Slovakia at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Slovakia at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Slovakia at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Slovakia.svg
IOC codeSVK
NOCSlovak Olympic and Sports Committee
Websitewww.olympic.sk (in Slovak)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors41 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková
Matej Beňuš
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1992)

Slovakia is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It will be the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics after gaining its independence from the former Czechoslovakia.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 0 1 1
Athletics 5 4 9
Badminton 0 1 1
Boxing 1 0 1
Canoeing 7 2 9
Cycling 2 0 2
Golf 1 0 1
Gymnastics 0 1 1
Shooting 4 3 7
Swimming 1 1 2
Table tennis 2 1 3
Tennis 3 0 3
Wrestling 1 0 1
Total 27 14 41

Archery

One Slovak archer booked an Olympic place in the women's individual recurve by finishing in the top four at the 2021 European Championships in Antalya, Turkey.[2]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Denisa Baránková Women's individual 655 12  R. Pärnat (EST)

Athletics

Slovak athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ján Volko 100 m Bye
200 m N/A
Miroslav Úradník 20 km walk N/A
Michal Morvay 50 km walk N/A
Matej Tóth N/A
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gabriela Gajanová 800 m
Emma Zapletalová 400 m hurdles
Mária Czaková Women's 20 km walk N/A
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marcel Lomnický Men's hammer throw
Martina Hrašnová Women's hammer throw

Badminton

Slovakia entered one badminton player into the Olympic tournament, marking the country's return to the sport for the first time since London 2012. Martina Repiská was automatically selected among the top 40 individual shuttlers in the women's singles based on the BWF World Race to Tokyo Rankings of June 15, 2021.[5]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Martina Repiská Women's singles  Li (CAN)
  ( ,  )
 Sotomayor (GUA)
  ( ,  )

Boxing

Slovakia entered one male boxer into the Olympic tournament for the first time since Atlanta 1996. Andrej Csemez secured a spot in the men's middleweight division by scoring a quarterfinal victory at the 2020 European Qualification Tournament in Villebon-sur-Yvette, France.[6]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrej Csemez Men's middleweight

Canoeing

Slalom

Slovak canoeists qualified one boat for each of the following classes through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain and the 2021 European Canoe Slalom Championships in Ivrea, Italy.[7][8]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Matej Beňuš Men's C-1
Jakub Grigar Men's K-1
Monika Škáchová Women's C-1
Eliška Mintálová Women's K-1

Sprint

Slovak canoeists qualified two boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[9]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Peter Gelle Men's K-1 1000 m
Samuel Baláž
Adam Botek
Men's K-2 1000 m
Samuel Baláž
Adam Botek
Denis Myšák
Erik Vlček
Men's K-4 500 m N/A

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Slovakia entered two riders to compete in the men's Olympic road race, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) in the UCI World Ranking.[10]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Juraj Sagan Men's road race
Men's time trial
Lukáš Kubiš Men's road race
Men's time trial

Golf

Slovakia entered one golfer for the first time into the Olympic tournament. South African-born Rory Sabbatini (world no. 167) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for the men's event based on the IGF World Rankings.[11]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Rory Sabbatini Men's

Gymnastics

Artistic

Slovakia entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. Rio 2016 Olympian Barbora Mokošová booked a spot in the women's individual all-around and apparatus events, by finishing nineteenth out of the twenty gymnasts eligible for qualification at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[12]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Barbora Mokošová All-around

Shooting

Slovak shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[13]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Patrik Jány 10 m air rifle
50 m rifle 3 positions
Marián Kovačócy Trap
Juraj Tužinský 10 m air pistol
Erik Varga Trap
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Danka Barteková Skeet
Jana Špotáková Trap
Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Marián Kovačócy
Jana Špotáková
Trap team
Erik Varga
Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková

Swimming

Slovakia received a universality invitation from FINA to send two top-ranked swimmers (one per gender) in their respective individual events to the Olympics, based on the FINA Points System of June 28, 2021.[14]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Richard Nagy Men's 200 m butterfly
Men's 400 m individual medley N/A
Andrea Podmaníková Women's 100 m breaststroke
Women's 200 m breaststroke

Table tennis

Slovakia entered three athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. Rio 2016 Olympian Wang Yang scored a third-match final triumph to book one of the four available places in the men's singles at the 2021 ITTF World Qualification Tournament in Doha, Qatar.[15]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Wang Yang Men's singles Bye
Barbora Balážová Women's singles Bye
Ľubomír Pištej
Barbora Balážová
Mixed doubles N/A  Ionescu / Szőcs (ROU)
   

Tennis

Slovakia entered three tennis players into the Olympic tournament. Norbert Gombos (world no. 89) qualified directly as one of the top 56 eligible players in the men's singles based on the ATP World Rankings of June 13, 2021, with Filip Polášek and Lukáš Klein joining him on the roster to compete in the men's doubles.[16]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Norbert Gombos Men's singles
Lukáš Klein Men's singles
Filip Polášek
Lukáš Klein
Men's doubles N/A

Wrestling

For the first time since 2008, Slovakia qualified one wrestler for the men's freestyle 86 kg into the Olympic competition, by progressing to the top two finals at the 2021 World Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[17]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Boris Makojev −86 kg

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ Wells, Chris (4 June 2021). "Turkey, France double winners at penultimate Olympic qualifier". World Archery. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "Tokyo 2020 Badminton Qualifiers Announced". Badminton World Federation. 5 July 2021. Retrieved 9 July 2021.
  6. ^ "Boxing Qualifier for Tokyo 2020: 4 June 2021. As It Happened". Olympics. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
  7. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  8. ^ "Lazkano and Gargaud Chanut crowned European champions". International Canoe Federation. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 14 May 2021.
  9. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  10. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  11. ^ "Four Americans headed to Tokyo as Olympic qualifying wraps after U.S. Open". Golf Channel. 21 June 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  12. ^ "Artistic Gymnastics World Championships 2019: Day 2 - as it happened". Olympic Channel. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
  13. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  14. ^ "Slovenskú výpravu do Tokia rozšíria plavci Richard Nagy a Andrea Podmaníková" [Swimmers Richard Nagy and Andrea Podmaníková join the Slovak roster for Tokyo] (in Slovak). Sport.sk. 2 July 2021. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  15. ^ Daish, Simon (16 March 2021). "Bence Majoros joins list of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers with knock-out final victory". International Table Tennis Federation. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  16. ^ "ITF announces entries for Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games". International Tennis Federation. 1 July 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  17. ^ Marantz, Ken (6 May 2021). "Russia Completes Olympic Freestyle Lineup as Kozyrev Qualifies at 125kg; US falls short". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 6 May 2021.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Slovakia at the 2020 Summer Olympics