Norway at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Norway at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Norway.svg
IOC codeNOR
NOCNorwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Websitewww.idrett.no (in Norwegian)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors75 in 13 sports
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Norway is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation's debut in 1900, Norwegian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for two occasions: the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, due to the country's support for the United States-led boycott.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in handball are not counted:

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 7 2 9
Canoeing 1 0 1
Cycling 5 3 8
Equestrian 1 0 1
Golf 2 0 2
Gymnastics 1 1 2
Handball 14 14 28
Rowing 6 0 6
Sailing 4 4 8
Shooting 3 2 5
Swimming 1 1 2
Taekwondo 1 0 1
Volleyball 2 0 2
Total 48 27 75

Athletics

Norwegian athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Håvard Haukenes 50 km walk N/A
Filip Ingebrigtsen 1500 m
Jakob Ingebrigtsen 1500 m
5000 m N/A
Narve Gilje Nordås 5000 m N/A
Karsten Warholm 400 m hurdles
Sondre Nordstad Moen Marathon N/A
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal 5000 m N/A
10000 m N/A
Amalie Iuel 400 m hurdles
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Sondre Guttormsen Men's pole vault
Eivind Henriksen Men's hammer throw
Ola Stunes Isene Men's discus throw

Canoeing

Sprint

Norway qualified a single boat (men's K-1 1000 m) for the Games by winning the silver medal at the 2021 European Canoe Sprint Qualification Regatta in Szeged, Hungary.[4]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lars Magne Ullvang Men's K-1 1000 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Norway entered a squad of six riders (four men and two women) to compete in their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and top 22 (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[5] The full cycling squad was named to the Norwegian roster for the Games on July 1, 2021.[6]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Tobias Foss Men's road race
Markus Hoelgaard
Andreas Leknessund
Katrine Aalerud Women's road race
Women's time trial
Stine Borgli Women's road race
  Men's road race
Men's time trial

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Norway entered one rider to compete in the women's omnium based on her final individual UCI Olympic rankings.

Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elimination Race Points Race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Anita Stenberg Women's omnium

Mountain biking

Norway qualified one mountain biker for the men's Olympic cross-country race, as a result of her nation's eighteenth-place finish in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 16 May 2021.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Erik Hægstad Men's cross-country

BMX

Norway received a single quota place for BMX at the Olympics by finishing among the top three nations vying for qualification in the men's race based on the UCI BMX Individual Ranking List of June 1, 2021.[7]

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Tore Navrestad Men's race

Equestrian

Norway entered two riders into the Olympic equestrian competition by the following results: a top two finish each, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Group A (North Western Europe) in dressage and jumping, respectively, marking the country's recurrence to the sport after an eight-year absence.[8]

Ellen Birgitte Farbrot and her horse Red Rebel obtained the minimum eligibility requirements to compete in dressage but eventually withdrew, resulting in Norway losing a qualification berth.[9]

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Geir Gulliksen Quatro Individual

Golf

Norway entered two male and two female golfers into the Olympic tournament.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Viktor Hovland Men's
Kristian Krogh Johannessen
Tonje Daffinrud Women's
Marianne Skarpnord

Gymnastics

Artistic

Norway entered two artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. Sofus Heggemsnes and Julie Erichsen received a spare berth each from the men's and women's apparatus events, respectively, as one of the highest-ranked gymnasts, neither part of the team nor qualified directly through the all-around, at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Sofus Heggemsnes All-around
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Julie Erichsen All-around

Handball

Summary

Key:

  • ET: After extra time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Norway men's Men's tournament

Men's tournament

Norway men's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-two finish at the Podgorica leg of the 2020 IHF Olympic Qualification Tournament.[10]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 3 July 2021.[11] On 21 July, three days before the tournament started, it was announced that Gøran Johannessen had to leave because of an injury, and he was replaced by Simen Holand Pettersen.[12]

Head coach: Christian Berge

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
5 CB Sander Sagosen (1995-09-14)14 September 1995 (aged 25) 1.95 m 121 601 Germany THW Kiel
8 P Bjarte Myrhol (1982-05-29)29 May 1982 (aged 39) 1.92 m 257 795 Not attached
10 CB Magnus Fredriksen (1997-05-24)24 May 1997 (aged 24) 1.88 m 14 12 Germany HSG Wetzlar
11 P Petter Øverby (1992-03-26)26 March 1992 (aged 29) 2.00 m 84 65 Germany HC Erlangen
12 GK Kristian Sæverås (1996-06-22)22 June 1996 (aged 25) 1.97 m 30 1 Germany SC DHfK Leipzig
15 RB Kent Robin Tønnesen (1991-06-05)5 June 1991 (aged 30) 1.95 m 114 297 Hungary MOL-Pick Szeged
17 LW Magnus Jøndal (1988-02-07)7 February 1988 (aged 33) 1.81 m 171 552 Not attached
19 RW Kristian Bjørnsen (1989-01-10)10 January 1989 (aged 32) 1.92 m 141 554 Denmark Aalborg Håndbold
21 P Magnus Gullerud (1991-11-13)13 November 1991 (aged 29) 1.93 m 138 174 Germany SC Magdeburg
24 CB Christian O'Sullivan (1991-08-22)22 August 1991 (aged 29) 1.90 m 137 218 Germany SC Magdeburg
26 LB Simen Holand Pettersen (1998-04-08)8 April 1998 (aged 23) 1.92 m 6 5 Norway Elverum Håndball
27 RB Harald Reinkind (1992-08-17)17 August 1992 (aged 28) 1.96 m 121 246 Germany THW Kiel
30 GK Torbjørn Bergerud (1994-07-16)16 July 1994 (aged 27) 2.00 m 99 0 Denmark GOG Håndbold
44 RW Kevin Gulliksen (1996-11-09)9 November 1996 (aged 24) 1.80 m 49 81 Germany Frisch Auf Göppingen
77 RB Magnus Abelvik Rød (1997-07-07)7 July 1997 (aged 24) 2.03 m 59 118 Germany SG Flensburg-Handewitt
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 1 1 0 0 33 27 +6 2 Quarter-finals
2  Norway 1 1 0 0 27 24 +3 2
3  Spain 1 1 0 0 28 27 +1 2
4  Germany 1 0 0 1 27 28 −1 0
5  Brazil 1 0 0 1 24 27 −3 0
6  Argentina 1 0 0 1 27 33 −6 0
Updated to match(es) played on 24 July 2021. Source: Tokyo 2020 and IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
24 July 2021
09:00
Norway  27–24  Brazil Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Sagosen 8 (12–13) Langaro 5
Report Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card

26 July 2021
16:15
Spain  v  Norway Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Report

28 July 2021
16:15
Norway  v  Argentina Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Report

30 July 2021
21:30
Germany  v  Norway Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Report

1 August 2021
16:15
Norway  v  France Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Report

Women's tournament

Norway women's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-two finish at the Podgorica leg of the 2020 IHF Olympic Qualification Tournament.[13]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 3 July 2021.[14]

Head coach: Iceland Thorir Hergeirsson

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
2 CB Henny Reistad (1999-02-09)9 February 1999 (aged 22) 1.81 m 29 87 Denmark Team Esbjerg
4 LB Veronica Kristiansen (1990-07-10)10 July 1990 (aged 31) 1.75 m 145 475 Hungary Győri Audi ETO KC
5 P Marit Malm Frafjord (1985-11-25)25 November 1985 (aged 35) 1.82 m 214 411 Denmark Team Esbjerg
7 RB Stine Skogrand (1993-03-03)3 March 1993 (aged 28) 1.73 m 99 172 Denmark Herning-Ikast Håndbold
9 RB Nora Mørk (1991-04-05)5 April 1991 (aged 30) 1.67 m 133 644 Norway Vipers Kristiansand
10 CB Stine Bredal Oftedal (1991-09-25)25 September 1991 (aged 29) 1.68 m 204 558 Hungary Győri Audi ETO KC
12 GK Silje Solberg (1990-06-16)16 June 1990 (aged 31) 1.78 m 156 2 Hungary Győri Audi ETO KC
13 P Kari Brattset Dale (1991-02-15)15 February 1991 (aged 30) 1.83 m 80 188 Hungary Győri Audi ETO KC
16 GK Katrine Lunde (1980-03-30)30 March 1980 (aged 41) 1.80 m 308 3 Norway Vipers Kristiansand
20 RW Marit Røsberg Jacobsen (1994-02-25)25 February 1994 (aged 27) 1.65 m 74 130 Denmark Team Esbjerg
23 LW Camilla Herrem (1986-10-08)8 October 1986 (aged 34) 1.67 m 264 737 Norway Sola HK
24 LW Sanna Solberg-Isaksen (1990-06-16)16 June 1990 (aged 31) 1.78 m 161 288 Denmark Team Esbjerg
25 LB Kristine Breistøl (1993-08-23)23 August 1993 (aged 27) 1.92 m 19 12 Denmark Team Esbjerg
26 CB Marta Tomac (1990-09-20)20 September 1990 (aged 30) 1.79 m 78 73 Norway Vipers Kristiansand
34 P Vilde Johansen (1994-07-25)25 July 1994 (aged 27) 1.82 m 9 0 Denmark Herning-Ikast Håndbold
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarter-finals
2  Montenegro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Norway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Angola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 25 July 2021. Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host
25 July 2021
16:15
Norway  v  South Korea Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Report

27 July 2021
19:30
Angola  v  Norway Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Report

29 July 2021
16:15
Montenegro  v  Norway Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Report

31 July 2021
21:30
Norway  v  Netherlands Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Report

2 August 2021
21:30
Norway  v  Japan Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Report

Rowing

Norway qualified three boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta, with the majority of crews confirming Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[15][16]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kjetil Borch Men's single sculls 6:54.46 1 QF Bye
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
Men's lightweight double sculls N/A
Martin Helseth
Oscar Stabe Helvig
Erik Solbakken
Olaf Tufte
Men's quadruple sculls N/A

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Norwegian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[17][18]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Endre Funnemark RS:X
Hermann Tomasgaard Laser N/A
Anders Pedersen Finn N/A
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Linn Flem Høst Laser Radial N/A
Helene Næss
Marie Rønningen
49erFX
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Nicholas Fadler Martinsen
Martine Steller Mortensen
Nacra 17

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Norwegian shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[19]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jon-Hermann Hegg Men's 10 m air rifle
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions
Henrik Larsen Men's 10 m air rifle
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions
Erik Watndal Men's skeet
Jeanette Hegg Duestad Women's 10 m air rifle 632.9 OR 1 Q 209.3 4
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions
Jenny Stene Women's 10 m air rifle 625.5 19 Did not advance
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions

Swimming

Norwegian swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[20][21]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Henrik Christiansen Men's 800 m freestyle N/A
Men's 1500 m freestyle N/A
Tomoe Zenimoto Hvas Men's 200 m individual medley
Ingeborg Løyning Women's 100 m backstroke

Taekwondo

Norway entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Richard Ordemann secured a spot in the men's welterweight category (80 kg) with a top two finish at the 2021 European Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[22]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Richard Ordemann Men's −80 kg

Triathlon

Norway entered four triathletes (three men and one woman) to compete at the Olympics. Rio 2016 Olympian Kristian Blummenfelt, along with rookies Gustav Iden, Casper Stornes, and Lotte Miller, was selected among the top 26 triathletes vying for qualification in their respective events based on the individual ITU World Rankings of 15 June 2021.[23]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Kristian Blummenfelt Men's
Gustav Iden
Casper Stornes
Lotte Miller Women's

Volleyball

Beach

Norway men's beach volleyball pair qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of their nation's top 15 placement in the FIVB Olympic Rankings of 13 June 2021.[24]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anders Mol
Christian Sørum
Men's Pool A
 McHughSchumann (AUS)

 HerreraGavira (ESP)

 SemenovLeshukov (ROC)

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "Tears flow as Olympic quotas decided in Szeged". International Canoe Federation. 13 May 2021. Retrieved 19 May 2021.
  5. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  6. ^ "Ingebrigtsen-brødrene, Warholm og 28 andre utøvere klare for Tokyo-OL" [Ingebrigtsen brothers, Warholm and 28 other brothers are among those ready for Tokyo] (in Norwegian). Nettavisen. 21 June 2021. Retrieved 1 July 2021.
  7. ^ "BMX Racing Athletes quota for Cycling – BMX Racing men's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  8. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  9. ^ "Farbrot Gives Up Norway's Individual Olympic Spot for Tokyo". Eurodressage. 3 June 2021. Retrieved 3 June 2021.
  10. ^ Knowles, Ed (14 March 2021). "Portugal win dramatic entry to Tokyo 2020 Olympic men's handball tournament in a busy qualification day". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 14 March 2021.
  11. ^ "Håndballguttas tropp til OL i Tokyo" (in Norwegian). NHF. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  12. ^ "Simen erstatter Gøran i OL-troppen" (in Norwegian). NHF. Retrieved 21 July 2021.
  13. ^ "Montenegro squeeze through, Romania distraught". ihf.info. International Handball Federation. 21 March 2021. Retrieved 21 March 2021.
  14. ^ "Håndballjentenes OL-tropp er klar" (in Norwegian). NHF. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  15. ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  16. ^ "B-finals take on new meaning when Tokyo 2020 spots are available". International Rowing Federation. 31 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  17. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  18. ^ "First Finn and Men's 470 Tokyo 2020 nations confirmed". World Sailing. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  19. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  20. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  21. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  22. ^ "Eight Olympic spots claimed on day one of European Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020". World Taekwondo. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  23. ^ Johansen, Sebastian Melsom (30 June 2021). "Triatlon-gjengen drømmer om å tapetsere pallen I OL" [The triathlon team dreams of topping the podium at the Olympics] (in Norwegian). Verdens Gang. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  24. ^ "Tokyo Tracker: Fifteen Berths Secured Via Points In A Variety Of Paths". FIVB. 13 June 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Norway at the 2020 Summer Olympics