Finland at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Finland at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Finland at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Finland.svg
IOC codeFIN
NOCFinnish Olympic Committee
Websiteolympiakomitea.fi (in Finnish and Swedish)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors29 in 10 sports
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Finland is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Finnish athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games since the nation's official debut in 1908.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 0 1
Athletics 7 3 10
Badminton 1 0 1
Equestrian 1 0 1
Golf 2 2 4
Sailing 2 3 5
Shooting 2 1 3
Skateboarding 0 1 1
Swimming 2 1 3
Wrestling 2 0 2
Total 20 9 29

Archery

One Finnish archer directly qualified for the men's individual recurve at the Games by reaching the quarterfinal stage and obtaining one of seven available spots at the 2021 Final Qualification Tournament in Paris, France.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Antti Vikström Men's individual 649 45

Athletics

Finnish athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Elmo Lakka Men's 110 m hurdles
Aleksi Ojala Men's 50 km walk N/A
Aku Partanen N/A
Topi Raitanen Men's 3000 m steeplechase N/A
Reetta Hurske Women's 100 m hurdles
Nooralotta Neziri
Annimari Korte
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Oliver Helander Men's javelin throw
Kristian Pulli Men's long jump
Antti Ruuskanen Men's javelin throw
Ella Junnila Women's high jump

Badminton

Finland entered one male badminton player into the Olympic tournament. Kalle Koljonen, the 2021 European Championships bronze medalists, secured a spot at the Games after finished 28th in the BWF World Race to Tokyo Rankings.[4] Airi Mikkelä who qualified to compete at the Games in the women's singles declined the invitation after she has decided to retire in July 2020.[5][6]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kalle Koljonen Men's singles  Wraber (AUT)
  ( ,  )
 Axelsen (DEN)
  ( ,  )

Equestrian

Finland entered one dressage rider into the Olympic equestrian competition, by finishing in the top two, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Group A (North Western Europe).[7]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Henri Ruoste Kontestro Individual

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Golf

Finland entered two male and two female golfers into the Olympic tournament.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Kalle Samooja Men's
Sami Välimäki
Matilda Castren Women's
Sanna Nuutinen

Sailing

Finnish sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[8]

On 12 December 2019, windsurfer and London 2012 silver medalist Tuuli Petäjä-Sirén and Rio 2016 Laser sailor Kaarle Tapper were officially nominated to the Finnish roster for the Games, with two-time Olympian Tuula Tenkanen (women's Laser Radial) joining the squad more than a year later.[9][10] Nacra 17 sailors Sinem Kurtbay and Akseli Keskinen completed the lineup on April 21, 2021, as the former's original partner Janne Järvinen handed a prison sentence for money laundering and drug offenses.[11]

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Kaarle Tapper Men's Laser N/A
Tuuli Petäjä-Sirén Women's RS:X
Tuula Tenkanen Women's Laser Radial N/A
Akseli Keskinen
Sinem Kurtbay
Mixed Nacra 17

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Finnish shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 May 2020.[12]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
  Men's skeet
 
Satu Mäkelä-Nummela Women's trap

Skateboarding

Finland entered one skateboarder into the Olympic tournament. Lizzie Armanto was automatically selected among the top 16 eligible skateboarders in the women's park based on the World Skate Olympic Rankings of June 30, 2021.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Lizzie Armanto Women's park

Swimming

Finnish swimmers achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[13][14]

On 12 December 2019, breaststroke swimmer and 2013 world bronze medalist Matti Mattsson was officially nominated to the Finnish roster for his third consecutive Games, with rookie Ida Hulkko (women's 100 m breaststroke) and eventual European champion Ari-Pekka Liukkonen (men's 50 m freestyle) achieving the A-standard to join Mattsson in the pool for the rescheduled Games.[9][10]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen Men's 50 m freestyle
Matti Mattsson Men's 200 m breaststroke
Ida Hulkko Women's 100 m breaststroke

Wrestling

Finland qualified two wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. One of them granted an Olympic license by advancing to the top two finals of the men's Greco-Roman 97 kg at the at the 2021 European Qualification Tournament in Budapest, Hungary, while another Finnish wrestler claimed one of the remaining slots in the men's Greco-Roman 130 kg at the 2021 World Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[15][16]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Arvi Savolainen −97 kg
Elias Kuosmanen −130 kg

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "EM-mitalisti Koljoselle sulkapallon olympiapaikka". yle.fi (in Finnish). 7 June 2021. Archived from the original on 5 July 2021. Retrieved 5 July 2021.
  5. ^ Myllykoski, Tatu (15 September 2020). "Airi Mikkelä joutui hautaamaan lähes 20 vuotta vaalimansa unelman – "Lähdin treeneihin itkien, että miksi tätä pitää tehdä"". www.is.fi (in Finnish). Archived from the original on 5 July 2021. Retrieved 5 July 2021.
  6. ^ "RACE TO TOKYO - BWF OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION - Women's singles" (PDF). bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 30 June 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 July 2021. Retrieved 5 July 2021.
  7. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  8. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  9. ^ a b "Seitsemän urheilijaa nimettiin Suomen olympiajoukkueeseen Tokioon" [Seven athletes were named to the Finnish Olympic team in Tokyo] (in Finnish). Finnish Olympic Committee. 12 December 2019. Retrieved 28 December 2019.
  10. ^ a b "Viisi urheilijaa nimettiin Tokion olympiajoukkueeseen" [Five athletes were named to the Tokyo Olympic team in Tokyo] (in Finnish). Finnish Olympic Committee. 10 March 2021. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  11. ^ "Olympiakomitean hallituksen päätöksiä: Sinem Kurtbay ja Akseli Keskinen valittiin Suomen edustajiksi Tokioon" [Decisions of the Olympic Committee Board: Sinem Kurtbay and Akseli Keskinen were elected to represent Finland in Tokyo] (in Finnish). Finnish Olympic Committee. 21 April 2021. Retrieved 22 May 2021.
  12. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  13. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  14. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  15. ^ Olanowski, Eric (20 March 2021). "Russia and Georgia Grab Pair of Greco-Roman Olympic Berths". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 21 March 2021.
  16. ^ Marantz, Ken (8 May 2021). "Datunashvili Denies Rio champ Chakvetadze Ticket to Tokyo; Armenia Grabs 2 Greco spots". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 8 May 2021.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Finland at the 2020 Summer Olympics