Poland at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Poland at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Poland.svg
IOC codePOL
NOCPolish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.pkol.pl (in Polish)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors135 in 15 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Austria (1908–1912)
 Russian Empire (1912)

Poland is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation's official debut in 1924, Polish athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, because of the Soviet boycott.

Competitors

Athletics

Polish athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rafał Augustyn 50 km walk N/A
Artur Brzozowski N/A
Patryk Dobek 400 m hurdles
Adam Kszczot 800 m
Marcin Lewandowski 800 m
1500 m
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Iga Baumgart-Witan 400 m
Sofia Ennaoui 1500 m
Karolina Kołeczek 100 m hurdles
Joanna Linkiewicz 400 m hurdles
Karolina Nadolska Marathon N/A
Klaudia Siciarz 100 m hurdles
Justyna Święty-Ersetic 400 m
Ewa Swoboda 100 m
Katarzyna Zdziebło 20 km walk N/A
Iga Baumgart-Witan
Justyna Święty-Ersetic
 
 
4 × 400 m relay N/A
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
 
 
 
 
4 × 400 m relay
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Konrad Bukowiecki Shot put
Paweł Fajdek Hammer throw
Michał Haratyk Shot put
Marcin Krukowski Javelin throw
Piotr Lisek Pole vault
Piotr Małachowski Discus throw
Wojciech Nowicki Hammer throw
Paweł Wojciechowski Pole vault
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Joanna Fiodorow Hammer throw
Paulina Guba Shot put
Malwina Kopron Hammer throw
Kamila Lićwinko High jump
Anita Włodarczyk Hammer throw

Canoeing

Slalom

Polish canoeists qualified one boat for each of the following classes through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[4]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Men's C-1
Women's K-1

Sprint

Polish canoeists qualified six boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[5]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
C-1 1000 m
 
 
C-2 1000 m
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
C-1 200 m
K-1 200 m
 
 
K-2 500 m
 
 
 
 
K-4 500 m N/A

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final A (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Poland entered a squad of five riders (three men and two women) to compete in their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and top 22 (women) in the UCI World Ranking.[6]

Athlete Event Time Rank
  Men's road race
Men's time trial
  Men's road race
 
  Women's road race
Women's time trial
  Women's road race

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Polish riders accumulated spots for both men and women in team sprint, omnium, and madison, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings. As a result of their place in the men's and women's team sprint, Poland won its right to enter two riders in both men's and women's sprint and men's and women's keirin.

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
  Men's sprint  
 
   
 
  Women's sprint  
 
   
 
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
 
 
 
Men's team sprint  
 
 
 
Women's team sprint  
 

Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round 3rd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
  Men's keirin
 
  Women's keirin
 
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Tempo race Elimination race Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Points Rank
Men's omnium
Women's omnium
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
 
 
Men's madison
 
 
Women's madison

Equestrian

Poland fielded a squad of three equestrian riders into the Olympic team eventing competition by securing an outright berth as the top-ranked nation at the International Equestrian Federation (FEI)-designated Olympic qualifier for Group C (Central and Eastern Europe) in Baborówko.[7]

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team N/A

Gymnastics

Artistic

Poland entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. The berth was awarded to the Polish female gymnast, who granted an invitation by FIG to compete in the all-around and apparatus events, as one of the twelve highest-ranked eligible individuals, not yet qualified, at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
All-around

Modern pentathlon

Polish athletes qualified for the following spots in the modern pentathlon at the Games. Łukasz Gutkowski secured his selection in the men's event by finishing thirty-eighth overall and fourth among those eligible for Olympic qualification at the 2019 European Championships in Bath, England.[8]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Łukasz Gutkowski Men's

Rowing

Poland qualified six boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta, with the majority of crews confirming Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[9][10][11]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
Double sculls
 
 
Lightweight double sculls
 
 
 
 
Quadruple sculls N/A
 
 
 
 
Four N/A
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
 
 
Four
 
 
 
 
Quadruple sculls

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Polish sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[12]

On 4 March 2020, Polish Yachting Association (Polish: Polski Związek Žeglarski, PZZ) officially nominated the country's first ever 49erFX crew (Łoboda and Melzacka) to compete at the Enoshima regatta.[13] Rio 2016 windsurfer Piotr Myszka, with London 2012 bronze medalist Zofia Noceti-Klepacka, going to her record fourth Games on the women's side, joined the sailing roster two weeks later.[14] Meanwhile, Agnieszka Skrzypulec and Jolanta Ogar, who previously competed for Austria in Rio 2016, secured the women's 470 spot on their second trip together to the rescheduled Games, after being nominated to the Polish team on 11 June 2020.[15] On 31 October 2020, Laser Radial sailor Magdalena Kwaśna was added to the Polish roster for the rescheduled Games based on her scores accumulated at various international regattas stipulated by PYA.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Piotr Myszka RS:X
 
 
49er
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Zofia Noceti-Klepacka RS:X
Magdalena Kwaśna Laser Radial N/A
Jolanta Ogar
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
470 N/A
Kinga Łoboda
Aleksandra Melzacka
49erFX

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Polish shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[17]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions
Women's 10 m air pistol
Women's skeet

Sport climbing

Poland entered one sport climber into the Olympic tournament. Aleksandra Miroslaw qualified directly for the women's combined event, by advancing to the final stage and securing one of the seven provisional berths at the 2019 IFSC World Championships in Hachioji, Japan.[18]

Athlete Event Qualification Total Final Total
Speed Lead Bouldering Speed Lead Bouldering
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Aleksandra Mirosław Women's

Swimming

Polish swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[19][20] To assure their selection to the Olympic team, swimmers must attain the Olympic qualifying cut in their respective individual pool events at the 2019 FINA World Championships and at the 2020 Polish Championships & Olympic Trials (May 20 to 24) in Łodz.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paweł Juraszek 50 m freestyle
Radosław Kawęcki 200 m backstroke
Wojciech Wojdak 800 m freestyle N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katarzyna Wasick 50 m freestyle
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A
 
 
 
 
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
 
 
4 × 100 m medley relay

Table tennis

Poland entered three athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The women's team secured a berth by advancing to the quarterfinal round of the 2020 World Olympic Qualification Event in Gondomar, Portugal, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete in the women's singles tournament.[21]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
  Women's singles
 
 
 
 
Women's team N/A

Taekwondo

Poland entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games. With the Grand Slam winner already qualified through the WT Olympic Rankings, Aleksandra Kowalczuk secured a spot in the women's heavyweight category (+67 kg), as the next highest-ranked eligible taekwondo practitioner.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aleksandra Kowalczuk Women's +67 kg

Volleyball

Indoor

Men's tournament

Poland men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked nation for pool D at the Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Tournament in Gdańsk.[22]

Team roster
  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Japan (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Quarterfinals
2  Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4  Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5  Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6  Venezuela 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Updated to match(es) played on 31 January 2020. Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.


24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
19:40
v
Poland  v  Iran Ariake Arena, Tokyo


26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
14:20
v
Poland  v  Italy Ariake Arena, Tokyo


28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
16:25
v
Poland  v  Venezuela Ariake Arena, Tokyo


30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
14:20
v
Japan  v  Poland Ariake Arena, Tokyo


1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
09:00
v
Poland  v  Canada Ariake Arena, Tokyo

Wrestling

Poland qualified three wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition; all of whom finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's Greco-Roman 97 kg and women's freestyle (53 and 57 kg) at the 2019 World Championships.[23]

On December 19, 2019, United World Wrestling awarded an additional Olympic license to Poland in men's freestyle 74 kg, as a response to the doping violations on the French wrestler at the World Championships.[24]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kamil Rybicki −74 kg
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tadeusz Michalik −97 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Roksana Zasina −53 kg
Jowita Wrzesień −57 kg

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  5. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  6. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  7. ^ Etchells, Daniel (26 May 2019). "China, Poland and Thailand secure Tokyo 2020 eventing team slots". Inside the Games. Retrieved 27 May 2019.
  8. ^ Smith, Matthew (11 August 2019). "Cooke add men's European Modern Pentathlon Championships to world title". Inside the Games. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  9. ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  10. ^ "First crews to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 27 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  11. ^ "B-finals take on new meaning when Tokyo 2020 spots are available". International Rowing Federation. 31 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  12. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  13. ^ "Melzacka I Łoboda Jadą Do Tokio! Pozostali Żeglarze Wciąż Walczą O Igrzyska" [Melzacka and Łoboda will go to Tokyo; other sailors still fight for the spots] (in Polish). Polish Yachting Association. 4 March 2020. Retrieved 4 March 2020.
  14. ^ "Zofia Klepacka i Piotr Myszka z oficjalną nominacją do Tokio" [Zofia Klepacka and Piotr Myszka are officially nominated for Tokyo] (in Polish). Polish Yachting Association. 20 March 2020. Retrieved 20 March 2020.
  15. ^ "Agnieszka Skrzypulec i Jola Ogar jadą do Tokio! Ważne decyzje PZŻ dotyczące kwalifikacji olimpijskich" [Agnieszka Skrzypulec and Jolanta Ogar will fly to Tokyo! PZZ revised the qualification guidelines] (in Polish). Polish Yachting Association. 11 June 2020. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
  16. ^ "Magdalena Kwaśna z nominacją do igrzysk w Tokio" [Magdalena Kwaśna nominated for the Tokyo Games] (in Polish). Polish Yachting Association. 31 October 2020. Retrieved 1 November 2020.
  17. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  18. ^ "Where do we stand on Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification in sport climbing?". Olympic Channel. 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  19. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  20. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  21. ^ Marshall, Ian (23 January 2020). "Tokyo bound: Singapore, DPR Korea, Hungary and Poland". ITTF. Retrieved 24 January 2020.
  22. ^ "Poland get job done and start packing for Tokyo". FIVB. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
  23. ^ Marantz, Ken (15 September 2019). "Olympic Champ Borrero Survives 'Bracket of Death' to Make 67kg Semis, Secure Tokyo 2020 Spot". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  24. ^ "Trio of Olympic Licenses Reassigned After Anti-Doping Rules Violations". United World Wrestling. 19 February 2020. Retrieved 19 February 2020.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Poland at the 2020 Summer Olympics