2010 Championship League snooker tournament

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Championship League
2010 Championship League logo.jpg
Tournament information
Dates4 January-
25 March 2010
VenueCrondon Park Golf Club
CityStock
CountryEngland
Organisation(s)Matchroom Sport
FormatNon-ranking event
Total prize fund£200,500
Winner's share£10,000
Highest breakEngland Peter Ebdon (144)
Hong Kong Marco Fu (144)
Final
ChampionHong Kong Marco Fu
Runner-upNorthern Ireland Mark Allen
Score3–2
2009
2011

The 2010 Championship League was a professional non-ranking snooker tournament that was played from 4 January to 25 March 2010 at the Crondon Park Golf Club in Stock, England.

Marco Fu won in the final 3–2 against Mark Allen, and earned a place in the 2010 Premier League Snooker.

Prize fund

The breakdown of prize money for this year is shown below:[1][2]

  • Tournament total: £200,500

Group one

Group one matches were played on 4 and 5 January 2010.[3][4] Stephen Maguire was the first player to qualify for the winners group.

Matches

Table

Ranking England
TRU
England
CAR
Scotland
MAG
England
SEL
Scotland
HIG
England
MUR
Wales
DAY
Frame
W-L
Match
W-L
Pld-Pts
1 Judd Trump x 2 3 1 3 3 3 15–9 4–2 6–4
2 Ali Carter 3 x 2 3 0 3 3 14–10 4–2 6–4
3 Stephen Maguire 1 3 x 1 3 3 3 14–11 4–2 6–4
4 Mark Selby 3 2 3 x 3 0 3 14–12 4–2 6–4
5 John Higgins 0 3 2 2 x 3 3 13–12 3–3 6–3
6 Shaun Murphy 1 0 0 3 1 x 3 8–13 2–4 6–2
7 Ryan Day 1 0 1 2 2 1 x 7–18 0–6 6–0

Play-offs

Semi-finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
      
1 England Judd Trump 1
4 England Mark Selby 3
4 England Mark Selby 0
3 Scotland Stephen Maguire 3
2 England Ali Carter 2
3 Scotland Stephen Maguire 3

Group two

Group two matches were played on 6 and 7 January 2010.[5][6] John Higgins was the second player to qualify for the winners group.

Matches

Table

Ranking Hong Kong
FU
Scotland
HIG
England
TRU
England
CAR
Australia
ROB
England
SEL
England
OSU
Frame
W-L
Match
W-L
Pld-Pts
1 Marco Fu x 3 3 3 3 3 0 15–6 5–1 6–5
2 John Higgins 1 x 3 1 3 3 3 14–9 4–2 6–4
3 Judd Trump 1 1 x 3 2 3 3 13–10 3–3 6–3
4 Ali Carter 1 3 0 x 3 0 3 10–11 3–3 6–3
5 Neil Robertson 0 2 3 0 x 2 3 10–14 2–4 6–2
6 Mark Selby 0 0 1 3 3 x 2 9–14 2–4 6–2
7 Ronnie O'Sullivan 3 0 0 1 0 3 x 7–14 2–4 6–2

Play-offs

Semi-finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
      
1 Hong Kong Marco Fu 0
4 England Ali Carter 3
4 England Ali Carter 1
2 Scotland John Higgins 3
2 Scotland John Higgins 3
3 England Judd Trump 2

Group three

Group three matches were played on 18 and 19 January 2010.[7][8] Judd Trump was the third player to qualify for the winners group.

Matches

Table

Ranking England
TRU
Hong Kong
FU
Northern Ireland
ALL
England
CAR
Australia
ROB
England
PER
Scotland
HEN
Frame
W-L
Match
W-L
Pld-Pts
1 Judd Trump x 3 3 3 3 3 2 17–7 5–1 6–5
2 Marco Fu 1 x 2 3 3 3 3 15–10 4–2 6–4
3 Mark Allen 1 3 x 0 3 3 3 13–14 4–2 6–4
4 Ali Carter 0 1 3 x 3 1 3 10–13 3–3 6–3
5 Neil Robertson 1 1 2 2 x 3 3 12–14 2–4 6–2
6 Joe Perry 1 1 2 3 0 x 3 10–15 2–4 6–2
7 Stephen Hendry 3 1 2 2 2 2 x 12–17 1–5 6–1

Play-offs

Semi-finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
      
1 England Judd Trump 3
4 England Ali Carter 0
1 England Judd Trump 3
3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 2
2 Hong Kong Marco Fu 1
3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 3

Group four

Group four matches were played on 20 and 21 January 2010.[9][10] Marco Fu was the fourth player to qualify for the winners group.

Matches

Table

Ranking Australia
ROB
Hong Kong
FU
Wales
WIL
England
EBD
Northern Ireland
ALL
China
LIA
England
CAR
Frame
W-L
Match
W-L
Pld-Pts
1 Neil Robertson x 3 3 0 3 3 3 15–9 5–1 6–5
2 Marco Fu 2 x 0 3 3 3 3 14–9 4–2 6–4
3 Mark Williams 1 3 x 3 3 0 3 13–9 4–2 6–4
4 Peter Ebdon 3 1 1 x 2 3 3 13–10 3–3 6–3
5 Mark Allen 1 0 0 3 x 3 3 10–14 3–3 6–3
6 Liang Wenbo 1 2 3 1 1 x 3 11–14 2–4 6–2
7 Ali Carter 1 0 2 0 2 2 x 7–18 0–6 6–0

Play-offs

Semi-finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
      
1 Australia Neil Robertson 3
4 England Peter Ebdon 1
1 Australia Neil Robertson 0
2 Hong Kong Marco Fu 3
2 Hong Kong Marco Fu 3
3 Wales Mark Williams 2

Group five

Group five matches were played on 8 and 9 February 2010.[11][12] Neil Robertson was the fifth player to qualify for the winners group.

Matches

Table

Ranking England
COP
Australia
ROB
Wales
WIL
England
EBD
England
HAW
England
WAL
England
HAR
Frame
W-L
Match
W-L
Pld-Pts
1 Jamie Cope x 2 2 3 3 3 3 16–11 4–2 6–4
2 Neil Robertson 3 x 3 2 2 3 3 16–12 4–2 6–4
3 Mark Williams 3 1 x 2 3 3 3 15–11 4–2 6–4
4 Peter Ebdon 2 3 3 x 2 3 1 14–13 3–3 6–3
5 Barry Hawkins 2 3 0 3 x 2 3 13–14 3–3 6–3
6 Ricky Walden 0 2 2 0 3 x 3 10–14 2–4 6–2
7 Dave Harold 1 1 1 3 1 0 x 7–16 1–5 6–1

Play-offs

Semi-finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
      
1 England Jamie Cope 3
4 England Peter Ebdon 0
1 England Jamie Cope 0
2 Australia Neil Robertson 3
2 Australia Neil Robertson 3
3 Wales Mark Williams 0

Group six

Group six matches are played on 10 and 11 February 2010.[13][14] Mark Allen was the sixth player to qualify for the winners group.

Matches

Table

Ranking England
EBD
Northern Ireland
ALL
Northern Ireland
SWA
Wales
WIL
England
COP
England
BIN
England
HAW
Frame
W-L
Match
W-L
Pld-Pts
1 Peter Ebdon x 2 3 3 2 3 3 16–10 4–2 6–4
2 Mark Allen 3 x 2 3 2 3 3 16–11 4–2 6–4
3 Joe Swail 1 3 x 3 1 3 3 14–10 4–2 6–4
4 Mark Williams 1 0 1 x 3 3 3 11–9 3–3 6–3
5 Jamie Cope 3 3 3 0 x 0 2 11–14 3–3 6–3
6 Stuart Bingham 2 2 1 0 3 x 3 11–14 2–4 6–2
7 Barry Hawkins 0 1 0 0 3 2 x 6–17 1–5 6–1

Play-offs

Semi-finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
      
1 England Peter Ebdon 3
4 Wales Mark Williams 1
1 England Peter Ebdon 0
2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 3
2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 3
3 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 0

Group seven

Group seven matches were played on 22 and 23 March 2010.[15][16] Jamie Cope was the seventh player to qualify for the winners group.

Matches

Table

Ranking Wales
WIL
England
EBD
England
COP
China
DIN
England
HOL
Northern Ireland
SWA
England
DAV
Frame
W-L
Match
W-L
Pld-Pts
1 Mark Williams x 2 3 3 3 3 3 17–5 5–1 6–5
2 Peter Ebdon 3 x 1 3 3 3 3 16–10 5–1 6–5
3 Jamie Cope 0 3 x 0 3 3 3 12–9 4–2 6–4
4 Ding Junhui 2 1 3 x 1 3 3 13–10 3–3 6–3
5 Michael Holt 0 1 2 3 x 0 3 9–14 2–4 6–4
6 Joe Swail 0 1 0 1 3 x 1 6–15 1–5 6–1
7 Steve Davis 0 2 0 0 1 3 x 6–16 1–5 6–1

Play-offs

Semi-finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
      
1 Wales Mark Williams 0
4 China Ding Junhui 3
4 China Ding Junhui 1
3 England Jamie Cope 3
2 England Peter Ebdon 2
3 England Jamie Cope 3

Winners group

The matches of the winners group were played on 24 and 25 March 2010.[17][18] Marco Fu has qualified for the 2010 Premier League.

Matches

Table

Ranking Scotland
MAG
Northern Ireland
ALL
Australia
ROB
Hong Kong
FU
England
TRU
Scotland
HIG
England
COP
Frame
W-L
Match
W-L
Pld-Pts
1 Stephen Maguire x 3 3 3 3 2 3 17–8 5–1 6–5
2 Mark Allen 2 x 3 3 3 2 3 16–10 4–2 6–4
3 Neil Robertson 2 2 x 3 3 3 3 16–11 4–2 6–4
4 Marco Fu 0 0 0 x 3 3 3 9–12 3–3 6–3
5 Judd Trump 0 0 2 2 x 3 3 10–14 2–4 6–2
6 John Higgins 3 3 1 1 2 x 0 10–16 2–4 6–2
7 Jamie Cope 1 2 2 0 0 3 x 8–15 1–5 6–1

Play-offs

Semi-finals
Best of 5 frames
Final
Best of 5 frames
      
1 Scotland Stephen Maguire 0
4 Hong Kong Marco Fu 3
4 Hong Kong Marco Fu 3
2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 2
2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 3
3 Australia Neil Robertson 2

Century breaks

Total: 94

References

  1. ^ "More Championship prize money set to be awarded than ever before". premierleaguesnooker.matchroomcms.com. Matchroom Sport. 21 January 2010. Archived from the original on 12 April 2010. Retrieved 4 January 2011.
  2. ^ "2010 Championship League Snooker Stats n Facts". Global Snooker. Archived from the original on 8 April 2010. Retrieved 9 February 2012.
  3. ^ "Group One results". premierleaguesnooker.matchroomcms.com. Matchroom Sport. 5 January 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 5 January 2010.
  4. ^ "Championship League 2010 – Group One". Global Snooker. 3 January 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 3 January 2010.
  5. ^ "Group Two results". premierleaguesnooker.matchroomcms.com. Matchroom Sport. 7 January 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 7 January 2010.
  6. ^ "Championship League 2010 – Group Two". Global Snooker. 5 January 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 5 January 2010.
  7. ^ "Group Three results". premierleaguesnooker.matchroomcms.com. Matchroom Sport. 19 January 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 19 January 2010.
  8. ^ "Championship League 2010 – Group Three". Global Snooker. 19 January 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 19 January 2010.
  9. ^ "Group Four results". premierleaguesnooker.matchroomcms.com. Matchroom Sport. 21 January 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 21 January 2010.
  10. ^ "Championship League 2010 – Group Four". Global Snooker. 21 January 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 21 January 2010.
  11. ^ "Group Five results". premierleaguesnooker.matchroomcms.com. Matchroom Sport. 9 February 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 9 February 2010.
  12. ^ "Championship League 2010 – Group Five". Global Snooker. 9 February 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 9 February 2010.
  13. ^ "Group Six results". premierleaguesnooker.matchroomcms.com. Matchroom Sport. 11 February 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 11 February 2010.
  14. ^ "Championship League 2010 – Group Six". Global Snooker. 11 February 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 11 February 2010.
  15. ^ "Group Seven results". premierleaguesnooker.matchroomcms.com. Matchroom Sport. 23 March 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 23 March 2010.
  16. ^ "Championship League 2010 – Group Seven". Global Snooker. 23 March 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 23 March 2010.
  17. ^ "Winners Group results". premierleaguesnooker.matchroomcms.com. Matchroom Sport. 25 March 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 25 March 2010.
  18. ^ "Championship League 2010 – Winners' Group". Global Snooker. 25 March 2010. Archived from the original on 23 December 2010. Retrieved 25 March 2010.

External links

Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - 2010 Championship League