2019 Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Arunachal Pradesh Assembly Elections 2019

← 2014 April 11, 2019 (2019-04-11) 2024 →

57 seats to Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly ( 3 uncontested and won)
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout82.17%
  First party Second party Third party
  Pema Khandu in July 2016.jpg Indian Election Symbol Book.svg
Leader Pema Khandu Gicho Kabak
Party BJP JD(U) NPP
Alliance NDA NDA NDA
Leader since 2016 -
Leader's seat Mukto Not Contested None
Seats before 11 0 0
Seats won 41 7 5
Seat change Increase30 Increase7 Increase5
Percentage 50.9% 9.89% 14.55%
Swing Increase20% Increase9.89% 14.55%Increase

  Fourth party Fifth party
  Nabam Tuki.jpg
Leader Nabam Tuki Kamen Ringu
Party INC PPA
Alliance UPA none
Leader's seat Saagli
Seats before 42 5
Seats won 4 1
Seat change Decrease38 Decrease 4
Percentage 16.86% 1.71%
Swing Decrease32.6% Decrease7%

Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election 2019.png
Map of the results

Chief Minister before election

Pema Khandu
Bhartiya Janata Party

Elected Chief Minister

Pema Khandu
Bhartiya Janta Party

Legislative Assembly elections were held in Arunachal Pradesh on April 11 to elect the 60 members of Legislative Assembly. The term of Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly ends on June 1, 2019.[1][2] This results in a landslide victory for Bharatiya Janata Party and its allies. Pema Khandu took oath as Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister on 29 May 2019.

Results

Parties and Coalitions Popular vote Seats
Vote % +/- Contested Won +/-
Bharatiya Janata Party 3,15,540 50.86 Increase19.89 60 41 Increase30
Janata Dal (United) 61,325 9.88 Increase9.88 15 7 Increase7
National People's Party 90,347 14.56 Increase14.56 30 5 Increase5
Indian National Congress 1,04,540 16.85 Decrease32.65 46 4 Decrease38
People's Party of Arunachal 10,714 1.73 Decrease7.23 9 1 Decrease4
Janata Dal (Secular) 13,378 2.16 Increase2.16 12 0
Al India Party 232 0.04 Increase0.04 1 0
Independents 18,528 2.99 Decrease1.93 11 2 Steady
None of the above 5,824 0.94 Decrease0.11 60
Total 6,20,428 100.00 60 100.00 ±0

By constituency

Three-member of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Phurpa Tsering from Dirang, Taba Tedir from Yachuli and Kento Jini from Along East were elected unopposed after others' candidature was rejected or the candidates withdrew themselves.[3]

Results
Assembly Constituency Winner Runner Up Margin
# Name Candidate Party Votes Candidate Party Votes
1 Lumla Jambey Tashi Bharatiya Janata Party 4567 Jampa Thirnly Kunkhap National People's Party 3279 1288
2 Tawang Tsering Tashi Bharatiya Janata Party 5547 Thupten Tempa Indian National Congress 1955 3592
3 Mukto Pema Khandu Bharatiya Janata Party 4304 Thupten Kunphen Indian National Congress 1685 2619
4 Dirang Phurpa Tsering Bharatiya Janata Party Elected Unopposed
5 Kalaktang Dorjee Wangdi Kharma Janata Dal (United) 5026 Tenzing Norbu Thongdok Bharatiya Janata Party 3254 1772
6 Thrizino-Buragaon Kumsi Sidisow Bharatiya Janata Party 8772 Kalo Dususow Indian National Congress 1637 7135
7 Bomdila Dongru Siongju Janata Dal (United) 2994 Japu Deru Bharatiya Janata Party 2761 233
8 Bameng Goruk Pordung Bharatiya Janata Party 5043 Kumar Waii National People's Party 4650 393
9 Chayangtajo Hayeng Mangfi Janata Dal (United) 5435 L K Yangfo Bharatiya Janata Party 4801 634
10 Seppa East Tapuk Taku National People's Party 4184 Ealing Tallang Bharatiya Janata Party 4155 29
11 Seppa West Mama Natung Bharatiya Janata Party 4059 Tani Loffa Janata Dal (United) 2505 1554
12 Pakke-Kessang Biyuram Wahge Bharatiya Janata Party 4506 Atum Welly Indian National Congress 2284 2222
13 Itanagar Techi Kaso Janata Dal (United) 12162 Kipa Babu Bharatiya Janata Party 11860 302
14 Doimukh Tana Hali Tara Bharatiya Janata Party 8403 Nabam Vivek National People's Party 6018 2385
15 Sagalee Nabam Tuki Indian National Congress 4886 Tarh Hari National People's Party 3565 1321
16 Yachuli Taba Tedir Bharatiya Janata Party Elected Unopposed
17 Ziro-Hapoli Tage Taki Bharatiya Janata Party 9853 Nani Ribia Indian National Congress 8079 1774
18 Palin Balo Raja Bharatiya Janata Party 5727 Takam Pario Indian National Congress 4997 730
19 Nyapin Bamang Felix Bharatiya Janata Party 5517 Tai Nikio Indian National Congress 5363 154
20 Tali Jikke Tako Janata Dal (United) 5518 Thaji Gichak Kiogi Bharatiya Janata Party 5413 105
21 Koloriang Lokam Tassar Bharatiya Janata Party 5748 Pani Taram National People's Party 5292 456
22 Nacho Nakap Nalo Bharatiya Janata Party 5053 Tanga Byaling Indian National Congress 4355 698
23 Taliha Nyato Rigia Bharatiya Janata Party 5024 Rudham Sindhu National People's Party 3821 1203
24 Daporijo Taniya Soki Bharatiya Janata Party 6019 Dikto Yekar Janata Dal (United) 5897 122
25 Raga Tarin Dapke National People's Party 3229 Nido Pavitra People's Party of Arunachal 3109 120
26 Dumporijo Rode Bui Bharatiya Janata Party 4635 Paknga Bage National People's Party 3657 978
27 Liromoba Nyamar Karbak Bharatiya Janata Party 5616 Jarpum Gamlin National People's Party 4870 746
28 Likabali Kardo Nyigyor People's Party of Arunachal 3714 Tapak Lendo Bharatiya Janata Party 3536 178
29 Basar Gokar Basar National People's Party 6626 Gojen Gadi Bharatiya Janata Party 6386 240
30 Along West Tumke Bagra Bharatiya Janata Party 6000 Topin Ete Janata Dal (United) 5034 966
31 Along East Kento Jini Bharatiya Janata Party Elected Unopposed
32 Rumgong Talem Taboh Janata Dal (United) 4949 Tamiyo Taga Bharatiya Janata Party 4864 85
33 Mechuka Pasang Dorjee Sona Bharatiya Janata Party 4261 Tori Ragyor National People's Party 4193 68
34 Tuting-Yingkiong Alo Libang Bharatiya Janata Party 5800 Gegong Apang Janata Dal (Secular) 4191 1609
35 Pangin Ojing Tasing Bharatiya Janata Party 7647 Tapang Taloh Indian National Congress 3595 4052
36 Nari-Koyu Kento Rina Bharatiya Janata Party 2489 Tojir Kadu Indian National Congress 2273 216
37 Pasighat West Ninong Ering Indian National Congress 5210 Tatung Jamoh Bharatiya Janata Party 4639 571
38 Pasighat East Kaling Moyong Bharatiya Janata Party 8851 Bosiram Siram Indian National Congress 7609 1242
39 Mebo Lombo Tayeng Indian National Congress 5238 Dangi Perme Bharatiya Janata Party 4866 372
40 Mariyang-Geku Kanggong Taku Janata Dal (United) 5366 Anong Perme Bharatiya Janata Party 4106 1260
41 Anini Mopi Mihu Bharatiya Janata Party 2416 Singe Milli Indian National Congress 1282 1134
42 Dambuk Gum Tayeng Bharatiya Janata Party 5584 Tony Pertin National People's Party 4711 873
43 Roing Mutchu Mithi National People's Party 4950 Laeta Umbrey Bharatiya Janata Party 4550 400
44 Tezu Karikho Kri Independent 7538 Mahesh Chai Bharatiya Janata Party 7383 200
45 Hayuliang Dasanglu Pul Bharatiya Janata Party 6149 Lupalum Kri Indian National Congress 4817 1332
46 Chowkham Chowna Mein Bharatiya Janata Party 8908 Khunang Kri Indian National Congress 1617 7291
47 Namsai Chau Zingnu Namchoom Bharatiya Janata Party 13392 Mualin Agan National People's Party 2637 10755
48 Lekang Jummum Ete Deori Bharatiya Janata Party 8980 Takam Sanjoy Indian National Congress 3487 5493
49 Bordumsa-Diyun Somlung Mossang Independent 6330 Jawra Maio Bharatiya Janata Party 3951 2379
50 Miao Kamlung Mossang Bharatiya Janata Party 9760 Chatu Longri Indian National Congress 5904 3856
51 Nampong Laisam Simai Bharatiya Janata Party 3761 Tainan James Jugli National People's Party 2251 1510
52 Changlang South Phosum Khimhun Bharatiya Janata Party 2848 Latlang Tangha Indian National Congress 2265 583
53 Changlang North Tesam Pongte Bharatiya Janata Party 5417 Thinghaap Taiju Indian National Congress 2402 3015
54 Namsang Wangki Lowang Bharatiya Janata Party 3202 Ngonglin Boi Indian National Congress 1520 1682
55 Khonsa East Wanglam Sawin Bharatiya Janata Party 5051 Danhang Phuksa National People's Party 1670 3381
56 Khonsa West Tirong Aboh National People's Party 5366 Phawang Lowang Bharatiya Janata Party 4311 1055
57 Borduria-Bagapani Wanglin Lowangdong Indian National Congress 2499 Jowang Hosai Bharatiya Janata Party 2402 97
58 Kanubari Gabriel Denwang Wangsu Bharatiya Janata Party 6707 Nokchai Boham Indian National Congress 2471 4236
59 Longding-Pumao Tanpho Wangnaw Bharatiya Janata Party 4463 Thangwang Wangham National People's Party 3768 695
60 Pongchau-Wakka Honchun Ngandam Bharatiya Janata Party 6837 Thangkai Khusumchai Indian National Congress 3099 3738

Consequences

Some major political consequences were:

See also

References

  1. ^ "Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh polls with 2019 Lok Sabha elections likely: EC sources". The New Indian Express. Retrieved 10 January 2019.
  2. ^ "Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh polls with Lok Sabha elections likely: EC sources". The Economic Times. 3 December 2018. Retrieved 10 January 2019.
  3. ^ BJP makes early gain in Arunachal Pradesh


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - 2019 Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election