India at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

India at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of India.svg
IOC codeIND
NOCIndian Olympic Committee
Websiteolympic.ind.in
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors126 in 18 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Mary Kom
Manpreet Singh[2]
Flag bearer (closing)Bajrang Punia[1]
Medals
Ranked 48th
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
4
Total
7
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

India competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[3] India has appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympics since 1920, although it made its official debut at the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris. The nation sent its largest-ever contingent of 126 competitors to the 2020 Games. To date, the 2020 Summer Olympics are the most successful Games for India since its first regular Olympics appearance in 1920,[4][5][6] with Indian Olympians winning 7 medals (1 gold, 2 silver and 4 bronze).[7] The Indian contingent participated in a record 69 events, and earned medals across 18 athletic disciplines.[4][6]

In the men's javelin throw, Neeraj Chopra won India's first-ever gold medal in athletics,[5] the nation's second ever individual gold and first individual gold since the Beijing 2008 Olympics, won by Abhinav Bindra (Shooting). This was also India's first athletics medal since its first Olympics appearance as an independent nation in 1948, and its third overall after Norman Pritchard's silver medals in 1900. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu won India's first-ever silver in women's weightlifting (49 kg), becoming the first Indian Olympic medallist in the sport since 2000. P. V. Sindhu won a bronze in women's badminton to become the first Indian female athlete and second Indian to win two consecutive Olympic medals in individual events (having won a silver medal in 2016).[4] The men's national field hockey team won the bronze medal, their first Olympic medal since 1980.[8] The men's 4 x 400m relay team set a new Asian record of 3:00.25. Aditi Ashok in women's golf and Deepak Punia in men's freestyle wrestling (86 kg) both placed fourth in final rankings, as did the women's national field hockey team, which achieved its best performance since its Olympics debut in 1980.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Neeraj Chopra Athletics Men's javelin throw 7 August
 Silver Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Weightlifting Women's 49 kg 24 July
 Silver Ravi Kumar Dahiya Wrestling Men's freestyle 57 kg 5 August
 Bronze P. V. Sindhu Badminton Women's singles 1 August
 Bronze Lovlina Borgohain Boxing Women's welterweight 4 August
 Bronze India men's national field hockey team
Field hockey Men's tournament 5 August
 Bronze Bajrang Punia Wrestling Men's freestyle 65 kg 7 August

Competitors

Union Minister of Sports, Kiren Rijiju unveils the Team India Official Kit, for Tokyo 2020 Olympics, on 3 June 2021.
Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 1 4
Athletics 17 9 26
Badminton 3 1 4
Boxing 5 4 9
Equestrian 1 0 1
Fencing 0 1 1
Field hockey 18 18 36
Golf 2 2 4
Gymnastics 0 1 1
Judo 0 1 1
Rowing 2 0 2
Sailing 3 1 4
Shooting 8 7 15
Swimming 2 1 3
Table tennis 2 2 4
Tennis 1 2 3
Weightlifting 0 1 1
Wrestling 3 4 7
Total 70 56 126

Archery

Three Indian archers qualified for the men's events by reaching the quarterfinal stage of the men's team recurve at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[9] Another Indian archer scored a shoot-off victory in the quarterfinal round of the women's individual recurve to book one of three available spots at the 2019 Asian Championships in Bangkok, Thailand.[10]

The full Indian archery squad was officially announced on 8 March 2021, with veteran Tarundeep Rai and world-number-nine seed Deepika Kumari slated to shoot at their third Olympics.[11]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Atanu Das Men's individual 653 35  Deng Y-c (TPE)
W 6–4
 Oh J-h (KOR)
W 6–5
 Furukawa (JPN)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Pravin Jadhav 656 31  Bazarzhapov (ROC)
W 6–0
 Ellison (USA)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Tarundeep Rai 652 37  Hunbin (UKR)
W 6–4
 Shanny (ISR)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Atanu Das
Pravin Jadhav
Tarundeep Rai
Men's team 1961 9  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
W 6–2
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Deepika Kumari Women's individual 663 9  Karma (BHU)
W 6–0
 Mucino-Fernandez (USA)
W 6–4
 Perova (ROC)
W 6–5
 An S (KOR)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Pravin Jadhav
Deepika Kumari
Mixed team 1319 9  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 5–3
 South Korea (KOR)
L 2–6
Did not advance

Athletics

Indian athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by reaching the qualifying marks or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[12][13]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
  • DNF = Did Not Finish
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
M. P. Jabir 400 m hurdles 50.77 7 Did not advance
Avinash Sable 3000 m steeplechase 8:18.12 NR 13 Did not advance
Amoj Jacob
Naganathan Pandi*
Arokia Rajiv
Noah Nirmal Tom
Muhammed Anas Yahiya
4 × 400 m relay 3:00.25 AR 9 Did not advance
Sandeep Kumar 20 km walk 1:25:07 23
Rahul Rohilla 1:32:06 47
Irfan Kolothum Thodi 1:34:41 51
Gurpreet Singh 50 km walk DNF
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dutee Chand 100 m Bye 11.54 7 Did not advance
200 m 23.85 7 Did not advance
Priyanka Goswami 20 km walk 1:32:36 17
Bhawna Jat 1:37:38 32
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Muhammed Anas
Arokia Rajiv
Revathi Veeramani
Subha Venkatesan
4 × 400 m relay 3:19.93 8 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Neeraj Chopra Men's javelin throw 86.65 1 Q 87.58 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Shivpal Singh 76.40 27 Did not advance
Murali Sreeshankar Men's long jump 7.69 25 Did not advance
Tajinderpal Singh Toor Men's shot put 19.99 24 Did not advance
Kamalpreet Kaur Women's discus throw 64.00 2 Q 63.70 6
Seema Punia 60.57 16 Did not advance
Annu Rani Women's javelin throw 54.04 29 Did not advance

Badminton

India entered four badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF World Race to Tokyo Rankings; one entry each in the men's and women's singles and a pair in the men's doubles.[14]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
B. Sai Praneeth Men's singles  Zilberman (ISR)
L (17–21, 15–21)
 Caljouw (NED)
L (14–21, 14–21)
3 Did not advance
P. V. Sindhu Women's singles  Polikarpova (ISR)
W (21–7, 21–10)
 Cheung N Y (HKG)
W (21–9, 21–16)
1 Q  Blichfeldt (DEN)
W (21–15, 21–13)
 Yamaguchi (JPN)
W (21–13, 22–20)
 Tai T-y (TPE)
L (18–21, 12–21)
 He Bj (CHN)
W (21–13, 21–15)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
Men's doubles  Lee Y /
Wang C-l (TPE)
W (21–16, 16–21, 27–25)
 Gideon /
Sukamuljo (INA)
L (13–21, 12–21)
 Lane /
Vendy (GBR)
W (21–17, 21–19)
3 Did not advance

Boxing

India entered nine boxers (five men and four women) into the Olympic tournament. Two-time Olympian Vikas Krishan Yadav (men's welterweight), 2014 Asian Games bronze medalists Satish Kumar Yadav (men's super heavyweight) and reigning Asian champion Pooja Rani (women's middleweight), London 2012 bronze medalist and six-time world champion Mary Kom (women's flyweight), 2019 world silver medalist Amit Panghal (men's flyweight), and 2018 Commonwealth Games runner-up Manish Kaushik, along with Ashish Kumar (men's middleweight), Simranjit Kaur (women's lightweight), and reigning world championship bronze medalist Lovlina Borgohain (women's welterweight), secured the spots on the Indian squad in their respective weight divisions, either by advancing to the semifinal match or by scoring a box-off triumph, at the 2020 Asia & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Amman, Jordan.[15][16]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Amit Panghal Flyweight Bye  Martínez (COL)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Manish Kaushik Lightweight  L McCormack (GBR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Vikas Krishan Yadav Welterweight  Okazawa (JPN)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Ashish Kumar Middleweight  Tuoheta (CHN)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Satish Kumar Super heavyweight Bye  Brown (JAM)
W 4–1
 Jalolov (UZB)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mary Kom Flyweight  Hernández (DOM)
W 4–1
 Valencia (COL)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Simranjit Kaur Lightweight Bye  Seesondee (THA)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Lovlina Borgohain Welterweight Bye  Apetz (GER)
W 3–2
 Chen N-c (TPE)
W 4–1
 Sürmeneli (TUR)
L 0–5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pooja Rani Middleweight  Chaib (ALG)
W 5–0
 Li Q (CHN)
L 0–5
Did not advance

Equestrian

India entered one eventing rider into the Olympic equestrian competition for the first time in two decades, by finishing in the top two, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic rankings for Group G (Southeast Asia and Oceania).[17][18]

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Fouaad Mirza Seigneur Individual 28.00 9 11.20 39.20 22 8.00 47.20 25 Q 12.40 59.60 23 59.60 23

Fencing

India entered one fencer for the first time into the Olympic competition. C. A. Bhavani Devi claimed a spot in the women's sabre as one of the two highest-ranked fencers vying for qualification from Asia and Oceania in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings and became the first Indian fencer to qualify for olympic games.[19]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
C. A. Bhavani Devi Women's sabre  Ben Azizi (TUN)
W 15–3
 Brunet (FRA)
L 7–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group Stage Quarter final Semi final Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
India men's Men's tournament  New Zealand
W 3–2
 Australia
L 1–7
 Spain
W 3–0
 Argentina
W 3–1
 Japan
W 5–3
2 Q  Great Britain
W 3–1
 Belgium
L 2–5
 Germany
W 5–4
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
India women's Women's tournament  Netherlands
L 1–5
 Germany
L 0–2
 Great Britain
L 1–4
 Ireland
W 1–0
 South Africa
W 4–3
4 Q  Australia
W 1–0
 Argentina
L 1–2
 Great Britain
L 3–4
4

Men's tournament

India men's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by securing one of the seven tickets available and defeating Russia in a playoff at the Bhubaneswar leg of the 2019 FIH Olympic Qualifiers.[20]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 18 June 2021.[21]

Head coach: Graham Reid[22]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps GoalsClub
2 FW Dilpreet Singh (1999-11-12)12 November 1999 (aged 21) 44 18 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
3 DF Rupinder Pal Singh (1990-11-11)11 November 1990 (aged 30) 216 115 India Indian Overseas Bank
6 DF Surender Kumar (1993-11-23)23 November 1993 (aged 27) 135 3 India Food Corporation of India
7 MF Manpreet Singh (Captain) (1992-06-26)26 June 1992 (aged 29) 269 22 India Punjab Armed Police
8 MF Hardik Singh (1998-09-23)23 September 1998 (aged 22) 39 1 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
9 FW Gurjant Singh (1995-01-26)26 January 1995 (aged 26) 47 15 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
10 FW Simranjeet Singh (1996-12-27)27 December 1996 (aged 24) 47 13 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
11 FW Mandeep Singh (1995-01-25)25 January 1995 (aged 26) 159 82 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
13 DF Harmanpreet Singh (1996-01-06)6 January 1996 (aged 25) 119 74 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
14 FW Lalit Upadhyay (1993-12-01)1 December 1993 (aged 27) 108 26 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
16 GK P. R. Sreejesh (1988-05-08)8 May 1988 (aged 33) 236 0 India Kerala
17 MF Sumit (1996-12-20)20 December 1996 (aged 24) 66 2 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
18 MF Nilakanta Sharma (1995-05-02)2 May 1995 (aged 26) 59 11 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
21 FW Shamsher Singh (1997-07-29)29 July 1997 (aged 23) 6 1 India Punjab National Bank
22 DF Varun Kumar (1995-07-25)25 July 1995 (aged 25) 85 22 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
26 DF Birendra Lakra (1990-02-03)3 February 1990 (aged 31) 197 10 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
30 DF Amit Rohidas (1993-05-10)10 May 1993 (aged 28) 97 17 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
32 MF Vivek Prasad (2000-02-25)25 February 2000 (aged 21) 62 15 India Petroleum Sports Promotion Board
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 4 1 0 22 9 +13 13 Quarter-finals
2  India 5 4 0 1 15 13 +2 12
3  Argentina 5 2 1 2 10 11 −1 7
4  Spain 5 1 2 2 9 10 −1 5
5  New Zealand 5 1 1 3 11 16 −5 4
6  Japan (H) 5 0 1 4 10 18 −8 1
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Host
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
10:00
v
New Zealand  2–3  India
Russell field hockey ball 6'
Jenness field hockey ball 43'
Report Rupinder field hockey ball 10'
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 26'33'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Coen van Bunge (NED)

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
18:30
v
India  1–7  Australia
Dilpreet field hockey ball 34' Report Beale field hockey ball 10'
Hayward field hockey ball 21'
Ogilvie field hockey ball 23'
Beltz field hockey ball 26'
Govers field hockey ball 40'42'
Brand field hockey ball 51'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Ben Göntgen (GER)
Marcin Grochal (POL)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
10:00
v
India  3–0  Spain
Simranjeet field hockey ball 14'
Rupinder field hockey ball 15'51'
Report
South Pitch
Umpires:
Jakub Mejzlík (CZE)
Peter Wright (RSA)

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
09:30
v
India  3–1  Argentina
Varun field hockey ball 43'
Vivek field hockey ball 58'
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 59'
Report Casella field hockey ball 48'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Jakub Mejzlík (CZE)
Ben Göntgen (GER)

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
18:30
v
Japan  3–5  India
Ke. Tanaka field hockey ball 19'
Watanabe field hockey ball 33'
Murata field hockey ball 59'
Report Harmanpreet field hockey ball 13'
Gurjant field hockey ball 17'56'
Shamsher field hockey ball 34'
Nilakanta field hockey ball 51'
North Pitch
Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Lim Hong Zhen (SGP)
Quarterfinal
1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
21:00
v
India  3–1  Great Britain
Dilpreet field hockey ball 7'
Gurjant field hockey ball 16'
Hardik field hockey ball 57'
Report Ward field hockey ball 45'
Umpires:
Marcin Grochal (POL)
Simon Taylor (NZL)
Semifinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
10:30
v
India  2–5  Belgium
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 7'
Mandeep field hockey ball 8'
Report Luypaert field hockey ball 2'
Hendrickx field hockey ball 19'49'53'
Dohmen field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Ben Göntgen (GER)
Coen van Bunge (NED)
Bronze medal game
5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
10:30
v
Germany  4–5  India
Oruz field hockey ball 2'
Wellen field hockey ball 24'
Fürk field hockey ball 25'
Windfeder field hockey ball 48'
Report Simranjeet field hockey ball 17'34'
Hardik field hockey ball 27'
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 29'
Rupinder field hockey ball 31'
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Simon Taylor (NZL)

Women's tournament

India women's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by securing one of the seven tickets available and defeating the United States in a playoff at the Bhubaneswar leg of the 2019 FIH Olympic Qualifiers.[23]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 17 June 2021.[24]

Head coach: Netherlands Sjoerd Marijne

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) CapsClub
1 MF Navjot Kaur (1995-03-07)7 March 1995 (aged 26) 172 India Railway Sports Promotion Board
2 DF Gurjit Kaur (1995-10-25)25 October 1995 (aged 25) 87 India Railway Sports Promotion Board
3 DF Deep Grace Ekka (1994-06-03)3 June 1994 (aged 27) 202 India Railway Sports Promotion Board
4 MF Monika Malik (1993-11-05)5 November 1993 (aged 27) 150 India Hockey Haryana
6 DF Reena Khokhar (1993-04-10)10 April 1993 (aged 28)
7 FW Sharmila Devi (2001-10-10)10 October 2001 (aged 19) 9 India Hockey Him
8 DF Nikki Pradhan (1993-12-08)8 December 1993 (aged 27) 104 India Railway Sports Promotion Board
11 GK Savita Punia (1990-07-11)11 July 1990 (aged 31) 202 India Hockey Haryana
15 MF Nisha Warsi (1995-07-09)9 July 1995 (aged 26) 9 India Railway Sports Promotion Board
16 FW Vandana Katariya (1992-04-15)15 April 1992 (aged 29) 240 India Railway Sports Promotion Board
18 DF Udita Duhan (1998-01-14)14 January 1998 (aged 23) 32 India Hockey Haryana
19 MF Namita Toppo (1995-06-04)4 June 1995 (aged 26)
20 FW Lalremsiami (2000-03-30)30 March 2000 (aged 21) 64 India Railway Sports Promotion Board
25 FW Navneet Kaur (1996-01-26)26 January 1996 (aged 25) 79 India Railway Sports Promotion Board
27 MF Sushila Chanu (1992-02-25)25 February 1992 (aged 29) 181 India Railway Sports Promotion Board
28 FW Rani Rampal (Captain) (1994-12-04)4 December 1994 (aged 26) 241 India Hockey Haryana
30 MF Salima Tete (2001-12-27)27 December 2001 (aged 19) 29 India Hockey Jharkhand
32 MF Neha Goyal (1995-11-15)15 November 1995 (aged 25) 75 India Railway Sports Promotion Board
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 5 0 0 18 2 +16 15 Quarterfinals
2  Germany 5 4 0 1 13 7 +6 12
3  Great Britain 5 3 0 2 11 5 +6 9
4  India 5 2 0 3 7 14 −7 6
5  Ireland 5 1 0 4 4 11 −7 3
6  South Africa 5 0 0 5 5 19 −14 0
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
20:45
v
Netherlands  5–1  India
Albers field hockey ball 6'43'
Van Geffen field hockey ball 33'
Matla field hockey ball 45'
Van Maasakker field hockey ball 52'
Report Rani field hockey ball 10'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Amber Church (NZL)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
21:15
v
Germany  2–0  India
Lorenz field hockey ball 12'
Schröder field hockey ball 35'
Report
South Pitch
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (GBR)
Emi Yamada (JPN)

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
10:00
v
Great Britain  4–1  India
Martin field hockey ball 2'19'
Owsley field hockey ball 41'
Balsdon field hockey ball 57'
Report Sharmila field hockey ball 23'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
11:45
v
Ireland  0–1  India
Report Navneet field hockey ball 57'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
12:15
v
India  4–3  South Africa
Vandana field hockey ball 4'17'49'
Neha field hockey ball 32'
Report Glasby field hockey ball 15'
Hunter field hockey ball 30'
Marais field hockey ball 39'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Quarterfinal
2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
12:00
v
Australia  0–1  India
Report Gurjit field hockey ball 22'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Semifinal
4 August 2021 (2021-08-04)
19:00
v
Argentina  2–1  India
Barrionuevo field hockey ball 18'37' Report Gurjit field hockey ball 2'
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Sarah Wilson (GBR)
Bronze medal game
6 August 2021 (2021-08-06)
10:30
v
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Great Britain  4–3  India
Rayer field hockey ball 16'
Robertson field hockey ball 24'
Pearne-Webb field hockey ball 35'
Balsdon field hockey ball 48'
Report Gurjit field hockey ball 25'26'
Vandana field hockey ball 29'
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Michelle Meister (GER)

Golf

India entered two male and one female golfer into the Olympic tournament. Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane and Aditi Ashok are qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for the men's and women's event.

On 28 July 2021, Indian golfer Diksha Dagar received an invitation from the International Golf Federation to complete in the women's individual event at the 2020 Summer Olympics following a late withdrawal of South African golfer Paula Reto.[25]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Anirban Lahiri Men's individual 67 72 68 72 279 −5 T42
Udayan Mane 76 69 70 72 287 +3 56
Aditi Ashok Women's individual 67 66 68 68 269 −15 4
Diksha Dagar 76 72 72 70 290 +6 T50

Gymnastics

Artistic

India entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. With the cancellation of the 2021 Asian Championships in Hangzhou, China, Pranati Nayak secured the last of two available places in the women's individual all-around, as the next highest-ranked gymnast vying for qualification from her continent at the 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[26]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Total Rank
V UB BB F
Pranati Nayak All-around 13.466 9.033 9.433 10.633 42.565 79 Did not advance

Judo

India entered one female judoka into the Olympic tournament based on the International Judo Federation Olympics Individual Ranking.[27]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Shushila Likmabam Women's –48 kg  Csernoviczki (HUN)
L 00–10
Did not advance

Rowing

India qualified one boat in the men's lightweight double sculls for the Games by winning the silver medal and securing the first of three berths available at the 2021 FISA Asia & Oceania Olympic Qualification Regatta in Tokyo, Japan.[28]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arjun Lal
Arvind Singh
Men's lightweight double sculls 6:40.33 5 R 6:51.36 3 SA/B 6:24:41 6 FB 6:29.66 11

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Indian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, the 2018 Asian Games, and the continental regattas, marking the country's return to the sport for the first time since 2008.[29]

Athlete Event Race Total Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Vishnu Saravanan Men's Laser 14 20 24 23 22 12 27 23 3 15 EL 183 156 20
K.C. Ganapathy
Varun Thakkar
Men's 49er 18 18 17 19 14 5 17 11 15 16 9 14 EL 173 154 17
Nethra Kumanan Women's Laser Radial 33 16 15 40 32 38 22 20 37 38 EL 291 251 35

M = Medal race
EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
* = Discarded race not counted in the overall result

Shooting

Indian shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, and the 2019 Asian Championship, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[30]

On 5 April 2021, National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) officially announced a squad of fourteen Indian shooters for the rescheduled Games, including the reigning Commonwealth Games champion Manu Bhaker, Asian Games gold medalists Saurabh Chaudhary and Rahi Sarnobat in the pistol events, rifle marksman and two-time Olympian Sanjeev Rajput (2008 and 2012), and the current world-number-one Divyansh Singh Panwar and Elavenil Valarivan in the men's and women's air rifle, respectively. With a double starter (owned by Bhaker) securing quota places in two women's pistol events, NRAI opted to exchange the women's 25 m pistol (won by Chinki Yadav) for an additional place in the women's 50 m rifle 3 positions, eventually awarded to Anjum Moudgil.[31]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Deepak Kumar 10 m air rifle 624.7 26 Did not advance
Divyansh Singh Panwar 622.8 32 Did not advance
Aishwary Tomar 50 m rifle 3 positions 1167 21 Did not advance
Sanjeev Rajput 1157 32 Did not advance
Saurabh Chaudhary 10 m air pistol 586 1 Q 137.4 7
Abhishek Verma 575 17 Did not advance
Angad Bajwa Skeet 120 18 Did not advance
Mairaj Ahmad Khan 117 25 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Elavenil Valarivan 10 m air rifle 626.5 16 Did not advance
Apurvi Chandela 621.9 36 Did not advance
Anjum Moudgil 50 m rifle 3 positions 1167 15 Did not advance
Tejaswini Sawant 1154 33 Did not advance
Manu Bhaker 10 m air pistol 575 12 Did not advance
Yashaswini Deswal 574 13 Did not advance
Manu Bhaker 25 m pistol 582 15 Did not advance
Rahi Sarnobat 573 32 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Stage 1 Qualification Stage 2 Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Deepak Kumar
Anjum Moudgil
10 m air rifle team 623.8 18 Did not advance
Divyansh Singh Panwar
Elavenil Valarivan
626.5 12 Did not advance
Saurabh Chaudhary
Manu Bhaker
10 m air pistol team 582 1 Q 380 7 Did not advance
Abhishek Verma
Yashaswini Deswal
564 17 Did not advance

Swimming

Sajan Prakash and Srihari Natraj became the first-ever Indian swimmers to qualify for the Olympic Games by breaching the A standard time. Maana Patel received entry via Universality Invitation.

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Srihari Nataraj Men's 100 m backstroke 54.31 27 Did not advance
Sajan Prakash Men's 100 m butterfly 53:45 46 Did not advance
Men's 200 m butterfly 1:57:22 24 Did not advance
Maana Patel Women's 100 m backstroke 1:05.20 39 Did not advance

Table tennis

India entered four athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran and Sutirtha Mukherjee scored the zonal-match triumphs for the South Asia zone to secure one of the five available places each in the men's and women's singles, while three-time Olympian Sharath Kamal Achanta and 2018 Commonwealth Games champion Manika Batra notched the remaining spots on the Indian team, as the highest-ranked eligible table tennis players across all regional zones, at the Asian Qualification Tournament in Doha, Qatar.[32]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sharath Kamal Achanta Men's singles Bye  Apolónia (POR)
W 4–2
 Ma L (CHN)
0L 1–4
Did not advance
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Bye  Lam S-h (HKG)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Manika Batra Women's singles Bye  Ho (GBR)
W 4–0
 Pesotska (UKR)
W 4–3
 Polcanova (AUT)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Sutirtha Mukherjee Bye  Bergström (SWE)
W 4–3
 Fu (POR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Sharath Kamal Achanta
Manika Batra
Mixed doubles  Lin Y-j /
Cheng I-c (TPE)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Tennis

India entered two athletes into tennis by using Sania Mirza's protected ranking of 9 in women's doubles category. [33] Sumit Nagal qualified for men's singles after several players withdrew resulted due to a positive COVID-19 test or personal reasons. [34]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sumit Nagal Men's singles  Istomin (UZB)
W 6–4, 6–7(6–8), 6–4
 Medvedev (ROC)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Sania Mirza
Ankita Raina
Women's doubles  L Kichenok /
N Kichenok (UKR)0
L 6–0, 6–7(0–7), [8–10]
Did not advance

Weightlifting

India entered one female weightlifter into the Olympic competition. Rio 2016 Olympian Saikhom Mirabai Chanu finished second of the eight highest-ranked weightlifters in the women's 49 kg category based on the IWF Absolute World Rankings.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Women's −49 kg 87 2 115 2 202 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Wrestling

India qualified eight wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Four of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's freestyle (57, 65 and 86 kg) and women's freestyle 53 kg at the 2019 World Championships, while two additional licenses were awarded to the Indian wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals of the women's freestyle 57 and 62 kg, respectively, at the 2021 Asian Qualification Tournament in Almaty, Kazakhstan.[35] Two Indian wrestlers claimed one of the remaining slots each in the men's freestyle 125 kg and women's freestyle 50 kg, respectively, to complete the nation's roster at the 2021 World Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[36][37]

Freestyle wrestler (125 kg) Sumit Malik was disqualified and the quota place he had claimed was stripped off following a positive dope test, hence leaving India with a total of seven wrestlers in the contingent.[38]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ravi Kumar Dahiya −57 kg  Tigreros (COL)
W 4–1 SP
 Vangelov (BUL)
W 4–1 SP
 Sanayev (KAZ)
W 5–0 VT
 Uguev (ROC)
L 1–3 PP
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Bajrang Punia −65 kg  Akmataliev (KGZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Ghiasi (IRI)
W 5–0 VT
 Aliyev (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Niyazbekov (KAZ)
W 3–0 PO
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Deepak Punia −86 kg  Agiomor (NGR)
W 4–1 SP
 Lin Zs (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 Taylor (USA)
L 0–4 ST
Bye  Amine (SMR)
L 1–3 PP
5
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Seema Bisla −50 kg  Hamdi (TUN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13
Vinesh Phogat −53 kg  Mattsson (SWE)
W 3–1 PP
 Kaladzinskaya (BLR)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance 9
Anshu Malik −57 kg  Kurachkina (BLR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance  Koblova (ROC)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Sonam Malik −62 kg  Khürelkhüü (MGL)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 11

See also

References

  1. ^ "The flagbearers for the Tokyo 2020 Closing Ceremony". Olympics.com. 8 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 8 August 2021. Retrieved 8 August 2021.
  2. ^ "Mary Kom, Manpreet Singh to be India's flag bearers for Tokyo Games opening ceremeony". www.timesofindia.indiatimes.com. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  3. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  4. ^ a b c "In seventh heaven with seven stars: Meet India's medal winners at Tokyo 2020". The Indian Express. 8 August 2021. Retrieved 8 August 2021.
  5. ^ a b "Tokyo Olympics: Neeraj Chopra scripts history with stunning javelin throw". The Times of India. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  6. ^ a b "Tokyo Olympics 2020: Neeraj Chopra wins historic gold as India's campaign ends with best-ever Olympic medal haul". Firstpost. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  7. ^ "How many medals did India win in Tokyo 2020?". SportsTiger. Retrieved 8 August 2021.
  8. ^ Bhaduri, Tushar (5 August 2021). "India's long medal wait in hockey ends after pulsating win in bronze playoff". Indian Express. Retrieved 5 August 2021.
  9. ^ "12 countries qualify team places for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at World Championships". World Archery. 12 June 2019. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
  10. ^ "Karma qualifies Bhutan an Olympic quota place for the first time in history". World Archery. 28 November 2019. Retrieved 28 November 2019.
  11. ^ Wells, Chris (8 March 2021). "Deepika Kumari to lead Indian squad at Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". World Archery. Retrieved 19 March 2021.
  12. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  13. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  14. ^ Raj, Pratyush (2 June 2021). "Tokyo Olympics 2021: PV Sindhu and doubles duo of Chirag-Satwik are strong medal contenders, says Pullela Gopichand". India Today. Archived from the original on 3 June 2021. Retrieved 17 July 2021.
  15. ^ "Boxing Olympic Qualification: The Key Takeaways From Amman". Olympic Channel. 12 March 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  16. ^ "Manish Kaushik qualifies for Tokyo 2020, Indian boxing records best Olympic berth haul". The Indian Express. 12 March 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  17. ^ Lokegaonkar, Jay (23 November 2019). "Indian equestrian Fouaad Mirza secures Tokyo 2020 berth". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  18. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  19. ^ "Bhavani Devi scripts history, becomes first Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympics". Times of India. 14 March 2021. Retrieved 20 March 2021.
  20. ^ "Indian men seal Tokyo 2020 berth with 7-1 win over Russia". The Hindu. 2 November 2019. Retrieved 3 November 2019.
  21. ^ "Hockey India Announces Men's squad for Tokyo Olympic Games 2020". hockeyindia.org. 18 June 2021. Retrieved 18 June 2021.
  22. ^ "Team Roster India" (PDF). olympics.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 July 2021. Retrieved 27 July 2021.
  23. ^ "Indian eves survive incredible US comeback to qualify for Tokyo 2020". Olympic Channel. 2 November 2019. Retrieved 3 November 2019.
  24. ^ "Hockey India Announces Women's squad for Tokyo Olympic Games 2020". hockeyindia.org. Hockey India. Retrieved 21 June 2021.
  25. ^ Chhabria, Vinay (28 July 2021). "India's Diksha Dagar secures Tokyo Olympics qualification after South African golfer withdraws". www.sportskeeda.com. Retrieved 28 July 2021.
  26. ^ "Sri Lankan gymnast Milka Gehani qualifies for Tokyo". Ada Derana. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 21 June 2021.
  27. ^ International Judo Federation Olympics Ranking
  28. ^ "Finals racing decides Asia & Oceania Olympic & Paralympic quota spots". International Rowing Federation. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 20 June 2021.
  29. ^ "Nethra Kumanan first Indian woman sailor to qualify for Olympics as India seal three Tokyo 2020 spots". Olympic Channel. 8 April 2021. Retrieved 8 April 2021.
  30. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  31. ^ "India names 15-member shooting team for Tokyo Olympics". The Hindu. 5 April 2021. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  32. ^ Marshall, Ian (18 March 2021). "Commonwealth Games gold medallist falls short". International Table Tennis Federation. Retrieved 19 March 2021.
  33. ^ "Tokyo Olympics: Sania Mirza will play alongside Ankita Raina and is excited to feature in the Olympics with a fellow female Indian player".
  34. ^ "Tokyo Olympics: Sumit Nagal has qualified for Games, confirms AITA Secretary General". in.news.yahoo.com. Retrieved 16 July 2021.
  35. ^ Marantz, Ken (10 April 2021). "Susaki Secures Olympic Spot as Japan, China Fill Missing Women's Berths". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 10 April 2021.
  36. ^ Marantz, Ken (6 May 2021). "Russia Completes Olympic Freestyle Lineup as Kozyrev Qualifies at 125kg; US falls short". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 6 May 2021.
  37. ^ Marantz, Ken (7 May 2021). "Russia Puts All 3 Women Into Semis; Renteria's Quest for More Olympic Glory Ends". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  38. ^ Hussain, Sabi (5 June 2021). "Wrestling federation to cop hefty fine for Olympic-qualified Sumit Malik failing dope test". The Times of India. Retrieved 15 July 2021.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - India at the 2020 Summer Olympics