North Macedonia at the 2020 Summer Olympics

North Macedonia at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

North Macedonia at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of North Macedonia.svg
IOC codeMKD
NOCOlympic Committee of North Macedonia
Websitewww.mok.org.mk (in Macedonian)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors8 in 7 sports
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Yugoslavia (1920–1988)
 Independent Olympic Participants (1992)

North Macedonia is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It will be the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics and the first under the country's new name.[2]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 1 0 1
Judo 0 1 1
Karate 0 1 1
Shooting 1 0 1
Swimming 1 1 2
Taekwondo 1 0 1
Wrestling 1 0 1
Total 5 3 8

Athletics

North Macedonia received a universality slot from the World Athletics to send a male athlete to the Olympics.[3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jovan Stojoski Men's 400 m

Judo

North Macedonia entered one female judoka into the Olympic tournament after International Judo Federation awarded them a tripartite invitation quota.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Arbresha Rexhepi Women's –52 kg

Karate

North Macedonia received an invitation from the Tripartite Commission to send Puleksenija Jovanoska in the women's kata category to the Olympics.[4]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Puleksenija Jovanoska Women's kata

Shooting

North Macedonia received an invitation from the Tripartite Commission to send a men's air pistol shooter to the Olympics, as long as the minimum qualifying score (MQS) was fulfilled by June 5, 2021.[5]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Borjan Brankovski Men's 10 m air pistol 573 21 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming

North Macedonia received a universality invitation from FINA to send two top-ranked swimmers (one per gender) in their respective individual events to the Olympics, based on the FINA Points System of June 28, 2021.

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Filip Derkovski Men's 400 m freestyle
Mia Blazhevska Eminova Women's 100 m freestyle

Taekwondo

North Macedonia entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games for the first time in history. Dejan Georgievski secured a spot in the men's heavyweight category (+80 kg) with a top two finish at the 2021 European Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[6]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Dejan Georgievski Men's +80 kg

Wrestling

For the first time since Beijing 2008, North Macedonia qualified one wrestler for the men's freestyle 97 kg, as a result of a top six finish at the 2019 World Championships.[7]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Magomedgadzhi Nurov −97 kg

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Olympedia – North Macedonia (MKD)". www.olympedia.org. Retrieved 27 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Road to Olympic Games 2020". World Athletics. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
  4. ^ "Last Olympians for Karate Olympic debut at Tokyo 2020 confirmed". World Karate Federation. 21 June 2021. Retrieved 24 June 2021.
  5. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 31 May 2021. Retrieved 31 May 2021.
  6. ^ "European Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020 concludes". World Taekwondo. 8 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  7. ^ Marantz, Ken (15 September 2019). "Olympic Champ Borrero Survives 'Bracket of Death' to Make 67kg Semis, Secure Tokyo 2020 Spot". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 September 2019.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - North Macedonia at the 2020 Summer Olympics