Azerbaijan at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Azerbaijan at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg
IOC codeAZE
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic
Websitewww.noc-aze.org (in Azerbaijani and English)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors18 in 9 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Azerbaijan is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It will be the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

Athletics

Azerbaijani athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Hanna Skydan Women's hammer throw

Cycling

Road

Azerbaijan entered one rider to compete in the men's Olympic road race, by virtue of his top 50 national finish (for men) in the UCI World Ranking.[4]

Athlete Event Time Rank
  Men's road race

Boxing

Azerbaijan entered one male boxer into the Olympic tournament. Fourth-seeded Tayfur Aliyev scored a round-of-16 victory to secure a spot in the men's featherweight division at the 2020 European Qualification Tournament in London, United Kingdom.[5][6]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tayfur Aliyev Men's featherweight

Gymnastics

Artistic

Azerbaijan entered two artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. Ivan Tikhonov and Marina Nekrasova received a spare berth each from the men's and women's apparatus events, respectively, as one of the highest-ranked gymnasts, neither part of the team nor qualified directly through the all-around, at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Ivan Tikhonov All-around
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Marina Nekrasova All-around

Rhythmic

Azerbaijan qualified a squad of rhythmic gymnasts for the individual and group all-around by finishing in the top 16 (for individual) and top 5 (for group), respectively, at the 2019 World Championships in Baku.[7]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Individual
Athletes Event Qualification Final
5 apps 3+2 apps Total Rank 5 apps. 3+2 apps Total Rank
 
 
 
 
 
Group

Karate

Azerbaijan entered two karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. World champions Rafael Aghayev (men's 75 kg) and Irina Zaretska (women's +61 kg) qualified directly for their respective kumite categories by finishing among the top four karateka at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[8][9]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rafael Aghayev Men's −75 kg
Irina Zaretska Women's +61 kg

Shooting

Azerbaijani shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[10]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Ruslan Lunev Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol

Swimming

Azerbaijani swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[11][12]

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Maksym Shemberev Men's 400 m individual medley

Taekwondo

Azerbaijan entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Rio 2016 Olympian Milad Beigi qualified directly for the second time in the men's welterweight category (80 kg) by finishing among the top five taekwondo practitioners at the end of the WT Olympic Rankings.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Milad Beigi Men's −80 kg

Wrestling

Azerbaijan qualified two wrestlers for each of the following weight classes into the Olympic competition; all of whom finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's freestyle 97 kg and women's freestyle 50 kg at the 2019 World Championships.

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sharif Sharifov −97 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mariya Stadnik −50 kg

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  5. ^ Lewis, Ron (17 March 2020). "Boxing Olympic Qualification – London: Day 3 Live Blog as It Happened". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 18 March 2020.
  6. ^ "Azerbaijani boxer qualifies for Tokyo 2020". Azerbaijan State News Agency. 17 March 2020. Retrieved 18 March 2020.
  7. ^ "Places to Tokyo 2020, The World Games 2021 booked". FIG. 20 September 2019. Retrieved 21 September 2019.
  8. ^ "WKF announces first qualified athletes for Tokyo 2020". World Karate Federation. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  9. ^ "Rafael Aghayev ganó licencia para los Juegos Olímpicos de Tokio 2020" [Rafael Aghayev obtains an Olympic license for Tokyo 2020] (in Spanish). Azerbaijan State News Agency. 3 February 2020. Retrieved 18 March 2020.
  10. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  11. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  12. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.

External links

Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Azerbaijan at the 2020 Summer Olympics