Argentina at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Argentina at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Argentina at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Argentina.svg
IOC codeARG
NOCArgentine Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coarg.org.ar (in Spanish)
in Tokyo
Competitors148 in 20 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Argentina is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation's official debut in 1900, Argentine athletes have competed in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis, the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm, and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of their support for the United States-led boycott.

Athletics

Argentine athletes achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Joaquín Arbe Men's marathon
Eulalio Muñoz

Basketball

Men's tournament

Argentina men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the quarterfinal stage as one of the two top-ranked squads from the Americas at the 2019 FIBA World Cup in China.[4]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible quarterfinals
4 OQT winner Kaunas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Eliminated
First match(es) will be played on 25 July 2021. Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host.
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
13:40
v
Argentina  vs. OQT winner Kaunas

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
21:00
v
Spain  vs.  Argentina

1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
13:40
v
Argentina  vs.  Japan

Canoeing

Sprint

Argentina qualified a single boat in the men's K-1 1000 m for the Games by finishing ninth overall and seventh among those nations eligible for Olympic qualification at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[5]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Agustín Vernice Men's K-1 1000 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Argentina entered one rider to compete in the men's Olympic road race, by virtue of his top 50 national finish (for men) in the UCI World Ranking.[6]

Athlete Event Time Rank
  Men's road race

Equestrian

With Canada being expelled from the Games over a positive doping test on the female rider, Argentina received an unused berth to send a squad of three equestrian riders into the Olympic team jumping competition by finishing fifth at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[7][8]

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team

Field hockey

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Argentina men's Men's tournament
Argentina women's Women's tournament

Men's tournament

Argentina men's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the final match of the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[9]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 16 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
1  Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  India 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 25 July 2021. Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Host.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
12:15
v
Argentina  v  Spain
Report

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
19:00
v
Japan  v  Argentina
Report

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
09:30
v
Argentina  v  Australia
Report

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
09:30
v
India  v  Argentina
Report

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
19:00
v
Argentina  v  New Zealand
Report

Women's tournament

Argentina women's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the final match of the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[10]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 16 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
1  Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 26 July 2020. Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Host.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
12:15
v
New Zealand  v  Argentina
Report

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
19:00
v
Argentina  v  Spain
Report

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
19:00
v
Argentina  v  China
Report

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
20:45
v
Japan  v  Argentina
Report

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
11:45
v
Argentina  v  Australia
Report

Football

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Argentina men's Men's tournament

Men's tournament

Argentina men's football team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the final stage winner at the 2020 CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament in Colombia.[11]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 18 players

Gymnastics

Artistic

Argentina entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. Seventeen-year-old Martina Dominici booked a spot in the women's individual all-around and apparatus events, by finishing seventh out of the twenty gymnasts eligible for qualification at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[12][13]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Martina Dominici All-around

Handball

Summary

Key:

  • ET: After extra time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Argentina men's Men's tournament

Men's tournament

Argentina men's handball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the final match of the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[14]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 14 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarter-finals
2  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 24 July 2021. Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
24 July 2021 France  v  Argentina Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo

26 July 2021 Argentina  v  Germany Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo

28 July 2021 Norway  v  Argentina Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo

30 July 2021 Argentina  v  Brazil Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo

1 August 2021 Spain  v  Argentina Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo

Modern pentathlon

Argentine athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Sergio Villamayor secured a selection in men's event by winning the bronze medal and finishing among the top two for Latin America at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[15]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Sergio Villamayor Men's

Rowing

Argentina qualified one boat in the women's lightweight double sculls for the Games by winning the gold medal and securing the first of three berths available at the 2021 FISA Americas Olympic Qualification Regatta in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[16]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
Women's lightweight double sculls

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevens

Men's tournament

The Argentina national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing a lone outright berth at the 2019 Sudamérica Rugby Sevens Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Santiago, Chile.[17]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Sailing

Argentine sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, the 2019 Pan American Games, and the continental regattas.[18]

After meeting the selection criteria at the 2020 Worlds, Laser sailor Francisco Guaragna was officially named to the Argentine squad for his maiden Games, with Rio 2016 Olympian Lucía Falasca joining him to compete in the Laser Radial class.[19]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
RS:X
Francisco Guaragna Laser N/A
Finn N/A
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
RS:X
Lucía Falasca Laser Radial N/A
 
 
470 N/A
 
 
49erFX
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
 
 
Nacra 17

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Argentine shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, the 2019 Pan American Games, and Championships of the Americas, if they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 6 June 2021.[20]

Rio 2016 Olympian Federico Gil earned a direct place in the men's skeet for the rescheduled Games as the highest-ranked shooter vying for qualification in the ISSF World Olympic Rankings of 6 June 2021.[21]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Alexis Eberhardt Men's 10 m air rifle
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions
Federico Gil Men's skeet
Melisa Gil Women's skeet
Fernanda Russo Women's 10 m air rifle
Alexis Eberhardt
Fernanda Russo
Mixed 10 m air rifle team

Swimming

Argentine swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[22][23]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Santiago Grassi Men's 100 m butterfly
Delfina Pignatiello Women's 400 m freestyle N/A
Women's 800 m freestyle N/A
Women's 1500 m freestyle N/A
Julia Sebastián Women's 100 m breaststroke
Women's 200 m breaststroke

Table tennis

Argentina entered two athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games for the first time since London 2012. Horacio Cifuentes scored the first-stage final triumph for an automatic spot in the men's singles, with his teammate Gaston Alto joining him to hand one of the last three tickets available in the repechage round at the Latin American Qualification Tournament in Rosario.[24][25]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Gaston Alto Men's singles
Horacio Cifuentes

Taekwondo

Argentina entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games for the first time since London 2012. 2019 Pan American Games champion Lucas Guzmán secured a spot in the men's flyweight category (58 kg) with a top two finish at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in San José, Costa Rica.[26]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lucas Guzmán Men's −58 kg

Tennis

Argentina entered one tennis player into the Olympic tournament. Nadia Podoroska secured an outright berth in the women's singles by advancing to the final match at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[27]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nadia Podoroska Women's singles

Volleyball

Indoor

Men's tournament

Argentina men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked nation for pool F at the Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Tournament in Ningbo, China.[28]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 ROC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Updated to match(es) played on 31 January 2020. Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers


24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
14:20
v
ROC v  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo


26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
21:45
v
Brazil  v  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo


28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
14:20
v
Argentina  v  France Ariake Arena, Tokyo


30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
16:25
v
Argentina  v  Tunisia Ariake Arena, Tokyo


1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
21:45
v
United States  v  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo

Women's tournament

Argentina women's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the pool round with three match points and securing an outright berth at the South American Olympic Qualification Tournament in Bogotá, Colombia.[29]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarter-finals
2  United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Russia ROC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Turkey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers


25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
11:05
v
United States  v  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo


27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
09:00
v
ROC Russia v  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo


29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
09:00
v
Italy  v  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo


31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
14:20
v
Argentina  v  Turkey Ariake Arena, Tokyo


2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
16:25
v
China  v  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo

Wrestling

For the first time in 24 years, Argentina entered one wrestler to compete in the men's freestyle 65 kg into the Olympic competition, by progressing to the top two finals at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Ottawa, Canada.[30]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Agustín Destribats −65 kg

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "USA, Argentina secure spots in 2020 Olympics, half the Tokyo field set". FIBA. 9 September 2019. Retrieved 10 September 2019.
  5. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  6. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  7. ^ Staszak, Catie (9 August 2019). "Pan American Games Lima 2019: Brazil punches ticket to Tokyo with team gold". FEI. Retrieved 10 August 2019.
  8. ^ Spencer, Donna (18 December 2019). "Canada's show jumping team dropped from Tokyo 2020 for doping violation". CTV News. Retrieved 28 December 2019.
  9. ^ "Canadian men's field hockey team misses chance to qualify for Olympics". CTV News. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 10 August 2019.
  10. ^ Gillen, Nancy (10 August 2019). "Argentina earn hockey Pan American Games gold to book place at Tokyo 2020". Inside the Games. Retrieved 10 August 2019.
  11. ^ "Argentina win ticket to Tokyo as continental champions". FIFA. 7 February 2020. Retrieved 7 February 2020.
  12. ^ "Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2019: Day 2 - as it happened". Olympic Channel. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  13. ^ "Martina Dominici logra la clasificación a Tokyo 2020 en gimnasia artística" [Artistic gymnast Martina Dominici qualified for Tokyo 2020]. www.marca.com (in Spanish). Argentina: Claro. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  14. ^ "Juegos Panamericanos: el handball se consagró ante Chile y le dio un nuevo oro a Argentina" [Pan American Games: the handball beat Chile and gave a new gold medal for Argentina] (in Spanish). Clarín. 5 August 2019. Retrieved 6 August 2019.
  15. ^ Villalta, Sebastián (29 July 2019). "Villamayor participara de los Juegos Olímpicos Tokio 2020" [Villamayor will compete at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics] (in Spanish). Agencia Noticias de Formosa. Retrieved 1 August 2019.
  16. ^ "Americas Qualification Regatta Completed Ahead of Schedule". International Rowing Federation. 6 March 2021. Retrieved 31 March 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  17. ^ Etchells, Daniel (30 June 2019). "Argentina's men's rugby sevens team qualify for Tokyo 2020". Inside the Games. Retrieved 1 July 2019.
  18. ^ "First Finn and Men's 470 Tokyo 2020 nations confirmed". World Sailing. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  19. ^ "Argentina sumó cuatro nuevos clasificados a los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio 2020" [Argentina added four quota places for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics] (in Spanish). Infobae. 16 February 2020. Retrieved 18 February 2020.
  20. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  21. ^ "Tiro: Federico Gil clasificó a los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio" [Shooting: Federico Gil qualifies for the Tokyo Olympics] (in Spanish). El Litoral. 23 March 2021. Retrieved 24 March 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  22. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  23. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  24. ^ "Brian Afanador prevails to set up qualification showdown". ITTF. 14 April 2021. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  25. ^ "Unforgettable day for Alberto Miño, Gaston Alto and Daniela Fonseca Carrazana". ITTF. 17 April 2021. Retrieved 18 April 2021.
  26. ^ "Six countries secure spots for Tokyo 2020 Olympics on day 2 of Pan Am Qualification Tournament". World Taekwondo. 12 March 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2020.
  27. ^ "La tenista Nadia Podoroska, finalista en Lima 2019 y clasificada a Tokio 2020" [Tennis player Nadia Podoroska becomes the finalist in Lima 2019 and qualifies for Tokyo 2020] (in Spanish). América 24. 23 August 2019. Retrieved 4 August 2019.
  28. ^ "Argentina first to qualify for Tokyo!". FIVB. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
  29. ^ "Argentina, Kenya Tokyo-bound with first of week's continental Olympic tickets". FIVB. 9 January 2020. Retrieved 10 January 2020.
  30. ^ Grégorio, Taylor (15 March 2020). "Destribats Becomes Argentina's First Olympic Wrestler Since 1996". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 March 2020.

External links

Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Argentina at the 2020 Summer Olympics