Ivory Coast at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Ivory Coast at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Côte d'Ivoire.svg
IOC codeCIV
NOCComité National Olympique de Côte d'Ivoire
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors31 in 6 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Marie-Josée Ta Lou
Cheick Sallah Cissé
Flag bearer (closing)Marie-Josée Ta Lou
Medals
Ranked 86th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Ivory Coast, also known as Côte d'Ivoire and officially as the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire, competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It was the nation's fourteenth appearance at the Summer Olympics.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Bronze Ruth Gbagbi Taekwondo Women's 67 kg 26 July

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in football are not counted:

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 1 2 3
Football 21 0 21
Judo 0 1 1
Rowing 1 0 1
Swimming 0 1 1
Taekwondo 2 2 4
Total 25 6 31

Athletics

Ivorian athletes achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Arthur Cissé Men's 100 m Bye 10.15 2 Q 10.18 7 Did not advance
Murielle Ahouré Women's 100 m Bye 11.16 SB 3 Q 11.28 7 Did not advance
Marie-Josée Ta Lou Women's 100 m Bye 10.78 AR 1 Q 10.79 1 Q 10.91 4
Women's 200 m 22.30 1 Q 22.11 SB 1 Q 22.27 5

Football

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ivory Coast men's Men's tournament  Saudi Arabia
W 2–1
 Brazil
D 0–0
 Germany
D 1–1
2 Q  Spain
L 2–5
Did not advance

Men's tournament

Ivory Coast men's football team qualified for the Games by advancing to the final match of the 2019 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations, signifying the country's recurrence to the Olympic tournament after a twelve-year absence.[4]

Team roster

Ivory Coast's final squad was announced on 3 July 2021.[5]

Head coach: Soualiho Haïdara

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Maxime Nagoli (2000-12-20)20 December 2000 (aged 20) Ivory Coast Sol
2 2DF Silas Gnaka (1998-12-18)18 December 1998 (aged 22) Belgium Eupen
3 2DF Eric Bailly* (1994-04-12)12 April 1994 (aged 27) England Manchester United
4 2DF Kouadio-Yves Dabila (1997-01-01)1 January 1997 (aged 24) Belgium Mouscron
5 2DF Ismaël Diallo (1997-01-29)29 January 1997 (aged 24) France Ajaccio
6 2DF Wilfried Singo (2000-12-25)25 December 2000 (aged 20) Italy Torino
7 3MF Idrissa Doumbia (1998-04-14)14 April 1998 (aged 23) Spain Huesca
8 3MF Franck Kessié* (1996-12-19)19 December 1996 (aged 24) Italy Milan
9 4FW Youssouf Dao (1998-03-05)5 March 1998 (aged 23) Czech Republic Sparta Praha
10 4FW Amad Diallo (2002-07-11)11 July 2002 (aged 19) England Manchester United
11 4FW Christian Kouamé (1997-12-06)6 December 1997 (aged 23) Italy Fiorentina
12 3MF Eboue Kouassi (1997-12-13)13 December 1997 (aged 23) Belgium Genk
13 4FW Kader Keïta (2000-11-06)6 November 2000 (aged 20) Belgium Westerlo
14 4FW Parfait Guiagon (2001-02-22)22 February 2001 (aged 20) Israel Beitar Tel Aviv
15 4FW Max Gradel* (captain) (1987-11-30)30 November 1987 (aged 33) Turkey Sivasspor
16 1GK Ira Eliezer Tapé (1997-08-31)31 August 1997 (aged 23) Ivory Coast San Pedro
17 2DF Zié Ouattara (2000-01-09)9 January 2000 (aged 21) Portugal Vitória Guimarães
18 3MF Cheick Timité (1997-11-20)20 November 1997 (aged 23) France Amiens
19 2DF Koffi Kouao (1998-05-20)20 May 1998 (aged 23) Portugal Vizela
20 4FW Aboubacar Doumbia (1999-11-12)12 November 1999 (aged 21) Israel Maccabi Netanya
22 1GK Nicolas Tie (2001-02-13)13 February 2001 (aged 20) Portugal Vitória Guimarães

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Ivory Coast 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
3  Germany 3 1 1 1 6 7 −1 4
4  Saudi Arabia 3 0 0 3 4 8 −4 0
Source: TOCOG and FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Ivory Coast 2–1 Saudi Arabia
  • Al-Amri 39' (o.g.)
  • Kessié 66'
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)


Germany 1–1 Ivory Coast
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Attendance: 4,294[6]
Referee: Leodán González (Uruguay)[7]
Quarter final
Spain 5–2 (a.e.t.) Ivory Coast
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Attendance: 5,526[6]
Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela)

Judo

Ivory Coast qualified one judoka for the women's lightweight category (57 kg) at the Games. Rio 2016 Olympian Zouleiha Abzetta Dabonne accepted a continental berth from Africa as the nation's top-ranked judoka outside of direct qualifying position in the IJF World Ranking List of June 28, 2021.[8]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zouleiha Abzetta Dabonne Women's −57 kg  Monteiro (POR)
L 00–10
Did not advance

Rowing

Ivory Coast qualified one boat in the men's single sculls for the Games by finishing sixth in the A-final and securing the fourth of five berths available at the 2019 FISA African Olympic Qualification Regatta in Tunis, Tunisia, marking the country's debut in the sport.[9]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Franck N'Dri Men's single sculls 7:49.19 5 R 8:03.25 5 SE/F Bye 7:55.12 2 FE 7:42.55 28

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Swimming

Ivory Coast received a universality invitation from FINA to send a top-ranked female swimmer in her respective individual events to the Olympics, based on the FINA Points System of June 28, 2021.[10]

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Talita Te Flan Women's 400 m freestyle 4:38.92 25 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Ivory Coast entered four athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Defending Olympic champion Cheick Sallah Cissé (men's 80 kg) and Rio 2016 bronze medalist Ruth Gbagbi (women's 67 kg) qualified directly for their respective weight classes by finishing among the top five taekwondo practitioners at the end of the WT Olympic Rankings. Meanwhile, reigning African Games champion Seydou Gbané and twenty-year-old rookie Aminata Traoré secured the remaining spots on the Ivorian taekwondo squad with a top two finish each in the men's (+80 kg) and women's heavyweight category (+67 kg), respectively at the 2020 African Qualification Tournament in Rabat, Morocco.[11][12]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cheick Sallah Cissé Men's −80 kg  Mahboubi (MAR)
L 11–21
Did not advance
Seydou Gbané Men's +80 kg  Issoufou (NIG)
W 15–9
 Georgievski (MKD)
L 4–9
Did not advance  Alba (CUB)
L 2–8
Did not advance
Ruth Gbagbi Women's −67 kg  Katoka (COD)
W DSQ
 Zhang My (CHN)
W 21–9
 Williams (GBR)
L 18–24
 Titoneli (BRA)
W 12–8
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Aminata Traoré Women's +67 kg  Lee D-b (KOR)
L 13–17
Did not advance  Rodríguez (DOM)
W 11–9
 Laurin (FRA)
L 8–17
5

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "Côte d'Ivoire and Egypt earn Tokyo 2020 berths". FIFA. 19 November 2019. Archived from the original on November 20, 2019. Retrieved 20 November 2019.
  5. ^ "Ivory Coast confirm Olympic squad". Kickoff. 3 July 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  6. ^ a b "Attendance Summary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  7. ^ (PDF) https://web.archive.org/web/20210811182649/https://olympics.com/tokyo-2020/olympic-games/resOG2020-/pdf/OG2020-/FBL/OG2020-_FBL_C73_FBLMTEAM11------------GPD-000600--.pdf. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-08-11. {{cite web}}: Missing or empty |title= (help)
  8. ^ Messner, Nicolas (22 June 2021). "Tokyo 2020: Official Olympic Qualification List". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  9. ^ "Africa goes for Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic qualification". International Rowing Federation. 16 October 2019. Retrieved 19 October 2019.
  10. ^ "Tokyo Olympics Entry Lists Released, Swimming Begins July 24". Swimming World Magazine. 14 July 2021. Retrieved 16 July 2021.
  11. ^ "Taekwondo: Seydou Fofana premier Malien qualifié aux JO 2020" [Taekwondo: Seydou Fofana becomes the first Malian to qualify for 2020 Olympics] (in French). Radio France Internationale. 23 February 2020. Retrieved 24 February 2020.
  12. ^ "Six countries earned Olympic taekwondo berth on the second day of the African Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020". World Taekwondo. 23 February 2020. Retrieved 24 February 2020.

External links

Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Ivory Coast at the 2020 Summer Olympics