Uzbekistan at the 2020 Summer Olympics

sporting event delegation

Encyclopedia from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Uzbekistan at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg
IOC codeUZB
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Websitewww.olympic.uz (in Uzbek and English)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors67 in 15 sports
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Uzbekistan is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] It will be the nation's seventh consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics in the post-Soviet era.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games:

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 2 5 7
Boxing 8 3 11
Canoeing 0 3 3
Cycling 1 1 2
Fencing 1 2 3
Gymnastics 1 3 4
Judo 7 3 11
Modern pentathlon 1 1 2
Rowing 1 0 1
Shooting 0 2 2
Swimming 1 1 2
Taekwondo 2 2 4
Tennis 1 0 1
Weightlifting 2 2 4
Wrestling 8 0 8
Total 36 28 65

Athletics

Uzbek athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[2][3]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Track & road events
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Suhrob Khodjaev Men's hammer throw
Ruslan Kurbanov Men's triple jump
Svetlana Radzivil Women's high jump
Darya Ahmedova Women's long jump
Roksana Khudoyarova Women's triple jump
Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Ekaterina Voronina Result
Points

Boxing

Uzbekistan entered eleven boxers (eight men and three women) into the Olympic tournament. 2019 world medalists Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (men's featherweight), Bobo-Usmon Baturov (men's welterweight), and reigning super heavyweight champion Bakhodir Jalolov, two-time Asian medalist Elnur Abduraimov, and rookies Sanjar Tursunov (men's heavyweight) and Tursunoy Rakhimova (women's flyweight), with Shakhobidin Zoirov looking to defend his men's flyweight title for his second Games, secured the spots on the Uzbek squad in their respective weight divisions, either by advancing to the semifinal match or by scoring a box-off triumph, at the 2020 Asia & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Amman, Jordan.[4]

Fanat Kakhramonov (men's middleweight), 2019 world silver medalist Dilshodbek Ruzmetov (men's light heavyweight), Raykhona Kodirova (women's lightweight), and Maftunakhton Melieva (women's middleweight) completed the nation's boxing lineup by topping the list of eligible boxers from Asia and Oceania in their respective weight divisions of the IOC's Boxing Task Force Rankings. Melieva was later replaced by Shakhnova Yunusova.

With 11 successful entrants, Uzbekistan has the largest number of qualifed boxers at the Games, shared with Great Britain.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shakhobidin Zoirov Flyweight
Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov Featherweight
Elnur Abduraimov Lightweight
Bobo-Usmon Baturov Welterweight
Fanat Kakhramonov Middleweight
Dilshodbek Ruzmetov Light heavyweight
Sanjar Tursunov Heavyweight N/A
Bakhodir Jalolov Super heavyweight N/A
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tursunoy Rakhimova Flyweight
Raykhona Kodirova Lightweight
Shakhnova Yunusova Welterweight  Koszewska (POL)
L 0–5
Did not advance

Canoeing

Sprint

Uzbekistan qualified a single boat in the women's C-2 500 m for the Games by finishing fifth in the final race at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[5]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dilnoza Rakhmatova Women's C-1 200 m
Nilufar Zokirova
Dilnoza Rakhmatova
Nilufar Zokirova
Women's C-2 500 m

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

Uzbekistan entered one rider to compete in the men's Olympic road race, by finishing in the top two, not yet qualified, at the 2019 Asian Championships in Tashkent. An additional spot was awarded to the Uzbekistani cyclist in the women's road race by virtue of her top 100 individual finish in the UCI World Ranking.[6]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Men's road race
Women's road race

Fencing

Uzbekistan entered three fencers into the Olympic competition for the first time since 2012. Malika Khakimova claimed a spot in the women's épée as one of the two highest-ranked fencers vying for qualification from Asia and Oceania in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings, while Sherzod Mamutov (men's sabre) and Zaynab Dayibekova (women's sabre) rounded out the Uzbek roster as the sole winners of their respective individual events at the Asia and Oceania Zonal Qualifier in Tashkent.[7]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sherzod Mamutov Men's sabre  Teodosiu (ROU) L 11–15 Did not advance
Malika Khakimova Women's épée
Zaynab Dayibekova Women's sabre

Gymnastics

Artistic

Uzbekistan entered two artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. Rasuljon Abdurakhimov and seven-time Olympian Oksana Chusovitina received a spare berth each from the men's and women's apparatus events, respectively, as one of the highest-ranked gymnasts, neither part of the team nor qualified directly through the all-around, at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Rasuljon Abdurakhimov All-around
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Oksana Chusovitina All-around

Rhythmic

Uzbekistan fielded a squad of rhythmic gymnasts. Sabina Tashkenbaeva secured an individual spot to the Olympics during the 2021 World Cup series by being the second highest-ranked eligible gymnast.[8] Uzbekistan qualified a group spot at the 2021 Asian Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships.[9]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Sabina Tashkenbaeva Individual
Athletes Event Qualification Final
5 apps 3+2 apps Total Rank 5 apps. 3+2 apps Total Rank
Kseniia Aleksandrova
Kamola Irnazarova
Dinara Ravshanbekova
Sevara Safoeva
Nilufar Shomuradova
Group

Judo

Uzbekistan entered 10 judoka into the Olympic tournament based on the International Judo Federation Olympics Individual Ranking.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sharafuddin Lutfillaev −60 kg
Sardor Nurillaev −66 kg
Khikmatillokh Turaev −73 kg
Sharofiddin Boltaboev −81 kg
Davlat Bobonov −90 kg
Mukhammadkarim Khurramov −100 kg
Bekmurod Oltiboev +100 kg
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Diyora Keldiyorova −52 kg
Farangiz Khojieva −63 kg
Gulnoza Matniyazova −70 kg
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team

Modern pentathlon

Uzbek athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon for the first time in history. Alexander Savkin and Alise Fakhrutdinova confirmed places each in the men's and women's event, respectively, with the former finishing fifth and the latter third among those eligible for Olympic qualification at the 2019 Asia & Oceania Championships in Kunming, China.[10][11]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Alexander Savkin Men's
Alise Fakhrutdinova Women's

Rowing

Uzbekistan qualified one boat in the men's lightweight double sculls for the Games by winning the bronze medal and securing the second of three berths available at the 2021 FISA Asia & Oceania Olympic Qualification Regatta in Tokyo, Japan.

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shakhboz Kholmurzaev
Sobirjon Safaroliyev
Men's lightweight double sculls

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Shooting

Uzbekistan entered one shooter at the games, after getting the allocation quotas.[12]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mukhtasar Tokhirova Women's 10 m air rifle 622.2 33

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming

Uzbek swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[13][14]

But FINA accused and condemned Uzbekistan federation of cheating on their times.[15]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nataliya Kritinina Women's 50 m freestyle
Khurshidjon Tursunov Men's 100 m freestyle

Taekwondo

Uzbekistan entered four athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Rio 2016 Olympian Nikita Rafalovich qualified directly for the second time in the men's welterweight category (80 kg) by finishing among the top five taekwondo practitioners at the end of the WT Olympic Rankings. Ulugbek Rashitov (men's 68 kg), Rafalovich's fellow Olympian Nigora Tursunkulova (women's 67 kg), and 2018 Asian Games bronze medalist Svetlana Osipova (women's +67 kg) secured the spots on the Uzbek taekwondo squad with a top two finish each in their respective weight classes at the 2021 Asian Qualification Tournament in Amman, Jordan.[16]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ulugbek Rashitov Men's −68 kg
Nikita Rafalovich Men's −80 kg
Nigora Tursunkulova Women's −67 kg
Svetlana Osipova Women's +67 kg

Tennis

Uzbekistan entered one tennis player into the Olympic tournament. Two-time Olympian Denis Istomin secured the outright berth by winning the men's singles title at the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta.[17]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Denis Istomin Men's singles

Weightlifting

Uzbek weightlifters qualified for four quota places at the games, based on the Tokyo 2020 Rankings Qualification List of 11 June 2021.[18]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Adkhamjon Ergashev Men's 67 kg
Akbar Djuraev Men's 109 kg
Muattar Nabieva Women's 55 kg
Kumushkhon Fayzullaeva Women's 76 kg

Wrestling

Uzbekistan qualified eight wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Three of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's Greco-Roman (60, 77, and 87 kg) at the 2019 World Championships, while five additional licenses were awarded to the Uzbek wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals of their respective weight categories at the 2021 Asian Qualification Tournament in Almaty, Kazakhstan.[19][20]

Key:

  • VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
  • VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
  • PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Gulomjon Abdullaev −57 kg
Bekzod Abdurakhmonov −74 kg
Javrail Shapiev −86 kg
Magomed Ibragimov −97 kg
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Elmurat Tasmuradov −60 kg
Jalgasbay Berdimuratov −77 kg
Rustam Assakalov −87 kg
Muminjon Abdullaev −130 kg

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  3. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "Boxing Olympic Qualification: The Key Takeaways From Amman". Olympic Channel. 12 March 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  5. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  6. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  7. ^ "Fencing Zonal Qualifying Event for Asia-Oceania Finishes in Tashkent". International Fencing Federation. 26 April 2021. Retrieved 30 April 2021.
  8. ^ "Averina sisters dominate as World Cup Series concludes in Pesaro". Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. 31 May 2021. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  9. ^ "Сборная Узбекистана по художественной гимнастике завоевала лицензию в Токио-2020" [Uzbekistan national rhythmic gymnastics team won a quota for Tokyo 2020]. National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan (in Russian). 9 June 2021.
  10. ^ Etchells, Daniel (12 November 2019). "South Korea's Lee wins men's event at Asia/Oceania Modern Pentathlon Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 15 November 2019.
  11. ^ Palmer, Dan (11 November 2019). "South Korea's Kim wins women's title at Modern Pentathlon Asian Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 15 November 2019.
  12. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 15 June 2021. Retrieved 15 June 2021.
  13. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  14. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  15. ^ [1]
  16. ^ "Chinese Taipei come out on top on day 1 of Asian Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020". World Taekwondo. 21 May 2021. Retrieved 22 May 2021.
  17. ^ "Games-Gold medal secures Istomin's spot in Tokyo Olympics". Reuters. 25 August 2018. Retrieved 27 August 2018.
  18. ^ Tokyo 2020 Qualification (Weightlifting)
  19. ^ Marantz, Ken (15 September 2019). "Olympic Champ Borrero Survives 'Bracket of Death' to Make 67kg Semis, Secure Tokyo 2020 Spot". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  20. ^ Marantz, Ken (9 April 2021). "Ryu Grabs Ticket to Tokyo While Kyrgyzstan Secures Three Olympic Spots". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 9 April 2021.


Original content from Wikipedia, shared with licence Creative Commons By-Sa - Uzbekistan at the 2020 Summer Olympics