2018 Riga Masters snooker tournament

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Kaspersky Riga Masters
Tournament information
Dates27–29 July 2018
VenueArena Riga[1]
CityRiga
CountryLatvia[1]
Organisation(s)WPBSA
FormatRanking event
Total prize fund£259,000
Winner's share£50,000
Highest breakChina Liang Wenbo (140)
Final
ChampionAustralia Neil Robertson
Runner-upEngland Jack Lisowski
Score5–2
2017
2019

The 2018 Kaspersky Riga Masters was a professional ranking snooker tournament that took place between 27–29 July 2018 at the Arena Riga in Riga, Latvia.[1] It was the first ranking event of the 2018/2019 season.

Ryan Day was the defending champion, however he lost 3–4 to Ali Carter in the last 64.

Liang Wenbo made the highest break of the tournament with 140 in the second round against Neil Robertson. Liang potted all blacks with reds during the break but this was not a maximum break as he potted 13th and 14th reds in the same shot.[2]

Neil Robertson won the event for the second time in three years, winning his 14th ranking title, defeating Jack Lisowski 5–2 in the final. This was Lisowski's first ranking event final.

Prize fund

The breakdown of prize money for this year is shown below:

The "rolling 147 prize" for a maximum break stood at £10,000

Main draw

 
Last 64
Best of 7 frames
Last 32
Best of 7 frames
Last 16
Best of 7 frames
Quarter-finals
Best of 7 frames
Semi-finals
Best of 9 frames
Final
Best of 9 frames
 
                      
 
 
 
 
Wales Jamie Jones4
 
 
 
England Rod Lawler2
 
Wales Jamie Jones0
 
 
 
England Chris Wakelin 4
 
England Chris Wakelinw/o
 
 
 
England Sam Craigiew/d
 
England Chris Wakelin4
 
 
 
England Mark King3
 
England Robbie Williams3
 
 
 
Germany Lukas Kleckers4
 
Germany Lukas Kleckers2
 
 
 
England Mark King4
 
China Xu Si2
 
 
 
England Mark King4
 
England Chris Wakelin2
 
 
 
England Stuart Carrington4
 
China Mei Xiwen2
 
 
 
Northern Ireland Joe Swail4
 
Northern Ireland Joe Swail3
 
 
 
England Stuart Carrington4
 
England Stuart Carrington4
 
 
 
Republic of Ireland Fergal O'Brien3
 
England Stuart Carrington4
 
 
 
China Zhao Xintong1
 
England David Lilley0
 
 
 
England Shaun Murphy4
 
England Shaun Murphy0
 
 
 
China Zhao Xintong4
 
England Nigel Bond0
 
 
 
China Zhao Xintong4
 
England Stuart Carrington0
 
 
 
Australia Neil Robertson5
 
Scotland Scott Donaldson4
 
 
 
Finland Robin Hull3
 
Scotland Scott Donaldson3
 
 
 
England Craig Steadman4
 
China Zhou Yuelong1
 
 
 
England Craig Steadman4
 
England Craig Steadman2
 
 
 
Australia Neil Robertson4
 
Norway Kurt Maflin2
 
 
 
China Liang Wenbo4
 
China Liang Wenbo3
 
 
 
Australia Neil Robertson4
 
China Li Yuan2
 
 
 
Australia Neil Robertson4
 
Australia Neil Robertson4
 
 
 
England Ricky Walden2
 
England Barry Hawkins3
 
 
 
China Li Hang4
 
China Li Hang0
 
 
 
England Ricky Walden4
 
England Ricky Walden4
 
 
 
England Jimmy White0
 
England Ricky Walden4
 
 
 
Northern Ireland Mark Allen2
 
Northern Ireland Mark Allen4
 
 
 
England Peter Lines3
 
Northern Ireland Mark Allen4
 
 
 
England Ali Carter2
 
England Ali Carter4
 
 
 
Wales Ryan Day3
 
Australia Neil Robertson5
 
 
 
England Jack Lisowski2
 
Wales Michael White4
 
 
 
England David Gilbert 3
 
Wales Michael White1
 
 
 
England Joe Perry4
 
England Joe Perry4
 
 
 
England Robert Milkins3
 
England Joe Perry0
 
 
 
Scotland Stephen Maguire4
 
Scotland Stephen Maguire4
 
 
 
Northern Ireland Gerard Greene1
 
Scotland Stephen Maguire4
 
 
 
England Joe O'Connor2
 
Wales Lee Walker1
 
 
 
England Joe O'Connor4
 
Scotland Stephen Maguire4
 
 
 
England Kyren Wilson 2
 
England Luke Simmonds0
 
 
 
England Kyren Wilson4
 
England Kyren Wilson4
 
 
 
England Simon Bedford2
 
China Niu Zhuang0
 
 
 
England Simon Bedford4
 
England Kyren Wilson4
 
 
 
England Anthony Hamilton2
 
China Yan Bingtaow/d
 
 
 
England Anthony Hamiltonw/o
 
England Anthony Hamilton4
 
 
 
England Michael Holt1
 
England Liam Highfield1
 
 
 
England Michael Holt4
 
Scotland Stephen Maguire1
 
 
 
England Jack Lisowski5
 
China Tian Pengfei3
 
 
 
Scotland Graeme Dott4
 
Scotland Graeme Dott4
 
 
 
England Ashley Carty0
 
England Ashley Carty4
 
 
 
Scotland Anthony McGill2
 
Scotland Graeme Dott4
 
 
 
England Mark Davis0
 
China Xiao Guodong1
 
 
 
Hong Kong Marco Fu4
 
Hong Kong Marco Fu3
 
 
 
England Mark Davis4
 
England Mark Davis4
 
 
 
Belgium Luca Brecel2
 
Scotland Graeme Dott0
 
 
 
England Jack Lisowski4
 
England Rory McLeod0
 
 
 
China Zhang Yong4
 
China Zhang Yong4
 
 
 
Wales Mark Williams3
 
Wales Mark Williams4
 
 
 
England Ben Woollaston2
 
China Zhang Yong1
 
 
 
England Jack Lisowski4
 
England Oliver Lines4
 
 
 
England Alfie Burden2
 
England Oliver Lines0
 
 
 
England Jack Lisowski4
 
England Ian Burns2
 
 
England Jack Lisowski4
 

Final

Final: Best of 9 frames. Referee: Wales Paul Collier.
Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia, 29 July 2018.
Neil Robertson
 Australia
5–2 Jack Lisowski
 England
60–21, 73–59, 122–0 (117), 45–73, 81–66, 32–72, 72–37
117 Highest break 38
1 Century breaks 0
1 50+ breaks 0

Qualifying

These matches were held between 2 and 5 July 2018 at the Preston Guild Hall in Preston, England. All matches were the best of 7 frames.[3][4]

Germany Simon Lichtenberg 0–4 Wales Jamie Jones
England Rod Lawler 4–0 England Martin O'Donnell
England Kuldesh Johal 2–4 England Chris Wakelin
Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong w/d–w/o England Sam Craigie
England Robbie Williams 4–3 Scotland Alan McManus
Germany Lukas Kleckers 4–1 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher
England Matthew Selt 3–4 China Xu Si
England Mark King 4–3 England Peter Ebdon
Iran Soheil Vahedi 1–4 China Mei Xiwen
Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4–1 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng
England Stuart Carrington w/o–w/d England Mitchell Mann
Republic of Ireland Fergal O'Brien 4–3 Israel Eden Sharav
England Hammad Miah 2–4 England David Lilley
England Shaun Murphy 4–2 England Sanderson Lam
England Nigel Bond 4–2 England Mark Joyce
China Zhao Xintong 4–0 England Jimmy Robertson
Thailand Noppon Saengkham 3–4 Scotland Scott Donaldson
England James Cahill 1–4 Finland Robin Hull
Cyprus Michael Georgiou 3–4 China Zhou Yuelong
England Craig Steadman 4–2 China Yuan Sijun
Norway Kurt Maflin 4–2 China Lyu Haotian
China Liang Wenbo 4–0 England Adam Duffy
England Paul Davison 1–4 China Li Yuan
Australia Neil Robertson 4–2 China Luo Honghao
England Barry Hawkins 4–0 Hong Kong Andy Lee
China Li Hang 4–2 Wales Duane Jones
England Ricky Walden 4–1 England John Astley
Latvia Rodion Judin 0–4[nb 1] England Jimmy White
Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4–2 Wales Daniel Wells
England Peter Lines 4–2 England Shane Castle
England Billy Joe Castle 0–4 England Ali Carter
England Jamie Cope w/d–w/o Wales Ryan Day
England Gary Wilson 1–4 Wales Michael White
England David Gilbert 4–1 England Farakh Ajaib
England Joe Perry 4–1 China Lu Ning
Wales Jak Jones 2–4 England Robert Milkins
Scotland Stephen Maguire 4–0 Republic of Ireland Michael Judge
Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4–1 China Chen Feilong
Wales Lee Walker 4–0 Egypt Basem Eltahhan
Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 1–4 England Joe O'Connor
China Zhang Jiankang 3–4 England Luke Simmonds
England Kyren Wilson 4–3 Wales Dominic Dale
China Niu Zhuang 4–0 England Stuart Bingham
England Mike Dunn 3–4 England Simon Bedford
China Yan Bingtao 4–1 England Martin Gould
England Anthony Hamilton 4–2 Scotland Chris Totten
England Liam Highfield 4–0 England Sean O'Sullivan
England Michael Holt 4–0 Wales Matthew Stevens
China Zhang Anda 3–4 China Tian Pengfei
Scotland Graeme Dott 4–0[nb 1] Latvia Maris Volajs
England Harvey Chandler 1–4 England Ashley Carty
Wales Kishan Hirani 0–4 Scotland Anthony McGill
China Xiao Guodong 4–3 England Tom Ford
England Elliot Slessor 1–4 Hong Kong Marco Fu
England Andrew Higginson 2–4 England Mark Davis
England Allan Taylor 2–4 Belgium Luca Brecel
England Rory McLeod 4–3 Poland Adam Stefanow
China Zhang Yong 4–1 Scotland Ross Muir
Scotland Rhys Clark w/d–w/o Wales Mark Williams
England Ben Woollaston 4–0 England Sam Baird
England Oliver Lines 4–3 Thailand Sunny Akani
China Chen Zifan 2–4 England Alfie Burden
Wales Jamie Clarke 3–4 England Ian Burns
China Fan Zhengyi 1–4 England Jack Lisowski
Notes
  1. ^ a b Match was held over and played in Riga.

Century breaks

Televised stage centuries

Total: 31

Qualifying stage centuries

Total: 18

References

  1. ^ a b c "Kaspersky Riga Masters 2018". World Professional Billiards and Snooker Association. Retrieved 6 June 2018.
  2. ^ "World Records - snooker.org". www.snooker.org. Retrieved 2019-02-04.
  3. ^ "Kapersky Riga Masters 2018 Qualifiers Draw" (pdf). worldsnooker.com. Retrieved 2018-06-07.
  4. ^ Årdalen, Hermund. "Kaspersky Riga Masters (2018) - snooker.org". snooker.org (in Norwegian). Retrieved 2018-06-07.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - 2018 Riga Masters