Nigeria at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Nigeria at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Nigeria.svg
IOC codeNGR
NOCNigeria Olympic Committee
Websitewww.nigeriaolympiccommittee.org
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors55 in 10 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Odunayo Adekuoroye
Quadri Aruna
Flag bearer (closing)Odunayo Adekuoroye
Medals
Ranked 74th
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
2
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Nigeria competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation made its debut in 1952, Nigerian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal because of the African boycott.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Silver Blessing Oborududu Wrestling Women's freestyle 68 kg August 3
 Bronze Ese Brume Athletics Women's long jump August 3

Competitors

The following is the list of number of Nigerian competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 7 7 14
Badminton 2 1 3
Basketball 12 12 24
Canoeing 0 1 1
Gymnastics 1 0 1
Rowing 0 1 1
Swimming 0 1 1
Table tennis 2 2 4
Taekwondo 0 1 1
Wrestling 1 4 5
Total 25 30 55

Summary

Mass disqualification of Nigerian athletes

On 28 July 2021, the Athletics Integrity Unit announced that Nigeria had failed to meet the minimum drug testing requirements as per "Rule 15", which requires at least three no-notice outside of competition blood and urine drug tests no less than three weeks apart for 10 of their athletes. As such, all 10 athletes were disqualified from participating in their events.[2]

Doping

On 31 July 2021 the Athletics Integrity Unit announced that Blessing Okagbare was provisionally suspended following a positive doping test for Human Growth Hormone from a sample collected outside of competition on 19 July 2021.[3]

Athletics

Nigerian athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[4][5]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Enoch Adegoke 100 m Bye 9.98 PB 1 Q 10.00 2 Q DNF
Usheoritse Itsekiri Bye 10.15 3 Q 10.29 7 Did not advance
Divine Oduduru Bye DQ Did not advance
Divine Oduduru 200 m 20.36 2 Q 20.16 3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Blessing Okagbare 100 m Bye 11.05 1 Q DNS Did not advance
Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha Bye 11.00 PB 3 Q 11.07 5 Did not advance
Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha 200 m 22.47 PB 3 Q 22.47 PB 4 Did not advance
Patience Okon George 400 m 52.41 7 Did not advance
Tobi Amusan 100 m hurdles 12.72 1 Q 12.62 1 Q 12.60 4
Oluwatobiloba Amusan
Ese Brume
Patience Okon George
Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha
4 × 100 m relay 43.25 6 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Patience Okon George
Samson Oghenewegba Nathaniel
Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli
Imaobong Nse Uko
4 × 400 m relay 3:13.60 AR 7 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Chukwuebuka Enekwechi Men's shot put 21.16 7 q 19.74 12
Ese Brume Women's long jump 6.76 6 Q 6.97 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Badminton

Nigeria entered three badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament. Godwin Olofua and Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (men's doubles), with Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan on the women's side, topped the field of badminton players from Africa to lock the places on the Nigerian squad in their respective events based on the BWF Race to Tokyo Rankings.[6]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan Women's singles  Azurmendi (ESP)
L (10–21, 2–21)
 An S-y (KOR)
L (3–21, 6–21)
3 Did not advance
Godwin Olofua
Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
Men's doubles  Endo /
Watanabe (JPN)
L (2–21, 7–21)
 Astrup /
Rasmussen (DEN)
L (7–21, 10–21)
 Ivanov /
Sozonov (ROC)
L (8–21, 10–21)
4 Did not advance

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nigeria men's Men's tournament  Australia
L 65–84
 Germany
L 92–99
 Italy
L 71–80
4 Did not advance
Nigeria women's Women's tournament  United States
L 72–81
 France
L 62–87
 Japan
L 83–102
4 Did not advance

Men's tournament

Nigeria men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics as the highest-ranked African squad at the 2019 FIBA World Cup in China.[7][8]

Team roster

A 15-player roster was announced on 6 July 2021.[9] The final squad was released on 20 July 2021.[10]

Nigeria national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F 0 KZ Okpala 22 – (1999-04-28)28 April 1999 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Miami Heat United States
G 3 Caleb Agada 26 – (1994-08-31)31 August 1994 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel
PF 8 Ekpe Udoh 34 – (1987-05-20)20 May 1987 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Virtus Bologna Italy
F 10 Chimezie Metu 24 – (1997-03-22)22 March 1997 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Sacramento Kings United States
SG 11 Obi Emegano 28 – (1993-04-29)29 April 1993 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) Fuenlabrada Spain
G 13 Miye Oni 23 – (1997-08-04)4 August 1997 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Utah Jazz United States
C 15 Jahlil Okafor 25 – (1995-12-15)15 December 1995 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Detroit Pistons United States
G 20 Josh Okogie 22 – (1998-09-01)1 September 1998 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Minnesota Timberwolves United States
G 22 Gabe Vincent 25 – (1996-06-14)14 June 1996 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Miami Heat United States
F 33 Jordan Nwora 22 – (1998-09-09)9 September 1998 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Milwaukee Bucks United States
G 34 Ike Nwamu 28 – (1993-06-03)3 June 1993 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Samara Russia
PF 55 Precious Achiuwa 21 – (1999-09-19)19 September 1999 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Miami Heat United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 25 July 2021
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 259 226 +33 6 Quarterfinals
2  Italy 3 2 1 255 239 +16 5
3  Germany 3 1 2 257 273 −16 4
4  Nigeria 3 0 3 230 263 −33 3
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
17:20
v
Australia  84–67  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 23–23, 20–17, 15–12, 26–15
Pts: Mills 25
Rebs: Kay 8
Asts: Mills 6
Pts: Emegano 12
Rebs: Achiuwa 6
Asts: Agada, Okogie 3
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Luis Castillo (ESP), Takaki Kato (JPN)

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
10:00
v
Nigeria  92–99  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 29–26, 24–24, 18–25
Pts: Nwora 33
Rebs: Nwora 7
Asts: Emegano 6
Pts: Voigtmann 19
Rebs: Thiemann 10
Asts: 9
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Mārtiņš Kozlovskis (LAT), Rabah Noujaim (LIB)

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
13:40
v
Italy  80–71  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 29–17, 11–22, 16–24, 24–8
Pts: Melli 15
Rebs: Vitali 6
Asts: Fontecchio, Pajola 4
Pts: Metu 22
Rebs: Metu 10
Asts: Metu 3
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Antonio Conde (ESP), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Takaki Kato (JPN)

Women's tournament

Nigeria women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics as one of two highest-ranked eligible squads from group A at the Belgrade meet of the 2020 FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament, marking the country's recurrence to the sporting event after 16 years.[12]

Team roster

A 15-player roster was announced on 6 July 2021.[13] The final roster was released on 19 July 2021.[14]

Nigeria national basketball team – 2020 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F 0 Amy Okonkwo 24 – (1996-08-26)26 August 1996 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Uni Girona CB Spain
C 3 Pallas Kunaiyi-Akpannah 23 – (1997-07-12)12 July 1997 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Faenza Basket Project Belgium
G 4 Elizabeth Balogun 20 – (2000-09-09)9 September 2000 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Louisville Cardinals United States
F 9 Aisha Mohammed 35 – (1985-10-21)21 October 1985 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Bashkimi Prizren Kosovo
PG 10 Promise Amukamara 28 – (1993-06-22)22 June 1993 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Charnay BB France
F 11 Adaora Elonu 31 – (1990-04-28)28 April 1990 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Nadezhda Orenburg Russia
PF 21 Atonye Nyingifa 30 – (1990-12-08)8 December 1990 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) CB Isla Única Spain
C 22 Oderah Chidom 26 – (1995-07-09)9 July 1995 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Angers France
PG 23 Ezinne Kalu 29 – (1992-06-26)26 June 1992 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) Landerneau BB France
C 25 Victoria Macaulay 30 – (1990-08-07)7 August 1990 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Bursa Turkey
G 31 Erica Ogwumike 23 – (1997-09-26)26 September 1997 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Free agent
SF 52 Ify Ibekwe 31 – (1989-10-05)5 October 1989 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Free agent
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 26 July 2021
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 260 223 +37 6 Quarterfinals
2  Japan (H) 3 2 1 245 239 +6 5
3  France 3 1 2 239 229 +10 4
4  Nigeria 3 0 3 217 270 −53 3
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
(H) Host
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
13:40
v
Nigeria  72–81  United States
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 12–27, 18–26, 22–11
Pts: Kalu 16
Rebs: Kunaiyi-Akpannah 9
Asts: Amukamara 4
Pts: Wilson 19
Rebs: Wilson 13
Asts: Bird 13
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Yu Jung (TPE), Scott Beker (AUS), Gizella Györgyi (NOR)

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
17:20
v
France  87–62  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 18–12, 26–15, 23–15, 20–20
Pts: Gruda 14
Rebs: Gruda, Williams 9
Asts: Duchet 5
Pts: Amukamara 11
Rebs: three players 4
Asts: Amukamara, Kalu 3
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Scott Beker (AUS), Luis Castillo (ESP), Samir Abaakil (MAR)

2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
10:00
v
Nigeria  83–102  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 22–30, 16–21, 19–33, 26–18
Pts: Macaulay 18
Rebs: Chidom, Elonu 7
Asts: Nyingifa 8
Pts: Hayashi 23
Rebs: Akaho 7
Asts: Machida 15
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Juan Fernández (ARG), Andreia Silva (BRA), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ)

Canoeing

Sprint

Nigeria qualified a single boat (women's C-1 200 m) for the Games by winning the gold medal at the 2019 African Games in Rabat, Morocco, marking the country's Olympic debut in this sporting discipline.[16]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ayomide Emmanuel Bello Women's C-1 200 m 47.539 3 QF 47.326 3 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Nigeria entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. Uche Eke booked a spot in the men's individual all-around and apparatus events by winning the bronze medal at the 2021 African Gymnastics Championships in Cairo, Egypt.[17] This marks the country's Olympic debut in gymnastics.[18]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Uche Eke Men's All-around 12.833 12.866 11.900 13.433 12.233 11.500 74.765 58 Did not advance

Rowing

Nigeria qualified one boat in the women's single sculls for the Games by finishing third in the B-final and securing the last of five berths available at the 2019 FISA African Olympic Qualification Regatta in Tunis, Tunisia.[19]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Esther Toko Women's single sculls 8:58.49 5 R 9:07.54 4 SE/F 9:07.70 3 FE 8:42.78 30

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Swimming

Nigeria received a universality invitation from FINA to send a top-ranked female swimmer in her respective individual events to the Olympics, based on the FINA Points System of June 28, 2021.[20]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Abiola Ogunbanwo Women's 100 m freestyle 59.74 48 Did not advance

Table tennis

Nigeria entered four athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. Olajide Omotayo, along with Olympic veterans Offiong Edem and Olufunke Oshonaike, scored a semifinal victories to occupy the available spots each in the men's and women's singles, respectively, at the 2020 African Olympic Qualification Tournament in Tunis, Tunisia.[21] For Oshonaike, she set a historic record by becoming the first ever African woman to participate in seven editions of the Summer Olympic Games.[22]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Quadri Aruna Men's singles Bye  Tsuboi (BRA)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Olajide Omotayo Bye  Apolónia (POR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Offiong Edem Women's singles Bye  Madarász (HUN)
W 4–1
 Zhang (USA)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Olufunke Oshonaike  Liu (USA)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Nigeria entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games for the first time since London 2012. Elizabeth Anyanacho secured a spot in the women's welterweight category (67 kg) with a top two finish at the 2020 African Qualification Tournament in Rabat, Morocco.[23][24]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elizabeth Anyanacho Women's −67 kg  Tatar (TUR)
L 7–12
Did not advance

Wrestling

Nigeria qualified five wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. One of them finished among the top six to book an Olympic berth in the women's freestyle 57 kg at the 2019 World Championships, while four additional licenses were awarded to the Nigerian wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals of their respective weight categories at the 2021 African & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Hammamet, Tunisia.[25][26]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ekerekeme Agiomor −86 kg  Punia (IND)
L 1–12
Did not advance
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Adijat Idris −50 kg  Livach (UKR)

L 0–10

Did not advance
Odunayo Adekuoroye −57 kg  Nichita (MDA)

L 2–8VT

Did not advance
Aminat Adeniyi −62 kg  Koliadenko (UKR)

L 2–4VT

Did not advance
Blessing Oborududu −68 kg  Manolova (AZE)
W 13–2
 Zhumanazarova (KGZ)
W 3–2
 Battsetseg (MGL)
W 7–2
 Mensah (USA)
L 1–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "20 Athletes not Eligible for Tokyo 2020 as Minimum Testing Requirements not met 'Category A' Federations" (PDF). Athletics Integrity Unit. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  3. ^ "Blessing Okagbare Of Nigeria Provisionally Suspended After Testing Positive For Human Growth Hormone" (PDF). Athletics Integrity Unit. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  6. ^ "Tokyo 2020 Badminton Qualifiers Announced". Badminton World Federation. 5 July 2021. Retrieved 9 July 2021.
  7. ^ "Iran and Nigeria earn direct entry into Olympics, China and Tunisia out". Xinhua. 8 September 2019. Archived from the original on November 17, 2019. Retrieved 8 September 2019.
  8. ^ "Nigeria, Iran qualify for Olympics as best continental sides at World Cup". FIBA. 8 September 2019. Retrieved 10 September 2019.
  9. ^ "Tokyo Olympics: D'Tigers' coach names provisional squad, omits Diogu". premiumtimesng.com. 6 July 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  10. ^ "Nigeria unveil Tokyo 2020 roster with eight NBA stars". fiba.basketball. 20 July 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
  11. ^ "Team Roster Nigeria" (PDF). olympics.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 24 July 2021.
  12. ^ "USA breeze past Mozambique, hand Nigeria spot at the Olympics". FIBA. 8 February 2020. Retrieved 8 February 2020.
  13. ^ "Tokyo Olympics: D'Tigress coach names Ogwumike sisters in 15-woman provisional squad". premiumtimesng.com. 6 July 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  14. ^ "Tokyo Olympics: Nigeria name final squads for basketball teams". Premium Times. 19 July 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
  15. ^ "Team Roster Nigeria" (PDF). olympics.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 July 2021. Retrieved 26 July 2021.
  16. ^ "African Olympic sprint quotas announced". International Canoe Federation. 6 September 2019. Retrieved 6 September 2019.
  17. ^ "Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2019: Day 2 – as it happened". Olympic Channel. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  18. ^ "Nigeria's Uche Eke on historic Olympic berth: 'I trusted in my abilities'". 22 June 2021.
  19. ^ "Africa goes for Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic qualification". International Rowing Federation. 16 October 2019. Retrieved 19 October 2019.
  20. ^ "Tokyo Olympics Entry Lists Released, Swimming Begins July 24". Swimming World Magazine. 14 July 2021. Retrieved 16 July 2021.
  21. ^ "Ibrahima Diaw caused major upset, Olufunke Oshonaike sets record". ITTF. 29 February 2020. Retrieved 29 February 2020.
  22. ^ Abdulsalam, Hassan (29 February 2020). "Table Tennis: Oshonaike sets African record, qualifies for seventh Olympics". Premium Times. Retrieved 29 February 2020.
  23. ^ "Nigeria's Elizabeth Anyanacho clinches Tokyo 2020 Olympics ticket". Nigerian Entertainment Today. 22 February 2020. Retrieved 23 February 2020.
  24. ^ "Seven countries earned Olympic taekwondo berth as the African qualifying tournament for Tokyo 2020 on opening day in Rabat, Morrocco". World Taekwondo. 22 February 2020. Archived from the original on 23 February 2020. Retrieved 24 February 2020.
  25. ^ Olanowski, Eric (3 April 2021). "Tunisia Takes Quartet of Olympic Berths, Nigeria Nabs Trio of Tokyo Spots". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 4 April 2021.
  26. ^ Siwach, Vinay (4 April 2021). "Algeria Claims Four Berths as Six Countries Qualify for Tokyo Olympics". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Nigeria at the 2020 Summer Olympics