Ukraine at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Ukraine at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Ukraine.svg
IOC codeUKR
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Websitewww.noc-ukr.org (in Ukrainian and English)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors66 in 13 sports
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896–1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
 Poland (1924–1936)
 Romania (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Ukraine is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It will be the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

Archery

Three Ukrainian archers qualified for the women's events by reaching the quarterfinal stage of the women's team recurve at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[2]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
  Women's individual
 
 
 
 
 
Women's team N/A

Artistic swimming

Ukraine fielded a squad of eight artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet and team event by obtaining one of two highest-ranked spots, not yet qualified, in the team free routine at the 2019 FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
 
 
Duet
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team N/A

Athletics

Ukrainian athletes achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
 
 
 
 
Women's 4 × 400 m relay

Boxing

Ukraine entered one male boxer into the Olympic tournament. Rio 2016 Olympian and 2019 European Games silver medalist Mykola Butsenko scored a round-of-16 victory to secure a spot in the men's featherweight division at the 2020 European Qualification Tournament in London, United Kingdom.[5]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mykola Butsenko Men's featherweight

Canoeing

Slalom

Ukraine qualified one canoeist for the women's K-1 class by finishing in the top eighteen at the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[6]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Women's K-1

Sprint

Ukrainian canoeists qualified five boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[7]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
 
 
C-2 1000 m
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
K-1 200 m
 
 
C-2 500 m
 
 
K-2 500 m
 
 
 
 
K-4 500 m N/A

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Ukraine entered one rider each to compete in the men's and women's Olympic road race, by virtue of his top 50 national finish (for men) and her top 100 individual finish (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[8]

Athlete Event Time Rank
  Men's road race
  Women's road race

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Ukraine entered at least one rider to compete in the women's sprint and keirin, based on her final individual UCI Olympic rankings.

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
  Women's sprint  
 
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round 3rd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
  Women's keirin

Diving

Ukraine entered four divers into the Olympic competition. Three of them finished in the top twelve of their respective events at the 2019 FINA World Championships, while another diver secured an outright berth in the women's platform at the 2019 European Championships in Kyiv.

Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Oleh Kolodiy Men's 3 m springboard
Oleksii Sereda Men's 10 m platform
Viktoriya Kezar Women's 3 m springboard
Sofiya Lyskun Women's 10 m platform

Equestrian

Ukraine entered two riders into the Olympic equestrian competition by finishing in the top two, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Group C (Central and Eastern Europe) in both dressage and jumping, respectively.[9]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
    Individual

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
    Individual

Gymnastics

Artistic

Ukraine fielded a full team of five artistic gymnasts (four men and one woman) into the Olympic competition. The men's squad claimed one of the remaining nine spots in the team all-around, while Diana Varinska accepted the berth as a lone Ukrainian female gymnast in the individual all-around and apparatus events at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[10]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
  Team N/A
 
 
 
Total
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Diana Varinska All-around

Rhythmic

Ukraine qualified a squad of rhythmic gymnasts for the individual and group all-around by finishing in the top 16 (for individual) and top 5 (for group), respectively, at the 2019 World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan.[11]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
  Individual
 
Athletes Event Qualification Final
5 apps 3+2 apps Total Rank 5 apps. 3+2 apps Total Rank
 
 
 
 
 
Group

Karate

Ukraine entered two karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. 2019 European Games champion Stanislav Horuna (men's 75 kg) and silver medalist Anzhelika Terliuga (women's 55 kg) qualified directly for their respective kumite categories by finishing among the top four karateka at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[12]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stanislav Horuna Men's −75 kg
Anzhelika Terliuga Women's −55 kg

Shooting

Ukrainian shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[13]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
  Men's 10 m air rifle
  Men's 10 m air pistol
 
  Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
  Women's 25 m pistol
  Women's skeet

Swimming

Ukrainian swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[14][15]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vladyslav Bukhov Men's 50 m freestyle
Serhiy Frolov Men's 800 m freestyle N/A
Men's 1500 m freestyle N/A
Denys Kesil Men's 200 m butterfly
Mykyta Koptielov Men's 200 m breaststroke
Mykhailo Romanchuk Men's 800 m freestyle N/A
Men's 1500 m freestyle N/A
Daryna Zevina Women's 200 m backstroke

Wrestling

Ukraine qualified five wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition; all of whom finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's freestyle 125 kg, men's Greco-Roman (60 and 87 kg) and women's freestyle (50 and 68 kg) at the 2019 World Championships.[16]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oleksandr Khotsianivskyi −125 kg
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lenur Temirov −60 kg
Zhan Beleniuk −87 kg
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Oksana Livach −50 kg
Alla Cherkasova −68 kg

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "12 countries qualify team places for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at World Championships". World Archery. 12 June 2019. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ Lewis, Ron (17 March 2020). "Boxing Olympic Qualification – London: Day 3 Live Blog as It Happened". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 18 March 2020.
  6. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  7. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  8. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  9. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  10. ^ "Russians retain top qualification spots at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 7 October 2019. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  11. ^ "Places to Tokyo 2020, The World Games 2021 booked". FIG. 20 September 2019. Retrieved 21 September 2019.
  12. ^ "WKF announces first qualified athletes for Tokyo 2020". World Karate Federation. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  13. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  14. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  15. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  16. ^ Marantz, Ken (15 September 2019). "Olympic Champ Borrero Survives 'Bracket of Death' to Make 67kg Semis, Secure Tokyo 2020 Spot". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 September 2019.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Ukraine at the 2020 Summer Olympics