IOC Refugee Olympic Team at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Refugee Olympic Team at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Olympic flag.svg
Individuals competed under the Olympic Flag
IOC codeEOR
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors29 in 12 sports
Flag bearer Yusra Mardini & Tachlowini Gabriyesos (opening)
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

The IOC Refugee Olympic Team is currently competing at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan, as independent Olympic participants.[1]

The IOC code was changed to the French acronym "EOR" which abbreviates Équipe olympique des réfugiés.[1] This is the second appearance of a refugee team in the summer Olympics, with the team created prior to the 2016 Games as "a symbol of hope for all refugees in the world" to" make the world better aware of the magnitude of this crisis".[2] For the 2020 Games the number of athletes increased by 19 from 2016 to 29 for these games. The team comprises athletes originating from 11 nations who currently reside and train across 13 nations, supported by the IOC's Olympic Scholarships for Refugee Athletes program.[3] At the parade of nations, the IOC Team, according to the Japanese script traditional order named Gojūon and English pronunciation Ai Ō Shī of IOC in Japanese, was the second to parade after Greece who traditionally parade first.

Team selection

The team was selected on 8 June 2021.[1][4]

Athlete Country of origin Host NOC Sport Event
Alaa Maso  Syria  Germany Swimming 50 m freestyle
Yusra Mardini  Syria  Germany Swimming 100 m butterfly
Dorian Keletela  Congo  Portugal Athletics 100 m
Rose Lokonyen  South Sudan  Kenya Athletics 800 m
James Chiengjiek  South Sudan  Kenya Athletics 800 m
Anjelina Lohalith  South Sudan  Kenya Athletics 1500 m
Paulo Amotun Lokoro  South Sudan  Kenya Athletics 1500 m
Jamal Abdelmaji Eisa Mohammed  Sudan  Israel Athletics 5000 m
Tachlowini Gabriyesos  Eritrea  Israel Athletics Marathon
Aram Mahmoud  Syria  Netherlands Badminton Men's singles
Wessam Salamana  Syria  Germany Boxing -63 kg
Eldric Sella Rodriguez  Venezuela  Trinidad and Tobago Boxing -75 kg
Saeid Fazloula  Iran  Germany Canoeing K-1 1000 m
Masomah Ali Zada  Afghanistan  France Cycling Time Trial
Ahmad Wais  Syria   Switzerland Cycling Time Trial
Sanda Aldass  Syria  Netherlands Judo Mixed team
Ahmad Alikaj  Syria  Germany Judo Mixed team
Muna Dahouk  Syria  Netherlands Judo Mixed team
Javad Mahjoub  Iran  Canada Judo Mixed team
Popole Misenga  DR Congo  Brazil Judo Mixed team
Nigara Shaheen  Afghanistan  Russia Judo Mixed team
Wael Shueb  Syria  Germany Karate Kata
Hamoon Derafshipour  Iran  Canada Karate Kumite
Luna Solomon  Eritrea   Switzerland Shooting 10 m air rifle
Dina Pouryounes  Iran  Netherlands Taekwondo -49 kg
Kimia Alizadeh  Iran  Germany Taekwondo -57 kg
Abdullah Sediqi  Afghanistan  Belgium Taekwondo -68 kg
Cyrille Fagat Tchatchet II  Cameroon  United Kingdom Weightlifting -96 kg
Aker Al-Obaidi  Iraq  Austria Wrestling -67 kg

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 5 2 7
Badminton 1 0 1
Boxing 2 0 2
Canoeing 1 0 1
Cycling 1 1 2
Judo 3 3 6
Karate 2 0 2
Shooting 0 1 1
Swimming 1 1 2
Taekwondo 1 2 3
Weightlifting 1 0 1
Wrestling 1 0 1
Total 19 10 29

Athletics

Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dorian Keletela 100 m
James Chiengjiek 800 m
Paulo Amotun Lokoro 1500 m
Jamal Abdelmaji Eisa Mohammed 5000 m N/A
Tachlowini Gabriyesos Marathon N/A
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rose Lokonyen 800 m
Anjelina Lohalith 1500 m

Badminton

Refugee Olympic Team entered one male player to compete at the Games. Aram Mahmoud will competing in the men's singles event after received invitational by the IOC.[5]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Aram Mahmoud Men's singles  Christie (INA)
L (8–21, 14–21)
 Loh (SGP)
  ( ,  )

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Wessam Salamana Men's lightweight  Oliveira (BRA)
   
Eldric Sella Rodriguez Men's middleweight  Cedeño (DOM)
   

Canoeing

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Saeid Fazloula Men's K-1 1000 m

Cycling

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Ahmad Wais Men's time trial
Masomah Ali Zada Women's time trial

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ahmad Alikaj Men's −73 kg  Makhmadbekov (TJK)
0
Popole Misenga Men's −90 kg Bye  Tóth (HUN)
0
Javad Mahjoub Men's +100 kg N/A  Frey (GER)
0
Sanda Aldass Women's −57 kg N/A  Perišić (SRB)
0
Muna Dahouk Women's −63 kg N/A  del Toro (CUB)
0
Nigara Shaheen Women's −70 kg N/A  Portela (BRA)
0
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sanda Aldass
Ahmad Alikaj
Muna Dahouk
Javad Mahjoub
Popole Misenga
Nigara Shaheen
Team

Karate

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hamoon Derafshipour Men's −67 kg
Wael Shueb Men's kata

Shooting

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Luna Solomon Women's 10 m air rifle 605.9 50 Did not advance

Swimming

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alaa Maso Men's 50 m freestyle
Yusra Mardini Women's 100 m butterfly 1:06.78 33 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Abdullah Sediqi Men's −68 kg Bye
Dina Pouryounes Women's −49 kg Bye  Wu Jy (CHN)
L 3–26
Did not advance
Kimia Alizadeh Women's −57 kg N/A

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Cyrille Fagat Tchatchet II Men's −96 kg

Wrestling

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aker Al-Obaidi −67 kg

References

  1. ^ a b c "29 refugee athletes to send a message of solidarity and hope to the world at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020". Retrieved 8 June 2021.
  2. ^ {{cite web |title=IOC Refugee Olympic Team |url=https://olympics.com/ioc/refugee-olympic-team |publisher=[[International Olympic Committee |access-date=24 July 2021}}
  3. ^ "Why is there a Refugee Olympic Team?". International Rescue Committee. Retrieved 24 July 2021.
  4. ^ "IOC Refugee Olympic Team Tokyo 2020" (PDF). Retrieved 8 June 2021.
  5. ^ "Aram Mahmoud Makes the Cut for Tokyo 2020". Badminton World Federation. 8 June 2021. Archived from the original on 8 June 2021. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - IOC Refugee Olympic Team at the 2020 Summer Olympics