Kazakhstan at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Kazakhstan at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Kazakhstan at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
IOC codeKAZ
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Websitewww.olympic.kz (in Kazakh)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors48 in 12 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Kazakhstan is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It will be the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

Archery

Three Kazakh archers qualified for the men's events by reaching the quarterfinal stage of the men's team recurve at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[2]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
  Men's individual
 
 
 
 
 
Men's team N/A

Artistic swimming

Kazakhstan fielded a squad of two artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet event, by securing an outright berth as the next highest-ranked pair, not yet qualified and aside from host nation Japan, for Asia at the 2019 FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
 
 
Duet

Boxing

Kazakhstan entered nine boxers (eight men and one woman) into the Olympic tournament. Rio 2016 Olympians Ablaikhan Zhussupov (men's welterweight) and silver medalist Vassiliy Levit (men's heavyweight), along with seven rookies (Bibossinov, Temirzhanov, Safiullin, Amankul, Nurdauletov, Kunkabayev, and Ryabets), secured the spots on the Kazakh squad in their respective weight divisions, either by advancing to the semifinal match or by scoring a box-off triumph, at the 2020 Asia & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Amman, Jordan.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Saken Bibossinov Flyweight
Serik Temirzhanov Featherweight
Zakir Safiullin Lightweight
Ablaikhan Zhussupov Welterweight
Abilkhan Amankul Middleweight
Bekzad Nurdauletov Light heavyweight
Vassiliy Levit Heavyweight N/A
Kamshybek Kunkabayev Super heavyweight N/A
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nadezhda Ryabets Middleweight

Cycling

Road

Kazakhstan entered three riders to compete in the men's Olympic road race, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) in the UCI World Ranking.[4]

Athlete Event Time Rank
  Men's road race
Men's time trial
  Men's road race
 

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Kazakhstan entered two riders to compete each in the men's sprint, keirin, and omnium, based on their final individual UCI Olympic rankings.[5]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
  Men's sprint  
 
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round 3rd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
  Men's keirin
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elimination Race Points Race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Men's omnium

Gymnastics

Artistic

Kazakhstan entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. Milad Karimi booked a spot in the men's individual all-around and apparatus events, by finishing fourth out of the twelve gymnasts eligible for qualification at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Milad Karimi All-around

Karate

Kazakhstan entered one karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. 2018 world bronze medalist Darkhan Assadilov qualified directly for the men's kumite 67-kg category by finishing among the top four karateka at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[7][8]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Darkhan Assadilov Men's −67 kg

Modern pentathlon

Kazakh athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Two-time Olympian Pavel Ilyashenko and Rio 2016 Olympian Yelena Potapenko confirmed places each in the men's and women's event, respectively, with the former finishing third and the latter fifth among those eligible for Olympic qualification at the 2019 Asia & Oceania Championships in Kunming, China.[9][10]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Pavel Ilyashenko Men's
Yelena Potapenko Women's

Shooting

Kazakh shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, and Asian Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[11]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
  Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions
  Women's trap

Sport climbing

Kazakhstan entered one sport climber into the Olympic tournament. Rishat Khaibullin qualified directly for the men's combined event, by advancing to the final and securing one of the seven provisional berths at the 2019 IFSC World Championships in Hachioji, Japan.[12]

Athlete Event Qualification Total Final Total
Speed Lead Bouldering Speed Lead Bouldering
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Rishat Khaibullin Men's

Swimming

Kazakh swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[13][14]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dmitriy Balandin Men's 100 m breaststroke
Men's 200 m breaststroke

Water polo

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kazakhstan men's Men's tournament







Men's tournament

Kazakhstan men's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta, Indonesia, marking the country's recurrence to the sport for the first time since London 2012.[15]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players

Wrestling

Kazakhstan qualified eight wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition; all of whom finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's freestyle (57, 65, 74, and 97 kg), men's Greco-Roman (60 and 77 kg), and women's freestyle (50 and 76 kg) at the 2019 World Championships.[16]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nurislam Sanayev −57 kg
Daulet Niyazbekov −65 kg
Daniyar Kaisanov −74 kg
Alisher Yergali −97 kg
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mirambek Ainagulov −60 kg
Askhat Dilmukhamedov −77 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Valentina Islamova −50 kg
Elmira Syzdykova −76 kg

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "12 countries qualify team places for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at World Championships". World Archery. 12 June 2019. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
  3. ^ "Boxing Olympic Qualification: The Key Takeaways From Amman". Olympic Channel. 12 March 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  4. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  5. ^ "Kazakh track cycling team earns historic quota places for Tokyo Olympics". Kazinform. 10 March 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2020.
  6. ^ "Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2019: Day 4 - as it happened". Olympic Channel. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  7. ^ "WKF announces first qualified athletes for Tokyo 2020". World Karate Federation. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  8. ^ "Kazakh karateka earns historical Olympic license". Kazinform. 19 February 2020. Retrieved 11 March 2020.
  9. ^ Etchells, Daniel (12 November 2019). "South Korea's Lee wins men's event at Asia/Oceania Modern Pentathlon Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 15 November 2019.
  10. ^ Palmer, Dan (11 November 2019). "South Korea's Kim wins women's title at Modern Pentathlon Asian Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 15 November 2019.
  11. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  12. ^ "Where do we stand on Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification in sport climbing?". Olympic Channel. 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  13. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  14. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  15. ^ Pavitt, Michael (14 February 2020). "FINA to use Asian Games water polo results for Tokyo 2020 places after qualifier cancelled because of coronavirus". Inside the Games. Retrieved 24 February 2020.
  16. ^ Marantz, Ken (17 September 2019). "Dilmukhamedov Thrills Home Crowd, Takes Down Titans to Make Greco 77kg Semis". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 17 September 2019.

External links

Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Kazakhstan at the 2020 Summer Olympics