Guatemala at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Guatemala at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Guatemala.svg
IOC codeGUA
NOCGuatemalan Olympic Committee
Websitewww.cog.org.gt (in Spanish)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors24 in 10 sports
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Guatemala is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It will be the nation's fifteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut in 1952, despite failing to register any athletes in three other editions (1956 to 1964).

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games:

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 7 2 9
Badminton 1 1 2
Cycling 1 0 1
Judo 1 0 1
Modern pentathlon 1 0 1
Rowing 0 2 2
Sailing 1 1 2
Shooting 1 2 3
Swimming 1 1 2
Weightlifting 0 1 1
Total 14 10 24

Athletics

Guatemalan athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track and road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Luis Grijalva 5000 m
José Alejandro Barrondo 20 km walk N/A
José Eduardo Ortiz N/A
Oswaldo Calel N/A
Bernardo Barrondo 50 km walk N/A
Érick Barrondo N/A
Luis Ángel Sánchez N/A
Women
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Mayra Herrera 20 km walk
Mirna Ortiz

Badminton

Guatemala entered two badminton players to compete into the Olympic tournament. Slated to compete at his fourth consecutive Games, Kevin Cordón was selected among the top 40 individual shuttlers to compete in the men's singles based on the BWF World Race to Tokyo Rankings, with Nikté Sotomayor accepting a spare berth freed up by one of the original entrants on the women's side.[4] [5]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kevin Cordón Men's singles  Muñoz (MEX)
  ( ,  )
 Ng (HKG)
  ( ,  )
Nikté Sotomayor Women's singles  Li (CAN)
  ( ,  )
 Repiská (SVK)
  ( ,  )

Cycling

Road

Guatemala entered one rider to compete in the men's Olympic road race, by virtue of his top 50 national finish (for men) in the UCI World Ranking.[6]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Manuel Rodas Men's road race

Judo

Guatemala qualified one judoka for the men's extra-lightweight category (60 kg) at the Games. Rio 2016 Olympian José Ramos accepted a continental berth from the Americas as the nation's top-ranked judoka outside of direct qualifying position in the IJF World Ranking List of June 28, 2021.[7]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
José Ramos Men's −60 kg

Modern pentathlon

Guatemalan athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Rio 2016 Olympian Charles Fernández secured a selection in men's event with a gold medal victory at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[8]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Charles Fernández Men's

Rowing

Guatemala qualified one boat in the women's lightweight double sculls for the Games by finishing last in the A-final and securing the second of three berths available at the 2021 FISA Americas Olympic Qualification Regatta in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, signifying the country's return to the sport for the first time since 1984.[9]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yulissa López
Jenniffer Zúñiga
Women's lightweight double sculls

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Guatemalan sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[10]

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Juan Ignacio Maegli Men's Laser
Isabella Maegli Women's Laser Radial

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Guatemalan shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, the 2019 Pan American Games, and Championships of the Americas, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[11]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Juan Schaeffer Men's skeet
Adriana Ruano Women's trap
Ana Waleska Soto

Swimming

Guatemalan swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[12][13]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luis Martínez Men's 100 m butterfly
Gabriela Santis Women's 200 m freestyle

Weightlifting

Guatemala entered one female weightlifter into the Olympic competition. Scarleth Ucelo accepted a spare berth unused by Oceania as the next highest-ranked weightlifter vying for qualification in the women's +87 kg category based on the IWF Absolute World Rankings.[14]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Scarleth Ucelo Women's +87 kg

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ López R., Fernando (16 July 2021). "Kevin Cordón y Nikté Sotomayor son los representantes del bádminton en Tokio" [Kevin Cordón and Nikté Sotomayor are the representatives of badminton in Tokyo]. Prensa Libre (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 17 July 2021. Retrieved 17 July 2021.
  5. ^ "Histórica clasificación de la badmintonista Nikté Sotomayor a Juegos Olímpicos" [Badminton player Nikté Sotomayor scored a historic qualification for the Games] (in Spanish). ESPN. 27 June 2021. Archived from the original on 17 July 2021. Retrieved 17 July 2021.
  6. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  7. ^ Messner, Nicolas (22 June 2021). "Tokyo 2020: Official Olympic Qualification List". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  8. ^ "Oro para Charles Fernández y boleto a Olímpicos de Tokio" [Charles Fernández wins the gold and an Olympic ticket to Tokyo] (in Spanish). Guatemala: La Hora. 29 July 2019. Retrieved 30 July 2019.
  9. ^ "Americas Qualification Regatta Completed Ahead of Schedule". International Rowing Federation. 6 March 2021. Retrieved 31 March 2021.
  10. ^ "Australia's Tom Burton wins 2019 Laser Standard title". World Sailing. 9 July 2019. Retrieved 9 July 2019.
  11. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  12. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  13. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  14. ^ "IWF Reallocated All Quotas of Member Federations with Multiple ADRVs". International Weightlifting Federation. 6 July 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Guatemala at the 2020 Summer Olympics