Brazil at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Brazil at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Brazil at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Brazil.svg
IOC codeBRA
NOCBrazilian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.cob.org.br (in Portuguese)
in Tokyo
Competitors156 in 18 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Brazil is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It will be the nation's twenty-third appearance at the Summer Olympics, having competed in all editions of the modern era from 1920 onwards, except the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam.

Competitors

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 0 1
Athletics 6 2 8
Canoeing 3 1 4
Equestrian 7 0 7
Football 18 18 36
Gymnastics 4 1 5
Handball 0 14 14
Karate 1 0 1
Modern pentathlon 0 1 1
Rugby sevens 0 12 12
Sailing 7 6 13
Surfing 2 2 4
Swimming 12 1 13
Table tennis 3 3 6
Taekwondo 2 1 3
Tennis 1 0 1
Volleyball 12 12 24
Wrestling 1 2 3
Total 80 76 156

Archery

One Brazilian archer secured a quota place in the men's individual recurve by winning the silver medal and receiving a spare berth unused in the mixed team at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[2]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Men's individual

Athletics

Brazilian athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
 
 
 
 
Men's 4 × 100 m relay
 
 
 
 
Mixed 4 × 400 m relay

Canoeing

Slalom

Brazilian canoeists qualified one boat for each of the following classes through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[5]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Men's K-1
Ana Sátila Women's C-1
Women's K-1

Sprint

Brazilian canoeists qualified two boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[6][7]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
  Men's C-1 1000 m
 
 
Men's C-2 1000 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Equestrian

Brazilian equestrians qualified a full squad each in team eventing and jumping competitions by virtue of a top-three finish at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[8][9][10]

Unable to fulfill the NOC Certificate of Capability at the end of the 2019 season, Brazil received a spot for an equestrian competing in the individual dressage by finishing in the top four, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Group E (Central and South America).[11]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
    Individual

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team N/A

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team

Football

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament
Brazil women's Women's tournament

Men's tournament

Brazil men's football team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the runners-up in the final stage of the 2020 CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament in Colombia.[12]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 18 players

Women's tournament

Brazil women's football team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing a lone outright berth at the 2018 Copa América Femenina in Chile.[13]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 18 players

Gymnastics

Artistic

Brazil fielded a full team of five artistic gymnasts (four men and one woman) into the Olympic competition, failing to send the women's all-around team for the first time since 2000. The men's squad booked one of the remaining nine berths in the team all-around, while Rio 2016 Olympian Flávia Saraiva topped the list of those eligible for qualification to secure a spot in the women's individual all-around and apparatus events at the 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[14][15]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
FX PH SR VT PB HB FX PH SR VT PB HB
  Team N/A
 
 
 
Total
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
VT UB BB FX VT UB BB FX
Flávia Saraiva All-around

Handball

Women's tournament

Brazil women's handball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the final match of the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[16]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 14 players

Karate

Brazil entered one karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. 2019 Pan American Games bronze medalist Vinícius Figueira qualified directly for the men's kumite 67-kg category by finishing among the top four karateka at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[17][18]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vinícius Figueira Men's −67 kg

Modern pentathlon

Brazilian athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Maria Iêda Guimarães secured a selection in women's event by finishing in the top two for Latin America and fourth overall at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[19]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Maria Iêda Guimarães Women's

Rugby sevens

Women's tournament

The Brazil women's national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing a lone outright berth at the 2019 Sudamérica Rugby Women's Sevens Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Lima, Peru.[20]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Sailing

Brazilian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, the 2019 Pan American Games, and the continental regattas.[21]

After meeting the selection criteria at the 2020 Laser Worlds, multiple medalist Robert Scheidt was officially named to the country's sailing fleet. Moreover, he established a historic record as the first ever Brazilian to participate in seven straight Olympics.[22][23] Skiff siblings and Rio 2016 Olympians Marco and Martine Grael, along with their respective partners Gabriel Borges (49er) and Kahena Kunze (49erFX), were added to the roster on 16 February 2020.[24]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Robert Scheidt Laser N/A
Finn N/A
 
 
470 N/A
Gabriel Borges
Marco Grael
49er
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
RS:X
 
 
470 N/A
Martine Grael
Kahena Kunze
49erFX
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
 
 
Nacra 17

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Surfing

Brazil sent four surfers (two per gender) to compete in the shortboard at the Games. Two-time world champion Gabriel Medina, Italo Ferreira, Silvana Lima, and Tatiana Weston-Webb finished within the top ten (for men) and top eight (for women), respectively, of those eligible for qualification in the World Surf League rankings to secure their spots on the Brazilian roster for Tokyo 2020.[25][26][27]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Italo Ferreira Men's shortboard
Gabriel Medina
Silvana Lima Women's shortboard
Tatiana Weston-Webb

Swimming

Brazilian swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[28][29] To secure their nomination to the Olympic team, swimmers must finish in the top two of each individual pool event under the FINA Olympic qualifying A standard at the Brazil Trophy (20 to 25 April) in Rio de Janeiro.[30]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
 
 
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay N/A
Ana Marcela Cunha Women's 10 km open water N/A

Table tennis

Brazil entered six athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The men's and women's teams secured their respective Olympic berths by winning the gold medal each at the Latin America Qualification Event in Lima, Peru, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete each in the men's and women's singles tournament.[31][32]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
  Singles
 
 
 
 
Team N/A
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
  Singles
 
 
 
 
Team N/A

Taekwondo

Brazil entered three athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Games. 2019 Pan American Games champions Edival Pontes (men's 68 kg) and Milena Titoneli (women's 67 kg), along with silver medalist Ícaro Miguel Soares secured the spots on the Brazilian squad with a top two finish each in their respective weight classes at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in San José, Costa Rica.[33][34]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Edival Pontes Men's −68 kg
Ícaro Miguel Soares Men's −80 kg
Milena Titoneli Women's −67 kg

Tennis

Brazil entered one tennis player into the Olympic tournament. João Menezes secured an outright berth in the men's singles by advancing to the final match at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[35]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
João Menezes Men's singles

Volleyball

Indoor

Men's tournament

Brazil men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked nation for pool A at the Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Tournament in Varna, Bulgaria.[36]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Tunisia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Updated to match(es) played on 31 January 2020. Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers


24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
11:05
v
Brazil  v  Tunisia Ariake Arena, Tokyo


26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
21:45
v
Brazil  v  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo


28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
21:45
v
Brazil  v  Russia Ariake Arena, Tokyo


30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
11:05
v
Brazil  v  United States Ariake Arena, Tokyo


1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
11:05
v
Brazil  v  France Ariake Arena, Tokyo

Women's tournament

Brazil women's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked nation for pool D at the Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Tournament in Uberlândia.[37]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Dominican Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Kenya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.


25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
21:45
v
Brazil  v  South Korea Ariake Arena, Tokyo


27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
19:40
v
Brazil  v  Dominican Republic Ariake Arena, Tokyo


29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
19:40
v
Japan  v  Brazil Ariake Arena, Tokyo


31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
16:25
v
Serbia  v  Brazil Ariake Arena, Tokyo


2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
21:45
v
Brazil  v  Kenya Ariake Arena, Tokyo

Wrestling

Brazil qualified three wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition; all of whom advanced to the top two finals to book Olympic spots in the men's Greco-Roman 130 kg and women's freestyle (62 and 76 kg), respectively, at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Ottawa, Canada.[38][39]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Eduard Soghomonyan −130 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Laís Nunes −62 kg
Aline Ferreira −76 kg

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Duenas defeats D'Almeida in recurve men's final at Lima 2019 Pan American Games". World Archery. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  6. ^ "Erlon e Isaquias são bronze no C2 1000m e conquistam vagas para o Brasil nos Jogos de Tóquio 2020" [Erlon and Isaquias won bronze in the C-2 1000 m and earned a ticket for Brazil at the 2020 Tokyo Games] (in Portuguese). Grupo Globo. 24 August 2019. Retrieved 24 August 2019.
  7. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  8. ^ "Bronze no Pan-Americano e classificação olímpica para a equipe de adestramento do Brasil" [Brazilian dressage team wins the bronze at the Pan Am Games and qualifies for the Olympics] (in Portuguese). Grupo Globo. 29 July 2019. Retrieved 29 July 2019.
  9. ^ "Equipe brasileira de CCE conquista a prata e a vaga para os Jogos Olímpicos Tóquio 2020" [Brazilian cross-country evening team wins a silver and a ticket to Tokyo 2020 Olympics] (in Portuguese). Grupo Globo. 4 August 2019. Retrieved 4 August 2019.
  10. ^ "Brasil leva ouro no Pan de Lima no hipismo saltos e garante a vaga olímpica para Tóquio 2020" [Brazil takes gold in team jumping at Lima Pan Am Games and achieve a spot to Tokyo 2020] (in Portuguese). Grupo Globo. 7 August 2019. Retrieved 7 August 2019.
  11. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  12. ^ "Argentina point way to Tokyo as Brazil follow". FIFA. 10 February 2020. Retrieved 10 February 2020.
  13. ^ "Brazil confirm their supremacy, Chile make history". FIFA. 24 April 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  14. ^ "Russians retain top qualification spots at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  15. ^ "Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2019: Day 2 - as it happened". Olympic Channel. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  16. ^ "É hexa! Brasil bate a Argentina, mantém hegemonia e conquista vaga para a Olimpíada de Tóquio" [É hexa! Brazil beats Argentina to defend the women's handball title and claims the ticket for Tokyo Olympics] (in Portuguese). Grupo Globo. 30 July 2019. Retrieved 31 July 2019.
  17. ^ "WKF announces first qualified athletes for Tokyo 2020". World Karate Federation. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  18. ^ Guerra, Marcos; Castellar, Michel (10 March 2020). "Coronavírus impacta luta dos atletas brasileiros por vagas em Tóquio" [Coronavirus impacts Brazilian athletes' fight for places in Tokyo] (in Portuguese). Grupo Globo. Retrieved 18 March 2020.
  19. ^ "Em quarto lugar no Pan de Lima, Iêda Guimarães garante vaga olímpica no pentatlo" [Despite a fourth-place finish at the Pan Ams in Lima, Iêda Guimarães secures an Olympic berth in modern pentathlon] (in Portuguese). Grupo Globo. 27 July 2019. Retrieved 28 July 2019.
  20. ^ "Brazil women qualify for Tokyo 2020". World Rugby. 2 June 2019. Retrieved 5 June 2019.
  21. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  22. ^ "Brazilian sailor Scheidt qualifies for seventh Olympics". Xinhua. 13 February 2020. Retrieved 16 February 2020.
  23. ^ "Robert Scheidt confirma vaga em Tóquio-2020 e bate recorde" [Robert Scheidt confirms Tokyo 2020 spot and breaks the record] (in Portuguese). Veja. 13 February 2020. Retrieved 16 February 2020.
  24. ^ "Martine Grael e Kahena Kunze estarão em Tóquio 2020" [Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze will go to Tokyo 2020] (in Portuguese). Istoé. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 18 February 2020.
  25. ^ "Filipinho cai em Pipe e sai da briga por título mundial; Ítalo e Medina vão à Olimpíada de Tóquio 2020" [Filipinho falls in Pipe and is out of the world title contest. Italo and Medina qualified for Tokyo 2020] (in Portuguese). Grupo Globo. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
  26. ^ "Tatiana Weston-Webb avança em Portugal e é a 1ª surfista do Brasil a garantir vaga em Tóquio 2020" [Tatiana Weston-Webb advances in Portugal and is the first surfer to secure a berth in Tokyo 2020] (in Portuguese). Grupo Globo. Retrieved 20 October 2019.
  27. ^ "Surfing-Hawaii's Moore Wins Fourth World Title, Books Olympics Berth". The New York Times. 2 December 2019. Retrieved 3 December 2019.
  28. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  29. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  30. ^ "Brazil Releases Selection Procedure for 2020 Tokyo Olympic Swimming Team". SwimSwam. 19 November 2019. Retrieved 20 November 2019.
  31. ^ "Despair now joy, delight for Bruna Takahashi, another milestone for Hugo Hoyama". ITTF. 28 October 2019. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  32. ^ "Mission accomplished, Brazil Tokyo bound". ITTF. 28 October 2019. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  33. ^ "Day 1 of Pan Am Olympic Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020 concludes in Costa Rica". World Taekwondo. 11 March 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  34. ^ "Six countries secure spots for Tokyo 2020 Olympics on day 2 of Pan Am Qualification Tournament". World Taekwondo. 12 March 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2020.
  35. ^ "João Menezes vira jogo contra argentino, consegue vaga olímpica e vai disputar ouro no Pan" [João Menezes will compete for gold in the final match against the Argentine, obtains a ticket to the Olympic tennis tournament] (in Portuguese). Grupo Globo. 3 August 2019. Retrieved 3 August 2019.
  36. ^ "Brazil mount spectacular comeback against Bulgaria to book Olympic berth". FIVB. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  37. ^ "One down, five to go, as race for Tokyo 2020 continues". FIVB. 3 August 2019. Retrieved 4 August 2019.
  38. ^ Grégorio, Taylor (14 March 2020). "Cuba Qualifies All Categories in Greco-Roman Style for the Olympic Games". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
  39. ^ "Eduard Soghomonyan garante vaga na luta greco-romana em Tóquio 2020" [Eduard Soghomonyan secures the Greco-Roman wrestling spot in Tokyo 2020] (in Portuguese). Empresa Brasil de Comunicação. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2020.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Brazil at the 2020 Summer Olympics