Hong Kong at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Hong Kong at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Hong Kong.svg
IOC codeHKG
NOCSports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China
Websitewww.hkolympic.org (in Chinese and English)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors46 in 13 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Tse Ying Suet
Cheung Ka Long
Flag bearer (closing)Grace Lau
Medals
Ranked 49th
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
6
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Hong Kong competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan, marking the territory's 17th appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut as a British colony in 1952.[1] More medals were won at the 2020 Summer Olympics by athletes representing Hong Kong than ever before, and Hong Kong also won its first gold medal since the handover back to China.[2]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Cheung Ka Long Fencing Men's foil 26 July
 Silver Siobhan Haughey Swimming Women's 200 m freestyle 28 July
 Silver Siobhan Haughey Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle 30 July
 Bronze Doo Hoi Kem
Lee Ho Ching
Minnie Soo Wai Yam
Table tennis Women's team 5 August
 Bronze Grace Lau Karate Women's kata 5 August
 Bronze Lee Wai Sze Cycling Women's Sprint 8 August

Competitors

The following list specifies the number of competitors for Hong Kong in each sport.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 1 1 2
Badminton 2 2 4
Cycling 1 5 6
Equestrian 1 0 1
Fencing 4 4 8
Golf 0 1 1
Gymnastics 1 0 1
Karate 0 1 1
Rowing 0 1 1
Sailing 1 2 3
Swimming 2 7 9
Table tennis 4 4 8
Triathlon 1 0 1
Total 18 28 46

Athletics

Hong Kong received a male universality slot from IAAF to send one athlete to the Olympics, while one female athlete qualified by world ranking.[3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Chan Chung Wang Men's 110 m hurdles 14.23 8 Did not advance
Ching Siu Nga Women's 20 km walk 1:37:53 35

Badminton

Hong Kong entered four badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF World Race to Tokyo Rankings: one entry each in the men's and women's singles and a pair in the mixed doubles.[4]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ng Ka Long Men's singles  Muñoz (MEX)
W (21–9, 21–10)
 Cordón (GUA)
L (20–22, 13–21)
2 Did not advance
Cheung Ngan Yi Women's singles  Polikarpova (ISR)
W (21–15, 15–21, 21–16)
 Sindhu (IND)
L (9–21, 16–21)
2 Did not advance
Tang Chun Man
Tse Ying Suet
Mixed doubles  Chan /
Goh (MAS)
W (22–20, 20–22, 21–16)
 Wang /
Huang (CHN)
L (12–21, 18–21)
 Lamsfuß /
Herttrich (GER)
W (22–20, 20–22, 21–16)
2 Q  Ellis /
Smith (GBR)
W (21–13, 21–18)
 Zheng /
Huang (CHN)
L (16–21, 12–21)
 Watanabe /
Higashino (JPN)
L (17–21, 21–23)
4

Cycling

Road

Hong Kong received a spare berth freed up by host nation Japan to send one rider to the men's Olympic road race, as the highest-ranked nation for men, not yet qualified, in the UCI World Ranking.[5][6]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Choy Hiu Fung Men's road race Did not finish[7]

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Hong Kong riders obtained spots in the women's omnium and women's madison, as well as the women's sprint and keirin, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings.[8]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification 1/32 Finals 1/32 Finals Repechage 1/16 Finals 1/16 Finals Repechage 1/8 Finals 1/8 Finals Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Lee Hoi Yan Women's sprint 11.232
64.103
28 Did not advance
Lee Wai Sze 10.538
68.324
9 Q  Krupeckaitė (LTU)
W 11.196
64.309
Bye  Marchant (GBR)
L +0.025
 Godby (USA)
W 11.402
63.147
 Gros (FRA)
W 11.201
64.280
Bye  Marchant (GBR)
W 2–0
 Starikova (UKR)
L 0–2
 Hinze (GER)
W 2–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round 3rd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
Lee Hoi Yan Women's keirin 4 4 Did not advance
Lee Wai Sze 3 1 1 5 8
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Tempo race Elimination race Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Sprint points Lap points Rank
Pang Yao Women's omnium DNF 16 19 4 16 10 0 -40 DNF 18
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Leung Bo Yee
Pang Yao
Women's madison 0 −40 13

Equestrian

Hong Kong entered one eventing rider into the Olympic equestrian competition for the first time in 12 years and finished in the top two, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Group G (Southeast Asia and Oceania).[9]

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Thomas Heffernan Ho Tayberry Individual 46.70 61 55.60 102.30 48 17.20 119.50 42 Did not advance 119.50 42

Fencing

For the first time since Seoul 1988, Hong Kong fencers qualified a full squad in the men's team foil and women's team épée as the highest-ranked nation from Asia outside the world's top four in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings.[10]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Cheung Ka Long Men's foil Bye  Mertine (FRA)
W 15–12
 Foconi (ITA)
W 15–3
 Borodachev (ROC)
W 15–14
 Choupenitch (CZE)
W 15-10
 Garozzo (ITA)
W 15–11
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Cheung Siu Lun  Sanità (GER)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Ryan Choi Bye  Van Haaster (CAN)
W 15–10
 Shikine (JPN)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Cheung Ka Long
Cheung Siu Lun
Ryan Choi
Lawrence Ng Lok Wang
Men's team foil Bye  ROC
L 39–45
Classification 5–8
 Germany (GER)
L 39–45
Classification 7–8
 Egypt (EGY)
W 45–21
7
Kaylin Hsieh Women's épée  Murtazaeva (ROC)
L 7–14
Did not advance
Vivian Kong Bye  Doig (PER)
W 15–11
 Knapik-Miazga (POL)
W 15–8
 Murtazaeva (ROC)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Coco Lin  Tikanah (SGP)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Vivian Kong
Kaylin Hsieh
Coco Lin
Chu Ka Mong
Women's team épée  China (CHN)
L 32–44
Classification 5–8
 United States (USA)
L 31–42
Classification 7–8
 ROC
W 28–27
7

Golf

Hong Kong entered one female golfer into the Olympic tournament. Tiffany Chan qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for the women's event based on the IGF World Rankings of 29 June 2021.[11]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Tiffany Chan Women's 77 (+6) 74 (+3) 69 (−2) 70 (−1) 290 +6 T50

Gymnastics

Artistic

Hong Kong entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition, London 2012 Olympian Shek Wai Hung who secured one of the three spots available for individual-based gymnasts but did not qualify for the team, the all-around, or the vault exercise at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Shek Wai Hung Vault 14.274 14.274 12 Did not advance

Karate

Hong Kong entered one karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. 2018 world bronze medalist Grace Lau qualified directly for the women's kata category by finishing among the top four karatekas at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[13]

Athlete Event Elimination round Ranking round Final / BM
Score Rank Score Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Grace Lau Women's kata 26.15 2 Q 26.40 2 Q Bronze medal final
 Bozan (TUR)
W 26.94–26.52 
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Rowing

Hong Kong qualified one boat in the women's single sculls for the Games by finishing first in the B-final and securing the fourth of five berths available at the 2021 FISA Asia & Oceania Olympic Qualification Regatta in Tokyo, Japan.[14]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Winne Hung Women's single sculls 8:17.79 4 R 8:23.58 2 QF 8:36.37 6 SC/D 7:56.30 6 FD 8:02.79 23

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Hong Kong sailors qualified for one boat in each of the following classes through the class-associated World Championships and the continental regattas.[15]

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Michael Cheng Men's RS:X 3 8 8 12 8 9 13 22 15 15 15 13 EL 119 13
Hayley Chan Women's RS:X 12 8 13 5 7 6 8 14 7 4 8 3 14 95 8
Stephanie Norton Women's Laser Radial 29 35 37 22 37 33 33 37 41 42 EL 304 39

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; – Discarded race not counted in the overall result

Shooting

Hong Kong granted an invitation from ISSF to send Chen Haohui to the Olympics in the men's rapid fire pistol, as long as the minimum qualifying score (MQS) was fulfilled by June 6, 2021.[16]

However, Chen Haohui did not participate in the games.[17] This was because his resident status in Hong Kong was not fulfilled and was one to two months short of the 7 years required to acquire the Hong Kong SAR Passport, and thus the Hong Kong Shooting Association [zh] had rejected the invitation from the ISSF.[18]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chen Haohui Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol Did not start

Swimming

Hong Kong swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[19][20]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ian Ho 50 m freestyle 22.45 32 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.49 34 Did not advance
William Thorley 10 km open water 1:58:33.40 22
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stephanie Au 100 m backstroke 1:01.07 26 Did not advance
Siobhan Haughey 50 m freestyle 24.75 15 Q Withdrew Did not advance
100 m freestyle 52.70 AS 2 Q 52.40 AS 2 Q 52.27 AS 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200 m freestyle 1:56.48 8 Q 1:55.16 2 Q 1:53.92 AS 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Camille Cheng
Stephanie Au
Ho Nam Wai
Tam Hoi Lam
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:43.52 [21] 15 Did not advance
4 × 200 m freestyle relay DNS Did not advance
Camille Cheng
Siobhán Haughey
Toto Wong
Jamie Yeung
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:02.86 13 Did not advance

Table tennis

Hong Kong entered six athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games, with an additional two alternate athletes for the team tournaments. The men's and women's teams secured one of nine available places, respectively, at the 2020 World Olympic Qualification Event in Gondomar, Portugal, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete in each of the men's and women's singles tournament.[22][23] Moreover, an additional berth was awarded to the Hong Kong table tennis players competing in the inaugural mixed doubles by advancing to the semifinal stage of the 2019 ITTF World Tour Grand Finals in Zhengzhou, China.[24]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lam Siu Hang Singles Bye  Afanador (PUR)
W 4–3
 Gnanasekaran (IND)
W 4–3
 Harimoto (JPN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Wong Chun Ting Bye  Chuang (TPE)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Ho Kwan Kit
Lam Siu Hang
Wong Chun Ting
Team  France (FRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Doo Hoi Kem Singles Bye  Shin (KOR)
W 4–2
 Eerland (NED)
W 4–1
 Chen (CHN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Minnie Soo Wai Yam Bye  M Xiao (ESP)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Doo Hoi Kem
Lee Ho Ching
Minnie Soo Wai Yam
Team  Brazil (BRA)
W 3–1
 Romania (ROU)
W 3–1
 Japan (JPN)
L 0–3
 Germany (GER)
W 3-1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Wong Chun Ting
Doo Hoi Kem
Doubles  Szudi /
Pergel (HUN)
W 4–0
 Lebesson /
Yuan (FRA)
L 3–4
Did not advance

Triathlon

Hong Kong entered one triathlete to compete at the Games for the first time since the 2008. British-born Oscar Coggins secured a place in the men's event by topping the list of individual triathletes from Asia and Oceania vying for qualification based on the ITU World Rankings.[25]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Oscar Coggins Men's 17:54 0:41 56:29 0:28 33:23 1:48:55 33

References

  1. ^ "Hong Kong at the Olympic Games". www.topendsports.com. Retrieved 10 February 2022.
  2. ^ "Hong Kong's first Olympic gold since handover brings rare unity". Nikkei Asia. Retrieved 10 February 2022.
  3. ^ "Road to Olympic Games 2020". World Athletics. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
  4. ^ "世羽聯公布東奧資格 共172個參賽名額 港將伍家朗 列男單8號種子" [The Badminton World Federation released 172 Summer Olympics qualifications, Ng Ka Long listed as the number 8 seed in the men's singles]. Wen Wei Po (in Chinese). 12 June 2021. Archived from the original on 17 July 2021. Retrieved 17 July 2021.
  5. ^ Chan, Kin-wa (29 October 2019). "Hong Kong gets boost for 2020 Olympic men's road cycling race with 'unexpected' qualifying spot". South China Morning Post. Retrieved 30 October 2019.
  6. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  7. ^ "Cycling Road - Results". Archived from the original on 25 July 2021.
  8. ^ Chan, Kin-wa (10 March 2020). "Tokyo 2020: agony for Hong Kong's cyclists as their Olympic spot is snatched away". South China Morning Post. Retrieved 10 March 2020.
  9. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  10. ^ Chan, Kin-wa (24 February 2020). "Hong Kong fencers book historic appearance at Tokyo Olympics after brilliant performance in Cairo World Cup". South China Morning Post. Retrieved 25 February 2020.
  11. ^ Chan, Tiffany (29 June 2021). "Women's Final Olympic Golf Rankings Published". International Golf Federation. Retrieved 27 January 2022.
  12. ^ "Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2019: Day 4 - as it happened". Olympic Channel. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  13. ^ "WKF announces first qualified athletes for Tokyo 2020". World Karate Federation. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  14. ^ "Finals racing decides Asia & Oceania Olympic & Paralympic quota spots". International Rowing Federation. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 20 June 2021.
  15. ^ "Friends win medals at the 2019 RS:X World Championship". World Sailing. 29 September 2019. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  16. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 15 June 2021. Retrieved 15 June 2021.
  17. ^ "OG-Tokyo_Entry-list" (PDF). www.issf-sports.org.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  18. ^ "居港未滿7年冇特區護照 陳浩輝東奧「外卡」得而復失" [Did not live in Hong Kong for 7 years, does not have the SAR Passport, Chen Haohui's Tokyo Olympics Reallocation of unused quota turned from gain to lose]. Sportsroad (in Chinese). 2 July 2021. Retrieved 30 July 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  19. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  20. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  21. ^ "Swimming - Heat 1 Results". Archived from the original on 26 July 2021.
  22. ^ Marshall, Ian (24 January 2020). "2020 ITTF World Team Qualification Tournament: Day Three". ITTF. Retrieved 24 January 2020.
  23. ^ Marshall, Ian (26 January 2020). "Nervous moments, Hong Kong China and Korea Republic complete list". ITTF. Retrieved 30 January 2020.
  24. ^ "Zhengzhou review: Olympic champion falls, Olympic places reserved". ITTF. 18 September 2019. Retrieved 19 September 2019.
  25. ^ Blennerhassett, Patrick (26 April 2021). "Tokyo 2020: Hong Kong triathlete Oscar Coggins qualifies for Olympics as highest-ranked Asian". South China Morning Post. Retrieved 20 June 2021.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Hong Kong at the 2020 Summer Olympics