Bulgaria at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Bulgaria at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Bulgaria.svg
IOC codeBUL
NOCBulgarian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.bgolympic.org (in Bulgarian and English)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors25 in 6 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Bulgaria is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Bulgarian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympics since 1924, except for three occasions: the 1948 Summer Olympics in London, and the 1932 and 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles because of Bulgaria's actions in World War II and the worldwide Great Depression and Soviet boycott, respectively.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Boxing 1 0 1
Canoeing 0 1 1
Gymnastics 1 7 8
Shooting 0 3 3
Swimming 4 1 5
Wrestling 3 4 7
Total 9 16 25

Boxing

Bulgaria entered one male boxer into the Olympic tournament. Rio 2016 Olympian Daniel Asenov topped the list of eligible boxers from Europe in the men's flyweight division to secure his place on the Bulgarian team based on the IOC's Boxing Task Force Rankings.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Daniel Asenov Men's flyweight

Canoeing

Sprint

With the cancellation of the 2021 Pan American Championships and the lack of eligible competitors available from the Americas in the canoe sprint regatta, Bulgaria accepted the invitation from the International Canoe Federation to send a canoeist in the inaugural women's C-1 200 m to the Games based on the results at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[2]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
  Women's C-1 200 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Bulgaria entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. David Huddleston booked a spot in the men's individual all-around and apparatus events, by finishing tenth out of the twelve gymnasts eligible for qualification at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
David Huddleston All-around

Rhythmic

Bulgaria qualified a squad of rhythmic gymnasts for the group all-around by virtue of a top-three finish at the 2018 World Championships in Sofia.[3] Two more rhythmic gymnasts were added to the roster by finishing in the top sixteen of the individual all-around at the 2019 World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan.[4]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
  Individual
 
Athletes Event Qualification Final
5 apps 3+2 apps Total Rank 5 apps. 3+2 apps Total Rank
 
 
 
 
 
Group

Shooting

Bulgarian shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[5]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Women's 10 m air pistol
  Women's 25 m pistol
 

Swimming

Bulgarian swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[6][7]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lyubomir Epitropov Men's 200 m breaststroke
Antani Ivanov Men's 200 m butterfly
Kaloyan Levterov Men's 200 m backstroke
Josif Miladinov Men's 100 m butterfly
Diana Petkova Women's 200 m individual medley

Wrestling

Bulgaria qualified seven wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. One of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the women's freestyle 62 kg at the 2019 World Championships, while four additional licenses were awarded to the Bulgarian wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals of their respective weight categories at the 2021 European Olympic Qualification Tournament in Budapest, Hungary.[8] Two Bulgarian wrestlers claimed one of the remaining slots each in the men's Greco-Roman 77 kg and women's freestyle 68 kg, respectively, to complete the nation's roster at the 2021 World Qualification Tournament in Sofia.[9][10]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Georgi Vangelov −57 kg
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aik Mnatsakanian −77 kg
Kiril Milov −97 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Miglena Selishka −50 kg
Evelina Nikolova −57 kg
Taybe Yusein −62 kg
Mimi Hristova −68 kg

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Mexico to make Olympic slalom debut after quota allocations". International Canoe Federation. 30 April 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Russia claims Rhythmic Group All-around title". FIG. 15 September 2018. Retrieved 16 September 2018.
  4. ^ "Places to Tokyo 2020, The World Games 2021 booked". FIG. 20 September 2019. Retrieved 21 September 2019.
  5. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  6. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  7. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  8. ^ Olanowski, Eric (18 March 2021). "Armenia Earns Olympic Berths Through Rising Stars Tevanyan and Harutyunyan". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 19 March 2021.
  9. ^ Marantz, Ken (7 May 2021). "Russia Puts All 3 Women Into Semis; Renteria's Quest for More Olympic Glory Ends". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  10. ^ Marantz, Ken (8 May 2021). "Datunashvili Denies Rio champ Chakvetadze Ticket to Tokyo; Armenia Grabs 2 Greco spots". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 8 May 2021.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Bulgaria at the 2020 Summer Olympics