Greek C Basket League

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Greek C Basket League
Greek C Basketball League logo.jpeg
SportBasketball
Founded1985
No. of teams66
Country Greece
ContinentEuropean Union Europe
Level on pyramid4th-tier (Greece)
Promotion toGreek B Basket League
Official websitebasket.gr

The Greek C Basket League, or Greek C Basketball League (Greek: Ελληνική Γ Μπάσκετ Λιγκ) is the national fourth-tier level of the basketball league system in Greece. It is also known as the Third National Championship, C National Championship, Third National League, C National League, and Fourth Division, or in Greek, Γάμμα Εθνική καλαθοσφαίρισης (Gamma Ethniki Basketball). It is organized by the Hellenic Basketball Federation (E.O.K.).[1]

It began in the 1985–86 season, and originally took place with a league format of two groups. Currently, the league consists of six groups, with an overall total of 66 teams.

Champions

Season 1st Group 2nd Group 3rd Group 4th Group
1985–86 Papagou Dafni
1986–87 Asteras Exarchion Niki Volos
1987–88 Amyntas Athens KAOD
1988–89 Kronos Agiou Dimitriou Zografou Pierikos Apollon Kalamarias
1989–90 Porfyras Irakleio VAO Gymnastikos S. Larissas
1990–91 Ethnikos Piraeus Apollon Athens Ifaistos Makedonikos
1991–92 Ionikos NF Ampelokipoi Olympiakos Volos X.A.N. Thessaloniki
1992–93 AGS Ioanninon Kolossos Rodou Olympia Larissa Ikaroi Serron
1993–94 Asteras Exarchion Chalkida Niki Volos VAO
1994–95 Amyntas Athens GS Ilioupolis Danaos Trikalon Ifaistos
1995–96 Oiakas Napfliou Arion Athens Niki Volos Apollon Kalamarias
1996–97 Palaio Faliro Alimos Aias Evosmou Kavala
1997–98 DAS Ano Liosion OFI Crete Danaos Trikalon Mantoulidis
1998–99 Aigaleo Panellinios EA Larissas ICBS
1999–00 Panelefsiniakos Chalkida Olympiakos Volos Xanthi
2000–01 Ilysiakos Aigaleo Siatista Ambelokipi Thessaloniki
2001–02 Doukas School Kolossos Rodou Megas Alexandros Mantoulidis
2002–03 Olympias Patras Proodeftiki Trikala 2000 Thermaikos
2003–04 Poseidon Kalamatas Rethymno Ermis Lagkada Ikaroi Serron
2004–05 Pagrati Ionikos Lamias Trikala 2000 Panorama
2005–06 Keravnos Aigiou Panerythraikos Aiginiakos Ikaroi Serron
2006–07 Lavrio Ikaros Nea Smyrni Goumenissa Anagennisi Flogas
2007–08 Arkadikos OFI Crete Aias Evosmou Apollon Kalamarias
2008–09 AEK Argos Panelefsiniakos Mantoulidis Megas Alexandros
2009–10 Doxa Lefkadas Nea Kifissia Aiolos Trikalon Stratoni
2010–11 K.A.P. Filathlitikos Niki Volos Chalkidona
2011–12 Esperos Patras Enosi Iliou Filippos Verias Ionikos Ionias
2012–13 Polis Kallitheas Livadeia Argonaftis Kalamarias Evropi Pefkohoriou
2013–14 Phoenix Larissas Anatolia College Promitheas Patras Kymis
2014–15 Esperos Patras Kronos Agiou Dimitriou AEL 1964 Polygiros
2015–16 Apollon Smyrnis Proteas Voulas Ermis Agias Gefyra
2016–17 Dafni Dafniou Diagoras Aigaleo Titanes Palama Panathlitikos Sykeon
2017–18 Oiakas Napfliou Esperos Kallitheas Filippos Verias Eleftheroupoli Kavalas
2018–19 Aigaleo Melission PAS Giannina BC Efkarpias
2019–20 Palaio Faliro Zografou Aiolos Trikalon Lefkippos Xanthis

References

  1. ^ "Κλήρωση Εθνικών Πρωταθλημάτων και Κυπέλλου". basket.gr. Retrieved 12 October 2015.

External links

Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Greek C Basket League