2021 elections in India Indian election calendar 2021

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections in India in 2021 will include by-elections to the Lok Sabha, elections to the Rajya Sabha, elections to legislative assemblies of 4 states and 1 union territory. Also numerous other by-elections to state legislative assemblies, councils and local bodies.[1]

Legislative assembly general elections

Date(s) of Elections State/UT Government Before C.M Before Government After C.M After
27 March; 1 & 6 April 2021 Assam Bharatiya Janata Party Sarbananda Sonowal National Democratic Alliance Himanta Biswa Sarma
Asom Gana Parishad
6 April 2021 Kerala Left Democratic Front Pinarayi Vijayan Left Democratic Front Pinarayi Vijayan
6 April 2021 Puducherry President's rule All India N.R. Congress N. Rangaswamy
Bharatiya Janata Party
6 April 2021 Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Edappadi K. Palaniswami Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam M. K. Stalin
Indian National Congress
Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi
Communist Party of India
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
27 March; 1, 6, 10, 17, 22, 26 & 29 April 2021 West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress Mamata Banerjee All India Trinamool Congress Mamata Banerjee

Parliamentary By-election

S.No Date Constituency MP before election Party before election Elected MP Party after election
1 6 April 2021 Kanniyakumari H. Vasanthakumar Indian National Congress Vijay Vasanth Indian National Congress
2 Malappuram P. K. Kunhalikutty Indian Union Muslim League M. P. Abdussamad Samadani Indian Union Muslim League
3 17 April 2021 Tirupati Balli Durga Prasad Rao YSR Congress Party Maddila Gurumoorthy YSR Congress Party
4 Belgaum Suresh Angadi Bharatiya Janata Party Mangala Suresh Angadi Bharatiya Janata Party
5 TBD Dadra and Nagar Haveli Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar Independent TBD
6 Khandwa Nandkumar Singh Chauhan Bharatiya Janata Party TBD
7 Mandi Ram Swaroop Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party TBD

Legislative assembly By-elections

Andhra Pradesh

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 TBD Badvel G. Venkata Subbaiah YSR Congress Party TBD

Bihar

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 TBD Tarapur Mewalal Chaudhary Janata Dal (United) TBD

Gujarat

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 17 April 2021 Morva Hadaf Bhupendrasinh Khant Independent Nimisha Suthar Bharatiya Janata Party
2 TBD Dwarka Pabubha Manek Bharatiya Janata Party TBD

Haryana

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 TBD Ellenabad Abhay Singh Chautala Indian National Lok Dal TBD

Himachal Pradesh

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 TBD Fatehpur Sujjan Singh Pathania Indian National Congress TBD

Jharkhand

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 17 April 2021 Madhupur Haji Hussain Ansari Jharkhand Mukti Morcha Hafizul Hassan Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

Karnataka

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 17 April 2021 Maski Pratap Gowda Patil Indian National Congress Basangouda Turvihal Indian National Congress
2 Basavakalyan B. Narayan Rao Indian National Congress Sharanu Salagar Bharatiya Janata Party
3 TBD Sindgi Mallappa Managuli Janata Dal (Secular) TBD

Madhya Pradesh

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 17 April 2021 Damoh Rahul Lodhi Indian National Congress Ajay Tandon Indian National Congress
2 TBD Jobat Kalawati Bhuria Indian National Congress TBD
3 Prithvipur Brijendra Singh Rathore Indian National Congress TBD

Maharashtra

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 17 April 2021 Pandharpur Bharat Bhalke Nationalist Congress Party Samadhan Autade Bharatiya Janata Party
2 TBD Deglur Raosaheb Antapurkar Indian National Congress TBD

Manipur

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 TBD Andro Thounaojam Shyamkumar Singh Indian National Congress TBD
2 Naoriya Pakhanglakpa Soibam Subhaschandra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party TBD
3 Tamenglong Samuel Jendai Bharatiya Janata Party TBD
4 Henglep T. Thangzalam Haokip Bharatiya Janata Party TBD
5 Lamlai Kshetrimayum Biren Singh Indian National Congress TBD
6 Kumbi Sanasam Bira Singh Indian National Congress TBD

Meghalaya

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 TBD Mawryngkneng David Nongrum Indian National Congress TBD
2 Rajabala Azad Zaman Indian National Congress TBD

Mizoram

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 17 April 2021 Serchhip Lalduhawma Zoram People's Movement Lalduhawma Zoram People's Movement

Nagaland

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 17 April 2021 Noksen C. M. Chang Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party H. Chuba Chang Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party

Odisha

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 TBD Pipili Pradeep Maharathy Biju Janata Dal TBD

Rajasthan

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 17 April 2021 Sahara Kailash Chandra Trivedi Indian National Congress Gayatri Trivedi Indian National Congress
2 Sujangarh Bhanwarlal Meghwal Indian National Congress Manoj Meghwal Indian National Congress
3 Rajsamand Kiran Maheshwari Bharatiya Janata Party Deepti Maheshwari Bharatiya Janata Party
4 TBD Vallabhnagar Gajendra Singh Shaktawat Indian National Congress TBD

Telangana

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 17 April 2021 Nagarjuna Sagar Nomula Narsimhaiah Telangana Rashtra Samithi Nomula Bhagath Telangana Rashtra Samithi

Uttar Pradesh

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 TBD Suar Abdullah Azam Khan Samajwadi Party TBD
2 Auraiya Ramesh Chandra Diwakar Bharatiya Janata Party TBA
3 Lucknow West Suresh Srivastava Bharatiya Janata Party TBA
4 Nawabganj Kesar Singh Gangwar Bharatiya Janata Party TBA

Uttarakhand

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 17 April 2021 Salt Surendra Singh Jeena Bharatiya Janata Party Mahesh Singh Jeena Bharatiya Janata Party
2 TBD Gangotri Gopal Rawat Bharatiya Janata Party TBA

West Bengal

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 TBD Samserganj Election Cancelled in 2021 Assembly Election TBA
2 Jangipur TBA
3 Khardaha Kajal Sinha All India Trinamool Congress TBA

See also

References

  1. ^ "Terms of the Houses". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 27 August 2019.

External links

Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - 2021 elections in India