List of constituencies of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly Wikimedia list article

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Map of assembly constituencies in West Bengal

Vidhan Sabha constituencies in West Bengal are as follows:[1][2]

Constituency 1-50

No. Name District Reservation for SC/ST
1 Mekliganj Cooch Behar SC
2 Mathabhanga Cooch Behar SC
3 Cooch Behar (Uttar) Cooch Behar SC
4 Cooch Behar (Dakshin) Cooch Behar
5 Sitalkuchi Cooch Behar SC
6 Sitai Cooch Behar SC
7 Dinhata Cooch Behar
8 Natabari Cooch Behar
9 Tufanganj Cooch Behar
10 Kumargram Alipurduar ST
11 Kalchini Alipurduar ST
12 Alipurudars Alipurduar
13 Falakata Alipurduar SC
14 Madarihat Alipurduar ST
15 Dhupguri Jalpaiguri SC
16 Maynaguri Jalpaiguri SC
17 Jalpaiguri Jalpaiguri SC
18 Rajganj Jalpaiguri SC
19 Dabgram-Phulbari Jalpaiguri
20 Mal Jalpaiguri ST
21 Nagrakata Jalpaiguri ST
22 Kalimpong Darjeeling
23 Darjeeling Darjeeling
24 Kurseong Darjeeling
25 Matigara-Naxalbari Darjeeling SC
26 Siliguri Darjeeling
27 Phansidewa Darjeeling ST
28 Chopra Uttar Dinajpur
29 Islampur Uttar Dinajpur
30 Goalpokhar Uttar Dinajpur
31 Chakulia Uttar Dinajpur
32 Karandighi Uttar Dinajpur
33 Hemtabad Uttar Dinajpur SC
34 Kaliaganj Uttar Dinajpur SC
35 Raiganj Uttar Dinajpur
36 Itahar Uttar Dinajpur
37 Kushmandi Dakshin Dinajpur SC
38 Kumarganj Dakshin Dinajpur
39 Balurghat Dakshin Dinajpur
40 Tapan Dakshin Dinajpur ST
41 Gangarampur Dakshin Dinajpur SC
42 Harirampur Dakshin Dinajpur
43 Habibpur Maldah ST
44 Gazole Maldah SC
45 Chanchal Maldah
46 Harishchandrapur Maldah
47 Malatipur Maldah
48 Ratua Maldah
49 Manikchak Maldah
50 Maldah Maldah

Constituency 51-100

Constituency No. Name District Reservation for SC/ST
51 English Bazar Maldah None
52 Mothabari Maldah None
53 Sujapur Maldah None
54 Baisnabnagar Maldah None
55 Farakka Murshidabad None
56 Samserganj Murshidabad None
57 Suti Murshidabad None
58 Jangipur Murshidabad None
59 Raghunathganj Murshidabad None
60 Sagardighi Murshidabad None
61 Lalgola Murshidabad None
62 Bhagabangola Murshidabad None
63 Raninagar Murshidabad None
64 Murshidabad Murshidabad None
65 Nabagram Murshidabad SC
66 Khargram Murshidabad SC
67 Burwan Murshidabad SC
68 Kandi Murshidabad None
69 Bharatpur Murshidabad None
70 Rejinagar Murshidabad None
71 Beldanga Murshidabad None
72 Baharampur Murshidabad None
73 Hariharpara Murshidabad None
74 Naoda Murshidabad None
75 Domkal Murshidabad None
76 Jalangi Murshidabad None
77 Karimpur Nadia None
78 Tehatta Nadia None
79 Palashipara Nadia None
80 Kaliganj Nadia None
81 Nakashipara Nadia None
82 Chapra Nadia None
83 Krishnanagar Uttar Nadia None
84 Nabadwip Nadia None
85 Krishnanagar Dakshin Nadia None
86 Santipur Nadia None
87 Ranaghat Uttar Paschim Nadia None
88 Krishnaganj Nadia SC
89 Ranaghat Uttar Purba Nadia SC
90 Ranaghat Dakshin Nadia SC
91 Chakdaha Nadia None
92 Kalyani Nadia SC
93 Haringhata Nadia SC
94 Bagda North 24 Parganas SC
95 Bangaon Uttar North 24 Parganas SC
96 Bangaon Dakshin North 24 Parganas SC
97 Gaighata North 24 Parganas SC
98 Swarupnagar North 24 Parganas SC
99 Baduria North 24 Parganas None
100 Habra North 24 Parganas None

Constituency 101-150

Constituency No. Name District Reservation for SC/ST
101 Ashoknagar North 24 Parganas None
102 Amdanga North 24 Parganas None
103 Bijpur North 24 Parganas None
104 Naihati North 24 Parganas None
105 Bhatpara North 24 Parganas None
106 Jagatdal North 24 Parganas None
107 Noapara North 24 Parganas None
108 Barrackpur North 24 Parganas None
109 Khardaha North 24 Parganas None
110 Dum Dum Uttar North 24 Parganas None
111 Panihati North 24 Parganas None
112 Kamarhati North 24 Parganas None
113 Baranagar North 24 Parganas None
114 Dum Dum North 24 Parganas None
115 Rajarhat New Town North 24 Parganas None
116 Bidhannagar North 24 Parganas None
117 Rajarhat Gopalpur North 24 Parganas None
118 Madhyamgram North 24 Parganas None
119 Barasat North 24 Parganas None
120 Deganga North 24 Parganas None
121 Haroa North 24 Parganas None
122 Minakhan North 24 Parganas SC
123 Sandeshkhali North 24 Parganas ST
124 Basirhat Dakshin North 24 Parganas None
125 Basirhat Uttar North 24 Parganas None
126 Hingalganj North 24 Parganas SC
127 Gosaba South 24 Parganas SC
128 Basanti South 24 Parganas SC
129 Kultali South 24 Parganas SC
130 Patharpratima South 24 Parganas None
131 Kakdwip South 24 Parganas None
132 Sagar South 24 Parganas None
133 Kulpi South 24 Parganas None
134 Raidighi South 24 Parganas None
135 Mandirbazar South 24 Parganas SC
136 Jaynagar South 24 Parganas SC
137 Baruipur Purba South 24 Parganas SC
138 Canning Paschim South 24 Parganas SC
139 Canning Purba South 24 Parganas None
140 Baruipur Paschim South 24 Parganas None
141 Magrahat Purba South 24 Parganas SC
142 Magrahat Paschim South 24 Parganas None
143 Diamond Harbour South 24 Parganas None
144 Falta South 24 Parganas None
145 Satgachhia South 24 Parganas None
146 Bishnupur, South 24 Parganas South 24 Parganas SC
147 Sonarpur Dakshin South 24 Parganas None
148 Bhangar South 24 Parganas None
149 Kasba South 24 Parganas None
150 Jadavpur South 24 Parganas None

Constituency 151-200

Constituency No. Name District Reservation for SC/ST
151 Sonarpur Uttar South 24 Parganas None
152 Tollyganj South 24 Parganas None
153 Behala Purba South 24 Parganas None
154 Behala Paschim South 24 Parganas None
155 Maheshtala South 24 Parganas None
156 Budge Budge South 24 Parganas None
157 Metiaburuz South 24 Parganas None
158 Kolkata Port South 24 Parganas None
159 Bhabanipur Kolkata Corporation None
160 Rashbehari Kolkata Corporation None
161 Ballygunge Kolkata Corporation None
162 Chowranghee Kolkata None
163 Entally Kolkata Corporation None
164 Beleghata Kolkata Corporation None
165 Jorasanko Kolkata None
166 Shyampukur Kolkata None
167 Maniktala Kolkata None
168 Kashipur Belgachhia Kolkata None
169 Bally Howrah None
170 Howrah Uttar Howrah None
171 Howrah Madhya Howrah None
172 Shibpur Howrah None
173 Howrah Dakshin Howrah None
174 Sankrail Howrah SC
175 Panchla Howrah None
176 Uluberia Purba Howrah None
177 Uluberia Uttar Howrah SC
178 Uluberia Dakshin Howrah None
179 Shyampur Howrah None
180 Bagnan Howrah None
181 Amta Howrah None
182 Udaynarayanpur Howrah None
183 Jagatballavpur Howrah None
184 Domjur Howrah None
185 Uttarpara Hooghly None
186 Sreerampur Hooghly None
187 Champdani Hooghly None
188 Singur Hooghly None
189 Chandannagar Hooghly None
190 Chunchura Hooghly None
191 Balagarh Hooghly SC
192 Pandua Hooghly None
193 Saptagram Hooghly None
194 Chanditala Hooghly None
195 Jangipara Hooghly None
196 Haripal Hooghly None
197 Dhanekhali Hooghly SC
198 Tarakeswar Hooghly None
199 Pursurah Hooghly None
200 Arambag Hooghly SC

Constituency 201-250

Constituency No. Name District Reservation for SC/ST
201 Goghat Hooghly SC
202 Khanakul Hooghly None
203 Tamluk Purba Medinipur None
204 Panskura Purba Purba Medinipur None
205 Panskura Paschim Purba Medinipur None
206 Moyna Purba Medinipur None
207 Nandakumar Purba Medinipur None
208 Mahisadal Purba Medinipur None
209 Haldia Purba Medinipur SC
210 Nandigram Purba Medinipur None
211 Chandipur Purba Medinipur None
212 Patashpur Purba Medinipur None
213 Kanthi Uttar Purba Medinipur None
214 Bhagabanpur Purba Medinipur None
215 Khejuri Purba Medinipur SC
216 Kanthi Dakshin Purba Medinipur None
217 Ramnagar, Purba Medinipur Purba Medinipur None
218 Egra Purba Medinipur None
219 Dantan Paschim Medinipur None
220 Nayagram Jhargram ST
221 Gopiballavpur Jhargram None
222 Jhargram Jhargram None
223 Keshiary Paschim Medinipur ST
224 Kharagpur Sadar Paschim Medinipur None
225 Narayangarh Paschim Medinipur None
226 Sabang Paschim Medinipur None
227 Pingla Paschim Medinipur None
228 Kharagpur Paschim Medinipur None
229 Debra Paschim Medinipur None
230 Daspur Paschim Medinipur None
231 Ghatal Paschim Medinipur None
232 Chandrakona Paschim Medinipur SC
233 Garbeta Paschim Medinipur None
234 Salboni Paschim Medinipur None
235 Keshpur Paschim Medinipur SC
236 Medinipur Paschim Medinipur None
237 Binpur Jhargram ST
238 Bandwan Purulia ST
239 Balarampur, Purulia Purulia None
240 Baghmundi Purulia None
241 Joypur, Purulia Purulia None
242 Purulia Purulia None
243 Manbazar Purulia ST
244 Kashipur Purulia None
245 Para Purulia SC
246 Raghunathpur, Purulia Purulia SC
247 Saltora Bankura SC
248 Chhatna Bankura None
249 Ranibandh Bankura ST
250 Raipur, Bankura Bankura ST

Constituency 251-294

Constituency No. Name District Reservation for SC/ST
251 Taldangra Bankura None
252 Bankura Bankura None
253 Barjora Bankura None
254 Onda Bankura None
255 Bishnupur, Bankura Bankura None
256 Katulpur Bankura SC
257 Indas Bankura SC
258 Sonamukhi Bankura SC
259 Khandaghosh Purba Bardhaman SC
260 Bardhaman Dakshin Purba Bardhaman None
261 Raina Purba Bardhaman SC
262 Jamalpur Purba Bardhaman SC
263 Manteswar Purba Bardhaman None
264 Kalna Purba Bardhaman SC
265 Memari Purba Bardhaman None
266 Bardhaman Uttar Purba Bardhaman SC
267 Bhatar Purba Bardhaman None
268 Purbasthali Dakshin Purba Bardhaman None
269 Purbasthali Uttar Purba Bardhaman None
270 Katwa Purba Bardhaman None
271 Ketugram Purba Bardhaman None
272 Mangalkot Purba Bardhaman None
273 Ausgram Purba Bardhaman SC
274 Galsi Purba Bardhaman SC
275 Pandaveswar Paschim Bardhaman None
276 Durgapur Purba Paschim Bardhaman None
277 Durgapur Paschim Paschim Bardhaman None
278 Raniganj Paschim Bardhaman None
279 Jamuria Paschim Bardhaman None
280 Asansol Dakshin Paschim Bardhaman None
281 Asansol Uttar Paschim Bardhaman None
282 Kulti Paschim Bardhaman None
283 Barabani Paschim Bardhaman None
284 Dubrajpur Birbhum SC
285 Suri Birbhum None
286 Bolpur Birbhum None
287 Nanoor Birbhum SC
288 Labpur Birbhum None
289 Sainthia Birbhum SC
290 Mayureswar Birbhum None
291 Rampurhat Birbhum None
292 Hansan Birbhum None
293 Nalhati Birbhum None
294 Murarai Birbhum None

References

  1. ^ "Delimitation Commission Order No. 18" (PDF). Government of West Bengal. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 August 2011. Retrieved 29 August 2009.
  2. ^ "Constituency wise MLA's list of 16th LA elecetion". WB Legisletive Assembly.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - List of constituencies of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly