14.45% 3rd Khan Samsul Alam Cong. (R) 21624 43.20% Won Prabodh Chandra Sinha Soc. 21197 42.35% 2nd
202 Mugberia Amarendra Krishan Goswami CPI(M) 13936 29.81% 2nd Prasanta Kumar Sahoo Cong. (R) 24070 51.48% Won Janmenjoy Ojha Soc. 8256 17.66% 3rd
203 Pataspur Jagdish Das CPI(M) 13087 27.89% 2nd Prafulla Maity Cong. (R) 33844 72.11% Won
204 Pingla Gouranga Samanta Ind 20335 40.46% 2nd Bijoy Das Cong. (R) 29460 58.62% Won Manik Murmu JKP 464 0.92% 3rd
205 Debra Sibaram Basu CPI(M) 17394 37.32% 2nd Rabindra Nath Bera Cong. (R) 27921 59.91% Won Champa Besra JKP 854 1.83% 3rd
206 Keshpur SC Kunar Mhimangsu CPI(M) 19954 39.70% 2nd Rajani Kanta Doloi Cong. (R) 29055 57.81% Won Gour Hari Pardiya JKP 1251 2.49% 3rd
207 Garhbeta East SC Bhutu Doloi CPI(M) 14891 35.13% 2nd Krishna Prasad Duley CPI 23269 54.89% Won Kali Kinkar Chalak Cong. (O) 3176 7.49% 3rd
208 Garhbeta West Manohar Mahata CPI(M) 14650 33.74% 2nd Saroj Roy CPI 23073 53.15% Won Tudu Prankrishna JKP 4182 9.63% 3rd
209 Salbani Sundar Hazra CPI(M) 16199 36.67% 2nd Thakurdas Mahata CPI 21281 48.18% Won Birendra Nath Hembram JKP 6690 15.15% 3rd
210 Midnapur Anima Ghosh Roy CPI(M) 7882 18.96% 2nd Biswanath Mukherjee CPI 32009 76.99% Won Gurudas Mandi JKP 1076 2.59% 3rd
211 Kharagpur Jatindra Nath Mitra CPI(M) 7093 20.97% 2nd Gyan Singh Sohanpal Cong. (R) 26732 79.03% Won
212 Kharagpur Local Sekh Siraj Ali CPI(M) 15075 35.27% 2nd Ajit Kumar Basu Cong. (R) 26481 61.95% Won Purna Tudu JKP 1188 2.78% 3rd
213 Narayangarh Ajit Dasmahapatra CPI(M) 11014 23.58% 2nd Braja Kishore Maiti Cong. (R) 33591 71.91% Won Laha Mihir Kumar Ind. 2110 4.52% 3rd
214 Dantan Mukherjee Durgadas CPI(M) 6711 14.72% 3rd Dwibedi Rabindranath CPI 17371 38.10% 2nd Pradyot Kumar Mahanti Cong. (O) 21506 47.17% Won
215 Keshiari ST Kisku Jadunath CPI(M) 17443 41.37% 2nd Budhan Chandra Tudu Cong. (R) 22697 53.83% Won Anil Hembram JKP 1447 3.43% 3rd
216 Nayagram ST Dasarathi Saren Cong. (R) 18933 49.12% Won Birendra Nath Murmu Soc. 12525 32.50% 2nd
217 Gopiballavpur Mahapatra Monoranjan CPI(M) 18334 37.25% 2nd Harish Chandra Mahapatra Cong. (R) 28353 57.61% Won Hembram Sanatan JKP 1877 3.81% 3rd
218 Jhargram Sen Dahareshwar CPI(M) 14626 29.48% 2nd Malla Deb Birendra Bijoy Cong. (R) 25951 52.31% Won Mahata Mrinalini JKP 7310 14.73% 3rd
219 Binpur ST Saren Joyram CPI 24701 57.20% Won Shyam Charan Murmu JKP 15496 35.88% 2nd
220 Banduan ST Ramesh Majhi CPI(M) 9362 34.32% 2nd Sital Chandra Hembram Cong. (R) 14609 53.55% Won Jagadish Majhi JKP 1838 6.74% 3rd
221 Manbazar Makul Mahato CPI(M) 18487 48.13% 2nd Sitaram Mahato Cong. (R) 19920 51.87% Won
222 Balarampur ST Bikram Tudu CPI(M) 13813 45.82% 2nd Rup Singh Majhi Cong. (R) 16330 54.18% Won
223 Arsa Daman Chandra Kuiri FB 13315 49.60% 2nd Netai Deshmukh Cong. (R) 13532 50.40% Won
224 Jhalda Chittaranjan Mahato FB 17421 48.06% 2nd Kinkar Mahato Cong. (R) 18831 51.94% Won
225 Jaipur Murali Saha Babu FB 4060 17.36% 2nd Ramkrishna Mahato Cong. (R) 15640 66.87% Won Padma Lochan Mahato Soc. 3690 15.78% 3rd
226 Purulia Mahadeb Mukherjee CPI(M) 11978 34.15% 2nd Sanat Kumar Mukherjee Cong. (R) 23098 65.85% Won
227 Para SC Sailen Bauri SUC 10723 42.42% 2nd Sarat Das Cong. (R) 13249 52.41% Won Chandi Charan Das Ind. 988 3.91% 3rd
228 Raghunathpur SC Hari Ada Bauri SUC 13485 49.34% 2nd Durgadas Bauri Cong. (R) 13846 50.66% Won
229 Kashipur Basudeb Acharia CPI(M) 9949 40.07% 2nd Madan Mohan Mahato Cong. (R) 14220 57.28% Won Rajaram Mahato Ind. 658 2.65% 3rd
230 Hura Dela Hembram SUC 11560 40.94% 2nd Shtadal Mahato Cong. (R) 15127 53.58% Won Shkti Pada Mukherjee Ind. 1546 5.48% 3rd
231 Taldangra Panda Mohini Mohan CPI(M) 20660 40.94% 2nd Phani Bhusan Singha Babu Cong. (R) 27644 54.78% Won Lakshmi Kanta Saren JKP 2160 4.28% 3rd
232 Raipur ST Manik Lal Besra CPI 24919 62.20% Won Sareng Babulal JKP 12140 30.30% 2nd
233 Ranibandh ST SUChand Soren CPI(M) 17678 45.84% 2nd Amala Saren Cong. (R) 19081 49.47% Won Hansda Fagal JKP 1808 4.69% 3rd
234 Indpur SC Gourhari Mandal BBC 13407 39.38% 2nd Gour Chandra Lohar Cong. (R) 19523 57.34% Won Ashok Kumar Mandal Ind. 1115 3.28% 3rd
235 Chhatna Arun Kiran Barat SUC 10547 35.67% 2nd Kamalakanta Hemram Cong. (R) 14896 50.38% Won Dey Nirmalendu Cong. (O) 2664 9.01% 3rd
236 Gangajalghati SC Kali Pada Bauri CPI(M) 14056 40.97% 2nd Shakti Pada Maji Cong. (R) 20253 59.03% Won
237 Barjora Aswani Kumar Rai CPI(M) 21130 43.72% 2nd Sudhangshu Sekhar Tewary Cong. (R) 27196 56.28% Won
238 Bankura Sumitra Chatterjee CPI(M) 16315 35.42% 2nd Kashinath Misra Cong. (R) 28082 60.96% Won Arup Mukhopadhyaya HMS 1053 2.29% 3rd
239 Onda Dutta Manik CPI(M) 14333 38.39% 2nd Sambhu Narayan Goswami Cong. (R) 19679 52.71% Won Sachindra Kumar Banerjee Ind. 1874 5.02% 3rd
240 Vishnupur Karunamey Goswami CPI(M) 12354 35.30% 2nd Bhabataran Chakravarty Cong. (R) 20455 58.45% Won Tushar Kanti Bhattacharya BJS 1437 4.11% 3rd
241 Kotulpur Jatadhari Mukhopadhyay CPI(M) 11673 27.60% 2nd Akshay Kumar Kolay Cong. (R) 29054 68.70% Won Chowdhury Bankim Chnadra Ind. 1564 3.70% 3rd
242 Indas SC Badan Bora CPI(M) 16380 39.08% 2nd Sanatan Snatra Cong. (R) 24156 57.63% Won Rupkumar Bagdi Cong. (O) 1382 3.30% 3rd
243 Sonamukhi SC Sukhendu Khan CPI(M) 15317 37.44% 2nd Guru Pada Khan Cong. (R) 24403 59.64% Won Madan Lohar Ind. 1194 2.92% 3rd
244 Hirapur Ramapada Mukherjee CPI(M) 18068 46.07% 2nd Triptimoyaich Cong. (R) 19068 48.62% Won Tarak Nath Chakrabarty Soc. 2081 5.31% 3rd
245 Kulti Chandra Shekhar Mukhapadhya CPI(M) 8541 30.44% 2nd Ramdas Banerjee Cong. (R) 16687 59.47% Won Sohan Prasad Varma Soc. 2832 10.09% 3rd
246 Barabani Sunil Basu Roy CPI(M) 11150 27.04% 2nd Sukumar Bandyopadhyay Cong. (R) 29214 70.85% Won Nalinaksha Roy Soc. 867 2.10% 3rd
247 Asansol Bejoy Pal CPI(M) 15940 38.95% 2nd Niranjan Dihidar CPI 24021 58.70% Won Mihir Kumar Mukherjee BJS 488 1.19% 3rd
248 Raniganj Haradhan Roy CPI(M) 21840 60.77% Won Rabindra Nath Mukherjee Cong. (R) 13598 37.84% 2nd Sibnarayan Burman Cong. (O) 498 1.39% 3rd
249 Jamuria SC Durgadas Mondal CPI(M) 10391 41.73% 2nd Amarendra Mondal Cong. (R) 14508 58.27% Won
250 Ukhra SC Bagdi Lakhan CPI(M) 13490 38.74% 2nd Gopal Mondal Cong. (R) 21329 61.26% Won
251 Durgapur Dilip Kumar Mazumdar CPI(M) 37348 44.07% 2nd Ananda Gopal Mukherjee Cong. (R) 47390 55.93% Won
252 Faridpur Tarun Kumar Chatterjee CPI(M) 18840 45.36% 2nd Ajit Kumar Bandyopadhyay Cong. (R) 21274 51.22% Won Niroda Prosad Mukherjee Ind. 1103 2.66% 3rd
253 Ausgram SC Sridhar Malik CPI(M) 24021 50.34% Won Bans Dhar Saha Cong. (R) 23692 49.66% 2nd
254 Bhatar Anath Bandhu Ghose CPI(M) 11974 27.34% 2nd Bholanath Sen Cong. (R) 31822 72.66% Won
255 Galsi Anil Roy CPI(M) 18145 43.18% 2nd Roy Aswini CPI 22486 53.51% Won Khan Abdul Kader Cong. (O) 1389 3.31% 3rd
256 Burdwan North Debabrata Datta CPI(M) 17595 32.34% 2nd Kashinath Ta Cong. (R) 36808 67.66% Won
257 Burdwan South Chowdhury Benoy Krishna CPI(M) 18544 28.25% 2nd Pradip Bhattacharyya Cong. (R) 47092 71.75% Won
258 Khandaghosh SC Purna Chandra Malik CPI(M) 17451 37.20% 2nd Monoranjan Pramanik Cong. (R) 29463 62.80% Won
259 Raina Gokulananda Roy CPI(M) 22671 43.62% 2nd Sukumar Chattopadhay Cong. (R) 29297 56.38% Won
260 Jamalpur SC Narendra Nath Sarkar Ind 15935 34.08% 2nd Puranjoy Pramanik Cong. (R) 30827 65.92% Won
261 Memari Benoy Krishna Konar CPI(M) 11239 16.97% 2nd Naba Kumar Chatterjee Cong. (R) 53119 80.20% Won Iotu Murmu Ind. 1876 2.83% 3rd
262 Kalna Dilip Kumar Dubey CPI(M) 952 1.49% 2nd Nubul Islam Molia Cong. (R) 62476 97.81% Won Soren Madhu Ind. 444 0.70% 3rd
263 Nadanghat Syed Abul Mansur Habibullah CPI(M) 2641 4.06% 2nd Paresh Chandra Goswami Cong. (R) 61617 94.80% Won Mandi Sankar Ind. 738 1.14% 3rd
264 Manteswar Kashinath Hazra Choudhury CPI(M) 5159 8.74% 2nd Tumin Kumar Samanta Cong. (R) 53768 91.05% Won Bhakta Chandra Roy Cong. (O) 125 0.21% 3rd
265 Purbasthali Molia Humayun Kabir CPI(M) 14746 31.22% 2nd Nurunnesa Sattar Cong. (R) 32486 68.78% Won
266 Katwa Hara Mohan Sinha CPI(M) 21703 39.63% 2nd Subrata Mukherje Cong. (R) 33061 60.37% Won
267 Mangalkot Nikhilananda Sar CPI(M) 18118 40.75% 2nd Jyotirmoy Mojumdar Cong. (R) 25379 57.08% Won Madan Mohan Choudhury Cong. (O) 962 2.16% 3rd
268 Ketugram SC Dinabandhbu Majhi CPI(M) 17483 36.79% 2nd Prabha Kar Mandal Cong. (R) 30044 63.21% Won
269 Nanur SC Banamali Das CPI(M) 17743 41.49% 2nd Saha Dulal Cong. (R) 25018 58.51% Won
270 Bolpur Mukherjee Prasanth CPI(M) 13906 38.23% 2nd Harasankar Bhattacharya CPI 17732 48.74% Won Ashoke Krishna Dutt Cong. (O) 3606 9.91% 3rd
271 Labhpur Sunil Majumder CPI(M) 14976 49.46% 2nd Nirmal Krishna Sinha CPI 15304 50.54% Won
272 Dubrajpur Bhakti Bhushan Mandal FB 17066 46.07% 2nd Sachi Nandan Shaw Cong. (R) 19975 53.93% Won
273 Rajnagar SC Gopa Bauri FB 18269 47.25% 2nd Dwija Pada Saha Cong. (R) 20392 52.75% Won
274 Suri Protiva Mukherjee SUC 20894 44.01% 2nd Suniti Chattaraj Cong. (R) 26579 55.99% Won
275 Mahammad Bazar Dhiren Sen CPI(M) 16183 45.29% 2nd Nitai Pada Ghosh Cong. (R) 19552 54.71% Won
276 Mayureswar SC Panchanan Let CPI(M) 13936 46.86% 2nd Lalchand Fulamali CPI 15089 50.74% Won Dhwajadhari Let Cong. (O) 712 2.39% 3rd
277 Rampurhat Braja Mohan Mukherjee CPI(M) 17061 43.37% 2nd Ananda Gopal Roy Cong. (R) 21151 53.77% Won Becharam Sarkar Ind. 1127 2.86% 3rd
278 Hansan SC Trilochan Mal RCPI 12542 42.01% 2nd Dhanapati Mal Cong. (R) 17077 57.20% Won Sanjay Kumar Saha Cong. (O) 236 0.79% 3rd
279 Nalhati Golam Mohiuddin Ind. 12932 46.11% Won Syed Shah Nawaz Cong. (R) 9902 35.31% 2nd Molia Zahrul Islam Muslim League 2787 9.94% 3rd
280 Murarai Bazle Ahmad SUC 11627 29.49% 2nd Motahar Hossain Cong. (R) 25883 65.64% Won Chatterjee Bhabani Prosad Ind. 1921 4.87% 3rd

Reception

While there were several killings during the election campaign, electoral violence had declined compared to previous elections in West Bengal.[4]

The elections were marred by accusations of rigging.[9][10] CPI(M) and its allies refused to accept the election result.[11] The left parties argued that in 172 constituencies the election had not been free and fair, accusing the Congress(R) of letting loose 'semi-fascist terror' in West Bengal.[9] They protested by interrupting the President's speech in the Lok Sabha and in the Rajya Sabha.[9] The Congress(O) also made accusations of rigging.[10] The former Chief Minister Prafulla Chandra Sen on the other hand alleged that the election had been rigged in at least 45 constituencies.[9]

References

  1. ^ Shiv Lal (1978). Elections in India: An Introduction. Election Archives. p. 30.
  2. ^ a b Jacqueline Behrend; Laurence Whitehead (22 May 2016). Illiberal Practices: Territorial Variance within Large Federal Democracies. Johns Hopkins University Press. p. 63. ISBN 978-1-4214-1959-6.
  3. ^ a b c d e Prabhat Kumar Palit (1983). The Congress (O) in West Bengal Politics: Role Performance and Role Perception. B.B. Company, Publication Division. p. 77-78.
  4. ^ a b c Richard Felix Staar; Milorad M. Drachkovitch; Lewis H. Gann (1973). Yearbook on International Communist Affairs. Hoover Institution Press. p. 458.
  5. ^ a b c Ramashray Roy; Paul Wallace (6 February 2007). India's 2004 Elections: Grass-Roots and National Perspectives. SAGE Publications. p. 305. ISBN 978-81-321-0110-9.
  6. ^ American Universities Field Staff (1972). Reports Service: South Asia series. p. cxlv.
  7. ^ Kiran Maitra (10 August 2012). Marxism in India. Roli Books Private Limited. p. 212. ISBN 978-81-7436-951-2.
  8. ^ Chiranjib Kumar Kar (1991). Sub-regional Movement in India: A Case Study : Political History of the Morkhas [i.e. Gorkhas] in Darjeeling Distric[t]. Kar. p. 54.
  9. ^ a b c d Sudhir Ray (1 November 2007). Marxist parties of West Bengal in opposition and in government, 1947-2001. Progressive Publishers. p. 164. ISBN 978-81-8064-135-0.
  10. ^ a b Profulla Roychoudhury (1977). West Bengal--a Decade, 1965-1975. Boipatra. p. 254.
  11. ^ South Asia Series. American Universities Field Staff. 1973. p. 14.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - 1972 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election