List of United Progressive Alliance candidates in the 2019 Indian general election

United Progressive Alliance candidates - 2019

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Lok Sabha constituencies of India

United Progressive Alliance is an Indian political party coalition led by Indian National Congress.

Seat sharing summary

For the 2019 Indian general election, the UPA's is an alliance led by Indian National Congress with following parties:

Constituents of the United Progressive Alliance (Pre-poll Alliance)
# Party Alliance in states Seats sharing References
1 Indian National Congress All States and UTs 421 [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11]
2 Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Tamil Nadu 20 [2]
3 Rashtriya Janata Dal Bihar, Jharkhand 20 [4]
4 Nationalist Congress Party Maharashtra 19 [3]
5 Janata Dal (Secular) Karnataka 7 [5]
6 Rashtriya Lok Samta Party Bihar 5 [4]
7 Jharkhand Mukti Morcha Jharkhand, Odisha 5 [7]
8 Communist Party of India (Marxist) Odisha, Tamil Nadu 3 [2]
9 Hindustani Awam Morcha Bihar 3 [4]
10 Vikassheel Insaan Party Bihar 3 [4]
11 Communist Party of India Odisha, Tamil Nadu 3 [2]
12 Indian Union Muslim League Kerala, Tamil Nadu 3 [9]
13 Jan adhikar party Uttar Pradesh 3 [6]
14 Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi Tamil Nadu 2 [2]
15 Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik) Jharkhand 2 [4]
16 Swabhimani Paksha Maharashtra 2 [8]
17 Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi Maharashtra 1 [8]
18 Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation Bihar 1 [4]
19 Kerala Congress (M) Kerala 1 [9]
20 Revolutionary Socialist Party Kerala 1 [9]
21 Kongunadu Makkal Desia Katchi Tamil Nadu 1 [2]
22 Indhiya Jananayaga Katchi Tamil Nadu 1 [2]
23 Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Tamil Nadu 1 [2]
24 Jammu & Kashmir National Conference (supported by INC in Srinagar) Jammu and Kashmir 1 [10]
25 Navaneet Kaur (Independent candidate supported by INC in Amravati) Maharashtra 1 [8]
26 Lalnghinglova Hmar (Independent candidate supported by INC in Mizoram) Mizoram 1
27 Surendra Kumar Gupta (Independent candidate supported by INC in Pilibhit) Uttar Pradesh 1 [6]
Total UPA Candidates 532

For the 2019 Indian general election, the UPA's candidates for the Lok Sabha constituencies are as follows.

Andhra Pradesh

  INC (25)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [12] Party Poll On Result
1 Araku ST V. Shruti Devi Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
2 Srikakulam None Dola Jaganmohan Rao Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
3 Vizianagaram None Yedla Adiraju Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
4 Visakhapatnam None Ramana Kumari Pedada Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
5 Anakapalli None Sreeram Murthy Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
6 Kakinada None M. M. Pallam Raju Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
7 Amalapuram SC Janga Gowtham Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
8 Rajahmundry None Nalluri Vijaya Srinivasa Rao Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
9 Naraspur None Kanumuri Bapi Raju Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
10 Eluru None Jetti Gurunadha Rao Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
11 Machilipatnam None Golu Krishna Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
12 Vijayawada None Naraharasetti Narasimha Rao Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
13 Guntur None Shaik Mastan Vali Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
14 Narasaraopet None Pakkala Suribabu Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
15 Bapatla SC Jesudasu Seelam Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
16 Ongole None Dr. SDJM Prasad Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
17 Nandyal None J Lakshmi Narasimha Yadav Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
18 Kurnool None Ahmed Ali Khan Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
19 Anantapur None Kuncham Rajeev Reddy Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
20 Hindupur None K. T. Sreedhar Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
21 Kadapa None Gundlakunta Sreeramulu Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
22 Nellore None Chevura Devkumar Reddy Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
23 Tirupati SC Chinta Mohan Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
24 Rajampet None Mohd. Shahjahan Basha Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
25 Chittoor SC Cheemala Rangappa Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

Arunachal Pradesh

  INC (2)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [13] Party Poll On Result
1 Arunachal West None Nabam Tuki Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
2 Arunachal East None James Lowangcha Wanglet Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

Assam

  INC (14)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [14][15] Party Poll On Result
1 Karimganj SC Swarup Das Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
2 Silchar None Sushmita Dev Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
3 Autonomous District ST Biren Singh Engti Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
4 Dhubri None Abu Taher Ali Bepari Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
5 Kokrajhar ST Sabda Ram Rabha Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
6 Barpeta None Abdul Khaleque Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
7 Gauhati None Bobbeeta Sharma Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
8 Mangaldoi None Bhubaneswar Kalita Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
9 Tezpur None MGVK Bhanu Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
10 Nowgong None Pradyut Bordoloi Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won
11 Kaliabor None Gaurav Gogoi Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Won
12 Jorhat None Sushanta Borgohain Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
13 Dibrugarh None Paban Singh Ghatowar Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
14 Lakhimpur None Anil Borgohain Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

Bihar

Bihar UPA

  RJD (19)   INC (9)   RLSP (5)   HAM(3)   VIP (3)   CPI (M-L) (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Valmiki Nagar None Shashwat Kedar Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
2 Paschim Champaran None Brajesh Kumar Kushwaha Rashtriya Lok Samta Party 12 May 2019 Lost
3 Purvi Champaran None Akash Kumar Singh Rashtriya Lok Samta Party 12 May 2019 Lost
4 Sheohar None Syed Faisal Ali Rashtriya Janata Dal 12 May 2019 Lost
5 Sitamarhi None Arjun Rai Rashtriya Janata Dal 6 May 2019 Lost
6 Madhubani None Badrinath Purve Vikassheel Insaan Party 6 May 2019 Lost
7 Jhanjharpur None Gulab Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal 23 April 2019 Lost
8 Supaul None Ranjeet Ranjan Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
9 Araria None Sarfaraz Alam Rashtriya Janata Dal 23 April 2019 Lost
10 Kishanganj None Mohammad Jawed Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won
11 Katihar None Tariq Anwar Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
12 Purnia None Uday Singh aka Pappu Singh Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
13 Madhepura None Sharad Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal 23 April 2019 Lost
14 Darbhanga None Abdul Bari Siddiqui Rashtriya Janata Dal 29 April 2019 Lost
15 Muzaffarpur None Rajbhushan Choudhary Nishad Vikassheel Insaan Party 6 May 2019 Lost
16 Vaishali None Raghuvansh Prasad Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal 12 May 2019 Lost
17 Gopalganj SC Surinder Ram Rashtriya Janata Dal 12 May 2019 Lost
18 Siwan None Hena Shahab Rashtriya Janata Dal 12 May 2019 Lost
19 Maharajganj None Randhir Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal 12 May 2019 Lost
20 Saran None Chandrika Rai Rashtriya Janata Dal 6 May 2019 Lost
21 Hajipur SC Shrichandra Ram Rashtriya Janata Dal 6 May 2019 Lost
22 Ujiarpur None Upendra Kushwaha Rashtriya Lok Samta Party 29 April 2019 Lost
23 Samastipur None Dr. Ashok Kumar Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
24 Begusarai None Tanveer Hasan Rashtriya Janata Dal 29 April 2019 Lost
25 Khagaria None Mukesh Sahni Vikassheel Insaan Party 23 April 2019 Lost
26 Bhagalpur None Bulo Mandal Rashtriya Janata Dal 18 April 2019 Lost
27 Banka None Jay Prakash Narayan Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal 18 April 2019 Lost
28 Munger None Neelam Devi Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
29 Nalanda None Ashok Kumar Azad Chandravanshi Hindustani Awam Morcha 19 May 2019 Lost
30 Patna Sahib None Shatrughan Sinha Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
31 Pataliputra None Misa Bharti Rashtriya Janata Dal 19 May 2019 Lost
32 Arrah None Raju Yadav Communist Party of India (M-L) 19 May 2019 Lost
33 Buxar None Jagdanand Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal 19 May 2019 Lost
34 Sasaram SC Meira Kumar Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
35 Karakat None Upendra Kushwaha Rashtriya Lok Samta Party 19 May 2019 Lost
36 Jahanabad None Surendra Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal 19 May 2019 Lost
37 Aurangabad None Upendra Prasad Hindustani Awam Morcha 11 April 2019 Lost
38 Gaya SC Jitan Ram Manjhi Hindustani Awam Morcha 11 April 2019 Lost
39 Nawada None Vibha Devi Rashtriya Janata Dal 11 April 2019 Lost
40 Jamui SC Bhudeo Choudhary Rashtriya Lok Samta Party 11 April 2019 Lost

Chhattisgarh

  INC (11)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [16][17] Party Poll On Result
1 Sarguja ST Khel Sai Singh Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
2 Raigarh ST Laljeet Singh Rathia Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
3 Janjgir SC Ravi Bhardwaj Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
4 Korba None Jyotsna Mahant Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
5 Bilaspur None Atal Shrivastav Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
6 Rajnandgaon None Bholaram Sahu Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
7 Durg None Pratima Chandrakar Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
8 Raipur None Pramod Dubey Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
9 Mahasamund None Dhanendra Sahu Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
10 Bastar ST Deepak Baij Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Won
11 Kanker ST Biresh Thakur Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost

Goa

  INC (2)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [18] Party Poll On Result
1 North Goa SC Girish Chodankar Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
2 South Goa None Francisco Sardinha Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won

Gujarat

  INC (26)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [17][19][20] Party Poll On Result
1 Kachchh SC Naresh N. Maheshwari Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
2 Banaskantha None Parthi Bhatol Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
3 Patan None Jagdish Thakor Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
4 Mahesana None A J Patel Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
5 Sabarkantha None Rajendra Thakor Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
6 Gandhinagar None C. J. Chavada Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
7 Ahmedabad East None Geetaben Patel Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
8 Ahmedabad West SC Raju Parmar Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
9 Surendranagar None Somabhai Patel Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
10 Rajkot None Lalit Kagathara Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
11 Porbandar None Lalit Vasoya Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
12 Jamnagar None Murubhai Kandoriya Ahir Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
13 Junagadh None Punjabhai Vansh Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
14 Amreli None Paresh Dhanani Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
15 Bhavnagar None Manhar Patel Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
16 Anand None Bharatsinh Solanki Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
17 Kheda None Bimal Shah Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
18 Panchmahal None V K Khant Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
19 Dahod ST Babubhai Katara Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
20 Vadodara None Prashant Patel Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
21 Chhota Udaipur ST Ranjit Mohansinh Rathwa Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
22 Bharuch None Sherkhan Abdul Shakur Pathan Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
23 Bardoli ST Tushar Choudhary Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
24 Surat None Ashok Adhevada Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
25 Navsari None Dharmesh Bhimbhai Patel Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
26 Valsad ST Jitu Chaudhary Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost

Haryana

  INC (10)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Ambala SC Selja Kumari Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
2 Kurukshetra None Nirmal Singh (Haryana) Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
3 Sirsa SC Ashok Tanwar Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
4 Hissar None Bhavya Bishnoi Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
5 Karnal None Kuldeep Sharma Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
6 Sonipat None Bhupinder Singh Hooda Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
7 Rohtak None Deepender Singh Hooda Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
8 Bhiwani–Mahendragarh None Shruti Chaudhary Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
9 Gurgaon None Ajay Singh Yadav Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
10 Faridabad None Avtar Singh Bhadana Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost

Himachal Pradesh

  INC (4)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Kangra None Pawan Kajal Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
2 Mandi None Ashray Sharma Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
3 Hamirpur None Ram Lal Thakur Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
4 Shimla SC Dhani Ram Shandil Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost

Jammu and Kashmir

Jammu & Kashmir UPA

  INC (5)   JKNC (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Baramulla None Haji Farooq Mir Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
2 Srinagar None Farooq Abdullah Jammu & Kashmir National Conference (supported by INC) 18 April 2019 Won
3 Anantnag None Ghulam Ahmad Mir Indian National Congress 23 April 2019
29 April 2019
6 May 2019
Lost
4 Ladakh None Rigzin Spalbar Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
5 Udhampur None Vikramaditya Singh Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
6 Jammu None Raman Bhalla Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

Jharkhand

Jharkhand UPA

  INC (7)   JMM (4)   JVM (2)   RJD (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Rajmahal ST Vijay Hansdak Jharkhand Mukti Morcha 19 May 2019 Won
2 Dumka ST Shibu Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha 19 May 2019 Lost
3 Godda None Pradeep Yadav Jharkhand Vikas Morcha 19 May 2019 Lost
4 Chatra None Manoj Kumar Yadav Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
5 Kodarma None Babulal Marandi Jharkhand Vikas Morcha 6 May 2019 Lost
6 Giridih None Jagarnath Mahto Jharkhand Mukti Morcha 12 May 2019 Lost
7 Dhanbad None Kirti Azad Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
8 Ranchi None Subodh Kant Sahay Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
9 Jamshedpur None Champai Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha 12 May 2019 Lost
10 Singhbhum ST Geeta Koda Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Won
11 Khunti ST Kali Charan Munda Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
12 Lohardaga ST Sukhdeo Bhagat Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
13 Palamau SC Ghuran Ram Rashtriya Janata Dal 29 April 2019 Lost
14 Hazaribagh None Gopal Sahu Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost

Karnataka

Karnataka UPA

  INC (21)   JD(S) (7)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [21][22] Party Poll On Result
1 Chikkodi None Prakash Babanna Hukkeri Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
2 Belagavi None Virupakshi S Sadhunavar Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
3 Bagalkot None Veena Kashappanavar Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
4 Bijapur SC Sunitha Devanand Chavan Janata Dal (Secular) 23 April 2019 Lost
5 Kalaburagi SC Mallikarjun Kharge Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
6 Raichur ST B. V. Nayak Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
7 Bidar None Eshwara Khandre Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
8 Koppal None Rajashekar Hitnal Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
9 Bellary ST V. S. Ugrappa Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
10 Haveri None D. R. Patil Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
11 Dharwad None Vinay Kulkarni Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
12 Uttara Kannada None Anand Asnotikar Janata Dal (Secular) 23 April 2019 Lost
13 Davanagere None H. B. Manjappa Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
14 Shimoga None Madhu Bangarappa Janata Dal (Secular) 23 April 2019 Lost
15 Udupi Chikmagalur None Pramod Madhwaraj Janata Dal (Secular) 18 April 2019 Lost
16 Hassan None Prajwal Revanna Janata Dal (Secular) 18 April 2019 Won
17 Dakshina Kannada None Mithun Rai Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
18 Chitradurga SC B. N. Chandrappa Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
19 Tumkur None H. D. Deve Gowda Janata Dal (Secular) 18 April 2019 Lost
20 Mandya None Nikhil Gowda Janata Dal (Secular) 18 April 2019 Lost
21 Mysore None C. H. Vijayashankar Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
22 Chamarajanagar SC R. Dhruvanarayana Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
23 Bangalore Rural None D. K. Suresh Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won
24 Bangalore North None Krishna Byre Gowda Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
25 Bangalore Central None Rizwan Arshad Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
26 Bangalore South None B. K. Hariprasad Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
27 Chikballapur None Veerappa Moily Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
28 Kolar SC K. H. Muniyappa Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost

Kerala

Kerala UPA

  INC (16)   IUML (2)   RSP (1)   KC(M) (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [23] Party Poll On Result
1 Kasaragod None Rajmohan Unnithan Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
2 Kannur None K. Sudhakaran Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
3 Vatakara None K. Muraleedharan Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
4 Wayanad None Rahul Gandhi Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
5 Kozhikode None M. K. Raghavan Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
6 Malappuram None P. K. Kunhalikutty Indian Union Muslim League 23 April 2019 Won
7 Ponnani None E. T. Mohammed Basheer Indian Union Muslim League 23 April 2019 Won
8 Palakkad None V.K Sreekandan Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
9 Alathur SC Remya Haridas Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
10 Thrissur None T. N. Prathapan Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
11 Chalakudy None Benny Behanan Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
12 Ernakulam None Hibi Eden Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
13 Idukki None Dean Kuriakose Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
14 Kottayam None Thomas Chazhikadan Kerala Congress (M) 23 April 2019 Won
15 Alappuzha None Shanimol Usman Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
16 Mavelikara SC Kodikunnil Suresh Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
17 Pathanamthitta None Anto Antony Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
18 Kollam None N. K. Premachandran Revolutionary Socialist Party 23 April 2019 Won
19 Attingal None Adoor Prakash Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
20 Thiruvananthapuram None Shashi Tharoor Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won

Madhya Pradesh

  INC (29)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [24] Party Poll On Result
1 Morena None Ramnivas Rawat Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
2 Bhind SC Devasish Jararia Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
3 Gwalior None Ashok Singh Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
4 Guna None Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
5 Sagar None Prabhu Singh Thakur Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
6 Tikamgarh SC Kiran Ahirwar Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
7 Damoh None Pratap Singh Lodhi Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
8 Khajuraho None Kavita Singh Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
9 Satna None Raja Ram Tripathi Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
10 Rewa None Siddharth Tiwari Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
11 Sidhi None Ajay Singh Rahul Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
12 Shahdol ST Pramila Singh Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
13 Jabalpur None Vivek Tankha Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
14 Mandla ST Kamal Maravi Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
15 Balaghat None Madhu Bhagat Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
16 Chhindwara None Nakul Nath Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Won
17 Hoshangabad None Shailendra Diwan Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
18 Vidisha None Shailendra Patel Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
19 Bhopal None Digvijaya Singh Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
20 Rajgarh None Mona Sustani Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
21 Dewas SC Prahlad Tipaniya Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
22 Ujjain SC Babulal Malviya Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
23 Mandsaur None Meenakshi Natarajan Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
24 Ratlam ST Kantilal Bhuria Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
25 Dhar ST Dinesh Girwal Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
26 Indore None Pankaj Sanghvi Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
27 Khargone ST Govind Muzaalda Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
28 Khandwa None Arun Yadav Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
29 Betul ST Ramu Tekam Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost

Maharashtra

Maharashtra UPA

  INC (25)   NCP (19)   SWP (2)   BVA(1)   Independent (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate[25] Party Poll On Result
1 Nandurbar SC K. C. Padavi Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
2 Dhule None Kunal Rohidas Patil Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
3 Jalgaon None Gulabrao Deokar Nationalist Congress Party 23 April 2019 Lost
4 Raver None Dr. Ulhas Patil Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
5 Buldhana None Rajendra Shingane Nationalist Congress Party 18 April 2019 Lost
6 Akola None Hidayat Patel Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
7 Amravati SC Navaneet Kaur Independent 18 April 2019 Won
8 Wardha None Charulata Tokas Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
9 Ramtek SC Kishor Uttamrao Gajbhiye Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
10 Nagpur None Nana Patole Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
11 Bhandara–Gondia None Nana Panchbudhe Nationalist Congress Party 11 April 2019 Lost
12 Gadchiroli–Chimur ST Namdev Usendi Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
13 Chandrapur None Suresh Dhanorkar Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Won
14 Yavatmal–Washim None Manikrao Thakare Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
15 Hingoli None Subhash Wankhede Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
16 Nanded None Ashok Chavan Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
17 Parbhani None Rajesh Vitekar Nationalist Congress Party 18 April 2019 Lost
18 Jalna None Vilas Keshavrao Autade Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
19 Aurangabad None Subhash Zambad Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
20 Dindori ST Dhanraj Mahale Nationalist Congress Party 29 April 2019 Lost
21 Nashik None Sameer Bhujbal Nationalist Congress Party 29 April 2019 Lost
22 Palghar ST Baliram Sukur Jadhav Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi 29 April 2019 Lost
23 Bhiwandi None Suresh Kashinath Taware Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
24 Kalyan None Babaji Patil Nationalist Congress Party 29 April 2019 Lost
25 Thane None Anand Paranjpe Nationalist Congress Party 29 April 2019 Lost
26 Mumbai North None Urmila Matondkar Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
27 Mumbai North West None Sanjay Nirupam Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
28 Mumbai North East None Sanjay Dina Patil Nationalist Congress Party 29 April 2019 Lost
29 Mumbai North Central None Priya Dutt Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
30 Mumbai South Central None Eknath Gaikwad Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
31 Mumbai South None Milind Murli Deora Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
32 Raigad None Sunil Tatkare Nationalist Congress Party 23 April 2019 Won
33 Maval None Parth Pawar Nationalist Congress Party 29 April 2019 Lost
34 Pune None Mohan Joshi Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
35 Baramati None Supriya Sule Nationalist Congress Party 23 April 2019 Won
36 Shirur None Dr. Amol Kolhe Nationalist Congress Party 29 April 2019 Won
37 Ahmednagar None Sangram Arun Jagtap Nationalist Congress Party 23 April 2019 Lost
38 Shirdi SC Bhausaheb Kamble Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
39 Beed None Bajrang Sonawale Nationalist Congress Party 18 April 2019 Lost
40 Osmanabad None Ranajagjitsinha Patil Nationalist Congress Party 18 April 2019 Lost
41 Latur SC Machhlindra Kamat Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
42 Solapur SC Sushilkumar Shinde Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
43 Madha None Sanjay Shinde Nationalist Congress Party 23 April 2019 Lost
44 Sangli None Vishal Patil Swabhimani Paksha 23 April 2019 Lost
45 Satara None Udayanraje Bhosale Nationalist Congress Party 23 April 2019 Won
46 Ratnagiri–Sindhudurg None Navinchandra Bandivadekar Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
47 Kolhapur None Dhananjay Mahadik Nationalist Congress Party 23 April 2019 Lost
48 Hatkanangle None Raju Shetti Swabhimani Paksha 23 April 2019 Lost

Manipur

  INC (2)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [26] Party Poll On Result
1 Inner Manipur None O. Nabakishore Singh Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
2 Outer Manipur ST K. James Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

Meghalaya

  INC (2)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [27] Party Poll On Result
1 Shillong None Vincent Pala Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Won
2 Tura ST Mukul Sangma Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

Mizoram

  Independent (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [28] Party Poll On Result
1 Mizoram ST Lalnghinglova Hmar Independent 11 April 2019 Lost

Nagaland

  INC (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate [29] Party Poll On Result
1 Nagaland None K.L. Chishi Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

Odisha

Odisha UPA

  INC (18)   CPI (1)   CPI(M) (1)   JMM (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Bargarh None Pradeep Kumar Devta Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
2 Sundargarh ST George Tirkey Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
3 Sambalpur None Sarat Patnaik Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
4 Keonjhar ST Fakir Mohan Naik Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
5 Mayurbhanj ST Anjali Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha 29 April 2019 Lost
6 Balasore None Navajyoti Patnaik Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
7 Bhadrak SC Madhumita Sethi Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
8 Jajpur SC Manas Jena Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
9 Dhenkanal None Kamakhya Prasad Singh Deo Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
10 Bolangir None Samarendra Mishta Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
11 Kalahandi None Bhakta Charan Das Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
12 Nabarangpur ST Pradeep Majhi Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
13 Kandhamal None Manoj Kumar Acharya Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
14 Cuttack None Panchanan Kanungo Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
15 Kendrapara None Dharanidhar Nayak Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
16 Jagatsinghpur SC Pratima Mallick Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
17 Puri None Satya Prakash Nayak Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
18 Bhubaneswar None Janardana Patil Communist Party of India (Marxist) 23 April 2019 Lost
19 Aska None Rama Krushna Panda[30] Communist Party of India 18 April 2019 Lost
20 Berhampur None V. Chandrasekhar Naidu Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
21 Koraput ST Saptagiri Ulka Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Won

Punjab

  INC (13)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Gurdaspur None Sunil Jakhar Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
2 Amritsar None Gurjeet Singh Aujla Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Won
3 Khadoor Sahib None Jasbir Singh Gill Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Won
4 Jalandhar SC Santokh Singh Chaudhary Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Won
5 Hoshiarpur SC Rajkumar Chabbewal Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
6 Anandpur Sahib None Manish Tiwari Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Won
7 Ludhiana None Ravneet Singh Bittu Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Won
8 Fatehgarh Sahib SC Dr. Amar Singh Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Won
9 Faridkot SC Mohammad Sadique Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Won
10 Firozpur None Sher Singh Ghubaya Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
11 Bathinda None Amrinder Singh Raja Warring Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
12 Sangrur None Kewal Singh Dhillon Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
13 Patiala None Preneet Kaur Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Won

Rajasthan

  INC (25)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Ganganagar SC Bharat Ram Meghwal Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
2 Bikaner SC Madangopal Meghwal Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
3 Churu None Rafique Mandelia Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
4 Jhunjhunu None Shrawan Kumar Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
5 Sikar None Subhash Maharia Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
6 Jaipur Rural None Krishna Poonia Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
7 Jaipur None Jyoti Khandelwal Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
8 Alwar None Jitendra Singh Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
9 Bharatpur SC Abhijit Kumar Jatav Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
10 Karauli–Dholpur SC Sanjay Kumar Jatav Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
11 Dausa ST Savita Meena Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
12 Tonk–Sawai Madhopur None Namo Narain Meena Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
13 Ajmer None Rijju Jhunjhunuwala Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
14 Nagaur None Dr. Jyoti Mirdha Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
15 Pali None Badri Ram Jakhar Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
16 Jodhpur None Vaibhav Gehlot Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
17 Barmer None Manvendra Singh Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
18 Jalore None Ratan Dewasi Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
19 Udaipur ST Raghuveer Meena Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
20 Banswara ST Tarachand Bhagora Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
21 Chittorgarh None Gopal Singh Idwa Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
22 Rajsamand None Devkinandan Gurjar Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
23 Bhilwara None Rampal Sharma Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
24 Kota None Ramnarayan Meena Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
25 Jhalawar–Baran None Pramod Sharma Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost

Sikkim

  INC (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Sikkim None Bharat Basnett Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu UPA

  DMK (20)   INC (9)   CPI (2)   CPI(M) (2)   VCK (2)   IUML (1)   MDMK (1)   KMDK (1)   IJK (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Thiruvallur SC Dr. K Jayakumar Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won
2 Chennai North None Kalanidhi Veerasamy Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
3 Chennai South None Tamilachi Thangapandian Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
4 Chennai Central None Dayanidhi Maran Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
5 Sriperumbudur None T. R. Baalu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
6 Kancheepuram SC G Selvam Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
7 Arakkonam None S. Jagathrakshakan Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
8 Vellore None Kathir Anand Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 9 August 2019 Won
9 Krishnagiri None Dr. A. Chellakumar Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won
10 Dharmapuri None Dr S Senthil Kumar Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
11 Tiruvannamalai None C N Annadurai Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
12 Arani None Dr. M. K. Vishnu Prasad Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won
13 Villupuram SC D. Ravikumar Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi 18 April 2019 Won
14 Kallakurichi None Gautam Sigamani Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
15 Salem None S R Parthiban Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
16 Namakkal None Chinnraj Kongunadu Makkal Desia Katchi 18 April 2019 Won
17 Erode None A. Ganesha Murthi Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
18 Tiruppur None K. Subbarayan Communist Party of India 18 April 2019 Won
19 Nilgiris SC A Raja Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
20 Coimbatore None P.R. Natarajan Communist Party of India (Marxist) 18 April 2019 Won
21 Pollachi None K. Shamugasundaram Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
22 Dindigul None P. Velusamy Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
23 Karur None Jothimani Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won
24 Tiruchirappalli None Su. Thirunavukkarasar Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won
25 Perambalur None T.R. Pachamuthu(Parivendhar) Indhiya Jananayaga Katchi 18 April 2019 Won
26 Cuddalore None Ramesh Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
27 Chidambaram SC Thol. Thirumavalavan Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi 18 April 2019 Won
28 Mayiladuturai None Ramalingam Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
29 Nagapattinam SC Selvaraj Communist Party of India 18 April 2019 Won
30 Thanjavur None S. S. Palanimanickam Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
31 Sivaganga None Karti Chidambaram Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won
32 Madurai None S. Venkatesan Communist Party of India (Marxist) 18 April 2019 Won
33 Theni None EVKS Elangovan Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
34 Virudhunagar None Manicka Tagore Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won
35 Ramanathapuram None K. Navaskani Indian Union Muslim League 18 April 2019 Won
36 Thoothukudi None Kanimozhi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
37 Tenkasi SC Dhanush M. Kumar Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
38 Tirunelveli None S. Gnanathiraviam Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam 18 April 2019 Won
39 Kanyakumari None H. Vasanthakumar Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won

Telangana

  INC (17)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Adilabad ST Ramesh Rathod Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
2 Peddapalli SC A Chandrashekhar Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
3 Karimnagar None Ponnam Prabhakar Goud Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
4 Nizamabad None Madhu Goud Yaskhi Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
5 Zahirabad None K Madan Mohan Rao Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
6 Medak None Gali Anil Kumar Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
7 Malkajgiri None A Revanth Reddy Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Won
8 Secunderabad None Anjan Kumar Yadav Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
9 Hyderabad None Firoz Khan Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
10 Chevella None Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
11 Mahbubnagar None Vamshichand Reddy Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
12 Nagarkurnool SC Mallu Ravi Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
13 Nalgonda None Nalamada Uttam Kumar Reddy Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Won
14 Bhongir None Komatireddy Venkat Reddy Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Won
15 Warangal SC Dommati Sambaiah Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
16 Mahabubabad ST Balram Naik Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
17 Khammam None Renuka Chowdhary Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

Tripura

  INC (2)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Tripura West None Subal Bhowmick Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
2 Tripura East ST Pragya Deb Burman Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost

Uttar Pradesh

  INC (67)   JAP (3)   Independent (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Saharanpur None Imran Masood Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
2 Kairana None Harendra Singh Malik Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
3 Muzaffarnagar None DNF 11 April 2019 DNF
4 Bijnor None Nasimuddin Siddiqui Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
5 Nagina SC Omvati Devi Jatav Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
6 Moradabad None Imran Pratapgarhi Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
7 Rampur None Sanjay Kapoor Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
8 Sambhal None J P Singh Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
9 Amroha None Sachin Choudhary Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
10 Meerut None Harendra Agarwal Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
11 Baghpat None DNF 11 April 2019 DNF
12 Ghaziabad None Dolly Sharma Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
13 Gautam Buddh Nagar None Dr. Arvind Singh Chauhan Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
14 Bulandshahr SC Bansi Lal Pahadia Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
15 Aligarh None Choudhary Brijender Singh Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
16 Hathras SC Trilokiram Diwakar Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
17 Mathura None Mahesh Pathak Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
18 Agra SC Preeta Harit Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
19 Fatehpur Sikri None Raj Babbar Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
20 Firozabad None DNF 23 April 2019 DNF
21 Mainpuri None DNF 23 April 2019 DNF
22 Etah None Suraj Singh Shakya Jan Adhikar Party 23 April 2019 Lost
23 Badaun None Saleem Iqbal Shervani Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
24 Aonla None Kunwar Sarvaraj Singh Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
25 Bareilly None Praveen Aron Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
26 Pilibhit None Surendra Kumar Gupta Independent 23 April 2019 Lost
27 Shahjahanpur SC Brahm Swaroop Sagar Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
28 Kheri None Zafar Ali Naqvi Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
29 Dhaurahra None Jitin Prasad Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
30 Sitapur None Kaisar Jahan Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
31 Hardoi SC Virendra Kumar Verma Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
32 Misrikh SC Manjari Rahi Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
33 Unnao None Annu Tandon Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
34 Mohanlalganj SC R. K. Chaudhary Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
35 Lucknow None Acharya Pramod Krishnam Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
36 Rae Bareli None Sonia Gandhi Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Won
37 Amethi None Rahul Gandhi Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
38 Sultanpur None Sanjay Singh Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
39 Pratapgarh None Ratna Singh Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
40 Farrukhabad None Salman Khurshid Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
41 Etawah SC Ashok Kumar Doharey Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
42 Kannauj None DNF 29 April 2019 DNF
43 Kanpur Urban None Sriprakash Jaiswal Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
44 Akbarpur None Raja Ram Pal Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
45 Jalaun SC Brij Lal Khabri Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
46 Jhansi None Shiv Sharan Singh Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
47 Hamirpur None Pritam Lodhi Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
48 Banda None Bal Kunwar Patel Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
49 Fatehpur None Rakesh Sachan Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
50 Kaushambi SC Girish Chand Pasi Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
51 Phulpur None Pankaj Niranjan Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
52 Allahabad None Yogesh Shukla Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
53 Barabanki SC Tanuj Punia Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
54 Faizabad None Nirmal Khatri Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
55 Ambedkar Nagar None DNF 12 May 2019 DNF
56 Bahraich SC Savitri Bai Phule Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
57 Kaiserganj None Vinay Kumar Pandey Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
58 Shrawasti None Dhirender Pratap Singh Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
59 Gonda None Krishna Patel Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
60 Domariyaganj None Chandresh Upadhyay Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
61 Basti None Raj Kishore Singh Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
62 Sant Kabir Nagar None Bhalchandra Yadav Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
63 Maharajganj None Supriya Shrinate Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
64 Gorakhpur None Madhusudan Tiwari Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
65 Kushi Nagar None R. P. N. Singh Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
66 Deoria None Niaz Ahmed Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
67 Bansgaon SC DNF 19 May 2019 DNF
68 Lalganj SC Pankaj Mohan Sonkar Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
69 Azamgarh None DNF 12 May 2019 DNF
70 Ghosi None Bal Krishna Chauhan Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
71 Salempur None Rajesh Mishra Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
72 Ballia None DNF 19 May 2019 DNF
73 Jaunpur None Devvrata Mishra Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
74 Machhlishahr SC Dr. Amarnath Paswan Jan Adhikar Party 12 May 2019 Lost
75 Ghazipur None Ajit Prasad Kushwaha Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
76 Chandauli None Shivkanya Kushwaha Jan Adhikar Party 19 May 2019 Lost
77 Varanasi None Ajay Rai Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
78 Bhadohi None Ramakant Yadav Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
79 Mirzapur None Lalitesh Pati Tripathi Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
80 Robertsganj SC Bhagwati Prasad Choudhary Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost

Uttarakhand

  INC (5)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Tehri Garhwal None Pritam Singh Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
2 Garhwal None Manish Khanduri Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
3 Almora SC Pradeep Tamta Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
4 Nainital–Udhamsingh Nagar None Harish Rawat Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
5 Haridwar None Ambrish Kumar Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

West Bengal

  INC (40)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Cooch Behar SC Priya Roy Choudhury Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
2 Alipurduars ST Mohan Lal Basumuta Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost
3 Jalpaiguri SC Mani Kumar Darnal Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
4 Darjeeling None Shankar Malakar Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
5 Raiganj None Deepa Dasmunshi Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Lost
6 Balurghat None Sadik Sarkar Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
7 Maldaha Uttar None Isha Khan Chowdhury Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
8 Maldaha Dakshin None Abu Hasem Khan Choudhury Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Won
9 Jangipur None Abhijit Mukherjee Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
10 Baharampur None Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Won
11 Murshidabad None Abu Hena Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost
12 Krishnanagar None Intaj Ali Shah Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
13 Ranaghat SC Minati Biswas Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
14 Bangaon SC Sourav Prasad Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
15 Barrackpur None Mohammad Alam Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
16 Dum Dum None Saurav Saha Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
17 Barasat None Subrota (Rashu) Dutta Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
18 Basirhat None Quazi Abdur Rahim Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
19 Jaynagar SC Tapan Mondal Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
20 Mathurapur SC Krittibas Sardar Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
21 Diamond Harbour None Soumya Aich Roy Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
22 Jadavpur None DNF 19 May 2019 DNF
23 Kolkata Dakshin None Mita Chakraborty Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
24 Kolkata Uttar None Syed Shahid Imam Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost
25 Howrah None Suvra Ghosh Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
26 Uluberia None Shoma Ranisree Roy Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
27 Sreerampur None Debabrata Biswas Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
28 Hooghly None Pratul Saha Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
29 Arambag SC Jyoti Das Indian National Congress 6 May 2019 Lost
30 Tamluk None Lakshman Chandra Seth Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
31 Kanthi None Dipak Kumar Das Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
32 Ghatal None Khandakar Mohammad Saifullah Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
33 Jhargram ST Jagyeswar Hembram Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
34 Medinipur None Sambhunath Chatterjee Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
35 Purulia None Nepal Mahato Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
36 Bankura None DNF 12 May 2019 DNF
37 Bishnupur SC Narayan Chandra Khan Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
38 Bardhaman Purba SC Siddhartha Majumder Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
39 Bardhaman-Durgapur None Ranajit Mukherjee Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
40 Asansol None Biswarup Mondal Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
41 Bolpur SC Abhijit Saha Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost
42 Birbhum None Imam Hossain Indian National Congress 29 April 2019 Lost

Union territory-wise candidate list

Andaman and Nicobar Islands (1)

  INC (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Andaman and Nicobar Islands None Kuldeep Rai Sharma Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Won

Chandigarh (1)

  INC (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Chandigarh None Pawan Kumar Bansal Indian National Congress 19 May 2019 Lost

Dadra and Nagar Haveli (1)

  INC (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Dadra and Nagar Haveli ST Prabhu Ratnabhai Tokiya Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost

Daman and Diu (1)

  INC (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Daman and Diu None Ketan Patel Indian National Congress 23 April 2019 Lost

Lakshadweep (1)

  INC (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Lakshadweep ST Muhammed Hamdulla Sayeed Indian National Congress 11 April 2019 Lost

NCT of Delhi (7)

  INC (7)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Chandni Chowk None Jai Parkash Aggarwal Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
2 North East Delhi None Sheila Dikshit Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
3 East Delhi None Arvinder Singh Lovely Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
4 New Delhi None Ajay Maken Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
5 North West Delhi SC Rajesh Lilothia Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
6 West Delhi None Mahabal Mishra Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost
7 South Delhi None Vijender Singh Indian National Congress 12 May 2019 Lost

Puducherry (1)

  INC (1)

Constituency
No.
Constituency Reserved for

(SC/ST/None)

Candidate Party Poll On Result
1 Puducherry None V. Vaithilingam Indian National Congress 18 April 2019 Won

See also

References

  1. ^ "Indian National Congress : Candidate List for Lok Sabha 2019". IndianExpress. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h "DMK-Congress-VCK-MDMK-CPI(M)-CPI-IJK-KDMK-IUML forge alliance in Tamil Nadu". Staff Reporter. The Hindu. 5 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  3. ^ a b "Maharashtra: Congress to contest 24 seats, NCP 20". IndianExpress. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g "Bihar: Mahagathbandhan declares allocation of seats". IndianExpress. 29 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  5. ^ a b "Karnataka: Congress-JDS Joint Rally". NDTV. 20 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  6. ^ a b c "Congress forges alliance with JAP, Mahan Dal in UP leaves 7 seats to SP,BSP uncontested". EconomicTimes. 20 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  7. ^ a b "Jharkhand grand alliance: Congress to contest in 7 seats, JMM gets 4 and JVM 2 for Lok Sabha polls". Business Today. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  8. ^ a b c d "Congress, Sharad Pawar's NCP Announce Seat-Sharing Pact In Maharashtra". NDTV.com. Retrieved 24 March 2019.
  9. ^ a b c d "Congress-UDF candidates list in Kerala". TNM Staff. The News Minute. 21 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  10. ^ a b "Congress, NC finalise alliance in Jammu and Kashmir for LS poll". EconomicTimes. 20 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  11. ^ "Congress, ZPM supports Independent candidate in Mizoram for LS poll". HindustanTimes. 26 March 2019. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
  12. ^ Mar 21, PTI | Updated; 2019; Ist, 23:29. "Congress announces candidates for Lok Sabha, assembly polls in Andhra Pradesh - India News - Times of India". The Times of India.CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link)
  13. ^ India, Press Trust of (26 March 2019). "BJP set to put up stiff challenge to Congress in 2 Arunachal" – via Business Standard.
  14. ^ Mar 20, TNN | Updated; 2019; Ist, 9:30. "Assam Congress names 4 more nominees - Guwahati News - Times of India". The Times of India.CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link)
  15. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 29 March 2019. Retrieved 29 March 2019.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  16. ^ "2019 Lok Sabha polls: Congress announces candidates for five reserved seats in Chhattisgarh". 17 March 2019 – via www.thehindu.com.
  17. ^ a b "Congress Releases 11th List Of Election Candidates". NDTV.com.
  18. ^ India, Press Trust of (25 March 2019). "Chodankar, ex-CM Sardinha Cong nominees from two Goa seats" – via Business Standard.
  19. ^ "Congress releases 2 more names for Gujarat". 26 March 2019 – via www.thehindu.com.
  20. ^ "Congress first list for U.P., Gujarat out". 7 March 2019 – via www.thehindu.com.
  21. ^ Herald, Deccan (25 March 2019). "The list of candidates from various constituencies in #Karnataka for the April 18 #LokSabhaElections2019 in the statepic.twitter.com/TQcfeuJLlX".
  22. ^ "Lok Sabha elections 2019: Congress names candidates for 18 seats in Karnataka". Hindustan Times. 24 March 2019.
  23. ^ "Lok Sabha polls 2019: Full list of Congress-led UDF's candidates in Kerala". The News Minute. 21 March 2019. Retrieved 9 June 2019.
  24. ^ BhopalMarch 24, Press Trust of India; March 24, 2019UPDATED; Ist, 2019 14:08. "Congress releases first list of 9 candidates in Madhya Pradesh, fields Digvijaya Singh from Bhopal". India Today.CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link)
  25. ^ "147 candidates in fray for first phase of polling in Maha". 27 March 2019 – via The Economic Times.
  26. ^ "Congress fields two new faces for Manipur Lok Sabha seats". Hindustan Times. 24 March 2019.
  27. ^ Mar 29, PTI | Updated; 2019; Ist, 13:16. "Nine candidates in fray for 2 Lok Sabha seats in Meghalaya - Times of India". The Times of India.CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link)
  28. ^ India, Press Trust of (28 March 2019). "Six candidates in fray for lone Lok Sabha seat in Mizoram" – via Business Standard.
  29. ^ "Split in Nagaland opposition". 26 March 2019 – via www.thehindu.com.
  30. ^ "CPI picks nominee for Aska – Times of India". The Times of India. Retrieved 29 March 2019.
Preceded by
2014
Lok Sabha
2019
Succeeded by
2024
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - List of United Progressive Alliance candidates in the 2019 Indian general election