Cook Islands at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cook Islands at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Cook Islands.svg
IOC codeCOK
NOCCook Islands Sports and National Olympic Committee
Websitewww.oceaniasport.com/cookis
in Tokyo, Japan
23 July – 8 August 2021
Competitors6 (14 July 2021) in 3[1] sports
Flag bearer Wesley Roberts & Kirsten Fisher-Marsters (opening)
OfficialsJohn Paul Wilson (Chef de Mission)[1]
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Cook Islands are expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[2] It will be the nation's ninth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 1 0 1
Canoeing 1 2 3
Swimming 1 1 2
Total 3 3 6

Athletics

Cook Islands has received universality slots from IAAF to send two athletes (one male and one female) to the Olympics.

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Alex Beddoes Men's 800 m

Canoeing

Slalom

Cook Islands qualified one canoeist in the women's K-1 class by finishing as the 16th ranked eligible NOC at the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[3][4]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jane Nicholas Women's C-1
Women's K-1

Sprint

Canoeists from the Cook Islands qualified two boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2020 Oceania Championships in Penrith, New South Wales.[5]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kohl Horton Men's K-1 200 m
Men's K-1 1000 m
Jade Tierney Women's K-1 200 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final A (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Swimming

Cook Islands qualified two swimmers in three events.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Wesley Roberts 200 m freestyle
400 m freestyle
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kirsten Fisher-Marsters 100 m breaststroke

References

  1. ^ a b "Team Cook Islands unfazed by growing Covid cases in Japan". 13 July 2021. Retrieved 14 July 2021.
  2. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  3. ^ Canoe Slalom Quota Allocation
  4. ^ "Teenagers lead the charge as Olympic quotas confirmed". International Canoe Federation. 3 October 2019. Retrieved 2 November 2019.
  5. ^ "Kayakers eye Olympic debut". cookislandsnews.com. 17 June 2021. Retrieved 14 July 2021.
  6. ^ "National coach teaches swimming to teachers". cookislandsnews.com. 30 June 2021. Retrieved 14 July 2021.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Cook Islands at the 2020 Summer Olympics