Singapore at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Singapore at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Singapore at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Singapore.svg
IOC codeSGP
NOCSingapore National Olympic Council
Websitewww.singaporeolympics.com
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors23 in 11 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Yu Mengyu
Loh Kean Yew
Flag bearer (closing)Jonathan Chan
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Malaysia (1964)

Singapore competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It is the nation's seventeenth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut at the 1948 Games.[2] In addition, Singapore was part of the Malaysian team at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, but did not attend at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, because of its support for the United States boycott. The opening ceremony flag-bearers for Singapore are table tennis player Yu Mengyu and shuttler Loh Kean Yew.[3] Diver Jonathan Chan is the flag-bearer for the closing ceremony.[4]

Singapore failed to win any Olympic medals for the first time since the 2008 Summer Olympics, with the last time being at the 2004 edition.[5]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 0 1 1
Badminton 1 1 2
Diving 1 1 2
Equestrian 0 1 1
Fencing 0 2 2
Gymnastics 0 1 1
Rowing 0 1 1
Sailing 1 3 4
Shooting 0 1 1
Swimming 2 2 4
Table tennis 1 3 4
Total 6 17 23

Athletics

Singapore received a universality slot from IAAF to send a female athlete to the Olympics.[6][7] Veronica Shanti Pereira finished in sixth place in her heat and did not advance to the next round of the competition.[8]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Veronica Shanti Pereira Women's 200 m 23.96 SB 6 Did not advance

Badminton

Singapore entered two badminton players (one per gender) into the Olympic tournament. Loh Kean Yew and Yeo Jia Min were selected to compete at the Games in the men's and women's singles, respectively, based on the BWF World Race to Tokyo Rankings.[9][10]

Athlete Event Group Stage[11][12][13] Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Loh Kean Yew Men's singles  Mahmoud (EOR)
W (21–15, 21–12)
 Christie (INA)
L (20–22, 21–13, 18–21)
15 Did not advance
Yeo Jia Min Women's singles  Gaitan (MEX)
W (21–7, 21–10)
 Kim G-e (KOR)
L (13–21, 14–21)
15 Did not advance

Diving

Singapore sent one diver (Jonathan Chan) to the Olympic competition by winning the gold medal in the men's platform at the 2019 Asian Diving Cup in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, marking the country's debut in the sport at the Games. Additionally, Freida Lim qualified in the Olympics after finishing fifteenth in the semifinal round of the women's platform in FINA Diving World Cup thereby making the country's first female diver.[14][15]

Athlete Event Preliminaries[16][17] Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jonathan Chan Men's 10 m platform 311.15 26 Did not advance
Freida Lim Women's 10 m platform 215.90 30 Did not advance

Equestrian

With New Zealand withdrawing and Malaysia failing to comply with the minimum eligibility requirements, Singapore received an invitation from FEI to send a dressage rider to the Games, as the next highest-ranked eligible nation within the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Group G (South East Asia, Oceania).[18] This outcome signified the nation's Olympic debut in the equestrian disciplines.[19] Caroline Chew was selected to represent Singapore at the Games.

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix[20] Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Caroline Chew Tribiani[21] Individual Eliminated Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Fencing

Singapore entered two fencers into the Olympic competition for the first time since 1992. Kiria Tikanah (women's épée) and American-based Amita Berthier (women's foil) claimed the fencing spots on the Singaporean roster as the sole winners of their respective individual events at the Asia and Oceania Zonal Qualifier in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.[22][23]

Athlete Event Round of 64[24] Round of 32[25] Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kiria Tikanah Women's épée  Lin (HKG)
W 15–11
 Popescu (ROU)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Amita Berthier Women's foil Bye  Kiefer (USA)
L 4–15
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Artistic

Singapore entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition for the first time since 2012. As one of the twelve highest-ranked gymnasts, Tan Sze En received a spare berth freed up by host nation Japan. Neither Sze En nor her team qualified directly through the all-around competition, at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Women
Athlete Event Qualification[26] Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Tan Sze En Balance beam 11.033 11.033 84 Did not advance
Floor 11.833 11.833 75 Did not advance

Rowing

Singapore received an invitation from World Rowing to send a rower competing in the women's single sculls to the Games, as the next highest-ranked nation vying for qualification at the 2021 FISA Asia & Oceania Olympic Qualification Regatta in Tokyo, Japan.[27] Joan Poh was entered to compete in the Games.

Athlete Event Heats[28] Repechage[29] Quarterfinals Semifinals[30] Final[31]
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joan Poh Women's single sculls 8:31.12 6 R 8:40.06 4 SE/F Bye 8:47.77 3 FE 8:21.23 28

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Singaporean sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the class-associated World Championships and the continental regattas.[32]

Athlete Event Race[33][34][35] Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Ryan Lo Men's Laser 18 15 6 28 21 24 22 UFD 22 2 EL 158 21
Amanda Ng Women's RS:X 22 17 20 25 26 27 26 26 23 26 24 25 EL 260 26
Kimberly Lim
Cecilia Low
Women's 49er FX 12 12 11 15 15 13 3 2 7 8 1 13 20 117 10

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Singaporean shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, and Asian Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 May 2020.[36]

Athlete Event Qualification[37] Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Adele Tan Women's 10 m air rifle 625.3 21 Did not advance

Swimming

Singaporean swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT) and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)). Another swimmer qualified via universality places:[38][39][40]

Athlete Event Heat[41] Semifinal Final[42]
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Quah Zheng Wen Men's 100 m backstroke 53.94 22 Did not advance
Men's 100 m butterfly 52.39 34 Did not advance
Men's 200 m butterfly 1:56.42 22 Did not advance
Joseph Schooling Men's 100 m freestyle 49.84 39 Did not advance
Men's 100 m butterfly 53.12 44 Did not advance
Chantal Liew Women's 10 km open water 2:08:17.9 23
Quah Ting Wen Women's 50 m freestyle 26.16 40 Did not advance
Women's 100 m freestyle 56.36 36 Did not advance

Table tennis

Singapore entered four athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The women's team secured a berth by advancing to the quarterfinal round of the 2020 World Olympic Qualification Event in Gondomar, Portugal, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete in the women's singles tournament and men's single at 2021 Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament in Doha, Qatar.[43] Meanwhile, Clarence Chew scored a zonal-match triumph for Southeast Asia to book a men's singles spot at the Asian Qualification Tournament in Doha, Qatar.[44]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1[45] Round 2[46] Round 3[47] Round of 16[48] Quarterfinals[49] Semifinals[50] Final / BM[51]
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Clarence Chew Men's singles Bye  Diaw (SEN)
W 4–2
 Habesohn (AUT)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Feng Tianwei Women's singles Bye  Xiao (ESP)
W 4–1
 Han Y (GER)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Yu Mengyu Bye  Shao (POR)
W 4–0
 Cheng I-c (TPE)
W 4–0
 Liu (USA)
W 4–2
 Ishikawa (JPN)
W 4–1
 Chen M (CHN)
L 0–4
 Ito (JPN)
L 1–4
4
Feng Tianwei
Lin Ye
Yu Mengyu
Women's team Bye  France (FRA)
W 3–0
 China (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Archived from the original on 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ Schooling, Joseph. "Singapore at Tokyo 2021, Athletes List, Medal Tally & Winners List". Archived from the original on 9 July 2021. Retrieved 5 July 2021.
  3. ^ "All systems go for Team Singapore at the Tokyo Olympic Games". singaporeolympics.com. 6 July 2021. Archived from the original on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 8 August 2021.
  4. ^ "The flagbearers for the Tokyo 2020 Closing Ceremony". Olympics.com. 8 August 2021. Archived from the original on 8 August 2021. Retrieved 8 August 2021.
  5. ^ Abdul Aziz, Sazali; Brijnath, Rohit (5 August 2021). "Olympics: No medals 'a downer', real test is how Team Singapore bounce back, says MCCY's Edwin Tong". The Straits Times. Archived from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  6. ^ "Road to Olympic Games 2020". World Athletics. Archived from the original on 10 June 2021. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
  7. ^ Abdul Aziz, Sazali (2 July 2021). "Athletics: Sprinter Shanti Pereira bound for the Tokyo Olympics on universality place". The Straits Times. Archived from the original on 2 July 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  8. ^ Heat results for Athletics: "Women's 200m Overall Results" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Olympics Website. 2 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2 August 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  9. ^ "Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games: Badminton Competition Entry Lists" (PDF). cms.bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 5 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 July 2021. Retrieved 5 July 2021.
  10. ^ Mohan, Matthew (7 June 2021). "Badminton: Singapore's Loh Kean Yew and Yeo Jia Min qualify for Tokyo Olympics". Channel NewsAsia. Archived from the original on 7 June 2021. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
  11. ^ Group Stage results for Badminton:
  12. ^ "Badminton Men's Single Overall Result and Ranking" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Olympics Website. 2 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 August 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  13. ^ "Badminton Women's Single Overall Result and Ranking" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Olympics Website. 1 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 August 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  14. ^ "Diving: Jonathan Chan is first Singaporean diver to qualify for the Olympics". Singapore: The Straits Times. 8 September 2019. Archived from the original on 10 September 2019. Retrieved 8 September 2019.
  15. ^ Mohan, Matthew (22 June 2021). "Freida Lim qualifies for Olympics, becomes Singapore's first female diver at Games". Channel News Asia. Archived from the original on 9 July 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  16. ^ "Men's 10m Platform" (PDF). Olympics.com. 6 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  17. ^ "Women's 10m Platform" (PDF). Olympics.com. 5 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  18. ^ "South East Asian Battle for Tokyo: Malaysia Loses Individual Slot, Singapore Celebrates". Eurodressage. 19 June 2021. Archived from the original on 19 June 2021. Retrieved 20 June 2021.
  19. ^ "Equestrian: Caroline Chew qualifies for Tokyo Games, will be first S'porean rider at Olympics". The Straits Times. 19 June 2021. Archived from the original on 19 June 2021. Retrieved 20 June 2021.
  20. ^ "Equestrian Dressage Individual – Results Summary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 28 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  21. ^ "Tribiani (Official Horse Profile at FEI)". FEI.org. Archived from the original on 29 July 2021. Retrieved 29 July 2021.
  22. ^ "Fencing Zonal Qualifying Event for Asia-Oceania Finishes in Tashkent". International Fencing Federation. 26 April 2021. Archived from the original on 1 May 2021. Retrieved 30 April 2021.
  23. ^ Mohan, Matthew (26 April 2021). "Singaporean fencer Amita Berthier earns Olympic spot after winning qualification tournament". Channel News Asia. Archived from the original on 2 May 2021. Retrieved 30 April 2021.
  24. ^ Round of 64 results for Fencing:
  25. ^ Round of 32 results for Fencing:
  26. ^ Qualification results for Artistic Gymnastics:
  27. ^ "Finals racing decides Asia & Oceania Olympic & Paralympic quota spots". International Rowing Federation. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 7 May 2021. Retrieved 20 June 2021.
  28. ^ Heats results for Rowing:
  29. ^ Repechage results for Rowing:
  30. ^ Semifinals results for Rowing:
  31. ^ Final results for Rowing:
  32. ^ "Sailing: Singapore qualifies for 2020 Olympic Games in 49erFX class". The Straits Times. 8 December 2019. Archived from the original on 9 December 2019. Retrieved 8 December 2019.
  33. ^ "Men's Laser Final Results" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Official Olympics Website. 30 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 26 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  34. ^ "Women's 49erFX Final Result" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Official Olympics Website. 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  35. ^ "Women's RS:X Final Results" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Official Olympics Website. 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 31 July 2021.
  36. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Archived from the original on 27 March 2019. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  37. ^ Qualification results for Shooting: "10m Air Rifle Women" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 30 July 2021.
  38. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Archived from the original on 12 April 2021. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  39. ^ Ganesan, Deepanraj (2 July 2021). "Swimming: Quah Ting Wen earns ticket to Tokyo, her third Olympics". The Straits Times. Archived from the original on 2 July 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  40. ^ "Chantal Liew's Qualification for Olympics". Straits Times Singapore. 20 June 2021. Archived from the original on 27 June 2021. Retrieved 4 August 2021.
  41. ^ Heat results for Swimming:
  42. ^ Final result for Swimming:
  43. ^ Marshall, Ian (23 January 2020). "First qualifiers known, Singapore books place". ITTF. Archived from the original on 24 January 2020. Retrieved 23 January 2020.
  44. ^ Marshall, Ian (20 March 2021). "Nima Alamian, Clarence Chew and Anastassiya Lavrova qualify for Tokyo". International Table Tennis Federation. Archived from the original on 20 March 2021. Retrieved 20 March 2021.
  45. ^ Round 1 results for Table Tennis:
    • "Men's Singles" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 30 July 2021.
  46. ^ Round 2 results for Table Tennis:
    • "Men's Singles" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 30 July 2021.
    • "Women's Singles" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 30 July 2021.
  47. ^ Round 3 results for Table Tennis:
    • "Women's Singles" (PDF). Olympics.com. 26 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 30 July 2021.
    • "Women's Singles" (PDF). Olympics.com. 27 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 30 July 2021.
  48. ^ Round of 16 results for Table Tennis:
  49. ^ Quarterfinals results for Table Tennis:
  50. ^ Semifinals results for Table Tennis:
    • "Women's Singles" (PDF). Olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 30 July 2021.
  51. ^ Final / Bronze medal match results for Table Tennis:
    • "Women's Singles" (PDF). Olympics.com. 29 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 30 July 2021.
Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Singapore at the 2020 Summer Olympics