Moldova at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Moldova at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Moldova.svg
IOC codeMDA
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the Republic of Moldova
Websitewww.olympic.md (in Romanian)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors20 in 8 sports
Flag bearer Dan Olaru and Alexandra Mîrca[1]
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Romania (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Moldova, officially the Republic of Moldova, is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[2] It will be the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 1 2
Athletics 2 4 6
Canoeing 1 2 3
Judo 2 0 2
Shooting 0 1 1
Swimming 1 1 1
Weightlifting 1 1 1
Wrestling 1 1 2
Total 9 11 20

Archery

One Moldovan archer qualified for the women's individual recurve by reaching the quarterfinal stage and obtaining one of the four available spots at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[3] Another Moldovan archer scored a fourth-round triumph to book the last of seven available spots in the men's individual recurve at the 2021 Final Qualification Tournament in Paris, France.[4]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dan Olaru Men's individual 648 49  C Duenas (CAN)
Alexandra Mîrca Women's individual 627 51  Yang XL (CHN)
Dan Olaru
Alexandra Mîrca
Mixed team 1275 22 N/A Did not advance

Athletics

Moldovan athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[5][6]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Lilia Fisicovici Women's marathon
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Andrian Mardare Men's javelin throw
Serghei Marghiev Men's hammer throw
Alexandra Emilianov Women's discus throw
Zalina Petrivskaya Women's hammer throw
Dimitriana Surdu Women's shot put

Canoeing

Sprint

Moldova qualified a boat in the women's C-2 200 m for the Games by topping the field of canoeists in the medal final at the 2021 European Canoe Sprint Qualification Regatta in Szeged, Hungary.[7] Meanwhile, one additional boat was awarded to the Moldovan canoeist in the men's K-1 1000 m with a gold-medal triumph at the 2021 European Canoe Sprint Qualification Regatta.[8]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Serghei Tarnovschi Men's C-1 1000 m
Daniela Cociu Women's C-1 200 m
Maria Olărașu
Daniela Cociu
Maria Olărașu
Women's C-2 500 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Judo

Moldova entered two male judoka into the Olympic tournament based on the International Judo Federation Olympics Individual Ranking.[9]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Denis Vieru Men's −66 kg  Nurillaev (UZB)
Victor Sterpu Men's −73 kg  Estrada (CUB)

Shooting

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Anna Dulce Women's 10 m air pistol

Swimming

Moldovan swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[10][11]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alexei Sancov Men's 200 metre freestyle
Alexei Sancov Men's 200 metre butterfly
Tatiana Salcuțan Women's 100 m backstroke
Tatiana Salcuțan Women's 200 m backstroke

Weightlifting

Moldova entered two weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Elena Cîlcic accepted a spare berth unused by the Tripartite Commission as the next highest-ranked weightlifter vying for qualification in the women's 87 kg category based on the IWF Absolute World Rankings.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Marin Robu Men's -73 kg
Elena Cîlcic Women's −87 kg

Wrestling

Moldova qualified two wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. One of them finished among the top six to claim an Olympic slot in the women's freestyle 57 kg at the 2019 World Championships, while an additional license was awarded to the Moldovan wrestler, who progressed to the top two finals of the men's Greco-Roman 60 kg at the 2021 World Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[12]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Victor Ciobanu −60 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anastasia Nichita −57 kg

References

  1. ^ "Dan Olaru și Alexandra Mîrca vor purta drapelul Republicii Moldova la Jocurile Olimpice de la Tokyo 2020" [Dan Olaru and Alexandra Mîrca will carry the Republic of Moldova flag at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics] (in Romanian). National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Moldova. 25 June 2021. Retrieved 26 June 2021.
  2. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  3. ^ "Bangladesh qualifies its first-ever archer to the Olympic Games". World Archery. 14 June 2019. Retrieved 14 June 2019.
  4. ^ Wells, Chris (21 June 2021). "Seven last men's Olympic quotas awarded in Paris". World Archery. Retrieved 21 June 2021.
  5. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  6. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  7. ^ "Tears flow as Olympic quotas decided in Szeged". International Canoe Federation. 13 May 2021. Retrieved 19 May 2021.
  8. ^ Vekassy, Bence (21 May 2021). "Six countries share final six quotas for Tokyo Olympics". International Canoe Federation. Retrieved 25 June 2021.
  9. ^ International Judo Federation Olympics Ranking
  10. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  11. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  12. ^ Marantz, Ken (8 May 2021). "Datunashvili Denies Rio champ Chakvetadze Ticket to Tokyo; Armenia Grabs 2 Greco spots". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Moldova at the 2020 Summer Olympics