Germany at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Germany at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Germany at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German, English, and French)
Competitors208 in 21 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
 Saar (1952)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Germany is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It will be the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympic Games after its reunification in 1990.

Competitors

Archery

Three German archers qualified for the women's events by reaching the quarterfinal stage of the women's team recurve at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[2]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
  Women's individual
 
 
 
 
 
Women's team N/A

Athletics

German athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
 
 
 
 
Women's 4 × 100 m relay

Boxing

Germany entered one male boxer into the Olympic tournament. Chechnya-born Hamsat Shadalov scored a round-of-16 victory to secure a spot in the men's featherweight division at the 2020 European Qualification Tournament in London, United Kingdom.[5]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hamsat Shadalov Men's featherweight

Canoeing

Slalom

German canoeists qualified one boat for each of the following classes through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[6]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Men's K-1
Women's C-1
Ricarda Funk Women's K-1

Sprint

German canoeists qualified a total of six boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[7]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
  C-1 1000 m
 
 
C-2 1000 m
 
 
K-2 1000 m
 
 
 
 
K-4 500 m N/A
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
C-2 500 m
 
 
 
 
K-4 500 m N/A

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Germany entered a squad of eight riders (four per gender) to compete in their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and top 22 (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[8]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
  Road race
Time trial
  Road race
Time trial
  Road race
 
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
  Road race
Time trial
  Road race
Time trial
  Road race
 

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, German riders accumulated spots for both men and women in team sprint, team pursuit, and madison, as well as the men's omnium, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings. As a result of their place in the men's and women's team sprint, Germany won its right to enter two riders in both men's and women's sprint and men's and women's keirin.

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
  Men's sprint  
 
   
 
  Women's sprint  
 
   
 
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
 
 
 
Men's team sprint  
 
 
 
Women's team sprint  
 

Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
 
 
 
 
Men's team pursuit
 
 
 
 
Women's team pursuit
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round 3rd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
  Men's keirin
 
  Women's keirin
 
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elimination Race Points Race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Men's omnium
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
 
 
Men's madison
 
 
Women's madison

Diving

Germany entered two divers into the Olympic competition by finishing in the top twelve of their respective events at the 2019 FINA World Championships.

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
  Men's 3 m springboard
  Women's 3 m springboard

Equestrian

German equestrians qualified a full squad each in the team dressage, eventing, and jumping competitions by virtue of a top-six finish at the 2018 FEI World Equestrian Games in Tryon, North Carolina, United States.[9][10][11]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
    Individual N/A
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team N/A

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team N/A

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team

Fencing

German fencers qualified a full squad in the men's team sabre by finishing among the top four nations in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings, while the men's foil team claimed the spot, as the highest-ranked nation from the European zone outside the world's top four.[12][13]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
  Men's foil
 
 
 
 
 
Men's team foil N/A
  Men's sabre
 
 
 
 
 
Men's team sabre N/A

Field hockey

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Germany men's Men's tournament  Canada  Belgium  Great Britain  South Africa  Netherlands
Germany women's Women's tournament  Great Britain  India  Ireland  South Africa  Netherlands

Men's tournament

Germany men's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by securing one of the seven tickets available and defeating Austria in a playoff at the Mönchengladbach leg of the 2019 FIH Olympic Qualifiers.[14]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 16 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
1  Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Great Britain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 25 July 2021. Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
19:00
v
Canada  v  Germany
Report

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
09:30
v
Germany  v  Belgium
Report

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
12:15
v
Germany  v  Great Britain
Report

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
11:45
v
South Africa  v  Germany
Report

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
20:45
v
Germany  v  Netherlands
Report

Women's tournament

Germany women's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by securing one of the seven tickets available and defeating Italy in a playoff at the Mönchengladbach leg of the 2019 FIH Olympic Qualifiers.[14]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 16 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
1  Great Britain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  India 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 25 July 2020. Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
09:30
v
Great Britain  v  Germany
Report

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
21:15
v
Germany  v  India
Report

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
12:15
v
Germany  v  Ireland
Report

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
09:30
v
South Africa  v  Germany
Report

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
18:30
v
Germany  v  Netherlands
Report

Football

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semi-final Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Germany men's Men's tournament

Men's tournament

Germany men's football team qualified for the Games by advancing to the semi-final stage of the 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship in Italy.[15]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 18 players

Gymnastics

Artistic

Germany fielded a full squad of four gymnasts in each the women's and men's artistic gymnastics events by finishing in the top nine nations eligible for qualification in the team all-around at the 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Stuttgart.[16][17]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
  Team N/A
 
 
 
Total
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
  Team N/A
 
 
 
Total


Karate

Germany entered one karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. 2018 world champion Jonathan Horne qualified directly for the men's kumite +75-kg category by finishing among the top four karateka at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[18]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jonathan Horne Men's +75 kg

Modern pentathlon

German athletes qualified for the following spots in the modern pentathlon at the Games. Rio 2016 Olympian Patrick Dogue and two-time veteran Annika Schleu confirmed one of the eight Olympic places available each in the men's and women's event, respectively, through the 2019 European Championships in Bath, England.[19]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Patrick Dogue Men's
Annika Schleu Women's

Rowing

Germany qualified six boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta, with the majority of crews confirming Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[20][21]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
  Single sculls
 
 
Double sculls
 
 
Lightweight double sculls N/A
 
 
 
 
Quadruple sculls N/A
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Eight N/A
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
 
 
Quadruple sculls

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

German sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[22][23]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Laser N/A
 
 
49er
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Laser Radial N/A
 
 
470 N/A
 
 
49erFX
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
 
 
Nacra 17

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

German shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 May 2020.[24]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
  Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
 
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions
  Women's 25 m pistol
 
Women's skeet

Sport climbing

Germany entered two sport climbers into the Olympic tournament. Alex Megos qualified directly for the men's combined event, by advancing to the final and securing one of the seven provisional berths at the 2019 IFSC World Championships in Hachioji, Japan.[25][26] Meanwhile, Jan Hojer finished in the top six of those eligible for qualification at the IFSC World Qualifying Event in Toulouse, France, earning a quota place and joining with Megos on the German roster.[27][28]

Athlete Event Qualification Total Final Total
Speed Lead Bouldering Speed Lead Bouldering
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Alex Megos Men's
Jan Hojer

Swimming

German swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[29][30] To assure their selection to the Olympic team, swimmers must attain the federation's qualifying standard in their respective events at any FINA-sanctioned meet between 1 January and 3 May 2020 and at the German Olympic Trials (30 April to 3 May) in Berlin.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jacob Heidtmann 400 m individual medley N/A
Philip Heintz 200 m individual medley
Marco Koch 200 m breaststroke
Marius Kusch 100 m butterfly
Rob Muffels 10 km open water N/A
Florian Wellbrock 800 m freestyle N/A
1500 m freestyle N/A
10 km open water N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leonie Beck 10 km open water N/A
Sarah Köhler 800 m freestyle N/A
1500 m freestyle N/A
Laura Riedemann 100 m backstroke
Finnia Wunram 10 km open water N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Semi-final Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A

Table tennis

Germany entered six athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The men's and women's teams secured their respective Olympic berths by winning the gold medal each at the 2019 European Games in Minsk, Belarus, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete each in the men's and women's singles tournament, as well as the inaugural mixed doubles.[31][32]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
  Singles
 
 
 
 
Team N/A
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
  Singles
 
 
 
 
Team N/A
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
 
 
Doubles

Taekwondo

Germany entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games. 2017 world champion Alexander Bachmann qualified directly for the men's heavyweight category (+80 kg) by finishing among the top five taekwondo practitioners at the end of the WT Olympic Rankings.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alexander Bachmann Men's +80 kg

Wrestling

Germany qualified five wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition; all of whom finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's Greco-Roman (67, 87 and 130 kg) and women's freestyle (68 and 76 kg) at the 2019 World Championships.[33]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Frank Stäbler −67 kg
Denis Kudla −87 kg
Eduard Popp −130 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anna Schell −68 kg
Aline Focken −76 kg

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "12 countries qualify team places for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at World Championships". World Archery. 12 June 2019. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ Lewis, Ron (17 March 2020). "Boxing Olympic Qualification – London: Day 3 Live Blog as It Happened". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 18 March 2020.
  6. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  7. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  8. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  9. ^ Keating, Steve (13 September 2018). "Equestrian: Werth weight in gold as Germany takes team dressage". Reuters. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
  10. ^ "Equestrian: Golden day for Britain as sun returns to World Games". Reuters. 18 September 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2018.
  11. ^ Keating, Steve (21 September 2018). "Equestrian-Ward rides to rescue as U.S. win team jumping gold". Reuters. Retrieved 22 September 2018.
  12. ^ "Deutsche Florett-Herren sichern sich Olympia-Ticket" [German foil team secures the Olympic ticket] (in German). Rheinische Post. 24 February 2020. Retrieved 7 March 2020.
  13. ^ "Säbelfechter sichern sich Olympia-Ticket für Tokio" [Sabre fencers secured Olympic ticket for Tokyo] (in German). Süddeutsche Zeitung. 9 March 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2020.
  14. ^ a b "Last six tickets to Tokyo 2020 secured on final day of FIH Hockey Olympic qualifiers". fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. 3 November 2019. Retrieved 4 November 2019.
  15. ^ "Germany clinch Olympic berth". FIFA. 23 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  16. ^ "U.S., Biles top women's qualification at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  17. ^ "Russians retain top qualification spots at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  18. ^ "WKF announces first qualified athletes for Tokyo 2020". World Karate Federation. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  19. ^ Smith, Matthew (11 August 2019). "Cooke add men's European Modern Pentathlon Championships to world title". Inside the Games. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  20. ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  21. ^ "First crews to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 27 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  22. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  23. ^ "First Finn and Men's 470 Tokyo 2020 nations confirmed". World Sailing. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  24. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  25. ^ "Where do we stand on Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification in sport climbing?". Olympic Channel. 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  26. ^ "Olympia 2020: Deutscher Kletterer Alexander Megos schafft Qualifikation für Tokio" [Olympics 2020: German sport climber Alexander Megos qualifies for Tokyo]. Rheinische Post (in German). 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  27. ^ "China's Pan secures Olympic spot in sport climbing". Xinhua News Agency. 29 November 2019. Retrieved 30 November 2019.
  28. ^ Binner, Andrew (1 December 2019). "Sport climbing's Kyra Condie defies the odds to qualify for Tokyo 2020". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 3 December 2019.
  29. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  30. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  31. ^ "Men join women in Tokyo, golden day for Germany". ITTF. 29 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  32. ^ "Germany in control, Olympic Games place reserved". ITTF. 29 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  33. ^ Marantz, Ken (15 September 2019). "Olympic Champ Borrero Survives 'Bracket of Death' to Make 67kg Semis, Secure Tokyo 2020 Spot". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 September 2019.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Germany at the 2020 Summer Olympics