Indonesia at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Indonesia at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Indonesia at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Indonesia.svg
IOC codeINA
NOCIndonesian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.nocindonesia.id (in Indonesian)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors28 in 8 sports
Flag bearer Rio Waida
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Indonesia is competing at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been rescheduled for 23 July to 8 August 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It is the nation's sixteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics.

Surfer Rio Waida and weightlifter Nurul Akmal were named as co-flagbearers for the parade of nations during the opening ceremony.[2] Rio eventually became the sole flagbearer.

Medalists

Competitors

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 1 4
Athletics 1 1 2
Badminton 7 4 11
Rowing 0 2 2
Shooting 0 1 1
Surfing 1 0 1
Swimming 1 1 2
Weightlifting 3 2 5
Total 16 12 28

Archery

Three Indonesian archers qualified for the men's events by securing the last of three quota places available in the team recurve at the 2021 WA Final Qualification Tournament in Paris, France.[3] Another Indonesian archer captured a silver medal in the women's individual recurve to book an outright berth available at the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta.[4]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Riau Ega Agatha Salsabila Men's individual 666 15  Barnes (AUS)
Alviyanto Prastyadi 658 26  Worth (AUS)
Arif Dwi Pangestu 655 32  Kahllund (GER)
Riau Ega Agatha Salsabila
Arif Dwi Pangestu
Alviyanto Prastyadi
Men's team 1979 7 N/A  Great Britain
Diananda Choirunisa Women's individual 631 40  Jager (DEN)    – 
Riau Ega Agatha Salsabila
Diananda Choirunisa
Mixed team 1297 15 N/A  United States
W 5–4
 Turkey
L 2–6
Did not advance

Athletics

Indonesian athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[5][6]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Preliminaries Round 1 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lalu Muhammad Zohri Men's 100 m Bye
Alvin Tehupeiory Women's 100 m N/A

Badminton

Indonesia entered eleven badminton players (seven men and four women) for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF World Race to Tokyo Rankings; two entries each in the men's singles and doubles and one each in the women's singles, women's doubles, and mixed doubles.[7]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jonatan Christie Singles  Mahmoud (EOR)
W (21–8, 21–14)
 Loh (SGP)
  ( ,  )
N/A
Anthony Sinisuka Ginting  Krausz (HUN)
  ( ,  )
 Sirant (ROC)
  ( ,  )
N/A
Mohammad Ahsan
Hendra Setiawan
Doubles  Ho-shue /
Yakura (CAN)
W (21–12, 21–11)
 Chia /
Soh (MAS)
  ( ,  )
 Choi /
Seo (KOR)
  ( ,  )
N/A
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
 Lane /
Vendy (GBR)
W (21–15, 21–11)
 Rankireddy /
Shetty (IND)
  ( ,  )
 Lee /
Wang (TPE)
  ( ,  )
N/A
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gregoria Mariska Tunjung Singles  Thuzar (MYA)
  ( ,  )
 Tan (BEL)
  ( ,  )
N/A
Greysia Polii
Apriyani Rahayu
Doubles  Chow /
Lee (MAS)
W (21–14, 21–17)
 Birch /
Smith (GBR)
  ( ,  )
 Fukushima /
Hirota (JPN)
  ( ,  )
N/A
Mixed
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Praveen Jordan
Melati Daeva Oktavianti
Doubles  Leung /
Somerville (AUS)
W (20–22, 21–17, 21–13)
 Christiansen /
Bøje (DEN)
  ( ,  )
 Watanabe /
Higashino (JPN)
  ( ,  )

Rowing

Indonesia qualified one boat in the women's lightweight double sculls for the Games by finishing fourth in the A-final and securing the last of three berths available at the 2021 FISA Asia & Oceania Olympic Qualification Regatta in Tokyo, Japan.[8]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mutiara Rahma Putri
Melani Putri
Women's lightweight double sculls 7:52.57 6 R

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Shooting

For the first time since 2012, Indonesia entered one shooter after achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, and Asian Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[9]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Vidya Rafika Toyyiba 10 m air rifle 622.0 35 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions

Surfing

Indonesia sent one surfer to compete in the men's shortboard at the Games. Rio Waida accepted a spare berth previously allocated by Japan's Shun Murakami, as a runner-up in the provisional rankings from the Asian zone at the 2019 ISA World Surfing Games.[10]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rio Waida Men's shortboard

Swimming

Indonesia received a universality invitation from FINA to send two top-ranked swimmers (one per gender) in their respective individual events to the Olympics, based on the FINA Points System of June 28, 2021.

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Aflah Fadlan Prawira Men's 400 m freestyle 3:55.08 29 Did not advance
Men's 1500 m freestyle
Azzahra Permatahani Women's 400 m individual medley 4:54.54 16 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Indonesia entered five weightlifters into the Olympic competition. 2018 world champion, three-time Olympian, and triple medalist Eko Yuli Irawan (men's 61 kg), 2019 Southeast Asian Games champion and two-time Olympian, Deni (men's 67 kg), 2020 world junior champion Windy Cantika Aisah (women's 49 kg), and Nurul Akmal (women's +87 kg) secured one of the top eight slots each in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Absolute World Rankings, with 2019 Asian junior champion Rahmat Erwin Abdullah topping the field of weightlifters from the Asian zone in the men's 73 kg category based on the IWF Absolute Continental Rankings.[11]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Eko Yuli Irawan Men's −61 kg
Deni Men's −67 kg
Rahmat Erwin Abdullah Men's −73 kg
Windy Cantika Aisah Women's −49 kg 84 4 110 3 194 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nurul Akmal Women's +87 kg

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". International Olympic Committee. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ Ayudiana, Syofi; Khairany, Rr. Cornea (8 July 2021). "Rio Waida dan Nurul Akmal akan jadi pembawa bendera di Olimpiade Tokyo" [Rio Waida and Nurul Akmal will be flag bearers at the Tokyo Olympics]. Antara (in Indonesian). Archived from the original on 23 July 2021. Retrieved 23 July 2021.
  3. ^ Kirshman, Jeff (19 June 2021). "France, Indonesia, USA qualify men's teams to the Olympic Games". World Archery. Retrieved 21 June 2021.
  4. ^ Wells, Chris. "Japan, DPR Korea into final of first Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualifying event". World Archery. Retrieved 31 August 2018.
  5. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  6. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  7. ^ "Indonesia Siapkan Program Menuju Olimpiade Tokyo" [Indonesia Prepares Program Towards Tokyo Olympics]. Badminton Association of Indonesia (in Indonesian). 28 May 2021. Archived from the original on 17 July 2021. Retrieved 17 July 2021.
  8. ^ "Finals racing decides Asia & Oceania Olympic & Paralympic quota spots". International Rowing Federation. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 20 June 2021.
  9. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  10. ^ Tulloch, Ashlee (16 September 2019). "Surfers punch tickets for Tokyo 2020 as ISA World Surfing Games ends on a high". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 5 June 2021.
  11. ^ "5 Lifter Indonesia Lolos Kualifikasi Olimpiade Tokyo" [5 Indonesian weightlifters qualified for the Tokyo Olympics] (in Indonesian). Skor.id. Retrieved 14 June 2021.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Indonesia at the 2020 Summer Olympics