Germany at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Germany at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Germany at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German, English, and French)
in Tokyo, Japan
21 July–8 August
Competitors425 in 32 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Laura Ludwig
Patrick Hausding
Flag bearer (closing)Ronald Rauhe
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
10
Silver
11
Bronze
16
Total
37
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

––––

 Saar (1952)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Germany competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It was the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympic Games after its reunification in 1990.

Germany competed in all sports except artistic swimming, baseball, rugby sevens, softball and water polo.

Germany's medal total of 37 medals is the lowest number won by Germany at a Summer Olympics post-reunification.

Medalists

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in field hockey, football, and handball are not counted:

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 3 4
Athletics 43 47 90
Badminton 3 2 5
Basketball 12 0 12
Boxing 2 1 3
Canoeing 11 10 21
Cycling 14 14 28
Diving 5 4 9
Equestrian 6 6 12
Fencing 8 1 9
Field hockey 19 19 38
Football 19 0 19
Golf 2 2 4
Gymnastics 4 4 8
Handball 15 0 15
Judo 7 6 13
Karate 3 1 4
Modern pentathlon 2 2 4
Rowing 20 7 27
Sailing 4 6 10
Shooting 3 5 8
Skateboarding 1 1 2
Sport climbing 2 0 2
Surfing 1 0 1
Swimming 18 13 31
Table tennis 4 4 8
Taekwondo 1 0 1
Tennis 6 3 9
Triathlon 2 2 4
Volleyball 2 4 6
Weightlifting 2 2 4
Wrestling 5 2 7
Total 254 171 425

Archery

Three German archers qualified for the women's events by reaching the quarterfinal stage of the women's team recurve at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[2] Another German archer finished among the top four vying for qualification of the men's individual recurve to book an outright Olympic berth available at the 2021 European Championships in Antalya, Turkey.[3]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Florian Unruh Men's individual 654 33  Dwi Pangestu (INA)
W 6–2
 Kim J-d (KOR)
W 7–3
 Duenas (CAN)
W 6–2
 Nespoli (ITA)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Michelle Kroppen Women's individual 655 11  Sichenikova (UKR)
W 6–0
 Osipova (ROC)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Charline Schwarz 607 60  Brown (USA)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Lisa Unruh 647 26  Marusava (BLR)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Michelle Kroppen
Charline Schwarz
Lisa Unruh
Women's team 1909 10  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 6–2
 Mexico (MEX)
W 6–2
 ROC
L 1–5
 Belarus (BLR)
W 5–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Florian Unruh
Michelle Kroppen
Mixed team 1309 13  Mexico (MEX)
L 2–6
Did not advance

Athletics

German athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[4][5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Steven Müller 200 m 21.08 40 Did not advance
Marvin Schlegel 400 m 46.39 35 Did not advance
Amos Bartelsmeyer 1500 m 3:38.36 22 Did not advance
Robert Farken 3:36.61 12 Q 3:35.21 18 Did not advance
Mohamed Mohumed 5000 m 13:50.46 31 Did not advance
Gregor Traber 110 m hurdles 13.65 30 Did not advance
Joshua Abuaku 400 m hurdles 49.50 SB 20 q 49.93 23 Did not advance
Luke Campbell 49.19 SB 15 Q 48.62 PB 11 Did not advance
Constantin Preis 49.73 25 Q 49.10 17 Did not advance
Karl Bebendorf 3000 m steeplechase 8:33.27 33 Did not advance
Nils Brembach 20 km walk 1:26:45 28
Leo Köpp 1:24:46 22
Christopher Linke 1:21:50 5
Carl Dohmann 50 km walk 4:07:18 33
Jonathan Hilbert 3:50:44 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nathaniel Seiler 4:15:37 42
Amanal Petros Marathon 2:16:33 SB 30
Hendrik Pfeiffer 2:20:43 SB 50
Richard Ringer 2:16:08 26
Deniz Almas
Lucas Ansah-Peprah
Joshua Hartmann
Julian Reus
4 × 100 m relay 38.06 SB 5 q 38.12 6
Jean Paul Bredau
Luke Campbell
Manuel Sanders
Marvin Schlegel
4 × 400 m relay 3:03.62 15 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alexandra Burghardt 100 m 11.08 13 Q 11.07 11 Did not advance
Lisa Mayer DNS
Tatjana Pinto 11.16 18 Q 11.35 22 Did not advance
Lisa-Marie Kwayie 200 m 23.14 21 q 23.42 24 Did not advance
Jessica-Bianca Wessolly 23.41 32 Did not advance
Corinna Schwab 400 m 52.29 27 Did not advance
Christina Hering 800 m 2:02.23 30 Did not advance
Katharina Trost 2:00.99 13 q 2:02.14 20 Did not advance
Caterina Granz 1500 m 4:06.22 SB 24 q 4:10.93 25 Did not advance
Hanna Klein 4:14.83 39 Did not advance
Konstanze Klosterhalfen 10000 m 31:01.97 8
Ricarda Lobe 100 m hurdles 13.43 36 Did not advance
Carolina Krafzik 400 m hurdles 54.72 PB 5 Q 54.96 10 Did not advance
Elena Burkard 3000 m steeplechase 9:30.64 17 Did not advance
Gesa Felicitas Krause 9:19.62 5 Q 9:14.00 5
Lea Meyer 9:33.00 22 Did not advance
Saskia Feige 20 km walk DNF
Melat Yisak Kejeta Marathon 2:29:16 SB 6
Deborah Schöneborn 2:33:08 SB 18
Katharina Steinruck 2:35:00 31
Alexandra Burghardt
Rebekka Haase
Gina Lückenkemper
Tatjana Pinto
4 × 100 m relay 42.00 3 Q 42.12 5
Carolina Krafzik
Laura Müller
Corinna Schwab
Ruth Sophia Spelmeyer-Preuß
4 × 400 m relay 3:24.77 10 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marvin Schlegel
Corinna Schwab
Nadine Gonska
Manuel Sanders
Ruth Sophia Spelmeyer-Preuß*
4 × 400 m relay 3:12.94 NR 9 q DNF
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
David Wrobel Discus throw 60.38 22 Did not advance
Daniel Jasinski 63.29 9 q 62.44 10
Clemens Prüfer 63.18 11 q 61.75 11
Tristan Schwandke Hammer throw 73.77 21 Did not advance
Mateusz Przybylko High jump 2.21 23 Did not advance
Bernhard Seifert Javelin throw 68.30 31 Did not advance
Johannes Vetter 85.64 2 Q 82.52 9
Julian Weber 84.41 6 Q 85.30 SB 4
Fabian Heinle Long jump 7.96 SB 10 q 7.62 12
Bo Kanda Lita Baehre Pole vault 5.75 1 q 5.70 11
Torben Blech 5.30 25 Did not advance
Oleg Zernikel 5.65 12 q 5.70 9
Max Heß Triple jump 16.69 17 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marike Steinacker Discus throw 63.22 6 q 62.02 8
Claudine Vita 62.46 10 q 61.80 9
Kristin Pudenz 63.73 4 q 66.86 PB 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Samantha Borutta Hammer throw 67.38 24 Did not advance
Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch High jump 1.95 SB 4 Q 1.93 10
Imke Onnen 1.86 25 Did not advance
Christin Hussong Javelin throw 61.68 11 q 59.94 9
Maryse Luzolo Long jump 6.54 15 Did not advance
Malaika Mihambo 6.98 SB 2 Q 7.00 SB 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sara Gambetta Shot put 18.57 12 q 18.88 PB 8
Katharina Maisch 17.89 15 Did not advance
Christina Schwanitz 18.08 14 Did not advance
Neele Eckhardt Triple jump 14.20 14 Did not advance
Kristin Gierisch 13.02 30 Did not advcane
Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Niklas Kaul Result 11.22 SB 7.36 PB 14.55 SB 2.11 PB DNF DNF
Points 812 900 762 906 0
Kai Kazmirek Result 11.09 7.48 SB 14.46 SB 2.02 48.17 14.73 42.70 4.80 63.76 SB 4:48.30 8126 14
Points 841 930 757 822 901 882 720 849 795 629
Combined event – Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Total Rank
Vanessa Grimm Result 13.88 1.77 =PB 14.52 25.03 5.94 44.75 2:16.27 6114 19
Points 995 941 829 884 831 759 875
Carolin Schäfer Result 13.29 SB 1.80 SB 13.99 SB 24.33 SB 5.78 SB 54.10 PB 2:14.92 SB 6419 SB 7
Points 1081 978 793 949 783 940 895

Badminton

Germany entered five badminton players (three men and two women) into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Tokyo Rankings; one entry each in the men's and women's singles and a pair in the men's and mixed doubles.[6][7]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kai Schäfer Men's singles  Wangcharoen (THA)
L (13–21, 15–21)
 Penty (GBR)
L (18–21, 11–21)
3 Did not advance
Yvonne Li Women's singles  Okuhara (JPN)
L (17–21, 4–21)
 Kosetskaya (ROC)
L (20–22, 15–21)
3 Did not advance
Mark Lamsfuß
Marvin Seidel
Men's doubles  Kamura /
Sonoda (JPN)
L (13–21, 8–21)
 Li /
Liu (CHN)
L (14–21, 13–21)
 Chew /
Chew (USA)
W (21–10, 21–16)
3 Did not advance
Mark Lamsfuß
Isabel Herttrich
Mixed doubles  Wang /
Huang (CHN)
L (22–24, 17–21)
 Chan /
Goh (MAS)
W (21–12, 21–15)
 Tang /
Tse (HKG)
L (20–22, 22–20, 16–21)
3 Did not advance

Basketball

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semi-final Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Germany men's Men's tournament  Italy
L 82–92
 Nigeria
W 99–92
 Australia
L 76–89
3 Q  Slovenia
L 70–94
Did not advance

Men's tournament

The German men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Split, Croatia.[8]

Team roster

The roster was announced on 5 July 2021.[9]

Germany national basketball team – 2020 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PG 0 Isaac Bonga 21 – (1999-11-08)8 November 1999 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Washington Wizards United States
SG 1 Joshiko Saibou 31 – (1990-03-07)7 March 1990 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Champagne Châlons-Reims France
PG 4 Maodo Lô 28 – (1992-12-31)31 December 1992 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Alba Berlin Germany
SF 5 Niels Giffey 30 – (1991-06-08)8 June 1991 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Žalgiris Lithuania
F 6 Jan Niklas Wimberg 25 – (1996-02-11)11 February 1996 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Niners Chemnitz Germany
C 7 Johannes Voigtmann 28 – (1992-09-30)30 September 1992 2.09 m (6 ft 10 in) CSKA Moscow Russia
F 12 Robin Benzing 32 – (1989-01-25)25 January 1989 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) Basket Zaragoza Spain
PF 13 Moritz Wagner 24 – (1997-04-26)26 April 1997 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Orlando Magic United States
SF 19 Lukas Wank 24 – (1997-01-19)19 January 1997 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) Löwen Braunschweig Germany
PF 22 Danilo Barthel 29 – (1991-10-24)24 October 1991 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Fenerbahçe Turkey
PF 32 Johannes Thiemann 27 – (1994-02-09)9 February 1994 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) Alba Berlin Germany
SG 42 Andreas Obst 25 – (1996-07-13)13 July 1996 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) ratiopharm Ulm Germany
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 25 July 2021
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 259 226 +33 6 Quarterfinals
2  Italy 3 2 1 255 239 +16 5
3  Germany 3 1 2 257 273 −16 4
4  Nigeria 3 0 3 230 263 −33 3
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
13:40
v
Germany  82–92  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 32–22, 14–21, 26–25, 10–24
Pts: 24
Rebs: Voigtmann 6
Asts: three players 4
Pts: Fontecchio 20
Rebs: Melli 9
Asts: Mannion 7
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Antonio Conde (ESP), Ahmed Al-Shuwaili (IRQ), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ)

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
10:00
v
Nigeria  92–99  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 29–26, 24–24, 18–25
Pts: Nwora 33
Rebs: Nwora 7
Asts: Emegano 6
Pts: Voigtmann 19
Rebs: Thiemann 10
Asts: 9
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Mārtiņš Kozlovskis (LAT), Rabah Noujaim (LIB)

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
17:20
v
Australia  89–76  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 26–18, 22–19, 23–17
Pts: Mills 24
Rebs: Ingles 5
Asts: Mills 6
Pts: Obst 17
Rebs: Voigtmann 13
Asts: 5
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Juan Fernández (ARG), Steven Anderson (USA), Omar Bermúdez (MEX)
Quarterfinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
10:00
v
Slovenia  94–70  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 25–14, 19–23, 22–17, 28–16
Pts: Dragić 27
Rebs: Tobey 11
Asts: Dončić 11
Pts: 11
Rebs: Bonga 7
Asts: Bonga 3
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Matthew Kallio (CAN), Omar Bermúdez (MEX)

Boxing

Germany entered three boxers (two men and one woman) into the Olympic tournament. Chechnya-born Hamsat Shadalov (men's featherweight), Ammar Abduljabbar (men's heavyweight), and Nadine Apetz (women's welterweight) secured the spots on the German squad in their respective weight divisions, either by winning the round of 16 match, advancing to the semifinal match, or scoring a box-off triumph, at the 2020 European Qualification Tournament in London and Paris.[11][12]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hamsat Shadalov Men's featherweight  Cuello (ARG)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Ammar Abduljabbar Men's heavyweight Bye  Lúcar (PER)
W 5–0
 Gadzhimagomedov (ROC)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Nadine Apetz Women's welterweight Bye  Borgohain (IND)
L 2–3
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

German canoeists qualified one boat for each of the following classes through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain and the 2021 European Canoe Slalom Championships in Ivrea, Italy.[13][14] The slalom canoeists, highlighted by London 2012 medalists and two-time Olympians Hannes Aigner (men's K-1) and Sideris Tasiadis (men's C-1), were named as part of the nations' second batch of nominated athletes on 1 June 2021.[15]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sideris Tasiadis Men's C-1 100.69 6 101.23 3 100.69 6 Q 105.35 6 Q 103.70 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hannes Aigner Men's K-1 96.51 11 90.14 1 90.14 1 Q 97.97 7 Q 97.11 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Andrea Herzog Women's C-1 113.69 5 106.34 2 106.34 2 Q 114.61 4 Q 111.13 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ricarda Funk Women's K-1 101.90 1 101.56 2 101.56 2 Q 107.96 3 Q 105.50 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Sprint

German canoeists qualified a total of six boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[16]

The sprint canoeists were officially named as part of the nation's third batch of nominated athletes on 15 June 2021, with the reigning champion Sebastian Brendel adding more golds to his canoe sprint career in his third Olympics and four-time medalist Ronald Rauhe leading the squad to his remarkable sixth Games.[7]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sebastian Brendel C-1 1000 m 4:02.351 3 QF 4:07.036 1 SF 4:11.413 7 FB 4:03.723 10
Conrad Scheibner 4:04.920 2 SF Bye 4:08.503 3 FA 4:13.725 6
Sebastian Brendel
Tim Hecker
C-2 1000 m 3:42.773 1 SF Bye 3:26.812 OB 1 FA 3:25.615 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jacob Schopf K-1 1000 m 3:39.504 1 SF Bye 3:25.568 3 FA 3:22.554 4
Max Hoff
Jacob Schopf
K-2 1000 m 3:09.830 2 SF Bye 3:17.554 1 FA 3:15.584 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Max Lemke
Tom Liebscher
Ronald Rauhe
Max Rendschmidt
K-4 500 m 1:21.890 1 SF Bye 1:23.049 1 FA 1:22.219 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lisa Jahn C-1 200 m 47.439 4 QF 47.049 2 SF 49.136 7 FB 48.798 13
Sophie Koch 48.601 5 QF 48.891 4 Did not advance
Lisa Jahn
Sophie Koch
C-2 500 m 2:01.184 2 SF Bye 2:04.749 3 FA 1:59.943 4
Jule Hake K-1 500 m 1:48.758 3 SF Bye 1:54.341 5 FC 1:55.638 18
Sabrina Hering-Pradler 1:49.932 2 SF Bye 1:54.140 4 FB 1:53.919 10
Caroline Arft
Sarah Brüßler
K-2 500 m 1:48.058 3 QF 1:48.450 2 SF 1:39.421 6 FB 1:39.953 11
Tina Dietze
Sabrina Hering-Pradler
1:44.894 2 SF Bye 1:38.954 4 FA 1:42.406 8
Tina Dietze
Melanie Gebhardt
Jule Hake
Sabrina Hering-Pradler
K-4 500 m 1:34.681 2 SF Bye 1:36.737 3 FA 1:37.243 5

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Germany entered a squad of eight riders (four per gender) to compete in their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and top 22 (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[17]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Nikias Arndt Road race 6:16:53 54
Time trial 58:49.39 19
Maximilian Schachmann Road race 6:06:47 10
Time trial 58:33.82 15
Emanuel Buchmann Road race 6:11:46 29
Simon Geschke Did not start
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Lisa Brennauer Road race 3:54:31 6
Time trial 32:10.71 6
Lisa Klein Time trial 33:01.97 13
Hannah Ludwig Road race 4:01:08 41
Liane Lippert Road race 3:55:17 23
Trixi Worrack Did not finish

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, German riders accumulated spots for both men and women in team sprint, team pursuit, and madison, as well as the men's omnium, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings. As a result of their place in the men's and women's team sprint, Germany won its right to enter two riders in both men's and women's sprint and men's and women's keirin.

Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund (DOSB) announced the full track cycling squad, as part of the third batch of nominated German athletes, on 15 June 2021, with triple medalist Maximilian Levy racing along the sprint track in his fourth consecutive Games.[7]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Round 3 Repechage 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Stefan Bötticher Men's sprint 9.593
75.055
13 Q  Wammes (CAN)
L
 Richardson (AUS)
 Helal (FRA)
W 10.030
71.785
 Hoogland (NED)
L
 Wakimoto (JPN)
L
Did not advance
Maximilian Levy 9.646
74.642
19 Q  Tjon En Fa (SUR)
W 9.922
72.566
Bye  Rajkowski (POL)
W 10.247
70.264
Bye  Webster (NZL)
W 10.355
69.532
Bye  Carlin (GBR)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Vigier (FRA)
 Kenny (GBR)
 Paul (TTO)
W 9.879
72.882
5
Lea Sophie Friedrich Women's sprint 10.310 OR
69.385
1 Q  Marozaitė (LTU)
W 11.226
64.137
Bye  Godby (USA)
W 11.085
64.953
Bye  Voynova (ROC)
W 11.117
64.766
Bye  Starikova (UKR)
L,
W 10.887,
L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Genest (CAN)
 Braspennincx (NED)
 Marchant (GBR)
W 10.817
66.562
5
Emma Hinze 10.381
69.357
3 Q  du Preez (RSA)
W 10.923
65.916
Bye  Bao S (CHN)
W 10.904
66.031
Bye  Zhong T (CHN)
W 11.094
64.900
Bye  Braspennincx (NED)
W 10.829,
W 10.773
 Mitchell (CAN)
L,
W 10.998,
L
 Lee W-s (HKG)
L, L
4
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Timo Bichler
Stefan Bötticher
Maximilian Levy
Men's team sprint 43.140
62.587
7  Great Britain
L 42.733
63.183
5  ROC
W REL
5
Lea Sophie Friedrich
Emma Hinze
Women's team sprint 32.102
56.071
1  Ukraine
W 31.905
56.417
2 FA  China
L 31.980
56.285
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Felix Groß
Theo Reinhardt (*)
Leon Rohde
Domenic Weinstein
Roger Kluge
Men's team pursuit 3:50.830 7  Canada
L 3:48.861
6  Canada
L 3:50.023
6
Franziska Brauße
Lisa Brennauer
Lisa Klein
Mieke Kröger
Women's team pursuit 4:07.307 WR 1  Italy
W 4:06.159 WR
1  Great Britain
W 4:04.242 WR
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round 3rd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
Stefan Bötticher Men's keirin 3 R 2 Q 5 Did not advance
Maximilian Levy 2 Q Bye 4 Q 2 FA 6
Lea Sophie Friedrich Women's keirin 1 Q Bye 6 Did not advance
Emma Hinze 5 R 2 Q 4 Q 6 FB 7
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elimination Race Points Race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Roger Kluge Men's omnium 12 18 11 20 17 8 3 45 91 9
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Roger Kluge
Theo Reinhardt
Men's madison -6 -1 9
Franziska Brauße
Lisa Klein
Women's madison -40 -2 12

Mountain biking

German mountain bikers qualified for two men's and two women's quota places into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's seventh-place finish for each gender, respectively, in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 16 May 2021.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Maximilian Brandl Men's cross-country 1:29:49 21
Manuel Fumic 1:32:28 28
Elisabeth Brandau Women's cross-country −1 lap 32
Ronja Eibl 1:23:49 19

BMX

Germany received two quota spots for BMX at the Olympics, as a result of the nation's runner-up finish for the women's freestyle and a top-two placement eligible for qualification in the women's race at the 2019 UCI BMX World Championships.[18][19]

Freestyle
Athlete Event Seeding Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Lara Lessmann Women's freestyle 69.70 6 79.60 6

Diving

German divers qualified for five individual spots and three synchronized teams at the Games through the 2019 FINA World Championships and the 2021 FINA Diving World Cup. Seven divers (four men and three women), highlighted by Rio 2016 bronze medalist and three-time Olympian Patrick Hausding (men's springboard and men's synchronized springboard), were named as part of the third batch of nominated German athletes on 15 June 2021.[7]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries
[20][21]
Semifinals
[22][23]
Final
[24][25]
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Patrick Hausding 3 m springboard 364.05 21 Did not advance
Martin Wolfram 444.50 8 Q 423.00 9 Q 426.75 7
Timo Barthel 10 m platform 395.70 13 Q 364.50 17 Did not advance
Jaden Eikermann 330.75 21 Did not advance
Patrick Hausding
Lars Rüdiger
3 m synchronized springboard 404.73 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries
[26][27]
Semifinals
[28][29]
Final
[30][31][32][33]
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Tina Punzel 3 m springboard 287.00 14 Q 311.05 7 Q 302.95 7
Christina Wassen 10 m platform 297.15 13 Q 237.30 18 Did not advance
Elena Wassen 323.80 6 Q 303.70 11 Q 291.90 8
Lena Hentschel
Tina Punzel
3 m synchronized springboard 284.97 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tina Punzel
Christina Wassen
10 m synchronized platform 292.86 5

Equestrian

German equestrians qualified a full squad each in the team dressage, eventing, and jumping competitions by virtue of a top-six finish at the 2018 FEI World Equestrian Games in Tryon, North Carolina, United States.[34][35][36]

Dressage

The German dressage team was named on 27 June 2021. Helen Langehanenberg and Annabelle have been named the travelling alternates.[37]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl Dalera Individual 84.379 1 Q 85.893 97.571 91.732 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dorothee Schneider Showtime 78.820 5 Q 75.607 83.257 79.432 15
Isabell Werth Bella Rose 82.500 2 Q 83.429 95.886 89.657 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl
Dorothee Schneider
Isabell Werth
See above Team 7911.5 1 Q 8178.0 1 8178.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Eventing

The German eventing team was named on 21 June 2021. Andreas Dibowski and Corrida have been named the travelling alternates.[38]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Sandra Auffarth Viamant du Matz Individual 34.10 37 22.40 56.50 32 0.00 56.50 30 Did not advance
Michael Jung Chipmunk 21.10 1 11.00 32.10 10 0.00 32.10 7 Q 4.00 36.10 8 36.10 8
Julia Krajewski Amande de B'Neville 25.20 4 0.40 25.60 2 0.00 25.60 1 Q 0.40 26.00 1 26.00 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sandra Auffarth
Michael Jung
Julia Krajewski
See above Team 80.40 2 33.80 114.20 6 0.00 114.20 4 114.20 4

Jumping

The German jumping team was named on 3 July 2021. Maurice Tebbel and Don Diarado have been named the travelling alternates and will be entered for the team jumping.[39]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Time Rank
Daniel Deusser Killer Queen Individual 0 =1 Q 8 85.69 18
Christian Kukuk Mumbai 4 =31 Did not advance
André Thieme Chakaria 4 =31 Did not advance
Daniel Deusser
Maurice Tebbel
André Thieme
Killer Queen
Don Diarado
Chakaria
Team 4 =2 Q 12+RET 160.14 9

Fencing

German fencers qualified a full squad in the men's team sabre by finishing among the top four nations in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings, while the men's foil team claimed the spot, as the highest-ranked nation from Europe outside the world's top four.[40][41] Leonie Ebert (women's foil) booked an additional place on the German team as one of the two highest-ranked fencers vying for qualification from Europe in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings.

The fencing teams were officially named as part of the second batch of nominated athletes to the Olympic roster on 1 June 2021, with Peter Joppich (men's foil) and Max Hartung (men's sabre) leading the fencers to their third consecutive Games.[15]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Peter Joppich Foil  Cai (CAN)
W 15–12
 Massialas (USA)
W 15–12
 Choupenitch (CZE)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Benjamin Kleibrink Bye  Abouelkassem (EGY)
L 11–15
Did not advance
André Sanita  Cheung SL (HKG)
W 15–14
 Foconi (ITA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Peter Joppich
Benjamin Kleibrink
Luis Klein
André Sanita
Team foil  Canada
W 45–31
 United States
L 36–45
 Hong Kong
W 45–38
 Italy
L WO
6
Max Hartung Sabre Bye  Decsi (HUN)
W 15–8
 Pakdaman (IRI)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Matyas Szabo Bye  Gu B-g (KOR)
W 15–8
 Ibragimov (ROC)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Benedikt Wagner Bye  Ibragimov (ROC)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Max Hartung
Matyas Szabo
Benedikt Wagner
Team sabre Bye  ROC
W 45–28
 South Korea
L 42–45
 Hungary
L 40–45
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Leonie Ebert Foil Bye  Dubrovich (USA)
W 15–14
 Volpi (ITA)
L 13–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Germany men's Men's tournament  Canada
W 7–1
 Belgium
L 1–3
 Great Britain
W 4–1
 South Africa
L 3–4
 Netherlands
W 3–1
2 Q  Argentina
W 3–1
 Australia
L 1–3
 India
L 4–5
4
Germany women's Women's tournament  Great Britain
W 2–1
 India
W 2–0
 Ireland
W 4–2
 South Africa
W 4–1
 Netherlands
L 1–3
2 Q  Argentina
L 0–3
Did not advance

Men's tournament

Germany men's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by securing one of the seven tickets available and defeating Austria in a playoff at the Mönchengladbach leg of the 2019 FIH Olympic Qualifiers.[42]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 28 May 2021.[43]

Head coach: Kais al Saadi[44]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps GoalsClub
1 GK Alexander Stadler (1999-10-16)16 October 1999 (aged 21) 9 0 Germany TSV Mannheim
3 MF Mats Grambusch (1992-11-04)4 November 1992 (aged 28) 152 49 Germany Rot-Weiss Köln
4 DF Lukas Windfeder (1995-05-11)11 May 1995 (aged 26) 122 40 Germany Uhlenhorst Mülheim
5 DF Linus Müller (1999-12-02)2 December 1999 (aged 21) 17 1 Germany Mannheimer HC
6 DF Martin Häner (1988-08-27)27 August 1988 (aged 32) 262 30 Germany Berliner HC
8 MF Paul-Philipp Kaufmann (1996-06-21)21 June 1996 (aged 25) 16 3 Germany TSV Mannheim
9 FW Niklas Wellen (1994-12-14)14 December 1994 (aged 26) 149 45 Netherlands Pinoké
10 DF Johannes Große (1997-01-07)7 January 1997 (aged 24) 66 0 Germany Rot-Weiss Köln
11 FW Constantin Staib (1995-08-31)31 August 1995 (aged 25) 79 29 Germany Hamburger Polo Club
12 FW Timm Herzbruch (1997-06-07)7 June 1997 (aged 24) 84 41 Germany Uhlenhorst Mülheim
13 MF Tobias Hauke (Captain) (1987-09-11)11 September 1987 (aged 33) 324 15 Germany Harvestehude
17 FW Christopher Rühr (1993-12-19)19 December 1993 (aged 27) 142 64 Germany Rot-Weiss Köln
19 FW Justus Weigand (2000-04-20)20 April 2000 (aged 21) 10 3 Germany Mannheimer HC
20 MF Martin Zwicker (1987-02-27)27 February 1987 (aged 34) 247 24 Germany Berliner HC
23 FW Florian Fuchs (1991-11-10)10 November 1991 (aged 29) 229 111 Netherlands Bloemendaal
24 DF Benedikt Fürk (1988-10-20)20 October 1988 (aged 32) 178 7 Germany Uhlenhorst Mülheim
26 DF Niklas Bosserhoff (1998-04-15)15 April 1998 (aged 23) 31 3 Germany Uhlenhorst Mülheim
27 MF Timur Oruz (1994-10-27)27 October 1994 (aged 26) 87 13 Germany Rot-Weiss Köln
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 5 4 1 0 26 9 +17 13 Quarter-finals
2  Germany 5 3 0 2 19 10 +9 9
3  Great Britain 5 2 2 1 11 11 0 8
4  Netherlands 5 2 1 2 13 13 0 7
5  South Africa 5 1 1 3 16 24 −8 4
6  Canada 5 0 1 4 9 27 −18 1
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
19:00
v
Canada  1–7  Germany
K. Pereira field hockey ball 16' Report Windfeder field hockey ball 11'28'
Rühr field hockey ball 22'25'
Häner field hockey ball 44'
Bosserhoff field hockey ball 59'
Grambusch field hockey ball 60'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
09:30
v
Germany  1–3  Belgium
Häner field hockey ball 51' Report Charlier field hockey ball 5'7'
Hendrickx field hockey ball 35'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Coen van Bunge (NED)
David Tomlinson (NZL)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
12:15
v
Germany  5–1  Great Britain
Fuchs field hockey ball 15'51'60'
Rühr field hockey ball 35'
Weigand field hockey ball 42'
Report Roper field hockey ball 8'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Simon Taylor (NZL)
Adam Kearns (AUS)

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
11:45
v
South Africa  4–3  Germany
Guise-Brown field hockey ball 9'
Horne field hockey ball 13'
Spooner field hockey ball 45'
M. Cassiem field hockey ball 48'
Report Herzbruch field hockey ball 8'
Windfeder field hockey ball 22'
Staib field hockey ball 24'
North Pitch
Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Javed Shaikh (IND)

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
20:45
v
Germany  3–1  Netherlands
Wellen field hockey ball 10'
Staib field hockey ball 41'
Herzbruch field hockey ball 54'
Report Hertzberger field hockey ball 57'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Marcin Grochal (POL)
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Quarterfinal
1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
09:30
v
Germany  3–1  Argentina
Windfeder field hockey ball 19'48'
Herzbruch field hockey ball 40'
Report Casella field hockey ball 52'
Umpires:
Coen van Bunge (NED)
Jakub Mejzlík (CZE)
Semifinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
19:00
v
Australia  3–1  Germany
Brand field hockey ball 7'
Govers field hockey ball 27'
Sharp field hockey ball 59'
Report Windfeder field hockey ball 11'
Umpires:
Germán Montes de Oca (ARG)
Marcin Grochal (POL)
Bronze medal game
5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
10:30
v
Germany  4–5  India
Oruz field hockey ball 2'
Wellen field hockey ball 24'
Fürk field hockey ball 25'
Windfeder field hockey ball 48'
Report Simranjeet field hockey ball 17'34'
Hardik field hockey ball 27'
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 29'
Rupinder field hockey ball 31'
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Simon Taylor (NZL)

Women's tournament

Germany women's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by securing one of the seven tickets available and defeating Italy in a playoff at the Mönchengladbach leg of the 2019 FIH Olympic Qualifiers.[42]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 27 May 2021.[45]

Head coach: Belgium Xavier Reckinger[46]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps GoalsClub
2 DF Kira Horn (1995-02-12)12 February 1995 (aged 26) 36 2 Germany Club an der Alster
3 MF Amelie Wortmann (1996-10-21)21 October 1996 (aged 24) 63 4 Germany UHC Hamburg
4 MF Nike Lorenz (Captain) (1997-03-12)12 March 1997 (aged 24) 120 33 Germany Rot-Weiss Köln
5 DF Selin Oruz (1997-02-05)5 February 1997 (aged 24) 104 2 Germany Düsseldorfer HC
8 FW Anne Schröder (1994-09-11)11 September 1994 (aged 26) 146 14 Germany Club an der Alster
11 MF Lena Micheel (1998-04-29)29 April 1998 (aged 23) 58 14 Germany UHC Hamburg
12 FW Charlotte Stapenhorst (1995-06-15)15 June 1995 (aged 26) 111 33 Germany UHC Hamburg
16 DF Sonja Zimmermann (1999-06-15)15 June 1999 (aged 22) 38 8 Germany Mannheimer HC
17 MF Pauline Heinz (2001-05-01)1 May 2001 (aged 20) 13 2 Germany Rüsselsheimer RK
18 FW Lisa Altenburg (1989-09-23)23 September 1989 (aged 31) 132 33 Germany Club an der Alster
19 DF Maike Schaunig (1996-03-13)13 March 1996 (aged 25) 49 0 Germany Uhlenhorst Mülheim
20 GK Julia Ciupka (1991-11-01)1 November 1991 (aged 29) 61 0 Germany Rot-Weiss Köln
21 MF Franzisca Hauke (1989-09-10)10 September 1989 (aged 31) 189 16 Germany Harvestehuder THC
22 FW Cécile Pieper (1994-08-31)31 August 1994 (aged 26) 123 14 Germany Rot-Weiss Köln
24 FW Pia Maertens (1999-01-06)6 January 1999 (aged 22) 42 22 Germany Rot-Weiss Köln
25 DF Viktoria Huse (1995-10-24)24 October 1995 (aged 25) 64 9 Germany Club an der Alster
28 MF Jette Fleschütz (2002-10-23)23 October 2002 (aged 18) 11 3 Germany Grosflottbek
30 DF Hanna Granitzki (1997-07-31)31 July 1997 (aged 23) 62 3 Germany Club an der Alster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 5 0 0 18 2 +16 15 Quarterfinals
2  Germany 5 4 0 1 13 7 +6 12
3  Great Britain 5 3 0 2 11 5 +6 9
4  India 5 2 0 3 7 14 −7 6
5  Ireland 5 1 0 4 4 11 −7 3
6  South Africa 5 0 0 5 5 19 −14 0
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
09:30
v
Great Britain  1–2  Germany
Jones field hockey ball 13' Report Huse field hockey ball 24'
Stapenhorst field hockey ball 33'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
21:15
v
Germany  2–0  India
Lorenz field hockey ball 12'
Schröder field hockey ball 35'
Report
South Pitch
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (GBR)
Emi Yamada (JPN)

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
12:15
v
Germany  4–2  Ireland
Altenburg field hockey ball 10'40'
Pieper field hockey ball 20'
Hauke field hockey ball 55'
Report Tice field hockey ball 42'
McLoughlin field hockey ball 51'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Sarah Wilson (GBR)

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
09:30
v
South Africa  1–4  Germany
Marks field hockey ball 53' Report Altenburg field hockey ball 2'24'
Zimmermann field hockey ball 10'
Schröder field hockey ball 49'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Emi Yamada (JPN)
Maggie Giddens (USA)

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
18:30
v
Germany  1–3  Netherlands
Zimmermann field hockey ball 23' Report Matla field hockey ball 8'56'
Welten field hockey ball 14'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Quarterfinal
2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
09:30
v
Germany  0–3  Argentina
Report Albertario field hockey ball 27'
V. Granatto field hockey ball 29'
Raposo field hockey ball 52'
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Amber Church (NZL)

Football

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semi-final Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Germany men's Men's tournament  Brazil
L 2–4
 Saudi Arabia
W 3–2
 Ivory Coast
D 1–1
3 Did not advance

Men's tournament

Germany men's football team qualified for the Games by advancing to the semi-final stage of the 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship in Italy.[47]

Team roster

Germany's final squad was announced on 4 July 2021.[48] Ragnar Ache and Keven Schlotterbeck were nominated five days later, after Josha Vagnoman and Niklas Dorsch withdrew.[49]

Head coach: Stefan Kuntz

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Florian Müller (1997-11-13)13 November 1997 (aged 23) 0 0 Germany VfB Stuttgart
2 2DF Benjamin Henrichs (1997-02-23)23 February 1997 (aged 24) 5 0 Germany RB Leipzig
3 2DF David Raum (1998-04-22)22 April 1998 (aged 23) 0 0 Germany Greuther Fürth
4 2DF Felix Uduokhai (1997-09-09)9 September 1997 (aged 23) 0 0 Germany FC Augsburg
5 2DF Amos Pieper (1998-01-17)17 January 1998 (aged 23) 0 0 Germany Arminia Bielefeld
6 3MF Ragnar Ache (1998-07-28)28 July 1998 (aged 22) 0 0 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
7 4FW Marco Richter (1997-11-24)24 November 1997 (aged 23) 0 0 Germany FC Augsburg
8 3MF Maximilian Arnold* (captain) (1994-05-27)27 May 1994 (aged 27) 1 0 Germany VfL Wolfsburg
9 4FW Cedric Teuchert (1997-01-14)14 January 1997 (aged 24) 0 0 Germany Union Berlin
10 4FW Max Kruse* (1988-03-19)19 March 1988 (aged 33) 14 4 Germany Union Berlin
11 3MF Nadiem Amiri* (1996-10-27)27 October 1996 (aged 24) 5 0 Germany Bayer Leverkusen
12 1GK Svend Brodersen (1997-03-22)22 March 1997 (aged 24) 0 0 Japan Yokohama FC
13 3MF Arne Maier (1999-01-08)8 January 1999 (aged 22) 0 0 Germany Arminia Bielefeld
14 3MF Ismail Jakobs (1999-08-17)17 August 1999 (aged 21) 0 0 Germany 1. FC Köln
15 2DF Jordan Torunarigha (1997-08-07)7 August 1997 (aged 23) 0 0 Germany Hertha BSC
16 2DF Keven Schlotterbeck (1997-04-28)28 April 1997 (aged 24) 0 0 Germany SC Freiburg
17 3MF Anton Stach (1998-11-15)15 November 1998 (aged 22) 0 0 Germany Greuther Fürth
18 3MF Eduard Löwen (1997-01-28)28 January 1997 (aged 24) 0 0 Germany FC Augsburg
22 1GK Luca Plogmann (2000-03-10)10 March 2000 (aged 21) 0 0 Germany Werder Bremen

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Ivory Coast 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
3  Germany 3 1 1 1 6 7 −1 4
4  Saudi Arabia 3 0 0 3 4 8 −4 0
Source: TOCOG and FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Brazil 4–2 Germany
  • Richarlison 7', 22', 30'
  • Paulinho 90+5'
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)


Germany 1–1 Ivory Coast
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Attendance: 4,294[50]
Referee: Leodán González (Uruguay)[51]

Golf

Germany entered two male and two female golfers into the Olympic tournament. Maximilian Kieffer and Hurly Long qualified among the top 60 eligible players for the men's event after Martin Kaymer and Stephan Jäger withdrew.[52]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Maximilian Kieffer Men's 73 69 67 71 280 −4 T45
Hurly Long 70 70 70 67 277 −7 T35
Caroline Masson Women's 71 70 68 75 284 E T40
Sophia Popov 71 72 70 71 284 E T40

Gymnastics

Artistic

Germany fielded a full squad of four gymnasts in each the women's and men's artistic gymnastics events by finishing in the top nine nations eligible for qualification in the team all-around at the 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Stuttgart.[53][54] The members of both teams were announced on 13 June 2021.[55][non-primary source needed]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Lukas Dauser Team 13.766 13.666 13.533 13.600 15.733 Q 13.433 83.731 20 Q 11.500 12.100 13.700 15.466 13.600
Nils Dunkel 12.933 14.133 13.600 13.533 14.433 13.000 81.632 32 13.700 13.600 12.733 13.033
Philipp Herder 13.733 13.233 13.333 14.533 14.500 13.100 82.432 27 Q 11.866 13.200 14.333 14.566
Andreas Toba 12.833 13.700 13.733 14.000 14.100 13.800 82.166 30 11.466 13.400 13.533 14.333 12.366
Total 40.432 41.499 40.866 42.133 44.666 40.333 249.929 6 Q 34.832 39.200 40.333 42.366 42.765 38.999 238.495 8
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Lukas Dauser All-around 13.533 13.566 13.325 13.433 15.400 12.033 81.290 18
Parallel bars 15.700 15.700 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Philipp Herder All-around 13.133 12.100 12.833 13.666 14.000 12.833 78.565 23
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Kim Bui Team 13.466 14.066 12.666 13.200 53.398 31 Q Did not advance
Pauline Schäfer 13.933 11.933 12.966 12.733 51.565 50
Elisabeth Seitz 14.266 14.700 Q 12.333 12.933 54.332 19 Q
Sarah Voss 13.500 13.866 12.266 12.600 52.232 45
Total 41.699 42.632 37.965 38.866 161.162 9
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Kim Bui All-around 13.466 13.766 12.600 13.166 52.998 17
Elisabeth Seitz All-around 14.200 14.500 12.933 12.433 54.066 9
Uneven bars 14.400 14.400 5

Handball

Summary

Key:

  • ET: After extra time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Germany men's Men's tournament  Spain
L 27–28
 Argentina
W 33–25
 France
L 29–30
 Norway
W 28–23
 Brazil
W 29–25
3 Q  Egypt
L 26–31
Did not advance

Men's tournament

Germany men's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-two finish at the Berlin leg of the 2020 IHF Olympic Qualification Tournament.[56]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 30 June 2021.[57]

Head coach: Iceland Alfreð Gíslason

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Johannes Bitter (1982-09-02)2 September 1982 (aged 38) 2.05 m 161 1 Germany HSV Hamburg
3 LW Uwe Gensheimer (1986-10-26)26 October 1986 (aged 34) 1.88 m 196 945 Germany Rhein-Neckar Löwen
4 P Johannes Golla (1997-11-05)5 November 1997 (aged 23) 1.95 m 22 57 Germany SG Flensburg-Handewitt
6 LB Finn Lemke (1992-04-30)30 April 1992 (aged 29) 2.10 m 82 31 Germany MT Melsungen
13 P Hendrik Pekeler (1991-07-02)2 July 1991 (aged 30) 2.03 m 114 194 Germany THW Kiel
15 CB Juri Knorr (2000-05-09)9 May 2000 (aged 21) 1.90 m 11 13 Germany Rhein-Neckar Löwen
17 RB Steffen Weinhold (1986-07-19)19 July 1986 (aged 35) 1.91 m 129 307 Germany THW Kiel
20 LB Philipp Weber (1992-09-15)15 September 1992 (aged 28) 1.94 m 43 108 Germany SC Magdeburg
25 RB Kai Häfner (1989-07-10)10 July 1989 (aged 32) 1.92 m 104 228 Germany MT Melsungen
31 LW Marcel Schiller (1991-08-15)15 August 1991 (aged 29) 1.89 m 20 89 Germany Frisch Auf Göppingen
33 GK Andreas Wolff (1991-03-03)3 March 1991 (aged 30) 1.98 m 102 13 Poland Łomża Vive Kielce
35 LB Julius Kühn (1993-04-01)1 April 1993 (aged 28) 1.98 m 76 246 Germany MT Melsungen
48 P Jannik Kohlbacher (1995-07-19)19 July 1995 (aged 26) 1.93 m 75 158 Germany Rhein-Neckar Löwen
73 RW Timo Kastening (1995-06-25)25 June 1995 (aged 26) 1.80 m 27 89 Germany MT Melsungen
95 CB Paul Drux (1995-02-07)7 February 1995 (aged 26) 1.92 m 99 185 Germany Füchse Berlin
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 5 4 0 1 162 148 +14 8[a] Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 0 1 155 142 +13 8[a]
3  Germany 5 3 0 2 146 131 +15 6[b]
4  Norway 5 3 0 2 136 132 +4 6[b]
5  Brazil 5 1 0 4 128 145 −17 2
6  Argentina 5 0 0 5 125 154 −29 0
Source: Tokyo 2020 and IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b France 36–31 Spain
  2. ^ a b Germany 28–23 Norway
24 July 2021
16:15
Germany  27–28  Spain Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Weinhold 5 (13–12) Figueras, Gómez 5
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

26 July 2021
11:00
Argentina  25–33  Germany Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Martínez, D. Simonet 5 (13–14) Kastening, Schiller 7
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card

28 July 2021
21:30
France  30–29  Germany Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Mem 6 (16–13) Kastening 7
Yellow card Report Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square

30 July 2021
21:30
Germany  28–23  Norway Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Gensheimer 6 (14–11) Sagosen 7
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card

1 August 2021
19:30
Germany  29–25  Brazil Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Knorr, Weinhold 6 (16–12) Dutra 7
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Quarterfinal
3 August 2021
20:45
Germany  26–31  Egypt Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Golla, Kühn 6 (12–16) Omar, Zein 5
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Judo

Germany has qualified a squad of 13 judokas (seven men and six women) for each of the following weight classes at the Games by virtue of their top 18 finish in the IJF World Ranking List of 28 June 2021.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Moritz Plafky −60 kg  Verstraeten (BEL)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Sebastian Seidl −66 kg  Shamilov (ROC)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Igor Wandtke −73 kg Bye  Turaev (UZB)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Dominic Ressel −81 kg Bye  Abu Rmilah (PLE)
W 10–00
 de Wit (NED)
W 01–00
 Nagase (JPN)
L 00–01
Did not advance  Khubetsov (ROC)
W 10–00
 Borchashvili (AUT)
L 00–10
5
Eduard Trippel −90 kg Bye  Majdov (SRB)
W 01–00
 Gwak D-h (KOR)
W 10–00
 Tóth (HUN)
W 01–00
 Žgank (TUR)
W 01–00
Bye  Bekauri (GEO)
L 00–01
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Karl-Richard Frey −100 kg  Sviryd (BLR)
W 10–00
 Korrel (NED)
W 01–00
 Cho G-h (KOR)
L 00–01
Did not advance  Ilyasov (ROC)
L 00–01
Did not advance 7
Johannes Frey +100 kg  Mahjoub (EOR)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Katharina Menz −48 kg  Vargas (CHI)
L 00–01
Did not advance 17 Archived 16 August 2021 at the Wayback Machine
Theresa Stoll −57 kg Bye  Liparteliani (GEO)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Martyna Trajdos −63 kg  Özbas (HUN)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Giovanna Scoccimarro −70 kg  Rodríguez (VEN)
W 01–00
 Coughlan (AUS)
W 10–00
 Arai (JPN)
L 00–10
Did not advance  Teltsidou (GRE)
W 10–00
 van Dijke (NED)
L 00–10
5
Anna-Maria Wagner −78 kg Bye  Sampaio (POR)
W 10–00
 Aguiar (BRA)
W 01–00
 Hamada (JPN)
L 00–10
Bye  Antomarchi (CUB)
W 01–00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jasmin Grabowski +78 kg  Xu S (CHN)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Johannes Frey
Karl-Richard Frey
Dominic Ressel
Sebastian Seidl
Eduard Trippel
Igor Wandtke
Jasmin Grabowski
Giovanna Scoccimarro
Theresa Stoll
Martyna Trajdos
Anna-Maria Wagner
Team  Refugee Olympic Team (EOR)
W 4–0
 Japan (JPN)
L 2–4
Did not advance  Mongolia (MGL)
W 4–2
 Netherlands (NED)
W 4–2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Karate

Germany entered four karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. 2018 world champion Jonathan Horne qualified directly for the men's kumite +75-kg category by finishing among the top four karateka at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[58] Meanwhile, Noah Bitsch (men's 75 kg) and Jasmin Jüttner (women's kata) secured places on the German squad in their respective weight categories by finishing among the top four in the final pool round of the 2021 World Qualification Tournament in Paris, France.[59]

Kumite
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Noah Bitsch Men's −75 kg  Aghayev (AZE)
L 1–2
 Azhikanov (KAZ)
W 3–3
 Busà (ITA)
L 2–2
 Yahiro (AUS)
W 5–3
3 Did not advance 5 Archived 8 August 2021 at the Wayback Machine
Jonathan Horne Men's +75 kg  Yuldashev (KAZ)
D 4–4
 Arkania (GEO)
L 4K–3
 Araga (JPN)
DNS
 Aktaş (TUR)
DNS
DSQ Did not advance
Kata
Athlete Event Elimination round Ranking round Final / BM
Score Rank Score Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Ilja Smorguner Men's 24.56 4 Did not advance 7 Archived 7 August 2021 at the Wayback Machine
Jasmin Jüttner Women's 24.29 4 Did not advance 7 Archived 5 August 2021 at the Wayback Machine

Modern pentathlon

German athletes qualified for the following spots in the modern pentathlon at the Games. Rio 2016 Olympian Patrick Dogue and two-time veteran Annika Schleu confirmed one of the eight Olympic places available each in the men's and women's event, respectively, through the 2019 European Championships in Bath, England.[60] Meanwhile, Janine Kohlmann and Fabian Liebig were automatically selected among the top nine modern pentathletes eligible for qualification in their respective individual events based on the UIPM World Rankings of 14 June 2021.

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Patrick Dogue Men's 11–24 1 31 167 2:04.27 24 302 0 2 300 11:00.99 6 640 1409 20
Fabian Liebig 16–19 0 25 196 2:03.02 19 304 21 23 279 11:08.69 12 632 1411 19
Rebecca Langrehr Women's 20–15 1 9 221 2:17.38 28 276 80 30 220 12:49.26 20 531 1248 28
Annika Schleu 29–6 0 1 274 2:16.99 24 277 EL 0 12:43.20 18 537 1088 31

Rowing

Germany qualified seven boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta, with the majority of crews confirming Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[61][62] Meanwhile, the women's double sculls boat was awarded to the German roster with a top-two finish at the 2021 FISA Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.[63]

Twenty-seven rowers (20 men and 7 women) were officially selected as part of the nation's third batch of nominated athletes on 15 June 2021, including Rio 2016 champions Hans Gruhne (men's quadruple sculls) and two-time Olympian Annekatrin Thiele (women's double sculls).[7]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Oliver Zeidler Single sculls 7:00.40 1 QF Bye 7:12.75 1 SA/B 6:45.16 4 FB 6:44.44 7
Stephan Krüger
Marc Weber
Double sculls 6:35.11 4 R 6:26.64 1 SA/B 6:38.41 5 FB 6:18.13 11
Jason Osborne
Jonathan Rommelmann
Lightweight double sculls 6:21.71 1 SA/B Bye 6:07.33 OB 1 FA 6:07.29 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Max Appel
Hans Gruhne
Tim Ole Naske
Karl Schulze
Quadruple sculls 5:49.11 5 R 6:02.86 5 FB 5:46.78 8
Laurits Follert
Malte Jakschik
Torben Johannesen
Hannes Ocik
Olaf Roggensack
Martin Sauer
Richard Schmidt
Jakob Schneider
Johannes Weißenfeld
Eight 5:29.85 1 FA Bye 5:25.60 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leonie Menzel
Annekatrin Thiele
Double sculls 6:59.61 4 R 7:14.92 2 SA/B 7:20.44 6 FB 7:01.21 11
Frieda Hämmerling
Franziska Kampmann
Carlotta Nwajide
Daniela Schultze
Quadruple sculls 6:18.22 1 FA Bye 6:13.41 5

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

German sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[64][65]

Philipp Buhl became the first German sailor to be selected to the Olympic team, following his gold-medal victory in the Laser class at the 2020 Worlds in Melbourne, Australia.[66][67] Skiff crews Tina Lutz and Susann Beucke (49erFX), along with Rio 2016 bronze medalists Erik Heil and Thomas Plößel, secured their country's Olympic spots at the Kiel Week regatta, while Svenja Weger and the Nacra 17 crew (Kohlhoff & Stuhlemmer) scored a top-ten placement at their respective individual-fleet Europeans to lock the spots on the German sailing roster for the rescheduled Games.[68][69] The women's 470 crew (Wanser & Winkel) rounded out the selection at the 2021 Worlds in Vilamoura, Portugal.[70][71]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Philipp Buhl Laser 10 2 10 21 12 22 4 3 32 1 3 91 5
Erik Heil
Thomas Plößel
49er 3 13 5 14 3 4 1 7 12 2 14 5 2 70 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Svenja Weger Laser Radial 5 1 21 29 14 29 8 12 12 29 EL 131 16
Luise Wanser
Anastasiya Winkel
470 22 22 5 4 16 8 7 1 5 6 2 77 6
Susann Beucke
Tina Lutz
49erFX 5 6 8 3 14 12 11 13 3 7 3 3 5 83 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Paul Kohlhoff
Alica Stuhlemmer
Nacra 17 5 1 7 3 3 11 3 2 8 3 6 6 8 63 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

German shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 May 2020.[72]

The pistol shooters, led by the defending Olympic champion Christian Reitz (men's rapid fire pistol) and Rio 2016 silver medalist Monika Karsch (women's sport pistol), were named as part of the first batch of nominated German athletes for Tokyo 2020 on 19 May 2021.[71] Rifle markswoman Jolyn Beer, air pistol shooter Carina Wimmer, and trap shooter Andreas Löw, who earned a direct place as the highest-ranked shooter vying for qualification in the men's trap based on the ISSF World Olympic Rankings, joined the shooting squad on 15 June 2021.[7]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Oliver Geis 25 m rapid fire pistol 577 13 Did not advance
Andreas Löw Trap 121 15 Did not advance
Christian Reitz 10 m air pistol 584 3 Q 176.6 5
25 m rapid fire pistol 587 1 Q 18 5
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jolyn Beer 10 m air rifle 625.8 17 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1178 3 Q 417.8 6
Monika Karsch 10 m air pistol 568 29 Did not advance
25 m pistol 580 20 Did not advance
Nadine Messerschmidt Skeet 120 5 Q 26 5
Doreen Vennekamp 25 m pistol 586 4 Q 14 7
Carina Wimmer 10 m air pistol 571 20 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification 1 Qualification 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Carina Wimmer
Christian Reitz
10 m air pistol team 571 12 Did not advance

Skateboarding

Germany entered two skateboarders (one per gender) to compete across all events at the Games. Tyler Edtmayer and Lilly Stoephasius were automatically selected among the top 16 eligible skateboarders in the men's and women's park, respectively, based on the World Skate Olympic Rankings of 30 June 2021.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Tyler Edtmayer Men's park 61.78 15 Did not advance
Lilly Stoephasius Women's park 38.37 9 Did not advance

Sport climbing

Germany entered two sport climbers into the Olympic tournament. Alexander Megos qualified directly for the men's combined event, by advancing to the final and securing one of the seven provisional berths at the 2019 IFSC World Championships in Hachiōji, Japan.[73][74] Meanwhile, Jan Hojer finished in the top six of those eligible for qualification at the IFSC World Qualifying Event in Toulouse, France, earning a quota place and joining with Megos on the German roster.[75][76]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank
Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place
Alexander Megos Men's 7.47 18 1T4z 2 15 6 36+ - 6 684.00 9 Did not advance
Jan Hojer 6.63 10 1T3z 3 8 9 29+ - 9 891.00 12 Did not advance

Surfing

Germany sent one surfer to compete in the men's shortboard at the Games. Leon Glatzer scored a top-two finish within his heat to book one of the five available places at the at the 2021 ISA World Surfing Games in El Salvador.[77]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leon Glatzer Men's shortboard 10.00 3 10.43 4 Did not advance

Swimming

German swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[78][79] Because of the consequent effects brought by the COVID-19 pandemic, the German Swimming Federation (German: Deutscher Schwimm-Verband, DSV) released a revised policy to select the country's best swimmers for the rescheduled Games: the top four of each individual event at the 2019 Worlds while also fulfilling the federation's mandated standards; those who attained the federation's qualifying standards between 1 January to 31 March 2020, and those who attained the federation's qualifying standards at an approved meet during the remaining time frame.[80]

Thirty swimmers (17 men and 13 women) were officially named to the German roster on 19 May 2021, including 2019 world champion Florian Wellbrock in both the men's long-distance freestyle and open water, 2015 world champion Marco Koch in the men's 200 m breaststroke, 2019 world silver medalist Sarah Köhler in the women's long-distance freestyle, and two-time Olympian Annika Bruhn in the women's sprint and middle-distance freestyle.[71]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ole Braunschweig 100 m backstroke 54.14 25 Did not advance
Christian Diener 200 m backstroke 1:58.27 19 Did not advance
Jacob Heidtmann 200 m freestyle 1:46.73 19 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 1:58.80 23 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:12.09 12 Did not advance
Philip Heintz 200 m individual medley 1:57.72 13 Q 1:58.13 13 Did not advance
Marco Koch 200 m breaststroke 2:10.18 20 Did not advance
Marius Kusch 100 m butterfly 52.05 23 Did not advance
Lukas Märtens 200 m freestyle 1:46.69 =17 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:46.30 12 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 14:59.45 11 Did not advance
Lucas Matzerath 100 m breaststroke 59.40 11 Q 59.31 9 Did not advance
Rob Muffels 10 km open water 1:53:03.3 11
Henning Mühlleitner 400 m freestyle 3:43.67 1 Q 3:44.07 =4
Fabian Schwingenschlögl 100 m breaststroke 59.49 14 Q 59.32 10 Did not advance
David Thomasberger 200 m butterfly 1:56.04 17 Did not advance
Marek Ulrich 100 m backstroke 53.74 14 Q 53.54 13 Did not advance
Florian Wellbrock 800 m freestyle 7:41.77 NR 2 Q 7:42.68 4
1500 m freestyle 14:48.53 3 Q 14:40.91 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
10 km open water 1:48:33.7 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Damian Wierling 100 m freestyle 48.83 26 Did not advance
Christoph Fildebrandt
Eric Friese
Marius Kusch
Damian Wierling
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:15.34 16 Did not advance
Jacob Heidtmann
Lukas Märtens
Henning Mühlleitner
Poul Zellmann
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:06.76 7 Q 7:06.51 7
Marius Kusch
Lucas Matzerath
Marek Ulrich
Damian Wierling
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:34.08 11 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leonie Beck 10 km open water 1:59:35.1 5
Annika Bruhn 200 m freestyle 1:57.15 13 Q 1:57.62 14 Did not advance
Anna Elendt 100 m breaststroke 1:06.96 16 Q 1:07.31 13 Did not advance
Isabel Gose 200 m freestyle 1:56.80 9 Q 1:57.07 11 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:03.21 NR 6 Q 4:04.98 6
800 m freestyle 8:21.79 9 Did not advance
Franziska Hentke 200 m butterfly 2:09.98 11 Q 2:10.89 13 Did not advance
Sarah Köhler 800 m freestyle 8:17.33 4 Q 8:24.56 7
1500 m freestyle 15:52.67 6 Q 15:42.91 NR 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Leonie Kullmann 400 m freestyle 4:10.25 18 Did not advance
Laura Riedemann 100 m backstroke 1:00.81 24 Did not advance
Celine Rieder 1500 m freestyle 16:32.57 27 Did not advance
Finnia Wunram 10 km open water 2:01:01.9 10
Annika Bruhn
Lisa Höpink
Hannah Küchler
Marie Pietruschka
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:39.33 13 Did not advance
Annika Bruhn
Isabel Gose
Leonie Kullmann
Marie Pietruschka
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:52.06 6 Q 7:53.89 6
Annika Bruhn
Anna Elendt
Lisa Höpink
Laura Riedemann
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:00.16 11 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Annika Bruhn
Lisa Höpink
Fabian Schwingenschlögl
Marek Ulrich
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:44.19 10 Did not advance

Table tennis

Germany entered six athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The men's and women's teams secured their respective Olympic berths by winning the gold medal each at the 2019 European Games in Minsk, Belarus, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete each in the men's and women's singles tournament, as well as the inaugural mixed doubles.[81][82]

The men's and women's table tennis teams were officially named as part of the nation's first batch of nominated athletes for the Games on 19 May 2021, with Timo Boll leading the players to his sixth consecutive Games. Notable players also included four-time medalist Dimitrij Ovtcharov and Rio 2016 silver medalists Han Ying, Petrissa Solja, and Shan Xiaona.[71][83]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Timo Boll Singles Bye  Gerassimenko (KAZ)
W 4–1
 Jeoung Y-s (KOR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Dimitrij Ovtcharov  Skachkov (ROC)
W 4–0
 Niwa (JPN)
W 4–1
 Calderano (BRA)
W 4–2
 Ma L (CHN)
L 3–4
 Lin Y-j (TPE)
W 4–3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Timo Boll
Patrick Franziska
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Team  Portugal
W 3–0
 Chinese Taipei
W 3–2
 Japan
W 3–2
 China
L 0–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Han Ying Singles Bye  Lay (AUS)
W 4–0
 Feng Tw (SGP)
W 4–1
 Sun Ys (CHN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Petrissa Solja  Zhang M (CAN)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Han Ying
Petrissa Solja
Shan Xiaona
Team  Australia
W 3–0
 South Korea
W 3–2
 China
L 0–3
 Hong Kong
L 1–3
4
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrick Franziska
Petrissa Solja
Doubles  Campos /
Fonseca (CUB)
W 4–0
 Mizutani /
Ito (JPN)
L 3–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Germany entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games. 2017 world champion Alexander Bachmann qualified directly for the men's heavyweight category (+80 kg) by finishing among the top five taekwondo practitioners at the end of the WT Olympic Rankings.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alexander Bachmann Men's +80 kg  Zhaparov (KAZ)
L 7–11
Did not advance

Tennis

Germany entered six tennis players (four men and two women) into the Olympic tournament. Top ranked player Alexander Zverev (world no. 6), Jan-Lennard Struff (world no. 45), Dominik Koepfer (world no. 53) and Philipp Kohlschreiber (world no. 128) were selected for the eligible players in the men's singles based on the ATP world rankings of 14 June 2021. Rio 2016 Olympian Laura Siegemund (world no. 55) selected for the women's singles as two into the top 58 players based on WTA rankings of 14 June 2021.

Having already qualified in singles, both Struff and Zverev have competed together in doubles, while Kevin Krawietz and Tim Pütz agreed to compete together. Siegemund is partnering with Anna-Lena Friedsam in the women's doubles.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dominik Koepfer Singles  Bagnis (ARG)
W 3–6, 6–3, 7–5
 Purcell (AUS)
W 6–3, 6–0
 Carreño Busta (ESP)
L 6–7(7–9), 3–6
Did not advance
Philipp Kohlschreiber  Tsitsipas (GRE)
L 3–6, 6–3, 3–6
Did not advance
Jan-Lennard Struff  Monteiro (BRA)
W 6–3, 6–4
 Djokovic (SRB)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Alexander Zverev  Lu Yh (TPE)
W 6–1, 6–3
 Galán (COL)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Basilashvili (GEO)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
 Chardy (FRA)
W 6–4, 6–1
 Djokovic (SRB)
W 1–6, 6–3, 6–1
 Khachanov (ROC)
W 6–3, 6–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kevin Krawietz
Tim Pütz
Doubles  Bagnis /
Schwartzman (ARG)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Murray /
Salisbury (GBR)
L 2–6, 6–7(2–7)
Did not advance
Jan-Lennard Struff
Alexander Zverev
 Hurkacz /
Kubot (POL)
W 6–2, 7–6(7–5)
 Chardy /
Monfils (FRA)
W 6–3, 7–5
 Krajicek /
Sandgren (USA)
L 3–6, 6–7(4–7)
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mona Barthel Singles  Świątek (POL)
L 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Anna-Lena Friedsam  Watson (GBR)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–3
 Pavlyuchenkova (ROC)
L 1–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Laura Siegemund  Svitolina (UKR)
L 3–6, 7–5, 4–6
Did not advance
Anna-Lena Friedsam
Laura Siegemund
Doubles  Kudermetova /
Vesnina (ROC)
L 2–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Laura Siegemund
Kevin Krawietz
Doubles  Mattek-Sands /
Ram (USA)
W 6–4, 5–7, [10–8]
 Stojanović /
Djokovic (SRB)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Germany qualified four triathletes (two per gender) for the following events at the Games by finishing among the top seven nations in the ITU Mixed Relay Olympic Rankings.[84]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Justus Nieschlag Men's 18:09 0:42 56:14 0:33 34:32 1:50:10 40
Jonas Schomburg 17:42 0:38 58:38 0:34 32:02 1:49:34 38
Anabel Knoll Women's 20:05 0:42 1:06:14 0:33 37:11 2:04:45 31
Laura Lindemann 18:36 0:41 1:02:46 0:33 35:48 1:58:24 8
Relay
Athlete Event Swim (300 m) Trans 1 Bike (6.8 km) Trans 2 Run (2 km) Total Group Time Rank
Justus Nieschlag
Jonas Schomburg
Anabel Knoll
Laura Lindemann
Mixed relay 16:26 2:31 29:53 1:51 23:59 1:24:40 6

Volleyball

Beach

Three German beach volleyball teams (one men's and two women's) qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of their nation's top 15 placement in the FIVB Olympic Rankings of 13 June 2021.[85][86]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Repechage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Julius Thole
Clemens Wickler
Men's  LupoNicolai (ITA)
L 1–2 (21–19, 19–21, 13–15)
 KantorŁosiak (POL)
W 2–0 (22–20, 21–16)
 GottsuShiratori (JPN)
W 2–0 (21–16, 21–11)
2 Q Bye  GibbBourne (USA)
W 2–1 (17–21, 21–15, 15–11)
 KrasilnikovStoyanovskiy (ROC)
L 0–2 (16–21, 19–21)
Did not advance
Karla Borger
Julia Sude
Women's  HeidrichVergé-Dépré (SUI)
L 1–2 (8–21, 23–21, 6–15)
 MelissaPavan (CAN)
L 0–2 (17–21, 14–21)
 SchoonStam (NED)
L 0–2 (20–22, 16–21)
4 Did not advance
Laura Ludwig
Margareta Kozuch
 BetschartHüberli (SUI)
L 1–2 (25–23, 20–22, 14–16)
 IshiiMurakami (JPN)
W (21–17, 22–20)
 HermannováSluková (CZE)
W 2–0 (21–0, 21–0)
2 Q Bye  ÁgathaDuda (BRA)
W 2–1 (21–19, 19–21, 16–14)
 RossKlineman (USA)
L 0–2 (19–21, 19–21)
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Germany qualified three weightlifters for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Simon Brandhuber (men's 61 kg) and Rio 2016 Olympian Nico Müller secured one of the top eight slots each in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Absolute World Ranking.[7] On 17 June 2021, International Weightlifting Federation banned Romania to compete at the Games because of multiple doping cases; therefore, Lisa Schweizer sealed the vacant berth as the next highest-ranked weightlifter vying for qualification in the women's 64 kg category.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Simon Brandhuber Men's −61 kg 123 10 145 11 268 9
Nico Müller Men's −81 kg 159 9 195 =6 354 7
Sabine Beate Kusterer Women's −59 kg 91 =7 107 10 198 10
Lisa Schweizer Women's −64 kg 100 =7 117 10 217 10

Wrestling

Germany qualified seven wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Five of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's Greco-Roman (67, 87 and 130 kg) and women's freestyle (68 and 76 kg) wrestling at the 2019 World Championships, while two additional licenses were awarded to the German wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals of the men's freestyle 125 kg and men's Greco-Roman 60 kg at the 2021 European Olympic Qualification Tournament in Budapest, Hungary.[87][88]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Gennadij Cudinovic −125 kg  Batirmurzaev (KAZ)
W 5–0VT
 Mönkhtöriin (MGL)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Etienne Kinsinger −60 kg  Walihan S (CHN)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance
Frank Stäbler −67 kg  Nemeš (SRB)
W 3–1PP
 Geraei (IRI)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance  Horta (COL)
W 4–0ST
 Zoidze (GEO)
W 3–1PP
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Denis Kudla −87 kg  Tursynov (KAZ)
W 3–1PP
 Lőrincz (HUN)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance  Azisbekov (KGZ)
W 4–1SP
 Metwally (EGY)
W 5–0VT
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eduard Popp −130 kg  Soghomonyan (BRA)
W 3–0PO
 Kayaalp (TUR)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anna Schell −68 kg  Mostafa (EGY)
W 3–0PO
 Cherkasova (UKR)
L 0–5VT
Did not advance
Aline Rotter-Focken −76 kg  Marzaliuk (BLR)
W 3–1PP
 Zhou Q (CHN)
W 3–1PP
 Minagawa (JPN)
W 3–1PP
Bye  Gray (USA)
W 3–1PP
1st place, gold medalist(s)

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "12 countries qualify team places for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at World Championships". World Archery. 12 June 2019. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
  3. ^ Wells, Chris (4 June 2021). "Turkey, France double winners at penultimate Olympic qualifier". World Archery. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  6. ^ "Die deutschen DBV-Athleten im Kurzportrait" [A brief portrait of the German DBV athletes]. Badzine (in German). 20 June 2021. Archived from the original on 17 July 2021. Retrieved 17 July 2021.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g "DOSB nominiert weitere 94 Athletinnen für Tokio" [DOSB nominated 94 more athletes for Tokyo] (in German). German Olympic Sports Confederation. 15 June 2021. Retrieved 16 June 2021.
  8. ^ "Kings of the fourth: Germany silence Brazil in Q4, book a ticket to Tokyo". fiba.basketball. Retrieved 4 July 2021.
  9. ^ "Basketballer im Team Deutschland für Tokio". dosb.de. 5 July 2021. Retrieved 5 July 2021.
  10. ^ "Team Roster Germany" (PDF). olympics.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 July 2021. Retrieved 24 July 2021.
  11. ^ Lewis, Ron (17 March 2020). "Boxing Olympic Qualification – London: Day 3 Live Blog as It Happened". Olympics. Retrieved 18 March 2020.
  12. ^ "Boxing Qualifier for Tokyo 2020: 4 June 2021. As It Happened". Olympics. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
  13. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  14. ^ "Lazkano and Gargaud Chanut crowned European champions". International Canoe Federation. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 14 May 2021.
  15. ^ a b "DOSB nominiert weitere 14 Athletinnen für Tokio" [DOSB nominated the second 14 athletes for Tokyo] (in German). German Olympic Sports Confederation. 1 June 2021. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  16. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  17. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  18. ^ "BMX Racing Athletes quota for Cycling – BMX Racing men's events" (PDF). uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  19. ^ "BMX Racing Athletes quota for Cycling – BMX Racing women's events" (PDF). uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  20. ^ "Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 2 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  21. ^ "Men's 10m Platform Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 6 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  22. ^ "Men's 3m Springboard Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 3 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  23. ^ "Men's 10m Platform Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  24. ^ "Men's 3m Springboard Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 3 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  25. ^ "Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 28 July 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  26. ^ "Women's 3m Springboard Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 30 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  27. ^ "Women's 10m Platform Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 4 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  28. ^ "Women's 3m Springboard Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  29. ^ "Women's 10m Platform Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 5 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  30. ^ "Women's 3m Springboard Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 1 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  31. ^ "Women's 10m Platform Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 5 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  32. ^ "Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  33. ^ "Women's Synchronised 10m Platform Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 27 July 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  34. ^ Keating, Steve (13 September 2018). "Equestrian: Werth weight in gold as Germany takes team dressage". Reuters. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
  35. ^ "Equestrian: Golden day for Britain as sun returns to World Games". Reuters. 18 September 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2018.
  36. ^ Keating, Steve (21 September 2018). "Equestrian-Ward rides to rescue as U.S. win team jumping gold". Reuters. Retrieved 22 September 2018.
  37. ^ "Dressur: Kandidaten für Olympische Spiele benannt" (in German). Deutsche Reiterliche Vereinigung. 27 June 2021. Retrieved 27 June 2021.
  38. ^ "Olympische Spiele Tokio: Kandidaten für die Vielseitigkeit benannt" (in German). Deutsche Reiterliche Vereinigung. 21 June 2021. Retrieved 22 June 2021.
  39. ^ "Springen: Kandidaten für Olympische Spiele benannt" (in German). Deutsche Reiterliche Vereinigung. 3 July 2021. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  40. ^ "Deutsche Florett-Herren sichern sich Olympia-Ticket" [German foil team secures the Olympic ticket]. Rheinische Post (in German). 24 February 2020. Retrieved 7 March 2020.
  41. ^ "Säbelfechter sichern sich Olympia-Ticket für Tokio" [Sabre fencers secured Olympic ticket for Tokyo]. Süddeutsche Zeitung (in German). 9 March 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2020.
  42. ^ a b "Last six tickets to Tokyo 2020 secured on final day of FIH Hockey Olympic qualifiers". fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. 3 November 2019. Retrieved 4 November 2019.
  43. ^ "DHB-Herren: Das Team für Olympia steht (fast)". hockey.de (in German). 28 May 2021. Archived from the original on 7 June 2021. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  44. ^ "Team Roster Germany" (PDF). olympics.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 August 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  45. ^ "Damenkader für Tokio und EM". hockey.de (in German). 27 May 2021. Archived from the original on 7 June 2021. Retrieved 27 May 2021.
  46. ^ "Team Roster Germany" (PDF). olympics.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  47. ^ "Germany clinch Olympic berth". FIFA. 23 June 2019. Archived from the original on 24 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  48. ^ "Olympia-Kader: Kuntz kann mit Müller, Raum und Stach planen" (in German). DFB. Retrieved 4 July 2021.
  49. ^ "Ragnar Ache und Keven Schlotterbeck für Olympia nachnominiert". DFB - Deutscher Fußball-Bund E.v. (in German). DFB. Retrieved 9 July 2021.
  50. ^ "Attendance Summary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  51. ^ (PDF) https://web.archive.org/web/20210811182649/https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/resOG2020-/pdf/OG2020-/FBL/OG2020-_FBL_C73_FBLMTEAM11------------GPD-000600--.pdf. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 August 2021. {{cite web}}: Missing or empty |title= (help)
  52. ^ Caspers, Alexandra (22 June 2021). "Martin Kaymer sagt Olympia ab". Golf Post (in German).
  53. ^ "U.S., Biles top women's qualification at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  54. ^ "Russians retain top qualification spots at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  55. ^ "German Olympic team announcement". Deutscher Turner-Bund Official Instagram. 13 June 2021. Archived from the original on 23 December 2021.
  56. ^ Knowles, Ed (14 March 2021). "Portugal win dramatic entry to Tokyo 2020 Olympic men's handball tournament in a busy qualification day". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 14 March 2021.
  57. ^ "Team für Tokio steht" (in German). dhb.de. 30 June 2021. Retrieved 30 June 2021.
  58. ^ "WKF announces first qualified athletes for Tokyo 2020". World Karate Federation. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  59. ^ "Karatekas from 21 countries win Olympic tickets at ParisKarate2021". World Karate Federation. 13 June 2021. Retrieved 14 June 2021.
  60. ^ Smith, Matthew (11 August 2019). "Cooke add men's European Modern Pentathlon Championships to world title". Inside the Games. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  61. ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  62. ^ "First crews to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 27 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  63. ^ "Final spots for the Olympics determined on the Rotsee". International Rowing Federation. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 20 May 2021.
  64. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  65. ^ "First Finn and Men's 470 Tokyo 2020 nations confirmed". World Sailing. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  66. ^ "Philipp Buhl ist erster deutscher Weltmeister im Laser" [Philipp Buhl is the first German to become the world champion in the Laser class]. Der Tagesspiegel (in German). 18 February 2020. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  67. ^ "Philipp Buhl dominates 2020 Laser Standard World Championship". World Sailing. 16 February 2020. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  68. ^ "Zwei Titel für die Segelnationalmannschaft, Lutz/Beucke vor Olympia-Premiere" [Two title for the national sailing team; Lutz and Beucke will make their Olympic debut] (in German). German Sailing Federation. 13 September 2020. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  69. ^ "Das Olympia-Ticket ist gelöst: Svenja Weger segelt mit EM-Platz acht ihrem Segel-Traum entgegen" [Svenja Were seals her Olympic ticket, sailing towards her dream with an eighth-place-finish at the Europeans] (in German). German Sailing Federation. 13 October 2020. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  70. ^ "470er-WM: Luise Wanser/Anastasiya Winkel für Japan qualifiziert" [470 Worlds: Luise Wanser and Anastasiya Winkel qualify for Tokyo] (in German). German Sailing Federation. 13 March 2021. Retrieved 14 March 2021.
  71. ^ a b c d "DOSB nominiert die ersten 54 Athletinnen für Tokio" [DOSB nominated the first 54 athletes for Tokyo] (in German). German Olympic Sports Confederation. 19 May 2021. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  72. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  73. ^ "Where do we stand on Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification in sport climbing?". Olympic Channel. 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  74. ^ "Olympia 2020: Deutscher Kletterer Alexander Megos schafft Qualifikation für Tokio" [Olympics 2020: German sport climber Alexander Megos qualifies for Tokyo]. Rheinische Post (in German). 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  75. ^ "China's Pan secures Olympic spot in sport climbing". Xinhua News Agency. 29 November 2019. Archived from the original on 29 November 2019. Retrieved 30 November 2019.
  76. ^ Binner, Andrew (1 December 2019). "Sport climbing's Kyra Condie defies the odds to qualify for Tokyo 2020". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 3 December 2019.
  77. ^ "World Surfing Games: Day seven report". Inside the Games. 5 June 2021. Retrieved 6 June 2021.
  78. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  79. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  80. ^ Race, Loretta (6 January 2021). "8 German Swimmers Have Qualified So Far For Postponed Olympic Games". SwimSwam. Retrieved 9 January 2021.
  81. ^ "Men join women in Tokyo, golden day for Germany". ITTF. 29 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  82. ^ "Germany in control, Olympic Games place reserved". ITTF. 29 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  83. ^ "Singles and Mixed Doubles contenders confirmed for Tokyo". International Table Tennis Federation. 7 June 2021. Retrieved 12 June 2021.
  84. ^ "Olympic Qualification on the line at Friday's Mixed Relay in Lisbon". World Triathlon. 19 May 2021. Retrieved 29 May 2021.
  85. ^ "Provisional Olympic Ranking – Men". FIVB. Retrieved 5 June 2021.
  86. ^ "Provisional Olympic Ranking – Women". FIVB. Retrieved 5 June 2021.
  87. ^ Marantz, Ken (15 September 2019). "Olympic Champ Borrero Survives 'Bracket of Death' to Make 67kg Semis, Secure Tokyo 2020 Spot". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  88. ^ Olanowski, Eric (18 March 2021). "Armenia Earns Olympic Berths Through Rising Stars Tevanyan and Harutyunyan". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 19 March 2021.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Germany at the 2020 Summer Olympics