Croatia at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Croatia at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Croatia at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Croatia.svg
IOC codeCRO
NOCCroatian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.hoo.hr (in Croatian and English)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors59 in 16 sports
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Austria (1900)
 Yugoslavia (1920–1988)

Croatia is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It will be the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics.

Croatian squad of 59 athletes, the smallest delegation since Barcelona 1992, was named on 5 July 2021.[2][3]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games:

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 1 6 7
Boxing 1 1 2
Canoeing 1 2 3
Cycling 1 0 1
Gymnastics 1 1 2
Judo 0 3 3
Karate 1 0 1
Rowing 3 0 3
Sailing 3 1 4
Shooting 3 1 4
Swimming 1 1 2
Table tennis 3 0 3
Taekwondo 2 2 4
Tennis 4 2 6
Water polo 12 0 12
Wrestling 2 0 2
Total 39 20 59

Athletics

Croatian athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[4][5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Bojana Bjeljac Women's marathon
Matea Parlov Koštro
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Filip Mihaljević Men's shot put
Sara Kolak Women's javelin throw
Sandra Perković Women's discus throw
Ana Šimić Women's high jump
Marija Tolj Women's discus throw

Boxing

Croatia entered two boxers into the Olympic tournament. Youth Olympic medalist Luka Plantić (men's light heavyweight) and Nikolina Čačić (women's featherweight) secured spots by winning their quarterfinal and box-off matches, respectively, at the 2020 European Qualification Tournament in Villebon-sur-Yvette, France.[6]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Luka Plantić Men's light heavyweight  Al-Hindawi (JOR)
Nikolina Čačić Women's featherweight  Ramirez (USA)
W 5–0

Canoeing

Slalom

Croatia qualified one canoeist for the men's C-1 class by finishing in the top eleven at the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain, marking the country's recurrence to the sport after an eight-year absence.[7]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Matija Marinić Men's C-1

Sprint

Croatia qualified a single boat (women's K-1 500 m) for the Games by virtue of placing 2nd at the 2021 European Qualification Regatta in Szeged, Hungary. A further boat qualified (women's C-1 200 m) by virtue of winning the World Olympic Qualifier in Barnaul, Russia. This signified the first time that Croatia has qualified female canoeists.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vanesa Tot Women's C-1 200 m
Anamaria Govorčinović Women's K-1 200 m
Women's K-1 500 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Croatia received a spare berth, freed up by withdrawal of Sweden, to send one rider competing in the men's Olympic road race, as the highest-ranked nation for men, not yet qualified, in the UCI World Ranking.[3]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Josip Rumac Men's road race

Gymnastics

Artistic

Croatia entered two artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. Tin Srbić secured one of the two places available for individual-based gymnasts, neither part of the team nor qualified through the all-around, in the horizontal bar exercise at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[8] On the women's side, Rio 2016 Olympian Ana Đerek received a spare berth from the apparatus event, as one of the twelve highest-ranked eligible gymnasts, not yet qualified, at the same tournament.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Tin Srbić Horizontal bar N/A N/A
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Ana Đerek Balance beam N/A N/A N/A N/A
Floor N/A N/A

Judo

Croatia entered three female judokas into the Olympic tournament based on the International Judo Federation Olympic Qualification Rankings.[9]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Barbara Matić Women's –70 kg Bye
Karla Prodan Women's –78 kg  Peković (MNE)
Ivana Maranić Women's +78 kg  Jablonskytė (LTU)

Karate

Croatia entered one karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. 2018 world champion Ivan Kvesić qualified directly for the men's kumite +75-kg category by finishing among the top four karateka at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ivan Kvesić Men's +75 kg

Rowing

Croatia qualified two boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta. Rowing crews in the men's single sculls and men's coxless pair confirmed Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria[10][11]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Damir Martin Men's single sculls 7:09.17 1 QF Bye
Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
Men's pair N/A

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Croatian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[12]

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Tonči Stipanović Men's Laser N/A
Mihovil Fantela
Šime Fantela
Men's 49er
Elena Vorobeva Women's Laser Radial N/A

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Croatian shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[13]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Josip Glasnović Men's trap
Petar Gorša Men's 10 m air rifle
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions
Miran Maričić Men's 10 m air rifle
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions
Snježana Pejčić Women's 10 m air rifle 622.6 31 Did not advance
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions
Petar Gorša
Snježana Pejčić
Mixed 10 m air rifle team

Swimming

Croatian swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[14][15]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nikola Miljenić Men's 50 m freestyle
Men's 100 m freestyle
Men's 100 m butterfly
Ema Rajić Women's 50 m freestyle
Women's 100 m breaststroke

Table tennis

Croatia entered three athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The men's team secured a berth by advancing to the quarterfinal round of the 2020 World Olympic Qualification Event in Gondomar, Portugal, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete in the men's singles tournament.[16]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrej Gaćina Men's singles Bye  Fanny (TOG)
   
Tomislav Pucar Bye
Andrej Gaćina
Frane Tomislav Kojić
Tomislav Pucar
Men's team N/A  Chinese Taipei
   

Taekwondo

Croatia entered three athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Kristina Tomić (women's 49 kg) and Matea Jelić (women's 67 kg) qualified directly for their respective weight classes by finishing among the top five taekwondo practitioners at the end of the WT Olympic Rankings. With the 2019 World Taekwondo Grand Slam winner already qualified in the men's welterweight category (80 kg), 2018 European champion Toni Kanaet secured a third spot for the Croatian roster, as the next highest-placed eligible taekwondo practitioner in the rankings. Meanwhile, Ivan Šapina scored a semifinal victory in the men's heavyweight category (+80 kg) to book the remaining spot on the Croatian taekwondo squad at the 2021 European Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[17]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Toni Kanaet Men's −80 kg  Martínez (ESP)
Ivan Šapina Men's +80 kg  Sansores (MEX)
Kristina Tomić Women's −49 kg  Ramírez (COL)
Matea Jelić Women's −67 kg  Lee (HAI)

Tennis

Croatia qualified six tennis players.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marin Čilić Singles  Menezes (BRA)
Marin Čilić
Ivan Dodig
Doubles N/A  Daniel /
Nishioka (JPN)
Nikola Mektić
Mate Pavić
N/A  Demoliner /
Melo (BRA)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Donna Vekić Singles  Garcia (FRA)
Darija Jurak
Donna Vekić
Doubles N/A  Melichar /
Riske (USA)

Water polo

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Croatia men's Men's tournament  Kazakhstan
 Australia
 Montenegro
 Serbia
 Spain



Men's tournament

Croatian men's water polo team qualified for the Olympics by winning the third-place match against Russia by a penalty shot at the 2020 Men's Water Polo Olympic Qualification Tournament.[18]

Team roster

The Croatia's final squad was announced on 8 July 2021.[19]

Head coach: Ivica Tucak

No. Player Pos. L/R Height Weight Date of birth (age) Apps OG/
Goals
Club
1 Marko Bijač 10GK 2R (1991-01-12)12 January 1991 (aged 30) 96 1/0 Greece Olympiacos
2 Marko Macan 20CB 2R 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) (1993-04-26)26 April 1993 (aged 28) 109 1/0 Germany Waspo'98 Hannover
3 Loren Fatović 50D 2R 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) (1996-11-16)16 November 1996 (aged 24) 70 0/0 Croatia Jug Dubrovnik
4 Luka Lončar 40CF 2R 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) (1987-06-26)26 June 1987 (aged 34) 182 1/4 Italy Pro Recco
5 Maro Joković 50D 1L 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) (1987-10-01)1 October 1987 (aged 33) 292 3/27 Italy Brescia
6 Luka Bukić 50D 2R 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) (1994-04-30)30 April 1994 (aged 27) 55 1/5 Croatia Jadran Split
7 Ante Vukičević 50D 2R 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) (1993-02-24)24 February 1993 (aged 28) 65 0/0 France Marseille
8 Andro Bušlje (Captain) 20CB 2R 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) (1986-01-04)4 January 1986 (aged 35) 360 3/14 Greece Olympiacos
9 Lovre Miloš 50D 2R 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) (1994-04-05)5 April 1994 (aged 27) 41 0/0 Croatia HAVK Mladost
10 Josip Vrlić 40CF 2R 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) (1986-04-25)25 April 1986 (aged 35) 44 1/4 Croatia HAVK Mladost
11 Paulo Obradović 20CB 2R 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) (1986-03-09)9 March 1986 (aged 35) 180 1/5 Croatia Jug Dubrovnik
12 Xavier García 50D 1L 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) (1984-01-05)5 January 1984 (aged 37) 385 4/25 Croatia Jug Dubrovnik
13 Ivan Marcelić (Alternate) 10GK 2R 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) (1994-02-18)18 February 1994 (aged 27) 85 0/0 Croatia HAVK Mladost
Average 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 31 years, 68 days 151

Source: Croatia Men | Tokyo 2020 Olympics

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Kazakhstan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Montenegro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 25 July 2021. Source: Tokyo 2020 and FINA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
19:50
v
Croatia   Kazakhstan Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
19:50
v
Australia   Croatia Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
15:30
v
Croatia   Montenegro Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
15:30
v
Croatia   Serbia Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center

2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
15:30
v
Spain   Croatia Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center

Wrestling

Croatia qualified two wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. One of them granted an Olympic license by advancing to the top two finals of the men's Greco-Roman 77 kg at the at the 2021 European Qualification Tournament in Budapest, Hungary, while another Croatian wrestler claimed one of the remaining slots in the men's Greco-Roman 87 kg at the 2021 World Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[20][21]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Božo Starčević −77 kg
Ivan Huklek −87 kg

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Ana Šimić i Marija Tolj kompletirale listu hrvatskih sportaš(ic)a za Tokio na 58" (in Croatian). Croatian Olympic Committee. 5 July 2021. Retrieved 5 July 2021.
  3. ^ a b "Biciklist Josip Rumac 59. hrvatski olimpijski putnik za Igre u Tokiju" (in Croatian). Croatian Olympic Committee. 7 July 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  6. ^ "Boxing Qualifier for Tokyo 2020: 5 June 2021: As it happened". International Olympic Committee. 5 June 2021. Retrieved 5 June 2021.
  7. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  8. ^ "Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2019: Day 4 - as it happened". Olympic Channel. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  9. ^ International Judo Federation Olympics Ranking
  10. ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  11. ^ "Look who's going to the Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games". International Rowing Federation. 1 September 2019. Retrieved 6 September 2019.
  12. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  13. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  14. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  15. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  16. ^ Marshall, Ian (24 January 2020). "2020 ITTF World Team Qualification Tournament: Day Three". ITTF. Retrieved 24 January 2020.
  17. ^ "European Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020 concludes". World Taekwondo. 8 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  18. ^ "Croatia nailed it – but Russia was just a penalty-shot away from Tokyo". FINA. Retrieved 21 February 2021.
  19. ^ "Izbornik Tucak odredio 13 Barakuda za OI u Tokiju" [Coach Tucak designated 13 Barracudas for the Tokyo Olympics]. hvs.hr (in Croatian). Croatian Water Polo Federation. 8 July 2021. Retrieved 8 July 2021.
  20. ^ Olanowski, Eric (20 March 2021). "Russia and Georgia Grab Pair of Greco-Roman Olympic Berths". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 21 March 2021.
  21. ^ Marantz, Ken (8 May 2021). "Datunashvili Denies Rio champ Chakvetadze Ticket to Tokyo; Armenia Grabs 2 Greco spots". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 8 May 2021.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Croatia at the 2020 Summer Olympics