Portugal at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Portugal at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Portugal.svg
IOC codePOR
NOCOlympic Committee of Portugal
Websitewww.comiteolimpicoportugal.pt (in Portuguese)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors92 in 17 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Telma Monteiro (judo)
Nelson Évora (athletics)[1]
Flag bearer (closing)Pedro Pichardo (athletics)
Medals
Ranked 56th
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
2
Total
4
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Portugal competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, from 23 July to 8 August 2021. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[2] Portuguese athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games since the nation's debut in 1912.

These were the most successful Olympic Games for Portugal as its delegation won a total of four medals, surpassing the three medals of Los Angeles 1984 and Athens 2004. For the first time ever, Portugal won at least one medal of each kind and reached the podium in more than two sports in the same Games.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Pedro Pichardo Athletics Men's triple jump 5 August
 Silver Patrícia Mamona Athletics Women's triple jump 1 August
 Bronze Jorge Fonseca Judo Men's 100 kg 29 July
 Bronze Fernando Pimenta Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 metres 3 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games:

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 7 13 20
Canoeing 6 2 8
Cycling 2 2 4
Equestrian 2 2 4
Gymnastics 1 1 2
Handball 14 0 14
Judo 2 6 8
Rowing 2 0 2
Sailing 4 1 5
Shooting 1 0 1
Skateboarding 1 0 1
Surfing 1 2 3
Swimming 5 4 9
Table tennis 3 2 5
Taekwondo 1 0 1
Tennis 2 0 2
Triathlon 2 1 3
Total 56 36 92

Athletics

Portuguese athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Carlos Nascimento 100 m 10.37 7 Did not advance
Ricardo dos Santos 400 m 46.83 7 Did not advance
João Vieira 50 km walk 3:51:28 5
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lorene Bazolo 100 m 11.31 4 Did not advance
200 m 23.21 2 Q 23.20 7 Did not advance
Cátia Azevedo 400 m 51.26 3 Q 51.32 7 Did not advance
Salomé Afonso 1500 m 4:10.80 13 Did not advance
Marta Pen 4:07.33 10 qJ 4:04.15 10 Did not advance
Sara Moreira Marathon DNF
Catarina Ribeiro 2:55:01 70
Carla Salomé Rocha 2:34:52 30
Ana Cabecinha 20 km walk 1:34:08 20
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Francisco Belo Shot put 20.58 16 Did not advance
Nelson Évora Triple jump 15.39 27 Did not advance
Tiago Pereira 16.71 16 Did not advance
Pedro Pichardo 17.71 1 Q 17.98 NR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Liliana Cá Discus throw 62.85 8 q 63.93 5
Irina Rodrigues 57.03 25 Did not advance
Auriol Dongmo Shot put 18.80 8 Q 19.57 4
Patrícia Mamona Triple jump 14.54 4 Q 15.01 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Evelise Veiga 13.93 19 Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Portugal qualified one canoeist for the men's K-1 class by finishing in the top eighteen at the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[5]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antoine Launay Men's K-1 95.68 10 93.50 11 93.50 12 98.88 11 Did not advance

Sprint

Portuguese canoeists qualified three boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[6]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fernando Pimenta Men's K-1 1000 m 3:40.323 1 SF 3:22.942 1 FA 3:22.478 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Messias Baptista
João Ribeiro
Emanuel Silva
David Varela
Men's K-4 500 m 1:25.515 5 QF 1:24.325 4 SF 1:25.268 4 FA 1:25.324 8
Teresa Portela Women's K-1 200 m 42.050 2 SF 39.301 6 FB 39.562 10
Women's K-1 500 m 1:48.727 2 SF 1:52.557 2 FA 1:55.814 7
Joana Vasconcelos Women's K-1 200 m 43.059 5 QF 43.379 4 Did not advance
Women's K-1 500 m 1:57.513 5 QF 1:56.622 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Portugal entered two riders to compete in the men's Olympic road race, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) in the UCI World Ranking.[7]

Athlete Event Time Rank
João Almeida Men's road race 6:09:04 13
Men's time trial 58:33.97 16
Nelson Oliveira Men's road race 6:15:38 41
Men's time trial 58:59.22 21

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Portugal entered one rider to compete in the women's omnium based on her final individual UCI Olympic rankings.[8]

Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elimination Race Points Race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Maria Martins Women's omnium 6 30 8 26 5 32 5 7 95 7

Mountain biking

Portugal entered one mountain biker to compete in the women's cross-country race by finishing in the top two of the under-23 division at the 2019 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Canada.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Raquel Queirós Women's cross-country 1:27:46 27

Equestrian

Portugal fielded a squad of three equestrian riders into the Olympic team dressage competition by finishing eighth overall and securing the last of three available berths for Group A and B at the European Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands.[9] MeanwhIle, one jumping rider was added to the Portuguese roster by finishing in the top two, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Groups B (South Western Europe).[10]

Dressage

The Portuguese dressage team was named on June 11, 2021. Carlos Pinto and Sultao Menezes have been named the travelling reserves.[11]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Maria Caetano Fenix de Tineo Individual 70.311 27 Did not advance
João Miguel Torrão Equador 70.186 29 Did not advance
Rodrigo Torres Fogoso 72.624 17 q 74.143 83.743 78.943 16
Maria Caetano
João Miguel Torrão
Rodrigo Torres
See above Team 6862.5 7 Q 6965.5 8 6965.5 8

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Time Rank
Luciana Diniz Vertigo du Desert Individual 0 =1 Q 4 84.69 10

Gymnastics

Artistic

Portugal entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. Rio 2016 Olympian Ana Filipa Martins booked a spot in the women's individual all-around and apparatus events, by finishing last out of the twenty gymnasts eligible for qualification at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[12]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Ana Filipa Martins All-around 13.466 14.300 11.866 12.666 52.298 43 Did not advance

Trampoline

Portugal entered one trampoline gymnast into the Olympic competition. Rio 2016 Olympian Diogo Abreu claimed an Olympic spot in the men's event at the 2021 FIG World Cup in Brescia.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Diogo Abreu Men's 93.420 11 Did not advance

Handball

Summary

Key:

  • ET: After extra time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Portugal men's Men's tournament  Egypt
L 31–37
 Bahrain
W 26–25
 Sweden
L 28–29
 Denmark
L 28–34
 Japan
L 30–31
5 Did not advance

Men's tournament

Portugal men's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-two finish at the Montpellier leg of the 2020 IHF Olympic Qualification Tournament, marking the country's debut in the sport.[13]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 13 July 2021.[14]

Head coach: Paulo Pereira

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
4 RW Pedro Portela (1990-01-06)6 January 1990 (aged 31) 1.86 m 90 295 France Tremblay-en-France Handball
5 LB Gilberto Duarte (1990-07-06)6 July 1990 (aged 31) 1.97 m 101 295 France Montpellier Handball
8 P Victor Iturriza (1990-05-22)22 May 1990 (aged 31) 1.93 m 15 51 Portugal FC Porto
9 RB João Ferraz (1990-01-08)8 January 1990 (aged 31) 1.98 m 94 156 Switzerland HSC Suhr Aarau
10 CB Miguel Martins (1997-11-04)4 November 1997 (aged 23) 1.92 m 56 129 Hungary MOL-Pick Szeged
14 CB Rui Silva (1993-04-28)28 April 1993 (aged 28) 1.86 m 93 147 Portugal FC Porto
15 P Daymaro Salina (1987-09-01)1 September 1987 (aged 33) 2.00 m 57 100 Portugal FC Porto
16 GK Humberto Gomes (1978-01-01)1 January 1978 (aged 43) 1.93 m 85 0 Portugal Póvoa AC
22 P Alexis Borges (1991-10-06)6 October 1991 (aged 29) 1.96 m 39 65 Portugal S.L. Benfica
23 LW Diogo Branquinho (1994-07-25)25 July 1994 (aged 26) 1.85 m 55 130 Portugal FC Porto
25 RW António Areia (1990-06-21)21 June 1990 (aged 31) 1.90 m 58 163 Portugal FC Porto
27 LB André Gomes (1998-07-27)27 July 1998 (aged 22) 1.92 m 32 82 Portugal FC Porto
41 GK Gustavo Capdeville (1997-08-31)31 August 1997 (aged 23) 1.90 m 14 0 Portugal S.L. Benfica
82 P Luís Frade (1998-09-11)11 September 1998 (aged 22) 1.94 m 29 38 Spain Barcelona
88 LB Fábio Magalhães (1988-03-12)12 March 1988 (aged 33) 1.94 m 152 315 Portugal FC Porto
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Denmark 5 4 0 1 174 139 +35 8[a] Quarter-finals
2  Egypt 5 4 0 1 154 134 +20 8[a]
3  Sweden 5 4 0 1 144 142 +2 8[a]
4  Bahrain 5 1 0 4 129 149 −20 2[b]
5  Portugal 5 1 0 4 143 156 −13 2[b]
6  Japan (H) 5 1 0 4 146 170 −24 2[b]
Source: Tokyo 2020 and IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Denmark 2 Pts, +2 GD; Egypt 2 Pts, 0 GD, Sweden 2 Pts, −2 GD
  2. ^ a b c Bahrain 2 Pts, +1 GD; Portugal 2 Pts, 0 GD, Japan 2 Pts, −1 GD
24 July 2021
19:30
Portugal  31–37  Egypt Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Ferraz 6 (15–15) Hesham 7
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

26 July 2021
19:30
Bahrain  25–26  Portugal Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Schulze, Tönnies (GER)
Habib 8 (15–14) Portela 6
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square

28 July 2021
11:00
Sweden  29–28  Portugal Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Raluy, Sabroso (ESP)
Ekberg 9 (14–14) three players 4
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square

30 July 2021
19:30
Portugal  28–34  Denmark Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Branquinho 4 (19–20) M. Hansen 9
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report  3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

1 August 2021
09:00
Portugal  30–31  Japan Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
four players 4 (14–16) R. Tokuda 6
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Judo

Portugal qualified eight judoka (two men and six women) for each of the following weight classes at the Games. All of them, with Telma Monteiro (women's lightweight, 57 kg) leading the nation's roster at her fifth straight Olympics, were selected among the top 18 judoka of their respective weight classes based on the IJF World Ranking List of June 28, 2021.[15][16]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anri Egutidze −81 kg  Borchashvili (AUT)
L 001–101
Did not advance
Jorge Fonseca −100 kg Bye  Nikiforov (BEL)
W 100–000
 Ilyasov (ROC)
W 012–002
 Cho (KOR)
L 000–012
Bye  El Nahas (CAN)
W 012–000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Catarina Costa −48 kg  Gurbanli (AZE)
W 101–002
 Li (CHN)
W 100–001
 Bilodid (UKR)
L 001–101
 Pareto (ARG)
W 101–000
 Mönkhbatyn (MGL)
L 000–100
5
Joana Ramos −52 kg  Delgado (USA)
L 001–102
Did not advance
Telma Monteiro −57 kg  Dabonne (CIV)
W 100–001
 Kowalczyk (POL)
L 003–101
Did not advance
Bárbara Timo −70 kg  Drysdale Daley (JAM)
W 100–003
 Matic (CRO)
L 001–100
Did not advance
Patrícia Sampaio −78 kg  León (VEN)
W 100–000
 Wagner (GER)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Rochele Nunes +78 kg  Mojica (PUR)
W 011–002
 Ortiz (CUB)
L 002–012
Did not advance

Rowing

Portugal qualified one boat in the men's lightweight double sculls for the Games by winning the silver medal and securing the first of two berths available at the 2021 FISA European Olympic Qualification Regatta in Varese, Italy.[17]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Afonso Costa
Pedro Fraga
Men's lightweight double sculls 6:44.09 R 6:39.95 FC 6:24.44 13

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Portuguese sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[18]

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Diogo Costa
Pedro Costa
Men's 470 13 10 15 14 1 13 10 16 12 17 EL 104 15
José Costa
Jorge Lima
Men's 49er 11 6 9 6 5 20 5 10 1 11 4 4 OCS 94 7
Carolina João Women's Laser Radial 32 34 28 30 36 13 26 31 21 14 EL 229 34

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Portuguese shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[19]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
João Azevedo Men's trap 120 20 Did not advance

Skateboarding

Portugal entered one skateboarder into the Olympic competition. Gustavo Ribeiro booked a spot in the men's street as one of the top 16 skateboarders vying for qualification in the Olympic World Skateboarding Rankings on 30 June 2021.[20]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Gustavo Ribeiro Men's street 32.66 8 Q 15.05 8

Surfing

Portugal sent three surfers to compete at the Games. Frederico Morais secured a qualification slot in the men's shortboard event for his nation, as the highest-ranked surfer from Europe at the 2019 ISA World Surfing Games in Miyazaki, Japan.[21] On the women's side, Teresa Bonvalot and Yoland Sequeira completed the nation's surfing lineup by scoring a top-two finish within their heat at the 2021 ISA World Surfing Games in El Salvador.[22]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Rank Score Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Frederico Morais Men's shortboard withdrawn due to COVID-19 positive
Teresa Bonvalot Women's shortboard 9.80 2 R3 Bye  Lima (BRA)
L 7.50–12.17
Did not advance
Yolanda Hopkins 9.24 4 R2 12.23 1 R3  Defay (FRA)
W 10.84–9.40
 Buitendag (RSA)
L 5.46–9.50
Did not advance

Swimming

Portuguese swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[23][24]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tiago Campos 10 km open water 1:59:42.0 23
Gabriel Lopes 200 m individual medley 1:58.56 21 Did not advance
José Paulo Lopes 800 m freestyle 7:56.15 23 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:16.52 20 Did not advance
Alexis Santos 200 m individual medley 1:59.32 28 Did not advance
Francisco Santos 100 m backstroke 54.35 28 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:58.58 22 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Angélica André 10 km open water 2:04:40.7 17
Diana Durães 1500 m freestyle 16:29.15 23 Did not advance
Tamila Holub 800 m freestyle 8:40.04 25 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 16:25.16 22 Did not advance
Ana Monteiro 200 m butterfly 2:11.45 14 Q 2:09.82 11 Did not advance

Table tennis

Portugal entered five athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The men's team secured a berth by advancing to the quarterfinal round of the 2020 World Olympic Qualification Event in Gondomar, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete in the men's singles tournament.[25] On the women's side, Rio 2016 Olympian Fu Yu scored an outright semifinal victory to book one of three Olympic spots available at the 2019 European Games in Minsk, Belarus.[26] Shao Jieni was automatically selected among the top ten table tennis players vying for qualification to join Yu in the same event based on the ITTF Olympic Rankings of June 1, 2021.[27]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tiago Apolónia Men's singles Bye  Omotayo (NGR)
W 4–0
 Kamal (IND)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Marcos Freitas Bye  Habesohn (AUT)
W 4–3
 Fan Zd (CHN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Tiago Apolónia
Marcos Freitas
João Monteiro
Men's team  Germany (GER)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Fu Yu Women's singles Bye  Mukherjee (IND)
W 4–0
 Ito (JPN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Shao Jieni Bye  Kaellberg (SWE)
W 4–3
 Yu (SGP)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Portugal entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Rio 2016 Olympian and double world medalist Rui Bragança secured a spot in the men's flyweight category (58 kg) with a top two finish at the 2021 European Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[28]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rui Bragança Men's −58 kg  Vicente (ESP)
L 9–24
Did not advance

Tennis

Portugal entered two tennis players into the Olympic tournament. João Sousa (world no. 109) accepted a spare berth previously allocated by one of the original official entrants, with Pedro (world no. 108) topping the list of tennis players vying for qualification from Europe, to compete in the men's singles based on the ATP World Rankings. Additionally, they opted to play together in the men's doubles.[29]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
João Sousa Men's singles  Macháč (CZE)
L 7–6(7–5), 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Pedro Sousa  Davidovich (ESP)
L 3–6, 0–6
Did not advance
João Sousa
Pedro Sousa
Men's doubles  McLachlan /
Nishikori (JPN)
L 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Portugal entered three triathletes (two men and one woman) to compete at the Olympics. Two-time Olympian João Pedro Silva, Rio 2016 Olympian João José Pereira, and rookie Melanie Santos were selected among the top 26 triathletes vying for qualification in their respective events based on the individual ITU World Rankings of 15 June 2021.[30]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
João Pereira Men's 17:56 0:38 56:31 0:31 32:27 1:48:03 27
João Silva 17:55 0:41 56:30 0:31 31:53 1:47:30 23
Melanie Santos Women's 19:32 0:41 1:05:07 0:33 36:13 2:02:06 22

See also

References

  1. ^ "Telma Monteiro e Nélson Évora são os porta-estandarte em Tóquio" [Telma Monteiro and Nelson Évora will be the flag bearers in Tokyo] (in Portuguese). Diário de Notícias. 2 July 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  2. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  6. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  7. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  8. ^ "Portugal confirma presença olímpica no ciclismo de pista feminino" [Portugal confirms Olympic presence in women's track cycling] (in Portuguese). Portugal: Público. 4 March 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2020.
  9. ^ Parkes, Louise (20 August 2019). "Germany gets Dressage gold again on roller-coaster day in Rotterdam". FEI. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  10. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  11. ^ "Portuguese Team Selected for 2021 Olympic Games". Eurodressage. 11 June 2021. Retrieved 12 June 2021.
  12. ^ "Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2019: Day 2 – as it happened". Olympic Channel. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  13. ^ Knowles, Ed (14 March 2021). "Portugal win dramatic entry to Tokyo 2020 Olympic men's handball tournament in a busy qualification day". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 14 March 2021.
  14. ^ "Jogos Olímpicos – Tóquio 2020: Conheça aqui os Pré-Convocados" (in Portuguese). portal.fpa.pt. 13 July 2021. Retrieved 13 July 2021.
  15. ^ Messner, Nicolas (22 June 2021). "Tokyo 2020: Official Olympic Qualification List". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  16. ^ "Tóquio2020. Jorge Fonseca e Telma Monteiro lideram seleção de oito judocas" [Tokyo 2020: Jorge Fonseca and Telma Monteiro lead the selection of eight judoka] (in Portuguese). SIC Notícias. 22 June 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  17. ^ "European rowing gain Olympic and Paralympic qualification places". International Rowing Federation. 16 April 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  18. ^ "First phase of Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification concludes at Hempel Sailing World Championships". World Sailing. 11 August 2018. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  19. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  20. ^ "Gustavo Ribeiro aposta numa medalha olímpica: 'Ando a trabalhar muito no duro'" [Gustavo Ribeiro aims for an Olympic medal: "I've been working really hard"]. ojogo.pt (in Portuguese). O Jogo. Retrieved 7 June 2021.
  21. ^ "2019 ISA World Surfing Games presented by Vans Charges into Home Stretch Towards Historic Team and Men's Medals". International Surfing Association. 13 September 2019. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  22. ^ "Surfing's Olympic Qualifiers: Tokyo 2020". International Surfing Association. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  23. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  24. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  25. ^ Marshall, Ian (24 January 2020). "2020 ITTF World Team Qualification Tournament: Day Three". ITTF. Retrieved 24 January 2020.
  26. ^ "Timo Boll and Fu Yu clinch European Games titles". ITTF. 26 June 2019. Retrieved 27 June 2019.
  27. ^ "Singles and Mixed Doubles contenders confirmed for Tokyo". International Table Tennis Federation. 7 June 2021. Retrieved 12 June 2021.
  28. ^ "Eight Olympic spots claimed on day one of European Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020". World Taekwondo. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  29. ^ "ITF announces entries for Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games". International Tennis Federation. 1 July 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  30. ^ "Tokyo 2020 race numbers allocated to the 38 National Federations heading to the Games". World Triathlon. 2 July 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Portugal at the 2020 Summer Olympics