2020 Asia & Oceania Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament

boxing competitions

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2020 Asia & Oceania Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament
VenuePrince Hamzah Sport Hall
LocationAmman, Jordan
Dates3–11 March
Competitors221 from 35[1] nations

The 2020 Asia & Oceania Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament for boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan,[2] were held from 3 to 11 March 2020 at the Prince Hamzah Sport Hall in Amman, Jordan.[3]

The tournament was originally scheduled to be held in Wuhan, China from February 3–14, 2020 but was cancelled by local organizers amidst concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic, believed to have originated from the city.[4] The qualifiers were moved to Jordan.[5]

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
−52 kg[6]  Hu Jianguan (CHN)  Thitisan Panmot (THA)  Amit Panghal (IND)
 Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB)
−57 kg[7]  Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (UZB)  Mohammad Al-Wadi (JOR)  Serik Temirzhanov (KAZ)
 Nguyễn Văn Dương (VIE)
−63 kg[8]  Elnur Abduraimov (UZB)  Zakir Safiullin (KAZ)  Baatarsükhiin Chinzorig (MGL)
 Obada Al-Kasbeh (JOR)
−69 kg[9]  Zeyad Ishaish (JOR)  Vikas Krishan Yadav (IND)  Bobo-Usmon Baturov (UZB)
 Ablaikhan Zhussupov (KAZ)
−75 kg[10]  Eumir Marcial (PHI)  Abilkhan Amankul (KAZ)  Ashish Kumar (IND)
 Tuohetaerbieke Tanglatihan (CHN)
−81 kg[11]  Bekzad Nurdauletov (KAZ)  Paulo Aokuso (AUS)  Odai Al-Hindawi (JOR)
 Chen Daxiang (CHN)
−91 kg[12]  Vassiliy Levit (KAZ)  David Nyika (NZL)  Hussein Ishaish (JOR)
 Sanjar Tursunov (UZB)
+91 kg[13]  Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB)  Justis Huni (AUS)  Satish Kumar (IND)
 Kamshybek Kunkabayev (KAZ)

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
−51 kg[14]  Chang Yuan (CHN)  Tsukimi Namiki (JPN)  Mary Kom (IND)
 Huang Hsiao-wen (TPE)
−57 kg[15]  Lin Yu-ting (TPE)  Sena Irie (JPN)  Skye Nicolson (AUS)
 Im Ae-ji (KOR)
−60 kg[16]  Oh Yeon-ji (KOR)  Simranjit Kaur (IND)  Sudaporn Seesondee (THA)
 Wu Shih-yi (TPE)
−69 kg[17]  Gu Hong (CHN)  Chen Nien-chin (TPE)  Lovlina Borgohain (IND)
 Baison Manikon (THA)
−75 kg[18]  Li Qian (CHN)  Caitlin Parker (AUS)  Pooja Rani (IND)
 Nadezhda Ryabets (KAZ)

Qualification summary

NOC Men Women Total
52 57 63 69 75 81 91 +91 51 57 60 69 75
 Australia X X X X X 5
 China X X X X X X 6
 India X X X X X X X X X 9
 Iran X X 2
 Japan X X X 3
 Jordan X X X X X 5
 Kazakhstan X X X X X X X X X 9
 Mongolia X 1
 New Zealand X 1
 Philippines X X 2
 South Korea X X 2
 Chinese Taipei X X X X 4
 Tajikistan X X 2
 Thailand X X X X 4
 Uzbekistan X X X X X X X 7
 Vietnam X 1
Total: 16 NOCs 6 6 6 5 5 5 4 4 6 4 4 4 4 63

Results

Men

Flyweight (52 kg)
Seeds
01.   India Amit Panghal (Semifinals)
02.   Uzbekistan Shakhobidin Zoirov (Semifinals)
03.   South Korea Kim In-kyu (Round of 16)
04.   Kazakhstan Saken Bibossinov (Quarterfinals)
Preliminaries
Score
 Kharkhüügiin Enkhmandakh (MGL) RSC  Shukhrat Sabzaliev (TJK)
 Ryomei Tanaka (JPN) 1–4  Azat Usenaliev (KGZ)
 Tashi Wangdi (BHU) 0–5  Thitisan Panmot (THA)
 Syed Muhammad Asif (PAK) 0–5  Aldoms Suguro (INA)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Amit Panghal (IND) 3  
 Kharkhüügiin Enkhmandakh (MGL) 2      Amit Panghal (IND) 4  
 Carlo Paalam (PHI) 5      Carlo Paalam (PHI) 1  
 Ramish Rahmani (AFG) 0        Amit Panghal (IND) 2  
 Hu Jianguan (CHN) 3        Hu Jianguan (CHN) 3  
 Tu Po-wei (TPE) 2      Hu Jianguan (CHN) 5  
 Azat Usenaliev (KGZ) 0      Saken Bibossinov (KAZ) 0  
 Saken Bibossinov (KAZ) 5        Hu Jianguan (CHN) RSC
 Kim In-kyu (KOR) 2        Thitisan Panmot (THA)
 Thitisan Panmot (THA) 3      Thitisan Panmot (THA) 5  
 Alex Winwood (AUS) 5      Alex Winwood (AUS) 0  
 Kanneth Tam (HKG) 0        Thitisan Panmot (THA) 4  
 Murtadha Al-Sudani (IRQ) 0        Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB) 1  
 Omid Ahmadi Safa (IRI) 5      Omid Ahmadi Safa (IRI) 0      
 Aldoms Suguro (INA) 0      Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB) 5      
 Shakhobidin Zoirov (UZB) 5  
Olympic box-off
 Carlo Paalam (PHI) 1
 Saken Bibossinov (KAZ) 4
 Alex Winwood (AUS) 3
 Omid Ahmadi Safa (IRI) 2
Featherweight (57 kg)
Seeds
01.   Uzbekistan Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (Winner)
02.   Mongolia Erdenebatyn Tsendbaatar (Round of 16)
03.   Thailand Chatchai-decha Butdee (Quarterfinals)
04.   Papua New Guinea Jamie Tumun Chang (Round of 16)
Preliminaries
Score
 Akylbek Esenbek Uulu (KGZ) 0–5  Gaurav Solanki (IND)
 Danial Shahbakhsh (IRI) 5–0  Chen Po-yi (TPE)
 Ian Clark Bautista (PHI) 3–2  Hayato Tsutsumi (JPN)
 Chang Yong (CHN) 0–5  Ham Sang-myeong (KOR)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (UZB) 4  
 Gaurav Solanki (IND) 1      Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (UZB) 5  
 Bakhtovar Sagizov (TJK) 2      Rex Tso (HKG) 0  
 Rex Tso (HKG) 3        Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (UZB) 5  
 Serik Temirzhanov (KAZ) 5        Serik Temirzhanov (KAZ) 0  
 Jaafar Al-Sudani (IRQ) 0      Serik Temirzhanov (KAZ) ABD  
 Danial Shahbakhsh (IRI) RSC      Danial Shahbakhsh (IRI)  
 Jamie Tumun Chang (PNG)        Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (UZB) 5
 Chatchai-decha Butdee (THA) 5        Mohammad Al-Wadi (JOR) 0
 Ian Clark Bautista (PHI) 0      Chatchai-decha Butdee (THA)  
 Charlie Senior (AUS)      Nguyễn Văn Dương (VIE) RSC  
 Nguyễn Văn Dương (VIE) RSC        Nguyễn Văn Dương (VIE) 2  
 Mohammad Al-Wadi (JOR) 5        Mohammad Al-Wadi (JOR) 3  
 Lucky Mira Agusto Hari (INA) 0      Mohammad Al-Wadi (JOR) 5      
 Ham Sang-myeong (KOR) 4      Ham Sang-myeong (KOR) 0      
 Erdenebatyn Tsendbaatar (MGL) 1  
Olympic box-off
 Rex Tso (HKG) 0
 Danial Shahbakhsh (IRI) 5
 Chatchai-decha Butdee (THA) 5
 Ham Sang-myeong (KOR) 0
Lightweight (63 kg)
Seeds
01.   Tajikistan Bakhodur Usmonov (Quarterfinals)
02.   Australia Harrison Garside (Quarterfinals)
03.   Mongolia Baatarsükhiin Chinzorig (Semifinals)
04.   Kazakhstan Zakir Safiullin (Second place)
Preliminaries
Score
 Argen Kadyrbek Uulu (KGZ) 0–5  Sanil Shahi (NEP)
 Waheed Abdul-Ridha (IRQ) RSC  Shan Jun (CHN)
 John Ume (PNG) RSC  Nassim Saddiq (KSA)
 Jone Koroilagilagi Davule (FIJ) 0–5  Atichai Phoemsap (THA)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Bakhodur Usmonov (TJK) 5  
 Sanil Shahi (NEP) 0      Bakhodur Usmonov (TJK) 0  
 Obada Al-Kasbeh (JOR) 4      Obada Al-Kasbeh (JOR) 5  
 Daisuke Narimatsu (JPN) 1        Obada Al-Kasbeh (JOR) 2  
 Lee Jong-seung (KOR) 1        Zakir Safiullin (KAZ) 3  
 Ashkan Rezaei (IRI) 4      Ashkan Rezaei (IRI) 0  
 Shan Jun (CHN) 1      Zakir Safiullin (KAZ) 5  
 Zakir Safiullin (KAZ) 4        Zakir Safiullin (KAZ) 2
 Baatarsükhiin Chinzorig (MGL) 5        Elnur Abduraimov (UZB) 3
 John Ume (PNG) 0      Baatarsükhiin Chinzorig (MGL) 3  
 Manish Kaushik (IND) 5      Manish Kaushik (IND) 2  
 Lai Chu-en (TPE) 0        Baatarsükhiin Chinzorig (MGL) 2  
 James Palicte (PHI) 0        Elnur Abduraimov (UZB) 3  
 Elnur Abduraimov (UZB) 5      Elnur Abduraimov (UZB) 4      
 Atichai Phoemsap (THA) 1      Harrison Garside (AUS) 1      
 Harrison Garside (AUS) 4  
Olympic box-off
 Bakhodur Usmonov (TJK) 5
 Ashkan Rezaei (IRI) 0
 Manish Kaushik (IND) 4
 Harrison Garside (AUS) 1
Welterweight (69 kg)
Seeds
01.   Uzbekistan Bobo-Usmon Baturov (Semifinals)
02.   Kazakhstan Ablaikhan Zhussupov (Semifinals)
03.   Japan Sewon Okazawa (Quarterfinals)
04.   Jordan Zeyad Ishaish (Winner)
Preliminaries
Score
 Ka Wa Chan (HKG) 0–5  Dominic Roe (NZL)
 Marion Faustino Ah Tong (SAM) 5–0  Winston Hill (FIJ)
 Sahm Kadhim Karrar Al-Ezairej (IRQ) 2–3  Jason Mallia (AUS)
 Pan Hung-ming (TPE) 5–0  Dinesh Pathirage Maduranga (SRI)
 Nursultan Mamataly (KGZ) RSC-I  Sherali Mamadaliev (TJK)
 Lim Hyun-chul (KOR) 0–5  Wuttichai Masuk (THA)
 Battumuriin Misheelt (MGL) 5–0  Thulasimmaran Tharumalingam (QAT)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Bobo-Usmon Baturov (UZB) 5  
 Dominic Roe (NZL) 0      Bobo-Usmon Baturov (UZB) 5  
 Gul Zaib (PAK) 0      Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) 0  
 Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) 5        Bobo-Usmon Baturov (UZB) 2  
 Sajjad Kazemzadeh (IRI) 2        Zeyad Ishaish (JOR) 3  
 Marion Faustino Ah Tong (SAM) 3      Marion Faustino Ah Tong (SAM) 0  
 Jason Mallia (AUS) 0      Zeyad Ishaish (JOR) 5  
 Zeyad Ishaish (JOR) 5        Zeyad Ishaish (JOR) WO
 Sewon Okazawa (JPN) 5        Vikas Krishan Yadav (IND)
 Pan Hung-ming (TPE) 0      Sewon Okazawa (JPN) 0  
 Nursultan Mamataly (KGZ) 0      Vikas Krishan Yadav (IND) 5  
 Vikas Krishan Yadav (IND) 5        Vikas Krishan Yadav (IND) 3  
 Abdulla Hemrat (BHR)        Ablaikhan Zhussupov (KAZ) 2  
 Wuttichai Masuk (THA) ABD      Wuttichai Masuk (THA) 0      
 Battumuriin Misheelt (MGL) 0      Ablaikhan Zhussupov (KAZ) 5      
 Ablaikhan Zhussupov (KAZ) 5  
Olympic box-off
 Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) 5  
 Marion Faustino Ah Tong (SAM) 0      Maimaitituersun Qiong (CHN) 0
 Sewon Okazawa (JPN) 4      Sewon Okazawa (JPN) 5
 Wuttichai Masuk (THA) 1  
Middleweight (75 kg)
Seeds
01.   Philippines Eumir Marcial (Winner)
02.   Iran Shahin Mousavi (Quarterfinals)
03.   Samoa Jancen Poutoa (Round of 16)
04.   Kyrgyzstan Omurbek Bekzhigit Uulu (Round of 16)
Preliminaries
Score
 Kan Leong Tai (HKG) RSC  Kirra Ruston (AUS)
 Ahmad Ghousoon (SYR) 5–0  Wanni Arachchige Rumesh Sandakelum (SRI)
 Maikhel Roberrd Muskita (INA) 5–0  Siaosi George Tanoa (ASA)
 Kan Chia-wei (TPE) 0–5  Ashish Kumar (IND)
 Hisham Simreen (JOR) 0–5  Fanat Kakhramonov (UZB)
 Kim Jin-jea (KOR) 4–1  Bakhtiyor Mirzomuhammad (TJK)
 Tuohetaerbieke Tanglatihan (CHN) 5–0  Mahmood-ul Hassan (PAK)
 Muntadher Al-Farttoosi (IRQ) 0–5  Yuito Moriwaki (JPN)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Eumir Marcial (PHI) 5  
 Kirra Ruston (AUS) 0      Eumir Marcial (PHI) RSC  
 Ahmad Ghousoon (SYR) 0      Otgonbaatar Byamba-Erdene (MGL)  
 Otgonbaatar Byamba-Erdene (MGL) 5        Eumir Marcial (PHI) 4  
 Ryan Scaife (NZL) 2        Ashish Kumar (IND) 1  
 Maikhel Roberrd Muskita (INA) 3      Maikhael Roberrd Muskita (INA) 0  
 Ashish Kumar (IND) 5      Ashish Kumar (IND) 5  
 Omurbek Bekzhigit Uulu (KGZ) 0        Eumir Marcial (PHI) 3
 Jancen Poutoa (SAM) 0        Abilkhan Amankul (KAZ) 2
 Fanat Kakhramonov (UZB) 5      Fanat Kakhramonov (UZB) 0  
 Kim Jin-jea (KOR) 0      Abilkhan Amankul (KAZ) 5  
 Abilkhan Amankul (KAZ) 5        Abilkhan Amankul (KAZ) 3  
 Weerapon Jongjoho (THA)        Tuohetaerbieke Tanglatihan (CHN) 2  
 Tuohetaerbieke Tanglatihan (CHN) KO      Tuohetaerbieke Tanglatihan (CHN) 3      
 Yuito Moriwaki (JPN) 0      Shahin Mousavi (IRI) 2      
 Shahin Mousavi (IRI) 5  
Olympic box-off
 Otgonbaatar Byamba-Erdene (MGL) 5  
 Maikhael Roberrd Muskita (INA) 0      Otgonbaatar Byamba-Erdene (MGL) 1
 Fanat Kakhramonov (UZB) 1      Shahin Mousavi (IRI) 4
 Shahin Mousavi (IRI) 4  
Light heavyweight (81 kg)
Seeds
01.   Kazakhstan Bekzad Nurdauletov (Winner)
02.   Uzbekistan Dilshodbek Ruzmetov (Round of 16)
03.   Kyrgyzstan Erkin Adylbek Uulu (Round of 16)
04.   American Samoa Jolando Taala (Round of 16)
Preliminaries
Score
 Jerome Pampellone (NZL) 4–1  Ren Umemura (JPN)
 Chen Daxiang (CHN) 5–0  Ehsan Rouzbahani (IRI)
 Navosa Ioata (TUV) 0–5  Paulo Aokuso (AUS)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Bekzad Nurdauletov (KAZ) 5  
 Jerome Pampellone (NZL) 0      Bekzad Nurdauletov (KAZ) 5  
 Faizullah Aryubi (AFG) 0      Shabbos Negmatulloev (TJK) 0  
 Shabbos Negmatulloev (TJK) 5        Bekzad Nurdauletov (KAZ) 5  
 Jakkapong Yomkhot (THA) 4        Odai Al-Hindawi (JOR) 0  
 Hong In-gi (KOR) 1      Jakkapong Yomkhot (THA) 0  
 Odai Al-Hindawi (JOR) 5      Odai Al-Hindawi (JOR) 5  
 Jolando Taala (ASA) 0        Bekzad Nurdauletov (KAZ) 5
 Erkin Adylbek Uulu (KGZ) 0        Paulo Aokuso (AUS) 0
 Chen Daxiang (CHN) 5      Chen Daxiang (CHN) 3  
 Dee Ioapo (SAM) 0      Sachin Kumar (IND) 2  
 Sachin Kumar (IND) 5        Chen Daxiang (CHN) 0  
 Narmandakhyn Shinebayar (MGL) 1        Paulo Aokuso (AUS) 5  
 Nguyễn Mạnh Cường (VIE) 4      Nguyễn Mạnh Cường (VIE) 0      
 Paulo Aokuso (AUS) 3      Paulo Aokuso (AUS) 5      
 Dilshodbek Ruzmetov (UZB) 2  
Olympic box-off
 Shabbos Negmatulloev (TJK) 5  
 Jakkapong Yomkhot (THA) 0      Shabbos Negmatulloev (TJK) 5
 Sachin Kumar (IND) 4      Sachin Kumar (IND) 0
 Nguyễn Mạnh Cường (VIE) 1  
Heavyweight (91 kg)
Seeds
01.   Kazakhstan Vassiliy Levit (Winner)
02.   New Zealand David Nyika (Second place)
03.   Uzbekistan Sanjar Tursunov (Semifinals)
04.   Jordan Hussein Ishaish (Semifinals)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
     
         Vassiliy Levit (KAZ) 5  
 Davlat Boltaev (TJK) 5      Davlat Boltaev (TJK) 0  
 Erdenebayar Sandagsuren (MGL) 0        Vassiliy Levit (KAZ) 4  
 Brandon Rees (AUS) 1        Hussein Ishaish (JOR) 1  
 Ato Plodzicki-Faoagali (SAM) 4      Ato Plodzicki-Faoagali (SAM)  
 Kim Hyeong-kyu (KOR) 0      Hussein Ishaish (JOR) RSC  
 Hussein Ishaish (JOR) 5        Vassiliy Levit (KAZ) 4
 Sanjar Tursunov (UZB) 5        David Nyika (NZL) 1
 Saadi Rabeah (IRQ) 0      Sanjar Tursunov (UZB) 5  
 Han Xuezhen (CHN) 1      Toufan Sharifi (IRI) 0  
 Toufan Sharifi (IRI) 4        Sanjar Tursunov (UZB) 0  
 Naman Tanwar (IND) 0        David Nyika (NZL) 5  
 Alaa Aldin Ghousoon (SYR) 5      Alaa Aldin Ghousoon (SYR) 0      
         David Nyika (NZL) 5      
     
Super heavyweight (+91 kg)
Seeds
01.   Uzbekistan Bakhodir Jalolov (Winner)
02.   Kazakhstan Kamshybek Kunkabayev (Semifinals)
03.   Australia Justis Huni (Second place)
04.   India Satish Kumar (Semifinals)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
     
         Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) 5  
 Danis Latypov (BHR) RSC      Danis Latypov (BHR) 0  
 Song Hwa-pyeong (KOR)        Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) 5  
           Satish Kumar (IND) 0  
         Daavii Otgonbayar (MGL) 0  
         Satish Kumar (IND) 5  
           Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) 5
           Justis Huni (AUS) 0
         Justis Huni (AUS) 5  
 Siyovush Zukhurov (TJK) 0      Leuila Mau'u (NZL) 0  
 Leuila Mau'u (NZL) 5        Justis Huni (AUS) WO  
 Iman Ramezanpour (IRI) 0        Kamshybek Kunkabayev (KAZ)  
 Aihemaiti Maimaiti (CHN) 5      Aihemaiti Maimaiti (CHN) 0      
         Kamshybek Kunkabayev (KAZ) 5      
     

Women

Flyweight (51 kg)
Seeds
01.   Chinese Taipei Huang Hsiao-wen (Semifinals)
02.   India Mary Kom (Semifinals)
03.   Vietnam Nguyễn Thị Tâm (Round of 16)
04.   Japan Tsukimi Namiki (Second place)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Huang Hsiao-wen (TPE) 5  
 Kristy Harris (AUS) 0      Huang Hsiao-wen (TPE) 4  
 Jung Joo-hyung (KOR) 0      Tursunoy Rakhimova (UZB) 1  
 Tursunoy Rakhimova (UZB) 5        Huang Hsiao-wen (TPE)  
 Angelina Lukas (KAZ) 1        Tsukimi Namiki (JPN) ABD  
 Jutamas Jitpong (THA) 4      Jutamas Jitpong (THA) 0  
 Altantsetseg Lutsaikhan (MGL) 0      Tsukimi Namiki (JPN) 5  
 Tsukimi Namiki (JPN) 5        Tsukimi Namiki (JPN) 2
 Nguyễn Thị Tâm (VIE) 0        Chang Yuan (CHN) 3
 Chang Yuan (CHN) 4      Chang Yuan (CHN) 5  
 Sumaiya Qosimova (TJK) 5      Sumaiya Qosimova (TJK) 0  
 Reem Al-Mriheel (JOR) 0        Chang Yuan (CHN) 5  
 Winnie Au (HKG)        Mary Kom (IND) 0  
 Irish Magno (PHI) RSC      Irish Magno (PHI) 0      
 Tasmyn Benny (NZL) 0      Mary Kom (IND) 5      
 Mary Kom (IND) 5  
Olympic box-off
 Tursunoy Rakhimova (UZB) 4
 Jutamas Jitpong (THA) 1
 Sumaiya Qosimova (TJK) 0
 Irish Magno (PHI) 5
Featherweight (57 kg)
Seeds
01.   Philippines Nesthy Petecio (Quarterfinals)
02.   Chinese Taipei Lin Yu-ting (Winner)
03.   Australia Skye Nicolson (Semifinals)
04.   Thailand Nilawan Techasuep (Round of 16)
Preliminaries
Score
 Krismi Lankapurayalage (SRI) 4–1  Silpa Lau Ratu (INA)
 Yodgoroy Mirzaeva (UZB) 5–0  Jennifer Chieng (FSM)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 Nesthy Petecio (PHI) 5  
 Krismi Lankapurayalage (SRI) 0      Nesthy Petecio (PHI) 1  
 Amy Andrew (NZL) 0      Sena Irie (JPN) 4  
 Sena Irie (JPN) 5        Sena Irie (JPN) 5  
 Im Ae-ji (KOR) 5        Im Ae-ji (KOR) 0  
 Minu Gurung (NPL) 0      Im Ae-ji (KOR) 5  
 Sakshi Chaudhary (IND) 4      Sakshi Chaudhary (IND) 0  
 Nilawan Techasuep (THA) 1        Sena Irie (JPN) 0
 Skye Nicolson (AUS) 5        Lin Yu-ting (TPE) 5
 Mijgona Samadova (TJK) 0      Skye Nicolson (AUS) 5  
 Tömörkhuyagiin Bolortuul (MGL) RSC      Tömörkhuyagiin Bolortuul (MGL) 0  
 Flora Kilasa Loga (PNG)        Skye Nicolson (AUS) 0  
 Yin Junhua (CHN) 5        Lin Yu-ting (TPE) 5  
 Dametken Kelimbet (KAZ) 0      Yin Junhua (CHN) 0      
 Yodgoroy Mirzaeva (UZB) 0      Lin Yu-ting (TPE) 5      
 Lin Yu-ting (TPE) 5  
Lightweight (60 kg)
Seeds
01.   Australia Anja Stridsman (Quarterfinals)
02.   Mongolia Monkhoryn Namuun (Quarterfinals)
03.   Chinese Taipei Wu Shih-yi (Semifinals)
04.   China Yang Wenlu (Round of 16)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
     
         Anja Stridsman (AUS) 0  
 Oh Yeon-ji (KOR) 5      Oh Yeon-ji (KOR) 5  
 Shoira Zulkaynarova (TJK) 0        Oh Yeon-ji (KOR) 5  
 Troy Garton (NZL) 2        Sudaporn Seesondee (THA) 0  
 Raykhona Kodirova (UZB) 3      Raykhona Kodirova (UZB) 0  
 Sudaporn Seesondee (THA) 3      Sudaporn Seesondee (THA) 5  
 Yang Wenlu (CHN) 2        Oh Yeon-ji (KOR) 5
           Simranjit Kaur (IND) 0
         Wu Shih-yi (TPE) 5  
 Saya Hamamoto (JPN) 2      Riza Pasuit (PHI) 0  
 Riza Pasuit (PHI) 3        Wu Shih-yi (TPE) 2  
 Rimma Volossenko (KAZ) 0        Simranjit Kaur (IND) 3  
 Simranjit Kaur (IND) 5      Simranjit Kaur (IND) 5      
         Monkhoryn Namuun (MGL) 0      
     
Welterweight (69 kg)
Seeds
01.   Chinese Taipei Chen Nien-chin (Second place)
02.   India Lovlina Borgohain (Semifinals)
03.   China Gu Hong (Winner)
04.   Australia Kaye Scott (Quarterfinals)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
     
         Chen Nien-chin (TPE) 5  
 Shinetsetseg Uranbileg (MGL) 3      Shinetsetseg Uranbileg (MGL) 0  
 Ariane Nicholson (NZL) 2        Chen Nien-chin (TPE) 5  
 Baison Manikon (THA) 5        Baison Manikon (THA) 0  
 Nilufar Boboyorova (TJK) 0      Baison Manikon (THA) 3  
         Kaye Scott (AUS) 2  
           Chen Nien-chin (TPE) 2
           Gu Hong (CHN) 3
         Gu Hong (CHN) 5  
 Valentina Khalzova (KAZ) 5      Valentina Khalzova (KAZ) 0  
 Choi Su-yeon (KOR) 0        Gu Hong (CHN) 5  
 Mai Kito (JPN) 1        Lovlina Borgohain (IND) 0  
 Maftunakhon Melieva (UZB) 4      Maftunakhon Melieva (UZB) 0      
         Lovlina Borgohain (IND) 5      
     
Middleweight (75 kg)
Seeds
01.   China Li Qian (Winner)
02.   Australia Caitlin Parker (Second place)
03.   Vietnam Nguyễn Thị Hương (Quarterfinals)
04.   India Pooja Rani (Semifinals)
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
     
         Li Qian (CHN) 5  
 Wu Pei-yi (TPE) 0      Myagmarjargal Munkhbat (MGL) 0  
 Myagmarjargal Munkhbat (MGL) 5        Li Qian (CHN) 5  
           Pooja Rani (IND) 0  
         Pornnipa Chutee (THA) 0  
         Pooja Rani (IND) 5  
           Li Qian (CHN) 5
           Caitlin Parker (AUS) 0
         Nguyễn Thị Hương (VIE) 0  
 Nadezhda Ryabets (KAZ) 3      Nadezhda Ryabets (KAZ) 5  
 Navbakhor Khamidova (UZB) 2        Nadezhda Ryabets (KAZ) 0  
 Arisa Tsubata (JPN) 0        Caitlin Parker (AUS) 5  
 Seong Su-yeon (KOR) 5      Seong Su-yeon (KOR) 0      
         Caitlin Parker (AUS) 5      
     

References

  1. ^ "Boxing Road to Tokyo – Asian/ Oceanian Qualification – Entry List by NOC" (PDF). boxing.athlete365.org. 6 March 2020. Retrieved 7 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Boxing Road to Tokyo 2020: Qualification Events Announced". www.aiba.org/. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  3. ^ "Boxing Road to Tokyo – Asian/ Oceanian Qualification – Detailed Competition Schedule" (PDF). boxing.athlete365.org. 2 March 2020. Retrieved 4 March 2020.
  4. ^ "IOC Boxing Task Force: Asian/Oceanian Tokyo 2020 boxing qualifying event to be held in Jordan in March". Olympic Channel. 24 January 2020. Retrieved 25 January 2020.
  5. ^ "Olympic boxing qualifiers moved to Jordan". The Japan Times. Reuters. 25 January 2020. Retrieved 25 January 2020.
  6. ^ Men's Fly (48-52kg) Draw Sheet
  7. ^ Men's Feather (52-57kg) Draw Sheet
  8. ^ Men's Light (57-63kg) Draw Sheet
  9. ^ Men's Welter (63-69kg) Draw Sheet
  10. ^ Men's Middle (69-75kg) Draw Sheet
  11. ^ Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Draw Sheet
  12. ^ Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Draw Sheet
  13. ^ Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Draw Sheet
  14. ^ Women's Fly (48-51kg) Draw Sheet
  15. ^ Women's Feather (54-57kg) Draw Sheet
  16. ^ Women's Light (57-60kg) Draw Sheet
  17. ^ Women's Welter (64-69kg) Draw Sheet
  18. ^ Women's Middle (69-75kg) Draw Sheet
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - 2020 Asia & Oceania Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament