Sweden at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Sweden at the Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Sweden at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Sweden.svg
IOC codeSWE
NOCSwedish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.sok.se (in Swedish and English)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors66 in 13 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Sweden is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Swedish athletes have competed at every Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the sparsely attended 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis.

Archery

One Swedish archer qualified for the women's individual recurve by securing one of three remaining spots available in the secondary tournament at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[2]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Women's individual

Athletics

Swedish athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4]

On 20 November 2019, race walker Perseus Karlström, world discus throw champion Daniel Ståhl, and American-born pole vaulter Armand Duplantis were officially named to the first batch of nominated Swedish athletes for the Games, with two-time Olympians Kim Amb (men's javelin throw) and Angelica Bengtsson (women's pole vault) joining them as part of the next batch two months later.[5][6]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Perseus Karlström Men's 20 km walk N/A
Men's 800 m
Men's 1500 m
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Kim Amb Javelin throw
Armand Duplantis Pole vault
Daniel Ståhl Discus throw
Long jump
  Discus throw
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Angelica Bengtsson Pole vault
High jump
  Pole vault
Shot put

Canoeing

Slalom

Sweden qualified one canoeist for the men's K-1 class by finishing in the top eighteen at the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[7]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Men's K-1

Sprint

Sweden qualified a single boat in the women's K-1 500 m for the Games by finishing sixth in the final race at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[8][9] On 20 November 2019, Rio 2016 kayaker Linnea Stensils was officially selected to the Swedish roster for the Games.[5]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Linnea Stensils Women's K-1 500 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Sweden entered one rider each to compete in the men's and women's Olympic road race, by virtue of his top 50 national finish (for men) and her top 100 individual finish (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[10]

Athlete Event Time Rank
  Men's road race
  Women's road race
Women's time trial

Equestrian

Swedish equestrians qualified a full squad each in the team dressage and jumping competitions by virtue of a top-six finish at the 2018 FEI World Equestrian Games in Tryon, North Carolina, United States.[11][12] The eventing riders were added to the squad by winning the bronze medal and finishing second among those eligible for Olympic qualification at the 2019 European Championships in Luhmühlen, Germany.[13][14]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
    Individual N/A
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team N/A

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team N/A

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual
   
   
 
 
 
See above Team

Football

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sweden women's Women's tournament

Women's tournament

Sweden women's national football team qualified for the Games by securing a top-three finish among UEFA teams at the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup in France, defeating Rio 2016 champion Germany in the quarterfinal round to reach the semifinals.[15]

Team roster
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 18 players

Gymnastics

Artistic

Sweden entered two artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. David Rumbutis and London 2012 Olympian Jonna Adlerteg received a spare berth each from the men's and women's apparatus events, respectively, as one of the highest-ranked gymnasts, neither part of the team nor qualified directly through the all-around, at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
David Rumbutis All-around
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Jonna Adlerteg All-around

Judo

No Swedish athletes have qualified in judo yet as qualification in judo isn't decided until the world ranking released in May 2020. However, the Swedish Olympic Committee has selected athletes Tommy Macias, in men's 73 kg, and Anna Bernholm, in women's 70 kg, as they expect them to qualify.[16]

Sailing

Swedish sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[17][18][19] Additionally, they received an unused berth from Oceania to send the mixed Nacra 17 crew to the Games based on the results at the 2019 World Championships.

On 20 November 2019, the Swedish Olympic Committee (SOK) officially selected the first three sailors to compete at the Tokyo 2020 regatta, namely London 2012 champion and Finn yachtsman Max Salminen and 470 crew members Fredrik Bergström and Anton Dahlberg.[5] Dinghy sailors Jesper Stålheim (Laser) and Josefin Olsson (Laser Radial) were named to the second batch of nominated Swedish athletes for the Games on 31 January 2020.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Jesper Stålheim Laser
Max Salminen Finn
Fredrik Bergström
Anton Dahlberg
470
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Josefin Olsson Laser Radial
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
 
 
Nacra 17

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Swedish shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 May 2020.[20] On 20 November 2019, skeet shooter and two-time Olympian Stefan Nilsson was officially selected to the Swedish roster for the Games.[5]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Stefan Nilsson Men's skeet

Swimming

Swedish swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[21][22][23]

On 20 November 2019, multiple Olympic medalist and current world record holder Sarah Sjöström was officially selected to the Swedish roster for the Games, with fellow swimmers Louise Hansson (women's 100 m butterfly) and Erik Persson (men's 200 m breaststroke) joining her as part of the next batch two months later.[5][6]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Erik Persson 200 m breaststroke
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Louise Hansson 100 m butterfly
Sarah Sjöström 50 m freestyle
100 m freestyle
200 m freestyle
100 m butterfly
  50 m freestyle
  100 m freestyle
Sarah Sjöström
 
 
 
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A
Sarah Sjöström
 
 
 
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A

Table tennis

Sweden entered three athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The men's team secured a berth by advancing to the quarterfinal round of the 2020 World Olympic Qualification Event in Gondomar, Portugal, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete in the men's singles tournament.[24]

On 20 November 2019, table tennis player Mattias Falck was officially selected to the Swedish roster for the Games.[5]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mattias Falck Men's singles
 
Mattias Falck
 
 
Men's team N/A

Wrestling

Sweden qualified three wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition; all of whom finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's Greco-Roman 77 kg and women's freestyle (62 and 68 kg) at the 2019 World Championships.[25]

On 20 November 2019, Greco-Roman wrestling rookie Alex Bjurberg Kessidis and freestyle wrestler Henna Johansson were officially selected to the Swedish roster for the Games.[5] Johansson's teammate and Rio 2016 bronze medalist Jenny Fransson was permanently removed from the team for the Games after testing positive for the banned steroid methyltestosterone.[26]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alex Bjurberg Kessidis −77 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Henna Johansson −62 kg

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Denmark, Mexico and Sweden win last three Olympic quota places at 2019 world championships". World Archery. 14 June 2019. Retrieved 14 June 2019.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g "Sveriges första OS-uttagning till Tokyo 2020" [Sweden's first Olympic selection for Tokyo 2020] (in Swedish). Swedish Olympic Committee. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  6. ^ a b c "Sex nya namn klara för OS i Tokyo" [Six new athletes selected for the Olympics in Tokyo] (in Swedish). Swedish Olympic Committee. Retrieved 31 January 2020.
  7. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  8. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  9. ^ "Stensils får OS-plats trots finalmiss" [Stensils receives Olympic spot despite missing final] (in Swedish). Sveriges Television. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  10. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  11. ^ Keating, Steve (13 September 2018). "Equestrian: Werth weight in gold as Germany takes team dressage". Reuters. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
  12. ^ Keating, Steve (22 September 2018). "Equestrian-Ward rides to rescue as U.S. win team jumping gold". Reuters. Retrieved 22 September 2018.
  13. ^ "Svenskt EM-brons i fälttävlan – och säkrad OS-plats" [Swedes won bronze in eventing and secured Olympic spot] (in Swedish). Sveriges Television. 1 September 2019. Retrieved 3 September 2019.
  14. ^ "Ingrid Klimke and Hale Bob do the European double in Luhmühlen medal battle". FEI. 1 September 2019. Retrieved 7 September 2019.
  15. ^ "Netherlands and Sweden secure Tokyo tickets". FIFA. 29 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  16. ^ "Sveriges första OS-uttagning till Tokyo 2020". Swedish Olympic Committee. Retrieved 20 November 2019.
  17. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  18. ^ "First Finn and Men's 470 Tokyo 2020 nations confirmed". World Sailing. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  19. ^ "Australia's Tom Burton wins 2019 Laser Standard title". World Sailing. 9 July 2019. Retrieved 9 July 2019.
  20. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  21. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  22. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  23. ^ "Svenska kvotplatser med 300 dagar till Tokyo" [Swedish quotas with 300 days left til Tokyo] (in Swedish). Swedish Olympic Committee. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  24. ^ Marshall, Ian (24 January 2020). "2020 ITTF World Team Qualification Tournament: Day Three". ITTF. Retrieved 24 January 2020.
  25. ^ Marantz, Ken (15 September 2019). "Olympic Champ Borrero Survives 'Bracket of Death' to Make 67kg Semis, Secure Tokyo 2020 Spot". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  26. ^ O'Connor, Phillip (3 February 2020). "Wrestler Fransson axed from Swedish Olympic team after failing drugs test". Reuters. Retrieved 16 February 2020.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Sweden at the 2020 Summer Olympics