Japan at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Japan at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo, 2020 Summer Olympics host

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Japan at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Japan.svg
IOC codeJPN
NOCJapanese Olympic Committee
Websitewww.joc.or.jp (in Japanese)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors417 in 28 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Japan will be the host nation of the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation's official debut in 1912, Japanese athletes had appeared at every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except for two editions; they were not invited to the 1948 Summer Olympics in London because of the nation's role in World War II, and were also part of the United States-led boycott, when Moscow hosted the 1980 Summer Olympics.

Competitors

Archery

Japan fielded six archers (three men and three women) at the Games, as the host nation is automatically entitled to use the men's and women's team quota places.[2]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
  Individual
 
 
 
 
 
Team N/A
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
  Individual
 
 
 
 
 
Team N/A
Mixed
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 
 
Team

Athletics

Japanese athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4] The team will be selected based on the results of the 2020 Japan Championships and once an athlete wins a medal in race walking and marathon, or attains the top eight position in track and field at the 2019 IAAF World Championships in Doha, Qatar.

Four marathon runners (two per gender) were the first set of Japanese track and field athletes being selected for the Games, with a top-two finish of their respective races at the Grand Championship in Tokyo on September 15, 2019.[5][6] By winning the gold medals at the World Championships, race walkers Toshikazu Yamanishi and London 2012 Olympian Yusuke Suzuki were officially added to the track and field roster.[7][8] Suguru Osako and Mao Ichiyama completed the nation's marathon team lineup at the Nagoya and Lake Biwa Marathon on March 8, 2020.[9]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Yuma Hattori Marathon N/A
Koki Ikeda 20 km walk N/A
Shogo Nakamura Marathon N/A
Suguru Osako N/A
Yusuke Suzuki 50 km walk N/A
Toshikazu Yamanishi 20 km walk N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m relay
Women
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Nanako Fujii 20 km walk
Mao Ichiyama Marathon
Honami Maeda
Kumiko Okada 20 km walk
Ayuko Suzuki Marathon

Baseball

Japan national baseball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 24 players

Basketball

Men's tournament

Japan men's basketball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Women's tournament

Japan women's basketball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Boxing

Japan entered six boxers (four men and two women) into the Olympic tournament. Sewon Okazawa (men's welterweight), 2018 world bronze medalist Tsukimi Namiki (women's flyweight), and Sena Irie (women's featherweight) secured the spots on the host nation's squad in their respective weight divisions, either by advancing to the semifinal match or by scoring a box-off triumph, at the 2020 Asia & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Amman, Jordan.[10][11] Three more boxers were officially selected by the Japanese Olympic Committee and the Japanese Boxing Federation to take up the host nation places for the Games, including Rio 2016 Olympian Daisuke Narimatsu in the men's lightweight division.[12]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ryomei Tanaka Men's flyweight
Daisuke Narimatsu Men's lightweight
Sewon Okazawa Men's welterweight
Yuito Moriwaki Men's middleweight
Tsukimi Namiki Women's flyweight
Sena Irie Women's featherweight

Canoeing

Slalom

Being the host nation, Japan has been awarded one boat each in all four classes. On October 20, 2019, the slalom canoeists were officially selected to the host nation's roster at the conclusion of the NHK Slalom International Cup, with Rio 2016 bronze medalist Takuya Haneda remarkably going to his fourth straight Olympics.[13][14]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Takuya Haneda Men's C-1
Kazuya Adachi Men's K-1
Ayano Sato Women's C-1
Aki Yazawa Women's K-1

Sprint

Being the host nation, Japan has been awarded a minimum of three boats, with one each in the men's C-1 1000 m, women's C-1 200 m, and women's K-1 500 m. The men's K-4 500 m boat was added to the team roster with a top-ten finish at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[15]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
  Men's C-1 1000 m
 
 
 
 
Men's K-4 500 m N/A
  Women's C-1 200 m
  Women's K-1 500 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Japan entered a squad of four riders (two per gender) to compete in their respective Olympic road races. Two of them filled out the places reserved for the host nation, while the remaining male and female rider earned a slot each by finishing in the top 50 (for men) and top 22 (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[16]

Athlete Event Time Rank
  Men's road race
 
  Women's road race
Women's time trial
  Women's road race

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Japanese riders accumulated spots for both men and women in the sprint, keirin, and omnium, as well as the women's madison, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings.

Topping the podium in the women's omnium at the 2020 Worlds, Yumi Kajihara became the first Japanese rider to guarantee a spot on the host nation's track cycling team for the Games.[17] Five more members on the squad were named on June 4, 2020, with sprint riders Yudai Nitta (London 2012) and Yuta Wakimoto (Rio 2016) booking their spots for the second Olympics.[18]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Yudai Nitta Men's sprint  
 
Yuta Wakimoto  
 
Yuka Kobayashi Women's sprint  
 
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round 3rd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
Yudai Nitta Men's keirin
Yuta Wakimoto
Yuka Kobayashi Women's keirin
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elimination Race Points Race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Eiya Hashimoto Men's omnium
Yumi Kajihara Women's omnium
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Yumi Kajihara
Kisato Nakamura
Women's madison

Mountain biking

As the host nation, Japanese mountain bikers have already received a quota place each per gender at their disposal for the Games. The mountain biking team was officially named to the host nation's roster on June 5, 2020, with Kohei Yamamoto booking his fourth consecutive trip to the Games on the men's side.[19]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Kohei Yamamoto Men's cross-country
Miho Imai Women's cross-country

Diving

Japan, as the host nation, is automatically entitled to places in all synchronized diving events, but athletes for individual events must qualify through their own performances at 2019 FINA World Championships, the 2019 Asian Cup, and the 2020 FINA World Cup series.

Five-time Olympian Ken Terauchi and his Rio 2016 partner Sho Sakai became the first Japanese divers to be selected to the squad after finishing seventh in the men's synchronized springboard at the 2019 FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea.[20]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Ken Terauchi 3 m springboard
Sho Sakai
Ken Terauchi
3 m synchronized springboard N/A
 
 
10 m synchronized platform N/A
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Sayaka Mikami 3 m springboard
Matsuri Arai 10 m platform
 
 
3 m synchronized springboard N/A
 
 
10 m synchronized platform N/A

Equestrian

Japan, as the host nation, automatically received a team of three riders in each of the three sporting disciplines: dressage, eventing, and jumping.

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
    Individual N/A
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team N/A

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team N/A

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team

Field hockey

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Japan men's Men's tournament
Japan women's Women's tournament

Men's tournament

As the host nation, Japan men's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of obtaining a world ranking equal to or better than thirtieth place by the end of 2018, or not finish lower than sixth at the 2018 Asian Games.[21]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 16 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
1  Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  India 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 25 July 2021. Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Host.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
09:30
v
Japan  v  Australia
Report

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
19:00
v
Japan  v  Argentina
Report

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
11:45
v
Japan  v  New Zealand
Report

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
20:45
v
Japan  v  Spain
Report

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
18:30
v
Japan  v  India
Report

Women's tournament

As the host nation, Japan women's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of obtaining a world ranking equal to or better than thirtieth place by the end of 2018, or not finish lower than sixth at the 2018 Asian Games.[22]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 16 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
1  Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1  Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 26 July 2020. Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Host.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
11:45
v
Japan  v  China
Report

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
20:45
v
Japan  v  New Zealand
Report

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
18:30
v
Japan  v  Australia
Report

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
20:45
v
Japan  v  Argentina
Report

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
10:00
v
Japan  v  Spain
Report

Football

Men's tournament

Japan men's football team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 18 players

Women's tournament

Japan women's football team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 18 players

Gymnastics

Artistic

Japan fielded a full squad of four gymnasts each in both the men's and women artistic gymnastics events, respectively. The men's team secured a berth in the team all-around by winning a bronze at the 2018 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Doha, Qatar, while the women's team claimed one of the nine spots available at the 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[23][24]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
  Team N/A
 
 
 
Total
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
  Team N/A
 
 
 
Total


Rhythmic

As the host nation, Japan automatically received a guaranteed place in the group all-around competition at the Games. One rhythmic gymnast was added to the roster by finishing in the top sixteen of the individual all-around at the 2019 World Championships in Baku.[25]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
  Individual
Athletes Event Qualification Final
5 apps 3+2 apps Total Rank 5 apps. 3+2 apps Total Rank
 
 
 
 
 
Group

Trampoline

Japan qualified one gymnast each for the men's and women's trampoline by finishing in the top eight, respectively, at the 2019 World Championships in Tokyo.[26]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Men's
Women's

Handball

Men's tournament

Japan men's handball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 14 players

Women's tournament

Japan women's handball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 14 players

Judo

As the host nation, Japanese judoka have already received fourteen quota places (seven in each gender) at their disposal for the Games.[27]

On November 24, 2019, Akira Sone (women's +78 kg) became the first judoka to be selected to the host nation's squad for the Games, following her triumph at the IJF Grand Slam Cup in Osaka.[28] Twelve more judoka were officially named to the roster on February 27, 2020, with Shohei Ono looking to defend his Olympic title in the men's 73-kg division on the home soil.[29]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Naohisa Takato −60 kg
−66 kg
Shohei Ono −73 kg
Takanori Nagase −81 kg
Shoichiro Mukai −90 kg
Aaron Wolf −100 kg
Hisayoshi Harasawa +100 kg
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Funa Tonaki −48 kg
Uta Abe −52 kg
Tsukasa Yoshida −57 kg
Miku Tashiro −63 kg
Chizuru Arai −70 kg
Shori Hamada −78 kg
Akira Sone +78 kg
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team

Karate

As the host nation, Japanese karateka have already received eight quota places (four in each gender) at their disposal for the Games.[30] With the cancellation of the last qualifying tournaments before the April 6, 2020 cutoff because of the coronavirus pandemic, World Karate Federation officially named the Japanese karateka to take up the host nation places based on the country's selection criteria. Among the country's karateka were three-time world champion Ryo Kiyuna in the men's individual kata and multiple world medalist Ayumi Uekusa in the women's +61-kg kumite.[31]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Naoto Sago −67 kg
Ken Nishimura −75 kg
Ryutaro Araga +75 kg
Ryo Kiyuna Kata
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Miho Miyahara −55 kg
Mayumi Someya −61 kg
Ayumi Uekusa +61 kg
Kiyou Shimizu Kata

Modern pentathlon

Japanese athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Rio 2016 Olympians Shōhei Iwamoto and Natsumi Tomonaga confirmed places each in the men's and women's event, respectively, with the former finishing fourth and the latter second among those eligible for Olympic qualification at the 2019 Asia & Oceania Championships in Kunming, China.[32][33]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Shōhei Iwamoto Men's
Natsumi Tomonaga Women's

Rugby sevens

Men's tournament

Japan men's rugby sevens team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Women's tournament

Japan women's rugby sevens team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Sailing

As the host nation, Japan has been guaranteed one boat for each of the following classes at the Tokyo regatta, bringing the maximum quota of 15 sailors, in ten boats.[34]

At the end of 2019 season, the Japanese Olympic Committee announced the first set of sailors to compete at the Enoshima regatta, including multiple world medalists Ai Kondo and Miho Yoshioka in the women's 470 class and three-time Olympian Makoto Tomizawa in men's windsurfing.[35] The 49er, 49erFX, and Nacra 17 crews were added to the roster on February 15, 2020, with windsurfer Yuki Sunaga and Laser Radial sailor Manami Doi joining them two weeks later upon the completion of their respective class-associated Worlds.[36]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Makoto Tomizawa RS:X
Kenji Nanri Laser N/A
Finn N/A
Jumpei Hokazono
Keiju Okada
470 N/A
Ibuki Koizumi
Leonard Takahashi
49er
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Yuki Sunaga RS:X
Manami Doi Laser Radial N/A
Ai Kondo
Miho Yoshioka
470 N/A
Sena Takano
Anna Yamazaki
49erFX
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Shibuki Iitsuka
Eri Hatayama
Nacra 17

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

As the host nation, Japan has been guaranteed a minimum of twelve quota places with one in each of the individual events. Additionally, a shooter qualified for one event may compete in others without affecting the quotas, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 30 April 2020.[37]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Hiroyuki Ikawa Skeet
Takayuki Matsumoto 10 m air rifle
50 m rifle 3 positions
Shigetaka Oyama Trap
10 m air rifle
10 m air pistol
25 m rapid fire pistol
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Shiori Hirata 10 m air rifle
50 m rifle 3 positions
Naoko Ishihara Skeet
Yukie Nakayama Trap
10 m air rifle
10 m air pistol
25 m pistol
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
 
 
10 m air rifle team
 
 
10 m air pistol team
Shigetaka Oyama
Yukie Nakayama
Trap team

Softball

Japan women's national softball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 15 players
Group play
Team W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 Australia 0 0 0 0 .000
 Canada 0 0 0 0 .000
 Italy 0 0 0 0 .000
 Japan 0 0 0 0 .000
 Mexico 0 0 0 0 .000
 United States 0 0 0 0 .000
21 July 09:00
Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 July 12:00
Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 July 20:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 July 14:30
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 July 10:00
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sport climbing

Japan, as the host nation, received a guaranteed place each in the gender-based combined events, unless a maximum of two men and two women were selected to the team based on competition results.

Tomoa Narasaki and Akiyo Noguchi booked their spots on the host nation's team, with a successful podium finish each (gold for Narasaki and silver for Noguchi) in the men's and women's combined event at the 2019 IFSC World Championships in Hachioji.[38][39] In November 2019, the International Sport Climbing Association (IFSC) and the Japan Mountaineering and Sport Climbing Association (JMSCA) confirmed Kai Harada and Miho Nonaka as Olympic-qualified sport climbers, occupying a place each reserved for the host nation in their respective events.[40]

Athlete Event Qualification Total Final Total
Speed Lead Bouldering Speed Lead Bouldering
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Kai Harada Men's
Tomoa Narasaki
Akiyo Noguchi Women's
Miho Nonaka

Surfing

Japan sent three surfers (two men and one woman) to compete in their respective shortboard races at the Games. Shun Murakami and Shino Matsuda secured a qualification slot each for their nation, as the highest-ranked and last remaining surfers from Asia, at the 2019 ISA World Surfing Games in Miyazaki.[41][42] Meanwhile, American-born Kanoa Igarashi finished within the top ten of those eligible for qualification in the World Surf League rankings to join Murakami and Matsuda on the host nation's roster.[43]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kanoa Igarashi Men's shortboard
Shun Murakami
Shino Matsuda Women's shortboard

Swimming

Japanese swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[44][45] To assure their selection to the Olympic team, swimmers must finish in the top two of each individual event under both the federation's required standard and a FINA-A qualifying cut at the Japanese Championships and Olympic Trials (April 1 to 8) in Tokyo and at the Japan Open (June 4 to 7) in Kanagawa.

By winning individual gold medals in the medley double (200 and 400) at the 2019 FINA World Championships, Daiya Seto became the first Japanese swimmer to be directly selected to the Olympic team for Tokyo 2020.[46][47]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Daiya Seto 200 m individual medley
400 m individual medley N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A

Table tennis

Japan entered six athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games, as the host nation was automatically entitled to use quota places each in the men's and women's teams. Moreover, an additional berth was awarded to the Japanese table tennis players competing in the inaugural mixed doubles by advancing to the semifinal stage of the 2019 ITTF World Tour Grand Finals in Zhengzhou.[48]

The host nation's table tennis players were officially named on January 6, 2020, with Rio 2016 bronze medalist Jun Mizutani leading them to his fourth straight Games.[49][50]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tomokazu Harimoto Singles
Koki Niwa
Tomokazu Harimoto
Jun Mizutani
Koki Niwa
Team N/A
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kasumi Ishikawa Singles
Mima Ito
Miu Hirano
Kasumi Ishikawa
Mima Ito
Team N/A
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jun Mizutani
Mima Ito
Doubles

Taekwondo

As the host nation, Japanese taekwondo practitioners have already received four quota places, two men and two women, at their disposal for the Games. On 9 February 2020, the Japanese Olympic Committee nominated the four athletes to take up the host nation places, with Mayu Hamada (women's 57 kg) leading them to her third consecutive Games.[51]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sergio Suzuki Men's −58 kg
Ricardo Suzuki Men's −68 kg
Miyu Yamada Women's −49 kg
Mayu Hamada Women's −57 kg

Volleyball

Beach

As the host nation, Japan received a guaranteed place for each gender.

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 
 
Men's  
 
 
 
 
 
Women's  
 
 
 

Indoor

Men's tournament

Japan men's volleyball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Venezuela 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Updated to match(es) played on 31 January 2020. Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.


24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
16:25
v
Japan  v  Venezuela Ariake Arena, Tokyo


26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
19:40
v
Japan  v  Canada Ariake Arena, Tokyo


28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
19:40
v
Japan  v  Italy Ariake Arena, Tokyo


30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
14:20
v
Japan  v  Poland Ariake Arena, Tokyo


1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
19:40
v
Japan  v  Iran Ariake Arena, Tokyo

Women's tournament

Japan women's volleyball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Dominican Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Kenya 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.


25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
19:40
v
Japan  v  Kenya Ariake Arena, Tokyo


27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
14:20
v
Japan  v  Serbia Ariake Arena, Tokyo


29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
19:40
v
Japan  v  Brazil Ariake Arena, Tokyo


31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
19:40
v
Japan  v  South Korea Ariake Arena, Tokyo


2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
19:40
v
Japan  v  Dominican Republic Ariake Arena, Tokyo

Water polo

Men's tournament

Japan men's water polo team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 11 players

Women's tournament

Japan women's water polo team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 11 players

Wrestling

Japan qualified eight wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition; all of whom finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's freestyle (65 and 74 kg), men's Greco-Roman 60 kg and women's freestyle (53, 57, 62, 68, and 76 kg) at the 2019 World Championships.[52]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Takuto Otoguro −65 kg
Keisuke Otoguro −74 kg
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kenichiro Fumita −60 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mayu Mukaida −53 kg
Risako Kawai −57 kg
Yukako Kawai −62 kg
Sara Dosho −68 kg
Hiroe Minagawa −76 kg

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "12 countries qualify team places for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at World Championships". World Archery. 12 June 2019. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "Nakamura and Maeda win Japan's Marathon Grand Championship". IAAF. 15 September 2019. Retrieved 17 September 2019.
  6. ^ Nagatsuka, Kaz (15 September 2019). "Shogo Nakamura and Honami Maeda victorious in MGC races". The Japan Times. Retrieved 17 September 2019.
  7. ^ "Yusuke Suzuki grabs race walk title, Olympic spot at world championships". The Japan Times. 29 September 2019. Retrieved 29 September 2019.
  8. ^ "Racewalker Yamanishi wins gold, Olympic spot". NHK World. 4 October 2019. Archived from the original on 6 October 2019. Retrieved 5 October 2019.
  9. ^ "Mao Ichiyama, Suguru Osako clinch Japan's last Olympic marathon spots". The Japan Times. 8 March 2020. Retrieved 8 March 2020.
  10. ^ "Boxing Olympic Qualification: The Key Takeaways From Amman". Olympic Channel. 12 March 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  11. ^ "Tsukimi Namiki, Sena Irie become first Japanese female boxers to qualify for Olympics". The Japan Times. 10 March 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2020.
  12. ^ "ボクシング、成松ら東京五輪代表 開催国枠の男子3選手" [Three men, including Narimatsu, will represent the host country in the Olympic boxing] (in Japanese). Japanese Olympic Committee. 22 March 2020. Retrieved 25 February 2020.
  13. ^ "カヌー、羽根田卓也が五輪代表に 4大会連続、女子は矢沢と佐藤" [Canoeing: Takuya Haneda will be going to his fourth Games, Sato and Yazawa for the women's]. Japanese Olympic Committee. 20 October 2019. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
  14. ^ "Canoeing: Haneda secures Tokyo Olympic canoe slalom berth". Mainichi Shimbun. 20 October 2019. Retrieved 26 October 2019.
  15. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  16. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  17. ^ "Cycling: Yumi Kajihara secures Japan Olympic quota spot for omnium". Kyodo News. 29 February 2020. Retrieved 7 March 2020.
  18. ^ "Keirin cyclists Wakimoto and Nitta among six named to Tokyo Olympics team". The Japan Times. 4 June 2020. Retrieved 6 June 2020.
  19. ^ "MTB山本「過去最高の走りを」 自転車五輪代表、今井は成長誓う" [MTB: Yamamoto and Imai were selected, vowed to bring their best ever] (in Japanese). Japanese Olympic Committee. 5 June 2020. Retrieved 6 June 2020.
  20. ^ "Divers become first Japanese to qualify for Tokyo 2020". The Japan Times. 14 July 2019. Retrieved 9 September 2019.
  21. ^ Chakraborty, Amlan (2 September 2018). "Asian Games: Never-say-die Japan pip Malaysia to Asiad hockey gold". Reuters. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  22. ^ "Japan takes gold in field hockey". The Japan Times. 2 September 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  23. ^ "Gymnastics: Japan men's team wins bronze at worlds, books 2020 Olympic berth". The Japan Times. 30 October 2018. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  24. ^ "U.S., Biles top women's qualification at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  25. ^ "Places to Tokyo 2020, The World Games 2021 booked". FIG. 20 September 2019. Retrieved 21 September 2019.
  26. ^ "Gao and Mori make history as Trampoline Worlds finish with a flourish". FIG. 1 December 2019. Retrieved 3 December 2019.
  27. ^ Pickering, Mark (10 August 2019). "Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification set to begin with star-studded spectacle". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 1 February 2020.
  28. ^ "Akira Sone becomes first judoka to make Japan's 2020 Olympic team". The Japan Times. 24 November 2019. Retrieved 1 February 2020.
  29. ^ "Japan judo federation names bulk of Olympic team". The Japan Times. 27 February 2020. Retrieved 28 February 2020.
  30. ^ Kosecki, Danielle (10 August 2019). "Karate at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics: Everything you need to know". CNET. Retrieved 1 February 2020.
  31. ^ "WKF announces first qualified athletes for Tokyo 2020". World Karate Federation. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  32. ^ Etchells, Daniel (12 November 2019). "South Korea's Lee wins men's event at Asia/Oceania Modern Pentathlon Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 15 November 2019.
  33. ^ Palmer, Dan (11 November 2019). "South Korea's Kim wins women's title at Modern Pentathlon Asian Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 15 November 2019.
  34. ^ "Tokyo 2020 Olympic Sailing Competition Qualification System published". World Sailing. 7 April 2018. Retrieved 11 August 2018.
  35. ^ "セーリング、富沢が東京五輪代表に RSX級男子" [Sailing: Tomizawa becomes the country's representative for Tokyo in men's RS:X] (in Japanese). Japanese Olympic Committee. 29 September 2019. Retrieved 21 February 2020.
  36. ^ "セーリング高橋組と飯束組五輪へ 世界選手権" [World Championships: Sailors Takahashi and Iitsuka will compete at Tokyo 2020] (in Japanese). Japanese Olympic Committee. 15 February 2020. Retrieved 21 February 2020.
  37. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  38. ^ "Where do we stand on Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification in sport climbing?". Olympic Channel. 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  39. ^ "Tomoa Narasaki climbs to gold at world championships, punches ticket for 2020 Olympics". The Japan Times. 21 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  40. ^ "IFSC Releases Toulouse Combined Qualifier Startlist". UK Climbing. 21 November 2019. Retrieved 30 November 2019.
  41. ^ "2019 ISA World Surfing Games presented by Vans Charges into Home Stretch Towards Historic Team and Men's Medals". International Surfing Association. 13 September 2019. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  42. ^ "World's Top Women Approach Gold Medals, Capture Olympic Qualification in Miyazaki". International Surfing Association. 9 September 2019. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  43. ^ "Congrats Kanoa Igarashi!". World Surf League. 17 October 2019. Retrieved 20 October 2019.
  44. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  45. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  46. ^ Race, Loretta (16 July 2019). "Japanese Gold Medalists In Gwangju Earn Auto Qualification For 2020 Olympics". SwimSwam. Retrieved 25 July 2019.
  47. ^ "Swimming: Japan's Daiya Seto wins 200 IM, books Tokyo Olympic berth". Kyodo News. 26 July 2019. Retrieved 26 July 2019.
  48. ^ "Zhengzhou review: Olympic champion falls, Olympic places reserved". ITTF. 18 September 2019. Retrieved 19 September 2019.
  49. ^ "Japan's Olympic table tennis teams selected". NHK World-Japan. 6 January 2020. Retrieved 19 January 2020.
  50. ^ "Olympics: Harimoto, Ito headline Japan's 2020 table tennis squad". Kyodo News. 6 January 2020. Retrieved 19 January 2020.
  51. ^ "テコンドー、浜田真由が五輪へ 女子57キロ級、3大会連続" [Taekwondo: Mayu Hamada will compete in the women's 57-kg class at her third consecutive Olympics] (in Japanese). Japanese Olympic Committee. 9 February 2020. Retrieved 25 February 2020.
  52. ^ Marantz, Ken (15 September 2019). "Olympic Champ Borrero Survives 'Bracket of Death' to Make 67kg Semis, Secure Tokyo 2020 Spot". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Japan at the 2020 Summer Olympics