List of members of the FIBA Hall of Fame

Wikimedia list article

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The FIBA Hall of Fame honors players who have shown exceptional skill at basketball, all-time great coaches, referees, and other major contributors to the sport.

Inductees

Key:

Also elected to the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame

Male players

In total, 60 individuals, have been inducted as male players.

Year Inductee Nationality Pos. Achievements Ref.
2007
Alexander Belov  Soviet Union
 Russia
C
[1]
2007
Sergei Belov  Soviet Union
 Russia
SG
2007
Emiliano Rodríguez  Spain
SF
2007
Bill Russell  United States
C
2007
Radivoj Korać  Yugoslavia
 Serbia
PF
2007
Krešimir Ćosić  Yugoslavia
 Croatia
C
2007
Teófilo Cruz  Puerto Rico
C
2007
Dražen Dalipagić  Yugoslavia
 Serbia
SF
[2]
2007
Ivo Daneu  Yugoslavia
 Slovenia
PG
2007
Mirza Delibašić  Yugoslavia
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
SG
2007
Oscar Furlong  Argentina
C
2007
Nikos Galis  Greece
 United States
SG
[3]
2007
Fernando Martín  Spain
C/PF
2007
Pierluigi Marzorati  Italy
PG
2007
Amaury Pasos  Brazil
PF
2007
Dražen Petrović  Yugoslavia
 Croatia
SG/PG
2009
Bira Maciel  Brazil
PF/C
2009
Ricardo González  Argentina
SG
2009
Oscar Robertson  United States
PG
2010
Dragan Kićanović  Yugoslavia
 Serbia
SG
[4]
2010
Vlade Divac  Yugoslavia
 Serbia
C
[5]
2010
Dino Meneghin  Italy
C
2010
Arvydas Sabonis  Soviet Union
 Lithuania
C
2010
Oscar Schmidt  Brazil
SG/SF
2013
David Robinson  United States
C
2013
Zoran Slavnić  Yugoslavia
 Serbia
PG
2013
Andrew Gaze  Australia
SG
2013
Jean-Jacques Conceição  Angola
 Portugal
PF
2015
Ruperto Herrera  Cuba
SG/SF
2015
Michael Jordan  United States
SG/SF
2015
Šarūnas Marčiulionis  Soviet Union
 Lithuania
SG
2015
Antoine Rigaudeau  France
PG/SG
2015
Vladimir Tkachenko  Soviet Union
 Russia
C
2016
Panagiotis Fasoulas  Greece
C
[6]
2016
Hakeem Olajuwon  Nigeria
 United States
C
2016
Juan Antonio San Epifanio  Spain
SF
2016
Manuel Raga  Mexico
SG
2017
Miki Berkovich  Israel
SG
2017
Pero Cameron  New Zealand
PF/C
2017
Valdis Valters  Soviet Union
 Latvia
PG
  • EuroBasket MVP (1981)
  • 9× Latvian League champion (1974, 1979, 1982, 1984–1986, 1992, 1993, 1996)
2017
Toni Kukoč  Yugoslavia
 Croatia
SF/PF
2017
Shaquille O'Neal  United States
C
2019
Atanas Golomeev  Bulgaria
C
[7]
2019
Alonzo Mourning  United States
C
[7]
2019
Fabricio Oberto  Argentina
C
[7]
2019
José Ortiz  Puerto Rico
C
[7]
2019
Mohsen Medhat Warda  Egypt [7]
2019
Jiří Zídek Sr.  Czechoslovakia
C
[8]
2020
Mieczysław Łopatka  Poland
SF
2020
Steve Nash  Canada
PG
2020
Modestas Paulauskas  Soviet Union
 Lithuania
SF
2020
Kenichi Sako  Japan
PG
2020
Alexander Volkov  Soviet Union
 Ukraine
PF
2020
Jure Zdovc  Yugoslavia
 Slovenia
PG
2021
Mathieu Faye  Senegal
G
2021
Panagiotis Giannakis  Greece
PG / SG
2021
Stanislav Kropilák  Czechoslovakia
F/C
2021
Oscar Moglia  Uruguay
SF
2021
Detlef Schrempf  Germany
SF/PF
2021
Sergei Tarakanov  Soviet Union
 Russia
SF/PF

Male teams

Class of 2017[9]
United States United States Men's Dream Team at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Olympic Games -  Gold
Starters
PG #15 Magic Johnson SG #9 Michael Jordan SF #7 Larry Bird PF #14 Charles Barkley C #6 Patrick Ewing
Bench
PG #12 John Stockton SG #10 Clyde Drexler SF #8 Scottie Pippen
SF #13 Chris Mullin
PF #11 Karl Malone
PF #4 Christian Laettner
C #5 David Robinson
Coaches
Head Coach
Chuck Daly
Assistant coach
Mike Krzyzewski
Assistant coach
Lenny Wilkens
Assistant coach
P. J. Carlesimo
[10]

Female players

In total, 21 individuals, have been inducted as female players.

Year Inductee Nationality Pos. Achievements Ref.
2007
Liliana Ronchetti  Italy
SG
[1]
2007
Vanya Voynova  Bulgaria
C
2007
Uljana Semjonova  Soviet Union
 Latvia
C
2007
Hortência Marcari  Brazil
SG
2007
Ann Meyers  United States
SG
2009
Jacky Chazalon  France
PG
2010
Cheryl Miller  United States
SF/PF
2010
Natalya Zasulskaya  Soviet Union
 Russia
PF
2013
Teresa Edwards  United States
SG
2013
Paula Gonçalves  Brazil
PG
2015
Anne Donovan  United States
C
2016
Michele Timms  Australia
PG
2017
Razija Mujanović  Yugoslavia
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
C
2019
Janeth Arcain  Brazil
G
[7]
2019
Margo Dydek  Poland
C
[7]
2020
Isabelle Fijalkowski  France
PF
2020
Ágnes Németh  Hungary
2020
Shin-Ja Park  South Korea
2021
Hana Horáková  Czech Republic
G
2021
Penka Stoyanova  Bulgaria
C
2021
Zheng Haixia  China
C

Male coaches

In total, 24 individuals, have been inducted as male coaches.

Year Inductee Nationality Achievements Ref.
2007
Antonio Díaz-Miguel  Spain
[11]
2007
Alexander Gomelsky  Soviet Union
 Russia
2007
Henry "Hank" Iba  United States
2007
Vladimir Kondrashin  Soviet Union
 Russia
2007
Aleksandar Nikolić  Yugoslavia
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FR Yugoslavia
2007
Giancarlo Primo  Italy
2007
Dean Smith  United States
2007
Togo Renan Soares "Kanela"  Brazil
2007
Ranko Žeravica  Yugoslavia
 Serbia
2009
Pedro Ferrándiz  Spain
2009
Pete Newell  Canada
 United States
2010
Evgeny Gomelsky  Soviet Union
 Russia
2010
Lindsay Gaze  Australia
2010
Mirko Novosel  Yugoslavia
 Croatia
2013
John "Jack" Donohue  United States
 Canada
2013
Cesare Rubini  Italy
2016
Jorge Hugo Canavesi  Argentina
2017
Dušan Ivković  Yugoslavia
 Serbia
2019
Bogdan Tanjević  Yugoslavia
 Montenegro
[12]
2019
Mou Zuoyun  China [13]
2020
Svetislav Pešić  Serbia
2020
Rubén Magnano  Argentina
2021
Chuck Daly  United States
2021
Tom Maher  Australia
2021
Ettore Messina  Italy

NB:

Female coaches

In total, 6 individuals, have been inducted as female coaches.

Year Inductee Nationality Achievements Ref.
2007
Lidiya Alekseyeva  Russia
[11]
2009
Kay Yow  United States
2013
Pat Summitt  United States
2015
Jan Stirling  Australia
2019
Natália Hejková (cs)  Slovakia
[7]
2020
Tara VanDerveer  United States

Technical officials (referees)

In total, 14 individuals, have been inducted as technical officials.

Year Inductee Nationality Achievements Ref.
2007
Obrad Belošević  Serbia
  • FIBA Silver Whistle Award (1977)
[14]
2007
Mario Hopenhaym  Uruguay
2007
Ervin Kassai  Hungary
2007
Vladimir Kostin  Russia
2007
Allen Rae  Canada
2007
Pietro Reverberi  Italy
2007
Renato Righetto  Brazil
2009
Artenik Arabadjian  Bulgaria
  • FIBA Silver Whistle Award (1976)
2009
Marcel Pfeuti   Switzerland
2010
Jim Bain  United States
2010
Konstantinos Dimou  Greece
  • FIBA Golden Whistle Award (1982)
2013
Valentin Lazarov  Bulgaria
2013
Costas Rigas  Greece
2015
Robert Blanchard  France

Contributors

National federations (8)

The original eight founding member national basketball federations of FIBA, in 1932.

Year Inductee Major Contribution Ref.
2007
Argentina Argentine Federation Founding member of FIBA
[15]
2007
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakian Federation Founding member of FIBA
2007
Greece Greek Federation Founding member of FIBA
2007
Italy Italian Federation Founding member of FIBA
2007
Latvia Latvian Federation Founding member of FIBA
2007
Portugal Portuguese Federation Founding member of FIBA
2007
Romania Romanian Federation Founding member of FIBA
2007
Switzerland0Swiss Federation Founding member of FIBA
Inductees (35)
Year Inductee Nationality Role Achievements Ref.
2007
Nebojša Popović  Yugoslavia
[16]
2007
Radomir Šaper  Yugoslavia
2007
Borislav Stanković  Yugoslavia
 Serbia
2007
Anselmo López  Spain
2007
Raimundo Saporta  Spain
2007
Willard N. Greim  United States
2007
Edward S. Steitz  United States
2007
Decio Scuri  Italy
2007
Antonio dos Reis Carneiro  Brazil
2007
José Cláudio dos Reis  Brazil
2007
Abdel Azim Ashry  Egypt
2007
Abdel Moneim Wahby  Egypt
2007
Nikolai Semashko  Soviet Union
2007
Robert Busnel  France
2007
Renato William Jones  United Kingdom
2007
Turgut Atakol  Turkey
2007
Marian Kozłowski  Poland
2007
Ferenc Hepp  Hungary
2007
August Pitzl  Austria
2007
Léon Bouffard   Switzerland
2007
James Naismith  Canada
 United States
2007
Eduardo Airaldi Rivarola  Peru
2007
Dionisio "Chito" Calvo  Philippines
2007
Yoshimi Ueda  Japan
2007
Yoon Duk-joo  South Korea
2009
Al Ramsay  Australia
2009
Luis Martín  Argentina
2010
George Killian  United States
2010
Ernesto Segura de Luna  Spain
2010
Hans-Joachim Otto  Germany
2010
Abdoulaye Sèye Moreau  Senegal
2013
Aldo Vitale  Italy
2015
Noah Klieger  Israel
2016
Juan Antonio Samaranch  Spain
2016
David Stern  United States

Current candidates

These basketball players and coaches are eligible candidates to possibly become FIBA Hall of Fame inductees in the future.[17]

Male player candidates (59)

Female player candidates (34)

Male coach candidates (17)

See also

References

  1. ^ a b HALL OF FAMERS PLAYERS.
  2. ^ "FIBA Hall of Fame - Drazen Dalipagic's profile". halloffame.fiba.com. Archived from the original on 2007-06-24. Retrieved 2007-06-18.
  3. ^ "Nikos GALIS (2007 Class)". FIBA.com. Archived from the original on 18 May 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
  4. ^ "Dragan KIĆANOVIĆ (2010 Class)". FIBA.com. Archived from the original on 18 May 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
  5. ^ "Vlade DIVAC (2010 Class)". FIBA.com. Archived from the original on 18 May 2015. Retrieved 10 May 2015.
  6. ^ "Fasoulas Inducted to FIBA Hall of Fame". The National Herald. 12 June 2016. Retrieved 13 June 2016.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h "Mourning, Arcain and Tanjevic among 11 top basketball personalities making up 2019 Class of FIBA Hall of Fame".
  8. ^ "2019 Class of FIBA Hall of Fame: Jiri Zidek".
  9. ^ Dream Team, Shaq and Kukoc headline 2017 Class of FIBA Hall of Fame Inductees.
  10. ^ HALL OF FAMERS The Dream Team (USA).
  11. ^ a b HALL OF FAMERS COACHES.
  12. ^ "2019 Class of FIBA Hall of Fame: Bogdan Tanjevic".
  13. ^ "2019 Class of FIBA Hall of Fame: Mou Zuoyun".
  14. ^ HALL OF FAMERS OFFICIALS.
  15. ^ 8 Founding Federations.
  16. ^ HALL OF FAMERS CONTRIBUTORS.
  17. ^ FIBA HALL OF FAME FOR THOSE WHO MADE THE GAME Candidates.

External links

Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - List of members of the FIBA Hall of Fame